The Best Movies Of 2010
by emoviebuff | created - 12 Feb 2011 | updated - 14 Feb 2011 | PublicThese are the best movies of 2010 in my opinion (not ranked) This is susceptible to change but nothing on this list will be removed. I'll just add something if I want to. Sorry if my wording is a little off.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,457,132 | Gross: $128.01M
THE MOST UNDERRATED MOVIE OF THE YEAR!!!! I don't understand why this movie didn't get the respect it deserves. It's completely brilliant in every way. From the acting to the writing to the cinematagraphy it's just perfect.
2. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 708,024 | Gross: $138.80M
Beautifully acted, written, and filmed. I loved every second of it. It is truly the most deserving Best Picture nominee. An incredibly moving and uplifting film.
3. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,551,386 | Gross: $292.58M
Though not as "mind-blowing" or "life changing" as some people made it out to be, 'Inception' is still a well directed and acted and overall thought provoking film with very impressive visual effects.
4. The Fighter (I) (2010)
R | 116 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Based on the story of Micky Ward, a fledgling boxer who tries to escape the shadow of his more famous but troubled older boxing brother and get his own shot at greatness.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Melissa Leo
Votes: 388,946 | Gross: $93.62M
Thanks to Mark Wahlberg's encouragement to have it made, 'The Fighter' is a very real film with great performances all around, especially Christian Bale.
5. Winter's Bone (2010)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An unflinching Ozark Mountain girl hacks through dangerous social terrain as she hunts down her drug-dealing father while trying to keep her family intact.
Director: Debra Granik | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Garret Dillahunt, Isaiah Stone
Votes: 150,563 | Gross: $6.53M
A small little film with a dark premise that contains great performances especially from Jennifer Lawrence and the finally appreciated John Hawkes.
6. Animal Kingdom (2010)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A seventeen-year-old navigates his survival amongst an explosive criminal family and the detective who thinks he can save him.
Director: David Michôd | Stars: James Frecheville, Guy Pearce, Joel Edgerton, Bryce Lindemann
Votes: 60,509 | Gross: $1.04M
An EXTREMELY tense film that keeps you on edge throughout the whole thing. Great acting from everyone in it, especially from Jacki Weaver. Stephen Holden from The New York Times described it in his review as "An Austrailian answer to 'Goodfellas'." Need I say more?
7. Rabbit Hole (2010)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama
Life for a happy couple is turned upside down after their young son dies in an accident.
Director: John Cameron Mitchell | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Aaron Eckhart, Dianne Wiest, Miles Teller
Votes: 51,126 | Gross: $2.23M
Nicole Kidman gives a very worthy Oscar nominated performance alongside other Oscar snubbed performances by Aaron Eckhart and Dianne Wiest in this film adaptation of the Pulitzer Prize winning play. The other supporting cast is brilliant as well. It can be painful at times but is well worth it.
8. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,461 | Gross: $18.34M
The amputation seen may be hard to stomach for some but it is still a remarkable story that is anchored by an excellent performance by James Franco.
9. True Grit (2010)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Western
A stubborn teenager enlists the help of a tough U.S. Marshal to track down her father's murderer.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Matt Damon, Hailee Steinfeld, Josh Brolin
Votes: 357,557 | Gross: $171.24M
A very impressive breakout performance from Hailee Steinfeld alongside the typically great Jeff Bridges and Matt Damon combined with breathtaking cinematography and a good-old fashioned Western story directed by the Coen Brothers make for one of the most entertaining movies of the year.
10. The Other Guys (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two mismatched New York City detectives seize an opportunity to step up like the city's top cops, whom they idolize, only things don't quite go as planned.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg, Derek Jeter, Eva Mendes
Votes: 288,406 | Gross: $119.22M
Will Ferrell and Mark Wahlberg make a hilarious comedy duo in this Adam McKay directed cop comedy. (P.S. Comedies deserve a place on "Best Movies of the Year" lists too.)
11. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 465,432 | Gross: $31.49M
Hilariously funny and visually interesting, 'Scott Pilgrim' is one of the most fun movies of the year.
12. Hereafter (2010)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
An American construction worker, a French journalist and a London school boy set out on a spiritual journey after death touches their lives in different ways.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Matt Damon, Cécile de France, Bryce Dallas Howard, Thierry Neuvic
Votes: 95,485 | Gross: $32.75M
Second to 'Shutter Island', 'Hereafter' is another one of the year's most underrated movies. It has a heartwrenching yet beautiful story that follows the stories of three different people in different parts of the world that is directed wonderfully by Clint Eastwood. A 'must-see' that many did not see due to critics' unfair treatment of it.
13. Death at a Funeral (2010)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama
A funeral ceremony turns into a debacle of exposed family secrets and misplaced bodies.
Director: Neil LaBute | Stars: Chris Rock, Martin Lawrence, Keith David, Loretta Devine
Votes: 53,658 | Gross: $42.74M
A great comedic cast combined with a hilarious plot and script make for one of the funniest movies of the year.
14. Get Low (2009)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Mystery
A movie spun out of equal parts folk tale, fable and real-life legend about the mysterious, 1930s Tennessee hermit who famously threw his own rollicking funeral party... while he was still alive.
Director: Aaron Schneider | Stars: Robert Duvall, Bill Murray, Sissy Spacek, Lucas Black
Votes: 24,030 | Gross: $9.18M
How this movie did not get any Oscar recognition will never cease to amaze me. Outstanding performances from old pros with a beautiful and moving plot. (It is from 2010- for some reason IMDB has it wrong)
15. Another Year (2010)
PG-13 | 129 min | Comedy, Drama
A look at four seasons in the lives of a happily married couple and their relationships with their family and friends.
Director: Mike Leigh | Stars: Jim Broadbent, Ruth Sheen, Lesley Manville, Oliver Maltman
Votes: 30,881 | Gross: $3.21M
Perfection in every way. Wonderfully acted, directed, and written. It is a true 'slice of life' film. Another film snubbed by Oscar with only scoring one nomination for Best Original Screenplay.
Tell Your Friends