Most important animated TV Shows
by WithoutTalent | created - 12 Aug 2011 | updated - 06 Nov 2011 | PublicThis is my list of what I think were the most important cartaoons ever. I've tried to remain neutral. That means i'm not cocusing on how much I like a show but the impact the show had and its general quality. Please tell me what you think...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. South Park (1997– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Follows the misadventures of four irreverent grade-schoolers in the quiet, dysfunctional town of South Park, Colorado.
Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Isaac Hayes, Mona Marshall
Votes: 404,669
Even though I like Family Guy more than South Park personally... South Park was the first cartoon that was only targeted at adults. South Park has also made an impact on the world because they were the first show ever who had the guts to take on tabu topics no other show would touch with a 20 foot pole.
2. Family Guy (1999–2024)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 362,976
Family Guy is definitely my favorite cartoon ever. It has redefined cartoon comedy and has managed to finally take off the focus on the overrated Simpsons and has been the funniest 20 minutes of the week for over 10 years now.
3. American Dad! (2005– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The escapades of Stan Smith, a conservative C.I.A. Agent dealing with family life, and keeping America safe.
Stars: Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane
Votes: 135,849
4. Pinky and the Brain (1995–1998)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Pinky and Brain are genetically enhanced laboratory mice who reside in the research facility. Brain is self-centered and scheming; Pinky is good-natured but feeble-minded. In each episode, Brain devises a new plan to take over the world.
Stars: Maurice LaMarche, Rob Paulsen, Tress MacNeille, Frank Welker
Votes: 32,745
It started as an Animaniacs spinoff and just became the smartest cartoon that ever hit a TV screen.
5. SpongeBob SquarePants (1999– )
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a talking sea sponge who works at a fast food restaurant, attends a boating school, and lives in an underwater pineapple.
Stars: Tom Kenny, Rodger Bumpass, Bill Fagerbakke, Clancy Brown
Votes: 110,773
In all the years of TV I have never seen a show that both adults and kids can watch without getting bored or feeling left out.
6. Bob's Burgers (2011–2024)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Bob Belcher runs a struggling burger shop with his wife and three children.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts
Votes: 91,720
Just wonderful!
7. The Ren & Stimpy Show (1991–1996)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Ren, a psychotic Chihuahua, and Stimpson J. Cat, a dimwitted Manx cat who goes by the nickname Stimpy, have a host of unusual adventures.
Stars: John Kricfalusi, Billy West, Harris Peet, Bob Camp
Votes: 24,568
Nothing will ever be like Ren and Stimpy in a million years. This is probably the most original craziest cartoon ever made,
8. The Cleveland Show (2009–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Cleveland Brown moves back to his hometown in Virginia, where he finds his high school sweetheart and her two troublemaking kids.
Stars: Mike Henry, Sanaa Lathan, Kevin Michael Richardson, Jason Sudeikis
Votes: 42,950
It started off a spinoff to Family Guy and just became this great thing of its own.
9. Robot Chicken (2001–2022)
TV-MA | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Pop culture references fly thick and fast as stop-motion animation is featured in sketches lampooning everything from television movies to comic books.
Stars: Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Tom Root
Votes: 46,135
Does this even belong in animation!?!? I don't know... but it sure is one of the craziest and most original shows that were put on TV.
10. The Simpsons (1989–2024)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 434,329
Now... here's another entry that's just in the top 10 so this list seems more legitimate. Don't get me wrong. From the mid 90s to the beginning of the 2000s the Simpsons really had a couple of amazing episodes. Then SOuth Park came along, then Family Guy came along... and the Simpsons just stayed the same... and it got boring... but instead of accepting that they weren't no longer on the cartoon throne... they kept going and going and going... Now it just sucks. Can someone now please put the show out of its misery before it just keeps getting more redundant and more boring!? Please...
11. Strawberry Shortcake (2003–2008)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Family, Musical
A girl named Strawberry Shortcake, along with her cat Custard and dog Pupcake, has adventures in friendship in Strawberryland.
Stars: Rachel Ware, Samantha Triba, Sarah Heinke, Laura Grimm
Votes: 539
I'm an absolute sucker for cute things. Call me a pussy if you must. A lot of you will think I'm crazy making good ol Strawberry #11 in my list... but God damn it! Strawberry Shortcake is just the cutes thing that has ever hit any tv screen and deserves to be #11 here. Suck on that! :)
12. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987–1996)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Cowabunga. Pizza-loving, shell-busting Leonardo, Donatello, Raphael and Michelangelo, with the guidance of their Sensei Master Splinter, face fierce enemies, save humanity from extinction and battle against life-altering mutations.
