Top 30 WORST Movies
by Piratespack | created - 17 Mar 2011 | updated - 12 Dec 2011 | PublicWorst Movies I have ever seen. I am sure there are even worse ones that may crack the Top 30 in the future.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Hotel (2001)
R | 93 min | Comedy
A sex worker, a hired killer, and a movie crew cross paths in a Venice hotel where human meat is on the menu in this freewheeling film.
Director: Mike Figgis | Stars: Max Beesley, Saffron Burrows, Rhys Ifans, Salma Hayek
Votes: 2,151 | Gross: $0.01M
Okay to good cast. TERRIBLE MOVIE. Starts out interesting and then there are multiple stories not so much connected and definitely going nowhere.
2. Masked and Anonymous (2003)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A singer, whose career has gone on a downward spiral, is forced to make a comeback to the performance stage for a benefit concert.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Bob Dylan, John Goodman, Jessica Lange, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 4,996 | Gross: $0.53M
With the music behind it this movie was promising. It turned out to be a Top 5 worst movie ever.
3. Couples Retreat (2009)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy
A comedy centered around four couples who settle into a tropical-island resort for a vacation. While one of the couples is there to work on the marriage, the others fail to realize that participation in the resort's therapy sessions is not optional.
Director: Peter Billingsley | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Malin Akerman, Jon Favreau, Jason Bateman
Votes: 114,787 | Gross: $109.21M
It strained my brain, just trying to find one funny moment. Also to make it though the whole thing.
4. Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy
Set back in the 80s when Harry met Lloyd in high school where they cross paths with a mean principal and a bunch of other outcasts much like themselves.
Director: Troy Miller | Stars: Derek Richardson, Eric Christian Olsen, Eugene Levy, Timothy Stack
Votes: 42,383 | Gross: $26.28M
The original was great. This was beyond bad. It was a struggle to just make it though the movie without turning it off.
5. Bottoms Up (2006 Video)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
A Midwestern bartender ingratiates himself into the Hollywood system, finding love along the way.
Director: Erik MacArthur | Stars: Jason Mewes, David Keith, Paris Hilton, Brian Hallisay
Votes: 6,185
Straight to video: Amazing, especially when you are able to score Paris Hilton in the leading role. Honestly this movie also represents all of the gems that Paris has been in. But I highlight Bottoms Up.
6. Fast Food Nation (2006)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
An examination of the health risks involved in the fast food industry as well as its environmental and social consequences.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Greg Kinnear, Bruce Willis, Catalina Sandino Moreno, Wilmer Valderrama
Votes: 25,139 | Gross: $1.00M
The book is suppose to be great. I wish I had read the book instead of watching this garbage.
7. Reel Paradise (2005)
R | 110 min | Documentary
Former indie film "guru" John Pierson takes his family to Fiji for one year to run the world's most remote movie theater.
Director: Steve James | Stars: Georgia Pierson, Janet Pierson, John Pierson, Wyatt Pierson
Votes: 532 | Gross: $0.03M
Sounds good, but instead you watch a spoiled American family act beyond inapproapriate in a foreign land. Wanted to turn off several times.
8. Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
R | 121 min | Drama, Thriller
Haunted by the patients he failed to save, a monumentally burned-out Manhattan ambulance paramedic fights to maintain his sanity over three increasingly turbulent nights.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Patricia Arquette, John Goodman, Ving Rhames
Votes: 76,001 | Gross: $16.64M
I know a lot of Cage's movies are over the top, but this one got some decent reviews. One of the hardest movies ever to get though. Little to no redeeming qualities. That being said it was mostly a bad movie, not bad acting.
9. Hollywood Homicide (2003)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two LAPD detectives who moonlight in other fields investigate the murder of an up-and-coming rap group.
Director: Ron Shelton | Stars: Harrison Ford, Josh Hartnett, Isaiah Washington, Lena Olin
Votes: 39,321 | Gross: $30.94M
Josh Hartnett has been in some great movies. This isn't one of them.
10. Orange County (2002)
PG-13 | 82 min | Comedy, Drama
A guidance counselor mistakenly sends out the wrong transcripts to Stanford University under the name of an over-achieving high schooler.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Colin Hanks, Jack Black, Schuyler Fisk, Bret Harrison
Votes: 51,917 | Gross: $41.03M
Really, really terrible. The actors in this movie aren't bad actors, but this movie is horrible.
