The 25 best films of 2008
by aleix_wiggum_93 | created - 27 Dec 2010 | updated - 29 Dec 2010 | PublicA list to show the best films I've seen from 2008. Not including short subjects.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
PG-13 | 166 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Tells the story of Benjamin Button, a man who starts aging backwards with consequences.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Tilda Swinton, Julia Ormond
Votes: 695,453 | Gross: $127.51M
Truly a wonderful film. Beautiful filmed and with great acting. Fincher's direction is outstanding.
Noms and wins I would give it:
*indicates win.
Best Picture*
Best Director - David Fincher
Best Actor in a Leading Role - Brad Pitt
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Taraji P.Henson
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography*
Best Film Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Art Direction*
Best Original Score*
Best Makeup*
Best Visual Effects*
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
14 noms / 6 wins
TOP 10:
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Cate Blanchett
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Tilda Swinton
2. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,199,905 | Gross: $223.81M
Wall-E is the best Pixar film, tied with Toy Story saga or Finding Nemo. It's visually perfect and it has a story full of tenderness. The screenplay is excellent. A reference in animated films.
Noms / wins:
Best Picture
Best Original Screenplay
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing*
Best Animated Film*
Best Score
Best Original Song - "Down to Earth"
7 noms / 2 wins
3. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.
Directors: Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan | Stars: Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Saurabh Shukla, Anil Kapoor
Votes: 877,568 | Gross: $141.32M
Magical. Original view of the indian people who live in slums. I think that 8 Oscars are excessive, but it's a masterpiece, actually. Danny Boyle's direction is excellent.
Noms / wins:
Best Picture
Best Director - Danny Boyle*
Best Adapted Screenplay*
Best Original Score
Best Cinematography
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Film Editing*
Best Original Song - Jai Ho
Best Original Song - O Saya
10 noms / 3 wins
4. Milk (I) (2008)
R | 128 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of American gay activist Harvey Milk, who fought for gay rights and was elected as California's first openly gay official.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: Sean Penn, Josh Brolin, Emile Hirsch, Diego Luna
Votes: 179,820 | Gross: $31.84M
The best biopic of the year. Well-written and edited. Sean Penn's performance is breathtaking and so the cast does a great job.
Noms / wins:
Best Picture
Best Director - Gus Van Sant
Best Actor in a Leading Role - Milk*
Best Original Screenplay*
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Josh Brolin
Best Original Score
Best Film Editing
7 noms / 2 wins
TOP 10
Best Original Score
Best Cinematography
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Emile Hirsch
5. The Reader (2008)
R | 124 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Post-WWII Germany: Nearly a decade after his affair with an older woman came to a mysterious end, law student Michael Berg re-encounters his former lover as she defends herself in a war-crime trial.
Director: Stephen Daldry | Stars: Kate Winslet, Ralph Fiennes, Bruno Ganz, Jeanette Hain
Votes: 259,756 | Gross: $34.19M
"The Reader" will be remembered as the film that gave the overdued Oscar to Kate Winslet. It's a romantic film, slow but not boring and with a good cinematography. The screenplay is good and the acting of Mrs. Winslet powerful. Kross, Fiennes and Olin are quite good.
Noms / wins:
Best Picture
Best Director - Stephen Daldry
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Kate Winslet*
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
5 noms / 1 wins
TOP 10
Best Film Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Art Direction
Best Actor in a Leading Role - David Kross
6. Revolutionary Road (2008)
R | 119 min | Drama, Romance
A young couple living in a Connecticut suburb during the mid-1950s struggle to come to terms with their personal problems while trying to raise their two children.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Christopher Fitzgerald, Jonathan Roumie
Votes: 224,927 | Gross: $22.91M
2008 was the Kate Winslet's year. She gave two of her best performances and she had Leonardo DiCaprio as her partner in a film again. "Revolutionary Road" is a sad and realistic film. Sam Mendes films another great work, among his best with "American Beauty" and "Road to Perdition". The chemistry between Kate and Leo isn't under the Atlantic sea, is as alive as 11 years ago. Both have matured as actors and they give better performances than the ones the gave in "Titanic" (specially DiCaprio). Overall, Michael Shannon's performance is haunting and Kathy Bates is as effective as always. Tasteful recreation of the 50's.
