10 Films that changed my life
by scott-leslie | created - 05 Mar 2012 | updated - 7 months ago | PublicIn some shape or form, these 10 films shaped who I am today.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Quadrophenia (1979)
R | 120 min | Drama, Music
Jimmy Cooper loathes his dead-end job and his working-class parents. He seeks solace with his mod clique, scooter riding, and drugs, only to be disappointed.
Director: Franc Roddam | Stars: Phil Daniels, Leslie Ash, Phil Davis, Mark Wingett
Votes: 20,961
Jimmy, c'est moi. Teen angst and rockin' tunes, and Sting with frosted hair to boot!
2. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
GP | 127 min | Crime, Drama
A laid-back Southern man is sentenced to two years in a rural prison, but refuses to conform.
Director: Stuart Rosenberg | Stars: Paul Newman, George Kennedy, Strother Martin, J.D. Cannon
Votes: 189,518 | Gross: $16.22M
quite possibly my favourite film of all time. I had a hockey coach who called me "Cool Hand," I was hooked from there.
3. My Side of the Mountain (1969)
G | 100 min | Adventure, Family
As young Sam Gribley runs away he learns about nature.
Director: James B. Clark | Stars: Ted Eccles, Theodore Bikel, Tudi Wiggins, Paul Hébert
Votes: 1,181
I saw this film when I was 10, and it stuck in my brain, even though it took 30 years for me to figure out what film it actually was. I still want to run away and live in the woods on my own
4. Over the Edge (1979)
PG | 95 min | Crime, Drama
A group of bored teenagers rebel against authority in the community of New Granada after the death of one of their own.
Director: Jonathan Kaplan | Stars: Matt Dillon, Michael Eric Kramer, Pamela Ludwig, Vincent Spano
Votes: 8,153
We told you, like 30 years ago, how soul numbing the suburbs and education system you were forcing on us was, but did you listen?
5. One in a Million: The Ron LeFlore Story (1978 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 100 min | Action, Biography, Crime
True story of Ron LeFlore, a troubled Detroit youth who rose from Michigan prisons to star in Major League Baseball.
Director: William A. Graham | Stars: LeVar Burton, Madge Sinclair, Paul Benjamin, James Luisi
Votes: 220
I think I probably saw this after reading the book - somehow I was allowed to order this from the Scholastic Book order at like 9 years old! But it was the first exposure I had that let me know not every kid grew up in a nice safe suburban neighborhood.
6. A Hero Ain't Nothin' But a Sandwich (1977)
PG | 107 min | Drama
A troubled boy (Larry B. Scott) becomes addicted to heroin, and his mother (Cicely Tyson) and foster father (Paul Winfield) help him fight it.
Director: Ralph Nelson | Stars: Cicely Tyson, Paul Winfield, Larry B. Scott, Helen Martin
Votes: 378
This and The Ron LeFlore story had similar effects on me - helped me see a world outside of my safe upbringing.
7. Liquid Sky (1982)
R | 112 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A small, heroin seeking UFO lands on a Manhattan roof, observes a bizarre, drug addicted fashion model and sucks endorphin from her sexual encounters' brains.
Director: Slava Tsukerman | Stars: Anne Carlisle, Paula E. Sheppard, Susan Doukas, Otto von Wernherr
Votes: 6,876
The local video store in the suburb of Montreal I grew up in had a small "cult" section. Where I inexplicably picked out this film (and later "Repo Man") and the rest is history, weird history.
8. All the President's Men (1976)
PG | 138 min | Drama, History, Thriller
"The Washington Post" reporters Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein uncover the details of the Watergate scandal that leads to President Richard Nixon's resignation.
Director: Alan J. Pakula | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Robert Redford, Jack Warden, Martin Balsam
Votes: 126,683 | Gross: $70.60M
One of my earliest memories, at the seashore on Cape Cod in 1973, was asking my dad what "Watergate" meant after hearing the word on US radio. And my Dad, lord love him, patiently tried to explain it to me. The film just cemented what became a lifelong mistrust of politicians.
9. WarGames (1983)
PG | 114 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A young man finds a back door into a military central computer in which reality is confused with game-playing, possibly starting World War III.
Director: John Badham | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Ally Sheedy, John Wood, Dabney Coleman
Votes: 111,402 | Gross: $79.57M
I remember this quite vividly because I was one of the only kids I knew who really appreciated the technology in the film; at that point we had had modems in our basement for nearly 5 years. After the film, I remember typing "thermonuclear war" at every login prompt I could find.
10. Gallipoli (1981)
PG | 110 min | Adventure, Drama, History
Two Australian sprinters face the brutal realities of war when they are sent to fight in the Gallipoli campaign in Turkey during World War I.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Mel Gibson, Mark Lee, Bill Kerr, Harold Hopkins
Votes: 42,166 | Gross: $5.73M
We were 12 and hosting the kids from Hanover, New Hampshire on a hockey exchange. It was the only year my younger brother and I played on the same team, so we had two billets. We wanted to go to the movies. I suggested going to see this, not really knowing what it was. The others were bored. I was shaken. No war.
11. Cotton Candy (1978 TV Movie)
97 min | Comedy, Music
A group of high school friends form a rock band.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Charles Martin Smith, Clint Howard, Leslie King, Kevin Lee Miller
Votes: 326
Tell Your Friends