11. Revenge of the Nerds II: Nerds in Paradise (1987)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy
The rising college nerds set out to a convention in Florida, but are not welcomed by the Alpha Beta representatives.
Director: Joe Roth | Stars: Robert Carradine, Curtis Armstrong, Larry B. Scott, Timothy Busfield
Votes: 15,383 | Gross: $30.06M
To be fair this is a rating for all Nerd sequels. The first movie is a classic in it's own way. The next 20 movies or so were NOT.
12. Smokin' Aces (2006)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When a Las Vegas performer-turned-snitch named Buddy Israel decides to turn state's evidence and testify against the mob, it seems that a whole lot of people would like to make sure he's no longer breathing.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Jeremy Piven, Ryan Reynolds, Ray Liotta, Joseph Ruskin
Votes: 151,997 | Gross: $35.66M
Some people love this movie. I thought I would as well. But left very dissappointed afterward.
13. S.F.W. (1994)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
An alienated and misanthropic teenager gains sudden and unwanted celebrity status after he's taken hostage by terrorists where his indifference to their threats to kill him makes news headlines.
Director: Jefery Levy | Stars: Stephen Dorff, Reese Witherspoon, Jake Busey, Joey Lauren Adams
Votes: 5,409 | Gross: $0.06M
The one time in my life I wished I was dyslexic. Maybe I would have bought Single White Female and then I would have not have waisted 95 minutes of my life.
14. Teen Wolf Too (1987)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Todd Howard is a struggling college student. Nothing seems to be going very well for him, until he turns into a wolf.
Director: Christopher Leitch | Stars: Jason Bateman, Kim Darby, John Astin, Paul Sand
Votes: 12,443 | Gross: $7.89M
Makes the list despite the most athletic move ever seen in the movies. Not sure what it is than I would recommend checking out the frisbee seen!!!
15. Reno 911!: Miami (2007)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Crime
A rag-tag team of Reno cops are called in to save the day after a terrorist attack disrupts a national police convention in Miami Beach during spring break. Based on the Comedy Central series.
Director: Robert Ben Garant | Stars: Thomas Lennon, Robert Ben Garant, Kerri Kenney, Lennie Loftin
Votes: 27,924 | Gross: $20.34M
The TV show is great. The movie is not.
16. Saw III (2006)
R | 108 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Jigsaw abducts a doctor in order to keep himself alive while he watches his new apprentice put an unlucky citizen named Jeff through a brutal test.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Tobin Bell, Shawnee Smith, Angus Macfadyen, Bahar Soomekh
Votes: 212,200 | Gross: $80.24M
First one was great, the second was tolerable, the third was garbage. The rest of the series I gave up on.
17. Little Fockers (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
Family-patriarch Jack Byrnes wants to appoint a successor. Does his son-in-law, the male nurse Greg Focker, have what it takes?
Director: Paul Weitz | Stars: Ben Stiller, Teri Polo, Robert De Niro, Owen Wilson
Votes: 118,996 | Gross: $148.38M
I wish this movie had stopped at the first one.
18. Meet the Fockers (2004)
PG-13 | 115 min | Comedy, Romance
All hell breaks loose when the Byrnes family meets the Focker family for the first time.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Ben Stiller, Robert De Niro, Blythe Danner, Teri Polo
Votes: 286,367 | Gross: $279.26M
To be fair this movie was slightly better than the 3rd movie. But seriously very slightly.
19. Alphabet City (1984)
R | 85 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A New York City drug dealer decides to get out of the business, but has to flee from mobsters.
Director: Amos Poe | Stars: Vincent Spano, Michael Winslow, Kate Vernon, Jami Gertz
Votes: 1,132
The description is promising, the movie is not.
20. Leatherheads (2008)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In 1925, an enterprising pro football player convinces America's too-good-to-be-true college football hero to play for his team and keep the league from going under.
Director: George Clooney | Stars: George Clooney, Renée Zellweger, John Krasinski, David de Vries
Votes: 33,425 | Gross: $31.20M
George Clooney has made himself into quite the star. Good thing it is not based on this movie.