Noms / wins
Best Picture
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Kate Winslet*
Best Costume Design
Best Art Direction
6 noms / 1 win
TOP 10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Shannon
Best Director - Sam Mendes
7. Changeling (2008)
R | 141 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
After Christine's son goes missing, she reaches out to the LAPD to find him. But when they try to pass off an impostor as her son to quieten public protests, she refuses to accept him or give up hope.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Colm Feore, Amy Ryan, Gattlin Griffith
Votes: 265,226 | Gross: $35.74M
In 2008, Clint Eastwood brought two films: "Gran Torino" and "Changeling". Generally, people tend to like more "Gran Torino", but I don't, I find "Changeling" a superior film in every way. The story traps you from the first moment. Angelina Jolie gives a good performance (but in a few times she overacts a bit). The supporting cast is fine, remarking Malkovich and Jason Butler Harner. Clint's direction is elegant. The art direction, costume design and, specially, the cinematography are excellent.
Noms / wins:
Best Picture
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Angelina Jolie
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Costume Design
Best Art Direction
6 noms / 0 wins
TOP 10
Best Original Score
Best Director - Clint Eastwood
8. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,869,295 | Gross: $534.86M
The best superhero movie ever. Christopher Nolan combined perfectly entertainment with quality with the help of a good screenplay, extraordinary techs and an effective cast. Heath Ledger's performance will remain forever in the mind of every filmfan.
Noms / wins:
Best Picture
Best Director - Christopher Nolan
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Heath Ledger*
Best Film Editing
Best Sound Editing*
Best Sound Mixing
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects
8 noms / 2 wins
TOP 10
Best Cinematography
9. Camino (2008)
TV-14 | 138 min | Drama
The young daughter of sectarian religious fanatics faces a deadly illness soon after falling in love for the first time.
Director: Javier Fesser | Stars: Nerea Camacho, Carme Elias, Mariano Venancio, Manuela Vellés
Votes: 5,336
"Camino" is the story of a 11-year old girl who is in love with a boy but, at the same time, is dying from a tumor. She lives in an apparently happy family, but her mother (a devoted religious woman, member of the Opus Dei) controls all the members of the family. The Film combines fantasy images with touching moments. I would define "Camino" as: Mar adentro + El laberinto del fauno. The cast does a really good job, remarking Nerea Camacho as Camino and the terrific Carme Elías as Gloria, Camino's mother.
The film won 6 Goya Awards (Film awards of Spain): Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Actress in a Leading Role (Carme Elías), Best New Actress (Nerea Camacho) and Best Supporting Actor (Jordi Dauder). Touching.
Noms / wins:
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Nerea Camacho
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Carme Elías*
Best Foreign Language Film*
3 noms / 2 wins
TOP 10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Mariano Venancio
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Manuela Vellés
Best Original Screenplay
10. Australia (2008)
PG-13 | 165 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
In 1939, an Englishwoman inherits a sprawling ranch in northern Australia and reluctantly makes a pact with a stockman to drive 2000 head of cattle over unforgiving landscape.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Hugh Jackman, Shea Adams, Eddie Baroo
Votes: 129,720 | Gross: $49.55M
Maybe "Australia" isn't the best film of the year, and maybe it's a bit pretentious, but it was entertaining, extraordinary shooted and well-acted (yes, I liked Nicole Kidman here). Correct directing and spectacular techs. Magnificient.
Noms / wins:
Best Picture
Best Cinematography
Best Costume Design*
Best Sound Editing
Best Art Drection
5 noms / 1 win
TOP 10
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Nicole Kidman
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Visual Effects
Best Original Score
Best Director - Baz Luhrmann
11. The Wrestler (2008)
R | 109 min | Drama, Sport
A faded professional wrestler must retire, but finds his quest for a new life outside the ring a dispiriting struggle.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Marisa Tomei, Evan Rachel Wood, Mark Margolis
Votes: 319,874 | Gross: $26.24M
"The Wrestler" will be remembered as the film that resurrected Mickey Rourke as an actor. The most atractive thing of "The Wrestler" are the great performances of the trio Rourke-Tomei-Wood. Aronofsky gives a personal depressing film. Rourke is superb. Bruce Springsteen plays one of the best songs written for a film ever.
