Movies I bought on DVD in June 2011
by hansbearnl | created - 11 Jun 2011 | updated - 05 Oct 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Fire & Ice (2008 TV Movie)
84 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Ruled by King Augustin, Carpia is a peaceful kingdom in a world inhabited by dragons and knights. The land's serenity is unexpectedly shattered by a Fire Dragon that spreads almighty fear and death amongst the kingdom's innocent people.
Director: Pitof | Stars: Amy Acker, Tom Wisdom, John Rhys-Davies, Arnold Vosloo
Votes: 2,711
Extremely boring. Remarks about "Robin Hoods" make this movie to a joke. Are these supposed to be dragons or flying fishes? The only good thing: costume design.
2. In the Good Old Summertime (1949)
Approved | 102 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
In turn-of-the century America, Andrew and Veronica are co-workers in a music shop who dislike one another during business hours but unwittingly carry on an anonymous romance through the mail.
Director: Robert Z. Leonard | Stars: Judy Garland, Van Johnson, S.Z. Sakall, Spring Byington
Votes: 4,306 | Gross: $6.30M
The musical has a bit more plot than the others with Judy Garland. Still it lacks some good evergreens to make it one of your favorite musicals. Had the potential of a good comedy. Not bad though, enjoyable. Maybe something to watch with Christmas
3. Ursus in the Land of Fire (1963)
87 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Hamilan, a cruel and ambitious general, murders his king and places himself on the throne with the former king's evil niece as his queen. He then wages war against his peaceful neighbors, ... See full summary »
Director: Giorgio Simonelli | Stars: Ed Fury, Luciana Gilli, Adriano Micantoni, Claudia Mori
Votes: 209
Definately one of the more boring movies from the Italian B-movie years
4. Love Finds Andy Hardy (1938)
Passed | 91 min | Comedy, Romance
Andy has problems raising the last payment for a used car and juggling three pretty girls with an upcoming country club dance scheduled.
Director: George B. Seitz | Stars: Mickey Rooney, Judy Garland, Lewis Stone, Cecilia Parker
Votes: 2,049
Fun story, great way to get to know Judy Garland, Mickey Rooney, Lana Turner and a few others who began their way to stardom with that movie.
5. Ziegfeld Girl (1941)
Passed | 132 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
In the 1920s, three women become performers in the renowned Broadway show the Ziegfeld Follies, where they find fame, love, and tragedy.
Directors: Busby Berkeley, Robert Z. Leonard | Stars: James Stewart, Judy Garland, Hedy Lamarr, Lana Turner
Votes: 3,449
Musical that brings back the old days, great costumes, and is a real time-piece. While the USA was not yet involved in World War II, the Americans tried to forget what was going on worldwide, by going en masse to the theater, to wake up in horror soon that same year with the attack on Pearl Harbour.
6. The Street with No Name (1948)
Approved | 91 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A covert FBI agent infiltrates a ruthless gangster mob, but his life is at risk from a mysterious informant who funnels inside information to the hoodlums.
Director: William Keighley | Stars: Mark Stevens, Richard Widmark, Lloyd Nolan, Barbara Lawrence
Votes: 3,337
Film noir, great work, exitement building up slowly towards the end.
7. Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967)
G | 138 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
In New York City during the Roaring Twenties, would-be flapper Millie Dillmount's self-appointed mission to marry her boss is complicated by white slavers and true love.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Julie Andrews, James Fox, Mary Tyler Moore, Carol Channing
Votes: 7,024 | Gross: $34.34M
Hilarious, funny, great music. Love it!
8. Golden Earrings (1947)
Approved | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
On the eve of WW2, a British spy goes to Germany to obtain a secret poison-gas formula from a scientist but things go awry and he is saved by a beautiful nomadic gypsy woman.
Director: Mitchell Leisen | Stars: Ray Milland, Marlene Dietrich, Murvyn Vye, Bruce Lester
Votes: 1,276 | Gross: $7.00M
Though definately not Marlene's best role, Ray Milland is playing one of his best.
9. Hercules Unchained (1959)
G | 105 min | Adventure, Fantasy
While negotiating peace between two brothers contesting the throne of Thebes, an amnesiac Hercules is seduced by the evil Queen Omphale.
Directors: Pietro Francisci, Mario Bava | Stars: Steve Reeves, Sylva Koscina, Gabriele Antonini, Patrizia Della Rovere
Votes: 2,322 | Gross: $5.45M
Though not of high standards, not really bad too. Some parts are nice, some are good, and some should have been cut out, but overall a movie of reasonable quality
10. The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The wanted criminal Richard Bruno Riddick arrives on a planet called Helion Prime and finds himself up against an invading empire called the Necromongers, an army that plans to convert or kill all humans in the universe.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Vin Diesel, Judi Dench, Colm Feore, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 241,611 | Gross: $57.76M
Had seen the movie in the cinema. Now I saw it again on DVD and I rated it higher. Like the visual effects, costumes, design, plot. The spoken word only are sometimes ridiculous.... which keeps me from giving it 10 points...
11. The Gang's All Here (1943)
Passed | 103 min | Musical, Romance
A soldier falls for a chorus girl and then experiences trouble when he is posted to the Pacific.
Director: Busby Berkeley | Stars: Alice Faye, Carmen Miranda, Phil Baker, Benny Goodman
Votes: 2,058
Simply a feel good movie. Sign of the times (wartime, promotion for buying warbonds), great music, simple story. Need to forget your troubles? Watch this!
12. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (1947)
Approved | 108 min | Drama
A young, compassionate man struggles to save his family and friends from the abusive exploitation of his cold-hearted, grasping uncle.
Director: Alberto Cavalcanti | Stars: Derek Bond, Cedric Hardwicke, Mary Merrall, Sally Ann Howes
Votes: 981
One of the first Nicklebies, and it is a worthy one. Love Nicholas, but also Smike is great. In all these years though I have never understood Nicholas's mother. But that's not the fault of the actress, it is something I would have loved the author of the book. :-)
13. Hercules and the Princess of Troy (1965 TV Movie)
47 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The mighty Hercules battles a sea monster to save the legendary city of Troy.
Director: Albert Band | Stars: Gordon Scott, Paul Stevens, Mart Hulswit, Diana Hyland
Votes: 307
Obviously were the 60-ies the years of bodybuilders in film. The stories didn't need to stay close to the original scripts, monsters were to laugh about, and maidens in distress were mostly ugly, or at least stupid, not to mention the villans who were bodybuilders without brains. The good thing about this movie is that it doesn't take to long, so you can watch it till the end, but to say that you have much pleasure in watching it? no.
14. Dracula (1931)
Passed | 75 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Transylvanian vampire Count Dracula bends a naive real estate agent to his will, then takes up residence at a London estate where he sleeps in his coffin by day and searches for potential victims by night.
Directors: Tod Browning, Karl Freund | Stars: Bela Lugosi, Helen Chandler, David Manners, Dwight Frye
Votes: 58,550
Finally got to see the first official Dracula movie. Great. Even when you are used to visual effects and a lof of show in the latest version of Dracula, it is breath-taking to see this one. Hope to see the Spanish version sometime made at the same time at the same studios!
15. Venus Boyz (2002)
Not Rated | 102 min | Documentary
A film journey through a universe of female masculinity. A legendary Drag King Night in New York is the point of departure for an odyssey to transgendered worlds, where women become men - ... See full summary »
Director: Gabriel Baur | Stars: Diane Torr, Dréd Gerestant, Del La Grace Volcano, Queen Bee Luscious
Votes: 432 | Gross: $0.02M
Maybe it is prejudism.... but I prefer Drag Queens, that's show. Drag Kings (women who dress as men and put up a show look for 99% as kids playing games, and even after this documentary I can hardly take any of them serious. One of the only few DVD's I bought that I regret buying.
16. Frankenstein (1931)
Passed | 70 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Dr Henry Frankenstein is obsessed with assembling a living being from parts of several exhumed corpses.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Colin Clive, Mae Clarke, Boris Karloff, John Boles
Votes: 79,620
Oviously, Universal studio's made both Dracula and Frankenstein in the same year. Would be interesting to know which came first. Frankenstein has less silence than Dracula and is therefore more entertaining. Both are masterpieces, even for today's standards. But I tend to value Frankenstein more than Dracula.
17. Lilies (1996)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
When a bishop comes to a prison to hear the confession of an old friend he is forced to watch a play, performed by the inmates, about their youth together, love and betrayal.
Director: John Greyson | Stars: Ian D. Clark, Marcel Sabourin, Aubert Pallascio, Jason Cadieux
Votes: 2,841 | Gross: $0.22M
One of the best movies I have seen. For a long time I haven't seen such excellent acting, especially by men. So glad I bought it, will watch it over and over again.
18. Strangers on a Train (1951)
PG | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A psychopathic man tries to forcibly persuade a tennis star to agree to his theory that two strangers can get away with murder by submitting to his plan to kill the other's most-hated person.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Farley Granger, Robert Walker, Ruth Roman, Leo G. Carroll
Votes: 140,909 | Gross: $7.63M
Almost at the end I rembered I had seen the movie before :-) Nevertheless, it was and is a great movie. Rarely they make such simple thrillers again!!
19. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure
Indiana Jones becomes entangled in a Soviet plot to uncover the secret behind mysterious artifacts known as the Crystal Skulls.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Cate Blanchett, Shia LaBeouf, Karen Allen
Votes: 491,068 | Gross: $317.10M
Oh boy, what a dissapointment at the end when an UFO appeared! Not to mention the fact that I do not believe in UFO's or alien abductions (which seems to take place in the USA only anyway), but it took all the adventure away from the adventurous Jones... :-(
20. The Flintstones (1960–1966)
TV-G | 26 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The misadventures of two modern-day Stone Age families, the Flintstones and the Rubbles.
Stars: Alan Reed, Mel Blanc, Jean Vander Pyl, Bea Benaderet
Votes: 40,953
I watched all episodes of season 4. For me the Flintstones Hillibillies, Ladie's night at the lodge & Operation switchover were some of the best.
21. Latin Boys Go to Hell (1997)
Unrated | 71 min | Comedy, Drama, Crime
A cute, openly gay latin boy's hormones go into overdrive when his hunky cousin (Angel) arrives for an extended stay. The two explore the young and sometimes dangerous gay scene in the city's Latin neighborhood, with surprising outcomes.
Director: Ela Troyano | Stars: Irwin Ossa, John Bryant, Jenifer Lee Simard, Alexis Artiles
Votes: 321 | Gross: $0.10M
At times it feels like watching an amateur movie, at other moments the film is quite entertaining. Just ok I would say.
Tell Your Friends