21. American Wedding (2003)
R | 96 min | Comedy
It's the wedding of Jim and Michelle and the gathering of their families and friends, including Jim's old friends from high school and Michelle's little sister.
Director: Jesse Dylan | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Eugene Levy
Votes: 217,026 | Gross: $104.57M
The first two movies were great. The third I understand why some of the actors refused to come back. However I will note at this time that it is funny 10+ years later the geeks (Michelle & Jim) are the best looking ones from the cast.
22. Gigli (2003)
R | 121 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
Larry Gigli is assigned by a crime boss to kidnap the brother of a prominent district attorney. A beautiful woman known only as Ricki is sent to stay with him to make sure he doesn't mess up the job.
Director: Martin Brest | Stars: Ben Affleck, Jennifer Lopez, Justin Bartha, Terry Camilleri
Votes: 50,708 | Gross: $6.07M
Everyone said it was bad and it was, but I will give it credit. It wasn't the worst movie I have ever seen.
23. Accepted (2006)
PG-13 | 93 min | Comedy
A high school slacker who's rejected by every school he applies to opts to create his own institution of higher learning, the South Harmon Institute of Technology, on a rundown piece of property near his hometown.
Director: Steve Pink | Stars: Justin Long, Jonah Hill, Blake Lively, Adam Herschman
Votes: 139,949 | Gross: $36.32M
Good cast, bad movie.
24. The Learning Curve (1999)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A pair of young amateur grifters in L.A. try to run a scam on a real pro. He owns a record label and has very ambitious aspirations. He ends up forcing them to do his dirty work and for awhile everything goes well.
Director: Eric Schwab | Stars: Carmine Giovinazzo, Norbert Weisser, Monet Mazur, Tim Ransom
Votes: 504
A story that could be intriguing just never lived up to it.
25. Stealing Harvard (2002)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Crime
A middle-class man turns to a life of crime in order to finance his niece's first year at Harvard University.
Director: Bruce McCulloch | Stars: Jason Lee, Tom Green, Leslie Mann, Megan Mullally
Votes: 13,714 | Gross: $13.97M
It is my own fault for watching a movie starring Tom Green.
26. The Daytrippers (1996)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Drama
When she discovers a love letter written to her husband by an unknown paramour, the distraught Eliza turns to her tight-knit Long Island family for advice.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Hope Davis, Stanley Tucci, Parker Posey, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 7,133 | Gross: $2.08M
Some good reviews out there, but this movie just drags on. And the drab skies in the movie do not help at all.
27. Romance & Cigarettes (2005)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
This down-and-dirty musical set in the world of working-class New York tells the story of a husband's journey into infidelity and redemption when he must choose between his seductive mistress and his beleaguered wife.
Director: John Turturro | Stars: James Gandolfini, Susan Sarandon, Kate Winslet, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 12,829 | Gross: $0.54M
To be fair I am not into musicals. But I thought this movie might change me a little. It didn't.
28. Showgirls (1995)
NC-17 | 128 min | Drama
A mysterious young drifter who calls herself Nomi Malone hitches a ride to Las Vegas, Nevada, and begins working as a strip club dancer, and sets about clawing her way to the top of the Vegas showgirls.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Elizabeth Berkley, Kyle MacLachlan, Gina Gershon, Glenn Plummer
Votes: 74,549 | Gross: $20.30M
Honestly the excessive unneccessary nudity actually distracts you enough from the acting to not make this the worse movie ever. But just barely.
29. The Cutting Edge (1992)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A temperamental figure skater and an arrogant former hockey player attempt to win the Olympic Gold Medal as a figure skating pairs team.
Director: Paul Michael Glaser | Stars: D.B. Sweeney, Moira Kelly, Roy Dotrice, Terry O'Quinn
Votes: 22,320 | Gross: $25.11M
Nothing says classic like hockey player turned ice skater. Classic.
30. The Good German (2006)
R | 105 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
While in post-war Berlin to cover the Potsdam Conference, an American military journalist is drawn into a murder investigation that involves his former mistress and his driver.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: George Clooney, Cate Blanchett, Tobey Maguire, Beau Bridges
Votes: 26,076 | Gross: $1.31M
Bonus Movie: Recently saw this and thought: George Clooney and Tobey Maguire; can't go wrong. Yea you can. And this promising movie did...
Tell Your Friends