Noms / wins:
Best Actor in a Leading Role - Mickey Rourke
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Marisa Tomei
Best Original Song - "The Wrestler"*
3 noms / 1 win
TOP 10
Best Director - Darren Aronofsky
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Evan Rachel Wood
12. Doubt (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Mystery
A Catholic school principal questions a priest's ambiguous relationship with a troubled young student.
Director: John Patrick Shanley | Stars: Meryl Streep, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams, Viola Davis
Votes: 136,055 | Gross: $33.42M
"Doubt" is an elegant movie that explores the human capacity of judging people. The best points of the film are on its screenplay and the acting. Davis and Streep are amazing and Adams and Hoffman are very good.
Noms / wins
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep
Best Actor in Supporting Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Viola Davis
Best Adapted Screenplay
4 noms / 0 wins
TOP 10
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams
13. Let the Right One In (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Oskar, an overlooked and bullied boy, finds love and revenge through Eli, a beautiful but peculiar girl.
Director: Tomas Alfredson | Stars: Kåre Hedebrant, Lina Leandersson, Per Ragnar, Henrik Dahl
Votes: 226,714 | Gross: $2.12M
Films like "Let the right one in" makes you hate other shits like "Twilight" more. This is a beautiful independent film, with some brilliant moments and a lovely performances between the two lead actors. Excellent.
Noms / wins:
Best Foreign Language Film
1 nom / 0 wins
TOP 10
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Best Actress in a Leading Role
14. Burn After Reading (2008)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A disk containing mysterious information from a CIA agent ends up in the hands of two unscrupulous and daft gym employees who attempt to sell it.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Brad Pitt, Frances McDormand, George Clooney, John Malkovich
Votes: 353,113 | Gross: $60.36M
Probably, "Burn After Reading" is the best comedy of the year. The Coen gives a funny film, with a good screenplay and a shining cast, remarking Brad Pitt.
Noms / wins:
Best Original Screenplay
1 nom / 0 wins
TOP 10
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Brad Pitt
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - John Malkovich
15. Body of Lies (2008)
R | 128 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A CIA agent on the ground in Jordan hunts down a powerful terrorist leader while being caught between the unclear intentions of his American supervisors and Jordan Intelligence.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Russell Crowe, Mark Strong, Golshifteh Farahani
Votes: 239,350 | Gross: $39.39M
Ridley Scott in his line. Gives us an exciting thriller, with good performances from DiCaprio, Strong and Crowe. Underrated.
Noms / Wins:
0 noms / 0 wins
TOP 10
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Film Editing
16. Che: Part One (2008)
Not Rated | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In 1956, Ernesto 'Che' Guevara and a band of Castro-led Cuban exiles mobilize an army to topple the regime of dictator Fulgencio Batista.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Julia Ormond, Benicio Del Toro, Oscar Isaac, Pablo Guevara
Votes: 47,942 | Gross: $1.80M
Steven Soderbergh makes an ambitious project and gives one of his best films. Part two is more boring, but this one is more exciting. Good techs and great performance from Benicio del Toro.
Noms / wins:
Best Foreign Language Film
1 nom / 0 wins
TOP 10
Best Director - Steven Soderbergh
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Actor in a Leading Role - Benicio del Toro
17. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two friends on a summer holiday in Spain become enamored with the same painter, unaware that his ex-wife, with whom he has a tempestuous relationship, is about to re-enter the picture.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Scarlett Johansson, Javier Bardem, Christopher Evan Welch
Votes: 268,797 | Gross: $23.22M
Woody Allen makes masterpieces, very good films, good films or normal films, never bad films. I would include "Vicky Cristina Barcelona" in the second group because it's a funny and fresh film. Well-written and a memorable performance by Penélope Cruz. Bardem and Hall are good and Johansson is fine.
Noms / wins:
Best Supporting Actress - Penélope Cruz*
Best Original Song - Barcelona
2 noms / 1 win
TOP 10
Best Original Screenplay
18. In Bruges (2008)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
After a job gone wrong, hitman Ray and his partner await orders from their ruthless boss in Bruges, Belgium, the last place in the world Ray wants to be.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Ciarán Hinds, Elizabeth Berrington
Votes: 461,333 | Gross: $7.76M
"In Bruges" is an original crime film with comedic moments. The screenplay is excellent. Farrel gives one of his best performances, so does Brendan Glesson. Ralph Fiennes is extraordinary.