Stars: Cam Clarke, Barry Gordon, Rob Paulsen, Townsend Coleman
Votes: 37,616
The best show the 80s had to offer. Even today. They pulled the exact same cartoon out of their ass about a couple if years ago and it's just as successful as the original. So many shows tried to imitate this. But they never managed.
13. Rocko's Modern Life (1993–1996)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The wacky misadventures of an Australian wallaby and his friends as he finishes his transition to American life.
Stars: Carlos Alazraqui, Tom Kenny, Charlie Adler, Mr. Lawrence
Votes: 21,550
14. Drawn Together (2004–2007)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
A parody of reality shows cast with spoofs of several famous types of animated characters.
Stars: Adam Carolla, Jess Harnell, Abbey McBride, Jack Plotnick
Votes: 21,474
When the world asked itself if humor gets any raunchier and meaner than SOuth Park this little show came along and pissed the $h1t out of a lot of people. Sadly it pissed so many people off that it didn't get the amount of seasons it deserved.
15. Animaniacs (1993–1998)
TV-Y7 | 21 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
The zany adventures of a trio of 1930s animated characters in the modern world.
Stars: Rob Paulsen, Jess Harnell, Tress MacNeille, Frank Welker
Votes: 25,740
The Animaniacs were like the modern version of the Looney Tunes. It was the exact same BOOM al over again. They managed to target adults and kid. They were educational and entertaining at the same time. And they also brought us maybe the best spinoff in tv history.
16. The Bugs Bunny/Looney Tunes Comedy Hour (1985–1986)
45 min | Animation, Family, Comedy
A Saturday morning series, collecting of some of the most popular classic cartoons from the Looney Tunes catalogue.
Stars: Mel Blanc, Roberto Zenca, June Foray
Votes: 17,502
Thank you Looney Tunes for inventing the bomb that explodes into your face and making you look all black. And thank you for those wonderful roadrunner cartoons. And for all the comic violence that still lives today. YOu are everything Disney always wanted to be and never was.
17. Rocko's Modern Life (1993–1996)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The wacky misadventures of an Australian wallaby and his friends as he finishes his transition to American life.
Stars: Carlos Alazraqui, Tom Kenny, Charlie Adler, Mr. Lawrence
Votes: 21,550
Very underrated. This show had such incredibly well crafted characters and very funny story lines. It sort of lost itself a little when the side characters started becoming main characters of the story lines.
18. He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (1983–1985)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The most powerful man in the universe, He-Man, goes against the evil forces of Skeletor to save the planet Eternia and to protect the secrets of Castle Grayskull.
Stars: John Erwin, Alan Oppenheimer, Linda Gary, Lou Scheimer
Votes: 19,968
My very first favorite cartoon ever. And oh my what an impact it caused in its time. All the kids wanted to have He-Man action figures... Generally what made this show so successful was the variety of characters and the wonderful world of Eternia which was like a little world of its own...
19. Darkwing Duck (1991–1992)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Short, Action
A bumbling superhero battles crime with the help of his daughter and pilot sidekick.
Stars: Jim Cummings, Terence McGovern, Christine Cavanaugh, Katie Leigh
Votes: 17,621
Disney's last really good cartoon and then it was over. The coolest Anti Hero ever. It started as a spin off to Ducktales and just became sooooo much more.
20. The Magical World of Disney (1954–1997)
TV-G | 120 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A Disney-produced anthology covering many different genres.
Stars: Walt Disney, Paul Frees, Clarence Nash, Slim Pickens
Votes: 2,281
#20 and not a # higher. I really feel like I have to put Mickey Mouse, DOnald Duck and the gang in the top 20 to make this list legitimate even though I personally think that they suck ass compared to the Looney Tunes which have the same classic standard.
21. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 260,087
Personally, I like Futurama more than the Simpsons. Really, I do. The characters are well crafted, we don't have that typical TV family concept. There were a lot of wacky story lines. However Futurama lacked the ability to reach out to the same about of audiences. It definitely should have had more than 4 seasons.
22. Beavis and Butt-Head (1993–2011)
TV-14 | 15 min | Animation, Comedy, Music
Animated MTV series about two teenage heavy-metal music fans who occasionally do idiotic things because they're bored. For them, everything is "cool" or "sucks."
Stars: Mike Judge, Kristofor Brown, Dale Revo, Tracy Grandstaff
Votes: 34,157
A lot of people like sticking Beavis and Butthead into the unimportant trash section, but that is just wrong. Even though they never had really good story lines they were very original and charismatic characters. The feature films they brought out later actually were better than the show itself. This show was the bridge the world needed to get from The Simpsons to South Park.
23. The Real Ghostbusters (1986–1991)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The continuing adventures of the staff of the ghost removal service.
