Bond Movies
by iainidc | created - 21 Dec 2010 | updated - 21 Apr 2013 | PublicBest to Worst
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A View to a Kill (1985)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The recovery of a microchip from the body of a fellow British secret agent leads James Bond to a mad industrialist scheming to cause massive destruction.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Walken, Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones
Votes: 104,880 | Gross: $50.33M
Much maligned but rather unfairly in my view. Great score, great villain (Christopher Walken is of course immense as Max Zorin), memorable theme song, some terrific action sequences including the climactic Golden Gate bridge scene. Roger at his tongue and cheek best and even Dolph Lundgren thrown in as a KGB agent. What's not to like?
2. Live and Let Die (1973)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Yaphet Kotto, Jane Seymour, Clifton James
Votes: 115,444 | Gross: $35.38M
Moore's first and one of his best. A menacing, sinister tone is set with some gritty scenes (gotta love the Harlem setting). Mr Big and his henchmen are without question among the best villains of the series. The crocodile farm scene is just one of many unusual highlights of this 70s bond classic.
3. Thunderball (1965)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond heads to the Bahamas to recover two nuclear warheads stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E. Agent Emilio Largo in an international extortion scheme.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Claudine Auger, Adolfo Celi, Luciana Paluzzi
Votes: 127,059 | Gross: $63.60M
Arguably, the most 'epic' of the Sean Connery films; brilliant opening scene, world-to-ransom plot, some terrific action (though the underwater scenes are not to everyone's taste) and Connery at his engaging best. Not to mention a great Bond girl and sinister villain (Spectre No.2) complete with eye-patch and shark obsession.
4. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 114,113 | Gross: $43.82M
Sometimes regarded as Connery's weakest entry due to its camp humour, but one of my favourites. Includes some of the most memorable scenes of any of the films (the Moon Buggy sequence, the two Blofelds, the funeral parlour). The oil rig battle is an anti-climax, the special effects towards the end are ghastly but overall a thoroughly entertaining romp.
5. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams
Votes: 113,052 | Gross: $20.97M
I have a soft-spot for this under-rated Bond film. Like its predecessor Live and Let Die, it's a tight thriller, a relatively low-key affair without too much of an outlandish plot and a nice twist about half-way through. Christopher Lee is as brilliant as you'd expect as the coldly ruthless Scaramanga.
6. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
British agent James Bond goes undercover to pursue the villainous Ernst Stavro Blofeld, who is planning to hold the world to ransom.
Director: Peter R. Hunt | Stars: George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 99,416 | Gross: $22.80M
The more you re-visit OHMSS, the more there is to like. Lazenby does an admirable job of filling Connery's shoes; particularly given the off-beat nature of Bond's mission. Another Bond where the rather ridiculous plot plays very much secondary importance to the great alpine sequences. 'He's branched off!' has got to be one of the lamest yet funniest one-line deliveries of the series.
7. Octopussy (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A fake Fabergé egg recovered from the body of a fellow agent leads James Bond to uncover a jewel smuggling operation led by the mysterious Octopussy, and a plot to blow up a NATO air base.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn
Votes: 112,961 | Gross: $67.90M
The first half of the film set in India is fun if a little silly; the second half in Germany is one big chase sequence with some outstanding train-top action on the East/West German border. Another big plus is the brilliant score which happens to be Roger Moore's favourite. Bond as a clown and in a gorilla costume I can take or leave but overall a great thrill-ride!
8. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,399 | Gross: $167.45M
An impressive debut from Daniel Craig; classy, well-made and intriguing throughout. A return to the grittier, edgier Bonds of pre-Brosnan and all the better for it. Casino Royale is an undeniably stylish thriller that is sure to please fans of the series.
9. From Russia with Love (1963)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond willingly falls into an assassination plot involving a naive Russian beauty in order to retrieve a Soviet encryption device that was stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya, Daniela Bianchi
Votes: 145,315 | Gross: $24.80M
Rightly regarded as a Bond classic; fine opening sequence and the Istanbul scenes capture the Cold War atmosphere brilliantly. Given the brilliance of the train sequence, though, I can't help feeling the helicopter and boat chase pale by comparison. And don't mention the awful gypsy camp scene!
10. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 116,253 | Gross: $46.80M
For many, Roger Moore's best Bond outing. The film that introduced Jaws and the (briefly) iconic Lotus Esprit. There are many outlandish elements in this film but it is at its best as a taught thriller in the 'pyramids by night' sequence. Good but slightly over-rated in my view.