Noms / wins:
Best Original Screenplay
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Ralph Fiennes
2 noms / 0 wins
19. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
To everyone's surprise, including his own, Po, an overweight, clumsy panda, is chosen as protector of the Valley of Peace. His suitability will soon be tested as the valley's arch-enemy is on his way.
Directors: Mark Osborne, John Stevenson | Stars: Jack Black, Ian McShane, Angelina Jolie, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 522,027 | Gross: $215.43M
One of the best Dreamworks films. Original and Hilarious.
Noms / wins:
Best Animated Film
1 nom / 0 wins
20. The Class (2008)
PG-13 | 128 min | Drama
Teacher and novelist François Bégaudeau plays a version of himself as he negotiates a year with his racially mixed students from a tough Parisian neighborhood.
Director: Laurent Cantet | Stars: François Bégaudeau, Agame Malembo-Emene, Angélica Sancio, Arthur Fogel
Votes: 36,400 | Gross: $3.77M
The 2008 Golden Palm in Cannes went to a French film, filmed like a documentary. Maybe because I'm a student and the subject interested me a lot, but I enjoyed it a lot. It's interesting and it doesn't bore you. Really good. It should have won the Oscar for Best Film in a Foreign Language.
Noms / wins:
Best Foreign Language Film
21. Be Kind Rewind (2008)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy
Two bumbling store clerks inadvertently erase the footage from all of the tapes in their video rental store. In order to keep the business running, they re-shoot every film in the store with their own camera, with a budget of zero dollars.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jack Black, Yasiin Bey, Danny Glover, Mia Farrow
Votes: 94,262 | Gross: $11.17M
Oh, my god! This is a film made for filmfans. It's Gondry's love letter to seventh art. Veeery original, funny and touching (at the end). "Ghostbusters" parody is memorable.
Unfortunately,
0 noms / 0 wins
TOP 10
Best Original Screenplay
22. Rachel Getting Married (2008)
R | 113 min | Drama, Romance
A young woman who has been in and out of rehab for the past ten years returns home for the weekend for her sister's wedding.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Rosemarie DeWitt, Debra Winger, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 51,211 | Gross: $12.80M
"Rachel Getting Married" is the consagration of Anne Hathaway as an actress. Slow, but realistic. Interesting story and powerful acting. A little joy.
Noms / wins:
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Anne Hathaway
1 nom / 0 wins
TOP 10
Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Rosemarie DeWitt
23. Tropic Thunder (2008)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, War
Through a series of freak occurrences, a group of actors shooting a big-budget war movie are forced to become the soldiers they are portraying.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Jack Black, Robert Downey Jr., Jeff Kahn
Votes: 447,825 | Gross: $110.52M
Another film for filmfans. Sometimes is ridiculous, but other times is hilarious. Oh, and Robert Downey Jr.'s performances tells us that he's one of the best actors currrent working. Funny.
Noms / wins:
Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Downey Jr.
1 nom / 0 wins
24. Frost/Nixon (2008)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama, History
A dramatic retelling of the post-Watergate television interviews between British talk-show host David Frost and former president Richard Nixon.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Frank Langella, Michael Sheen, Kevin Bacon, Sam Rockwell
Votes: 112,455 | Gross: $18.59M
I wouldn't consider Frost/Nixon as one of the best of the year. It's a bit overrated, but it's still a good movie. Frank Langella is very good, and Michael Sheen is quite good. Hall is fine, so are the others. The screenplay is fine.
Noms / wins:
Best Actor in a Leading Role - Frank Langella
1 nom / 0 wins
TOP 10
Best Adapted Screenplay
25. Mamma Mia! (2008)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
The story of a bride-to-be trying to find her real father told using hit songs by the popular 1970s group ABBA.
Director: Phyllida Lloyd | Stars: Meryl Streep, Pierce Brosnan, Amanda Seyfried, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 274,155 | Gross: $144.13M
Probably, the guiltiest pleasure of the year. It hasn't a cinematic value, but it's entertaining, funny and makes you feel good. Meryl Streep doesn't do anything bad. Amanda Seyfried is fine, so are Christine Baranski and Julie Walters. The male cast is not as good as the female cast. I want it to end my top 25 because I would be very hypocritical if I put here acclaimed films like "The Visitor", "Frozen River", "Gran Torino" or "Waltz with Bashir", whic I consider good ones, but they aren't my favorites.
TOP 10
Best Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep
Tell Your Friends