Stars: Maurice LaMarche, Dave Coulier, Frank Welker, Arsenio Hall
Votes: 10,942
Maybe the best cartoon based on a movie that was ever made. It had extremely smart storyline and an unforgettable sidekick called Slimer. A truly wonderful cartoon that never should have ended.
24. Tiny Toon Adventures (1990–1995)
TV-G | 21 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The wacky adventures of the new young hip generation of Warner Brothers Looney Tunes characters, most of them descendants of the original classic toon cast.
Stars: Charlie Adler, John Kassir, Tress MacNeille, Joe Alaskey
Votes: 14,194
This was the show that put Warner Brothers back on the map when the Looney Tunes were starting to wear out and it also made way for amazing new cartoons like the Animaniacs and Pinky & the Brain. And who could forget that incredibly cacthy song?
25. DuckTales (1987–1990)
TV-G | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Huey, Dewey, and Louie are in for an epic surprise when they meet their wealthy but reclusive uncle, Scrooge McDuck. The family embark on globe-trotting adventures and treasure hunts, uncover family secrets, and face dangerous enemies.
Stars: Alan Young, Russi Taylor, Terence McGovern, Chuck McCann
Votes: 34,854
Ducktales were great. In fact they were so good that many people thought that Disney had a serious chance against Warner Bros cartoons. By the mid 90s they were proven dead wrong though.
26. Adventures of the Gummi Bears (1985–1991)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A group of reclusive humanoid bears and a few trusted humans explore their lost heritage and prevent their enemies from exploiting it.
Stars: June Foray, Noelle North, Lorenzo Music, Katie Leigh
Votes: 11,856
I still don't understand why the Care Bears are more popular than they are. They were just wonderful for kids growing up in the 80s. And I think, the first show Disney put out that didn't involve Mickey Mouse that seriously rocked.
27. Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (1989–1990)
TV-Y | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Chip and Dale are chipmunks that start a detective agency, Rescue Rangers, with their friends. The gang deals with crimes that are 'too small' for the police to manage.
Stars: Tress MacNeille, Corey Burton, Jim Cummings, Peter Cullen
Votes: 21,432
Next to Darkwing Duck, they were my favorite Disney cartoon in the 90ies. They just didn't really get the attention they deserved and that went to Ducktales and Darkwing Duck. But still a great show
28. Peanuts (1923)
Comedy, Short
Jimmy attempts to perfect an invention for shelling peanuts. He uses so much gas he is accused by revenue officers of having a still.
Director: Scott Darling | Star: Lewis Sargent
Votes: 25
They were the first sign of modern animation with real dialogue and depth. And just like Popeye, they don't seem that outdated... However the humor ain't as funny as it used to be.
29. Popeye the Sailor (1960–1962)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The continuing animated adventures of Olive Oyl, Wimpy, Swee'pea and Popeye.
Stars: Jack Mercer, Mae Questel, Jackson Beck
Votes: 13,825
This one dates back to the 30s and also brought us the mother of all female cartoons -Betty Boop- and unlike -The Flinstones- or the old Mickey Mouse cartoons, Popeye doesn't seem that outdated. QUite a timeless classic I have to say
30. The Flintstones (1960–1966)
TV-G | 26 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The misadventures of two modern-day Stone Age families, the Flintstones and the Rubbles.
Stars: Alan Reed, Mel Blanc, Jean Vander Pyl, Bea Benaderet
Votes: 40,800
They were the first show targeted at both kids and adults and that's why we have to be thankful for them... Back in 1959 they really were a hootin' n a holler, but today they seem outdated. I don't even chuckle when I watch them. It's just incredibly boring now.
31. Tales from the Cryptkeeper (1993–1999)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
The popular cult horror comic books from the 1950s are adapted in this cartoon anthology series.
Stars: John Kassir, Elizabeth Hanna, David Hemblen, Stuart Stone
Votes: 1,546
This lil show gave kids a chance to at least take part in the original series. And I like that. If you were too young to watch the original, this was a very nice replacement.
32. King of the Hill (1997–2010)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A straight-laced propane salesman in Arlen, Texas tries to deal with the wacky antics of his family and friends, while also trying to keep his son in line.
Stars: Mike Judge, Kathy Najimy, Pamela Adlon, Johnny Hardwick
Votes: 58,212
King of the Hill has this endless -morning cup of coffee- mellowness which just melts into sunday afternoons. They were alway a little too mellow to be my sort of thing. But seeing the amount of seasons this show got just proves that it offers a lot more than meets the eye. I'm glad that it ended though... because it gave the creators a chance to pop out their best show to date: Bob's Burgers.
33. The Transformers (1984–1987)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two opposing factions of transforming alien robots engage in a battle that has the fate of Earth in the balance.
