biggest disappointments
by samuelhartman7 | created - 28 Dec 2010 | updated - 28 Dec 2010 | Publici expected more from these movies
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,385,478 | Gross: $760.51M
i thought worthington would become a star. the graphics were beyond anything. and of course james 'terminator' cameron. sadly poor plot and worse acting made this movie forgettable
2. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 855,616 | Gross: $474.54M
not terrible but i dont even consider the new movies (attack and revenge) star wars films. of the three, revenge of the sith was probably the biggest disappointment. the dialogue in all of them borders on atrocious at times.
3. Max Payne (2008)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Coming together to solve a series of murders in New York City are a police detective and an assassin, who will be hunted by the police, the mob, and a ruthless corporation.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Beau Bridges, Ludacris
Votes: 130,129 | Gross: $40.69M
i was in love with mark wahlberg at the time. this movie stinks.
4. Balls of Fury (2007)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Crime, Sport
Down-and-out former professional ping-pong phenom, Randy Daytona, is sucked into a maelstrom when FBI Agent Ernie Rodriguez recruits him for a secret mission. Randy is determined to bounce back and win, and to smoke out his father's killer -- arch-fiend Feng.
Director: Robert Ben Garant | Stars: Dan Fogler, Christopher Walken, George Lopez, Maggie Q
Votes: 44,859 | Gross: $32.84M
i didnt expect this movie to be good but it was way worse than i could have imagined. i have never had less fun at the movies
5. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 718,699 | Gross: $56.95M
i love kubrick, but this movie just did not make any sense to me.
6. Tron: Legacy (2010)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's corrupted creation and a unique ally who was born inside the digital world.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Bruce Boxleitner
Votes: 355,612 | Gross: $172.06M
this movie had great graphics and jeff bridges and jeff bridges were good, but i expected so much more. tron was original, this was just graphics without anything ever happening. the story was terrible. the characters were laughable. overall it was ok (i say 5/10) but nothing like the original
7. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes and his stalwart partner Watson engage in a battle of wits and brawn with a nemesis whose plot is a threat to all of England.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Mark Strong
Votes: 670,443 | Gross: $209.03M
i liked this movie and give it a 7/10. very enjoyable. but when i found out guy ritchie was directing sherlock holmes starring robert downey jr, i expected a 9. not a bad movie, but not amazing, and thats what i was expecting.
8. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,547,572 | Gross: $292.58M
very good, but like a lot of people i am sure, i was expecting mind blowing. some scenes were unbelievable, it was totally original, and had you thinking and talking about it afterwards. still this is one of my least favorite christopher nolan movies. next time i will try not to see movies expecting 10s.
9. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 593,378 | Gross: $13.54M
this was overhyped for me and i realize i just dont like simon pegg. i feel like hes a cross between monty python and the ernest movies. stupid british humor. a lot of people love his stuff, but clearly not for everybody
10. Hulk (2003)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a genetics researcher with a tragic past, suffers an accident that causes him to transform into a raging green monster when he gets angry.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Eric Bana, Jennifer Connelly, Sam Elliott, Josh Lucas
Votes: 278,444 | Gross: $132.18M
ridiculous and bad
11. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The early years of James Logan, featuring his rivalry with his brother Victor Creed, his service in the special forces team Weapon X, and his experimentation into the metal-lined mutant Wolverine.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Ryan Reynolds, Danny Huston
Votes: 530,084 | Gross: $179.88M
really stupid. i was spoiled bc bryan singer (usual suspects) directed the first two x-men. now i no longer like hugh jackman and will not see anymore movies with wolverine in the title (unless they get a good director or i am bored)
12. The Sandlot (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
In the summer of 1962, a new kid in town is taken under the wing of a young baseball prodigy and his rowdy team, resulting in many adventures.
Director: David Mickey Evans | Stars: Tom Guiry, Mike Vitar, Art LaFleur, Patrick Renna
Votes: 102,248 | Gross: $32.42M
i know. i am a heretic. everyone loves this movie. think of this as a warning. keep it a beloved treasure from your youth. dont watch it, if youre older than 18. great kids movie. pretty stupid adult movie. i remembered it being great and thought this should be fun to watch again. i was wrong
13. RoboCop 3 (1993)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
Robocop saves the day once more. This time the half man/half robot takes on ruthless developers who want to evict some people on "their" land.
Director: Fred Dekker | Stars: Robert John Burke, Nancy Allen, Mario Machado, Remy Ryan
Votes: 54,327 | Gross: $10.70M
ok i knew it would be bad. but it was still really really bad. and the second wasnt even that bad. the first was amazing and i highly highly recommend if you havent seen it yet
14. The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
R | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Freedom fighters Neo, Trinity and Morpheus continue to lead the revolt against the Machine Army, unleashing their arsenal of extraordinary skills and weaponry against the systematic forces of repression and exploitation.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 629,923 | Gross: $281.49M
not as bad as the horrific revolutions (the third) but this was more disappointing because it followed the original matrix. and i believed the hype that this would be even better. bad writing will always mess up amazing graphics.
15. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 867,730 | Gross: $312.43M
i like cheadle better than terrence howard. i thought rourke and rockwell could make up for the loss of jeff bridges. i was looking forward to scarlett johansen (i definitely made like 3 spelling mistakes) eyecandy. i was looking forward to see where the story would go (more nick fury, avengers, ...) and of course iron man was one of the most (whatever the opposite of disappointment is) in a long time. they relied too heavily on robert downey jr. rourke and rockwell were wasted as their characters were giant jokes. (could be the actors faults but i blame the writing) it was stupid and i expected more
16. The Brothers Bloom (2008)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Brothers Bloom are the best con men in the world, swindling millionaires with complex scenarios of lust and intrigue. Now they've decided to take on one last job - showing a beautiful and eccentric heiress the time of her life with a romantic adventure that takes them around the world.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Rachel Weisz, Adrien Brody, Mark Ruffalo, Rinko Kikuchi
Votes: 52,576 | Gross: $3.52M
this was not brick!