11. Moonraker (1979)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
James Bond investigates the mid-air theft of a space shuttle, and discovers a plot to commit global genocide.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Lois Chiles, Michael Lonsdale, Richard Kiel
Votes: 108,775 | Gross: $70.31M
Moonraker is much better than some would have you believe. One of the best opening sequences of any Bond film; wonderful locations, terrific action sequences. Bond in space may seem very dated to some nowadays but in the context of when it was made, this is thoroughly entertaining Bond fare.
12. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 209,941 | Gross: $126.94M
Many good things about this Brosnan entry in the series, particularly the extended pre-credit sequence with its thrilling Thames boat chase. Some nice plot twists and turns, a fine Bond girl (and a not so fine one) and 'M' gets in on the action too. Perhaps Brosnan's best performance as Bond.
13. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 730,950 | Gross: $304.36M
"Skyfall is an action-packed, adrenalin-fuelled movie that cleverly combines elements of classic Bond with a contemporary 21st century tale of computer-hacking, terror and revenge. Craig's third outing as Bond, his most confident performance, is occasionally contrived and at times flawed but nonetheless an entertaining 50th anniversary entry in the series.
14. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Secret service agent James Bond is assigned to find a missing British vessel equipped with a weapons encryption device and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Carole Bouquet, Topol, Lynn-Holly Johnson
Votes: 108,273 | Gross: $62.30M
Bond comes back down to earth in what is often regarded as one of Moore's best; the tongue-in-cheek opening sequence and the even more tongue-in-cheek finale is in stark contrast to the sombre tone of the rest of the film. A tale of revenge set against the last throes of the Cold War. 'That's detente, comrade.'
15. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 117,508 | Gross: $43.08M
Used to be a favourite, still an entertaining film which suffers somewhat from the notorious 'Bond becomes Japanese' sequence and some truly awful 'exploding volcano' special effects. Donald Pleasance has lots of fun as Blofeld. Overall, a fun movie.
16. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,178 | Gross: $106.60M
Goldeneye is a straightforward post-Cold War thriller with great sets and terrific action-packed sequences. Brosnan makes an excellent first impression as Bond. I still maintain the computer game is marginally better than the film though!
17. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 202,510 | Gross: $51.08M
Goldfinger is great in many ways; Connery is in fine form, there are so many iconic scenes and characters that it is hard to argue against this being one of the series' very best. Undoubtedly, a very good thriller however, Goldfinger hasn't aged quite as well as some of the other classic Bonds.
18. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,681 | Gross: $168.37M
Not everyone's favourite, in fact for many one of the weaker Bonds but this one definitely benefits from several viewings. Quantum is fast-pace, action-packed and one of the leanest Bond movies of the series. For me, a more than decent sequel to Casino Royale. The opera scene is up there with the very best.
19. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 105,824 | Gross: $51.19M
An exciting opening sequence and great title song from A-ha gets the all too brief Timothy Dalton era off to a good start. Dalton is an inspired choice as Bond with great screen presence; some fun action sequences help this one along though the plot sags somewhere along the way and suffers for lack of a strong villain.
20. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 179,357 | Gross: $16.07M
Much as I like Dr No and appreciate its early 60s charm, it hasn't aged particularly well compared to From Russia with Love made just two years later and which is a far superior film in many respects. Dr No is a good thriller for its time and of course a great debut from Sean Connery but the fire-breathing 'dragon' and damp squib of a finale are a little bit of a disappointment.
21. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 204,647 | Gross: $125.33M
Tomorrow Never Dies has one of the better conceived plots of the series and is more of a satire than your typical Bond outing. There are a few good action scenes but not enough; the relationship between Bond and Hatcher seems too contrived and the climactic ending on Carver's stealth ship is horribly overblown and one of the reasons why this is not one of my favourites.
22. Licence to Kill (1989)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell, Talisa Soto
Votes: 112,052 | Gross: $34.67M
Again, not a favourite Bond for many people, being too much of a departure from the usual winning formula for some people's tastes. This is a dark revenge thriller. Once more, Timothy Dalton is fine as Bond and would like to have seen him making a few more to fully establish himself in the role. This one is difficult to warm to though.
23. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 229,120 | Gross: $160.94M
One of the best opening scenes, a tremendous premise set against the backdrop of North Korea. Time for a tense, intriguing espionage thriller? Sadly, not. Die Another Day steadfastly undoes all the good work of its early stages by descending into comic-book farce with silly, overblown action sequences and terrible CGI that threaten to make a mockery of the series.
Tell Your Friends