Stars: Frank Welker, Peter Cullen, Corey Burton, Christopher Collins
Votes: 23,457
Extremely original show that made way for bunch of blockbusters today. I highly respect it. Although, I never was a huge fan.
34. Capulina 'Speedy' González: 'El Rápido' (1970)
94 min | Comedy, Family, Western
An inept Mexican courier, who works for a U.S. post office in a border town, consumes chili peppers to obtain super speed abilities.
Director: Alfredo Zacarías | Stars: Gaspar Henaine, Leonorilda Ochoa, Xavier Loyá, Ivan J. Rado
Votes: 42
An absolute classic that never really got big enough to play in the big leagues with Bugs Bunny, Mickey Mouse or Popeye... but very very entertaining. Even today...
35. Rugrats (1991–2006)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Tommy, Chuckie, Angelica, Phil and Lil and Susie find themselves in a slew of adventures - both real and imaginary. Baldly go where no baby's every gone before as the Rugrats turn the ordinary into the extraordinary every day.
Stars: Elizabeth Daily, Christine Cavanaugh, Nancy Cartwright, Kath Soucie
Votes: 38,324
Remember those days when the Rugrats were being treated like the next "Simpsons"!?... Well... Thank God they're over. Don't get me wrong. This wasn't a bad show... but after it's third season... and when the movies started coming out... they got a lil annoying...
36. Pokémon (1997–2023)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Ash Ketchum embarks on a journey to become a "Pokemon Master" with his first Pokemon, Pikachu. Joining him on his travels are Brock, a girl-obsessed Rock Pokemon Trainer, and Misty, a tomboyish Water Pokemon Trainer.
Stars: Veronica Taylor, Rachael Lillis, Eric Stuart, Ikue Ôtani
Votes: 47,523
I never got into them. Only when playing Super Smash Bros I found out the many differences between the Pokemon. Maybe I was too old... But all in all it seemed like the new Ninja Turtle bomb the way kids got into it. Definitely noteworthy...
37. The Smurfs (1981–1989)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Smurfs are tiny blue creatures that live in mushroom houses in a peaceful forest. They repeatedly try to outwit Gargamel, an evil sorcerer, his apprentice, Scruple, and his mangy cat, Azrael.
Stars: Don Messick, Danny Goldman, Lucille Bliss, Michael Bell
Votes: 20,885
The Smurfs were great. Even though they did get quite annoying after their 10th seasons. The show's concept was incredibly original but the story lines seriously kept repeating all the time which ruined it for everyone... And why why why did that movie have to come out 2011?
38. The Care Bears (1986–1988)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The Care Bears live in a faraway place up in the clouds called Care-a-Lot. They travel around the world on Missions in Caring, whilst evil villains such as Lord No Heart, try to thwart their plans.
Stars: Dan Hennessey, Bob Dermer, John Stocker, Chris Wiggins
Votes: 4,059
I seriously hate the Care Bears. Really I do. But I still feel the need to mention them because they were important. They weren't even cute. Just stupid with their silly naive fluffiness that just made me so aggressive that I felt like chopping them up with a bunch of chainsaws. I get the feeling that they only existed because a bunch of parents had a problem with their kids watching the -oh so violent- Ninja Turtle, Transformers e.c.t shows,
39. Sailor Moon (1995–2000)
TV-Y | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The magical action-adventures of a teenage girl who learns of her destiny as the legendary warrior Sailor Moon and must band together with the other Sailor Scouts to defend the Earth and Galaxy.
Stars: Susan Roman, Jill Frappier, Katie Griffin, Ron Rubin
Votes: 13,147
Every girl born in the early 90s got sucked into this show... It sure left a crazy impact over the years. However, one must mention that the American version of this cartoon is heavily censored and altered...
40. Thundercats (1985–1989)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A team of humanoid cats fight evil in their adopted home world.
Stars: Bob McFadden, Larry Kenney, Earl Hammond, Lynne Lipton
Votes: 18,960
Thundercats was a nice alternative for the kids who weren't into the Ninja Turtles... Well, I,... was into the Ninja Turtles though... :)
41. G.I. Joe (1985–1986)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An elite special missions force fights against the terrorist forces of Cobra.
Stars: Jackson Beck, Christopher Collins, Michael Bell, Neil Ross
Votes: 5,617
Pretty much the $H1T for your stereotypical american boy growing up in the 80s... but not really much more than that...
42. Supernatural: The Animation (2011)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After losing their mother to a demon, two brothers grow up fighting supernatural beings.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Annakin Slayd, Hiroki Tôchi, Yûya Uchida
Votes: 2,265
Tell Your Friends