17. Death Wish (1974)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A New York City architect becomes a one-man vigilante squad after his wife is murdered by street punks. In self-defense, the vengeful man kills muggers on the mean streets after dark.
Director: Michael Winner | Stars: Charles Bronson, Hope Lange, Vincent Gardenia, Steven Keats
Votes: 43,990 | Gross: $22.00M
unless youre living in ny and its the 70s and youve just been mugged and also you are a blood relative of charles bronson, and lacking taste, and you dont own a tv... dont see it expecting it to be enjoyable. go see dirty harry instead
18. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
PG-13 | 169 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain Barbossa, Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann must sail off the edge of the map, navigate treachery and betrayal, find Jack Sparrow, and make their final alliances for one last decisive battle.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 692,754 | Gross: $309.42M
a close call if this or the second was a bigger disappointment. the 2nd one was enjoyable but i was expecting great, and it was not. this one i had low expectations, but even still i didnt anticipate this stinkbomb. in the end i had to give my vote to this awful piece of garbage. one example of terrbileness is in the middle of a fight scene orlando bloom and keira knightley decide to get married. and they do, while they are fighting people. believe me its even worse in the movie. also johnny depp is great interacting with the other characters. why do you stick him alone with a million other hims. of course he will overact and look a fool.
i should say i am kind of looking forward to the next one (i like the fact that they got new characters, i really like the fact that they got rid of some characters, and i love ian mcshane). this may appear on disappointments part 2.
19. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
In an alternate Victorian Age world, a group of famous contemporary fantasy, science fiction, and adventure characters team up on a secret mission.
Director: Stephen Norrington | Stars: Sean Connery, Stuart Townsend, Peta Wilson, Jason Flemyng
Votes: 183,852 | Gross: $66.47M
action/fantasy starring sean connery. whats not to like... apparently everything
20. I Love You, Man (2009)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
Friendless Peter Klaven goes on a series of man-dates to find a Best Man for his wedding. But, when his insta-bond with his new B.F.F. puts a strain on his relationship with his fiancée, can the trio learn to live happily ever after?
Director: John Hamburg | Stars: Paul Rudd, Jason Segel, Rashida Jones, Sarah Burns
Votes: 216,591 | Gross: $71.44M
jason segel was amazing in this. one of his funniest roles. and he should play more characters like this unlike his sad pathetic forgetting sarah marshall character (though i did like that movie) but paul rudd is only funny in minor roles. he is a scene stealer but not a movie character. forgetting sarah marshall he was amazing. i love you man he was a little boring. wet hot american summer he was amazing. i love you man he was lame. of course i didnt realize this until after i saw the movie. i like this movie and can still watch it. but i am a huge judd apatow fan (i know he had nothing to do with this movie [bc i just looked it up on imdb]) and i expected this movie to be great. i was disappointed. somewhere between a 6 and 7 out of 10. but this is not knocked up or superbad
21. Chicago (2002)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Crime, Musical
Two death-row murderesses develop a fierce rivalry while competing for publicity, celebrity, and a sleazy lawyer's attention.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Richard Gere, Taye Diggs
Votes: 243,175 | Gross: $170.69M
i dont know what i was expecting but not this. the story was good but the music kept interfering. im following the movie and then everyone breaks into song ruining the flow.
22. Across the Universe (2007)
PG-13 | 133 min | Drama, Fantasy, History
The music of The Beatles and the Vietnam War form the backdrop for the romance between an upper-class American girl and a poor Liverpudlian artist.
Director: Julie Taymor | Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jim Sturgess, Joe Anderson, Dana Fuchs
Votes: 114,235 | Gross: $51.66M
great music video. annoying movie. the songs seemed forced. the story was lacking. i didnt like it
23. Brüno (2009)
R | 81 min | Comedy
Flamboyant, gay Austrian Brüno looks for new fame in America.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Gustaf Hammarsten, Clifford Bañagale, Chibundu Orukwowu
Votes: 153,817 | Gross: $60.05M
i dont remember my expectations (they were up and down) but i did love borat and this just did not compare. there were some funny parts. just not enough. most of it was over the top without the humor
24. Semi-Pro (2008)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Sport
Jackie Moon, the owner-coach-player of the American Basketball Association's Flint Michigan Tropics, rallies his teammates to make their NBA dreams come true.
Director: Kent Alterman | Stars: Will Ferrell, Woody Harrelson, André 3000, Maura Tierney
Votes: 85,982 | Gross: $33.47M
low expectations. but i still hated it. will ferell has proven he can be very funny but sometimes i think he is only capable of playing a mindless idiot. robin williams and jim carrey he is not
25. Elf (2003)
PG | 97 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Raised as an oversized elf, Buddy travels from the North Pole to New York City to meet his biological father, Walter Hobbs, who doesn't know he exists and is in desperate need of some Christmas spirit.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Will Ferrell, James Caan, Bob Newhart, Zooey Deschanel
Votes: 310,629 | Gross: $173.40M
i dont understand how people were able to convince me this would be enjoyable. will ferell is so stupid. every character he plays just spouts ridiculous nonsensical stupidity. ps i stopped liking will ferrell but i will always love him in old school and wedding crashers and snl
Tell Your Friends