The 10 Best Films of 2010
by Red_Identity | created - 23 Jan 2011 | updated - 12 Mar 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,240 | Gross: $106.95M
A film full of passion and a unique vision from Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan is wonderfully melodramatic, world-transcending, and very entertaining. Part horror/ part Drama.
2. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 759,157 | Gross: $96.96M
Intriguing with a great script, great direction, and great characters, it is a film that defines the current era and shows the way people interact and how much meaning it has.
3. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,557 | Gross: $18.34M
Very surprising in it's ability to entertain and intrigue, with a career-best performance from James Franco and amazing direction from Danny Boyle.
4. Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
R | 87 min | Documentary, Comedy, Crime
Following the style of some of the world's most prolific street artists, an amateur filmmaker makes a foray into the art world.
Director: Banksy | Stars: Banksy, Mr. Brainwash, Space Invader, Debora Guetta
Votes: 68,835 | Gross: $3.29M
More than a simple documentary, it is an unraveling look into these fascinating 'people' and what their passion is and what it actually means in the art world.
5. Another Year (2010)
PG-13 | 129 min | Comedy, Drama
A look at four seasons in the lives of a happily married couple and their relationships with their family and friends.
Director: Mike Leigh | Stars: Jim Broadbent, Ruth Sheen, Lesley Manville, Oliver Maltman
Votes: 30,890 | Gross: $3.21M
A simple, but completely immersing journey into the lives of certain people, with an incredible portrayal by Lesley Manville.
6. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,428 | Gross: $292.58M
An action/sci-fi blockbuster with an original story.
7. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 708,139 | Gross: $138.80M
Sure it might be Oscar-bait, but period films are rarely this entertaining and funny, with some of the best dialogue of the year.
8. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,457,815 | Gross: $128.01M
Wonderfully over-the-top and homage to noir films of the past.
9. True Grit (2010)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Western
A stubborn teenager enlists the help of a tough U.S. Marshal to track down her father's murderer.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Matt Damon, Hailee Steinfeld, Josh Brolin
Votes: 357,656 | Gross: $171.24M
The Coens are at it again!
10. The Last Exorcism (2010)
PG-13 | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A troubled evangelical minister agrees to let his last exorcism be filmed by a documentary crew.
Director: Daniel Stamm | Stars: Patrick Fabian, Ashley Bell, Iris Bahr, Louis Herthum
Votes: 52,122 | Gross: $41.03M
Very underrated horror film with great performances from Fabian and Bell, and the ending is sure to get a reaction out of you.
Tell Your Friends