Top 10 List: Threequels
by MinorityReporter | created - 06 Mar 2012 | updated - 05 Apr 2019 | PublicFinding a sequel that is as good as its predecessor can be hard enough but finding a third movie in a series that is any good can be downright laberous. Yet somehow there are a some exceptions to this rule and there are actually a few threequels that manage to be the best of their respective series. Anyways, you should start from the bottom and work your way up when reading this list to maintain suspense. Enjoy the list!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,980,677 | Gross: $377.85M
Peter Jackson stated that they had saved the best for last and he wasn't kidding. The acting is overall the strongest of the series, the effects are timeless and the universe depiction has honestly never been more compelling. In my opinion this is competing for the title of best movie ever and that more than earns this movie the top spot on this list.
2. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,204,585 | Gross: $678.82M
I never expected a Marvel movie to be this good. The writing was spotless, the stakes were somehow both galactic and really personal. The comedy was gold, the action superb, this might be the best superhero movie ever made.
3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 811,494 | Gross: $197.17M
Spielberg's most personal Indy movie and in my opinion also by far the most entertaining of the series. The chemistry between Ford and Connery is electric and especially the latter shines in one of the best performances of his career. Humorous, entertaining and heartfelt what more could you ask for from any adventure?
4. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,741 | Gross: $408.08M
What can I say? Marvel really nails their third movies. Some people prefer the more politically charged Winter Soldier, but I will forever adore this movie for its complex character interactions and for the fact that it reintroduced my favorite all-time superhero, Spider-Man in a positive way.
5. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 202,657 | Gross: $51.08M
More than 40 years past its initial release and this is still the benchmark for all Bond movies. Connery's presence and charisma is unmatched in this movie and Goldfinger's plot is one of the more believable Bond-villain plots. It also features one of the best Bond themes to date and overall this movie influenced the feel of every Bond since then until they decided to reboot.
6. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,122,246 | Gross: $309.13M
Although generally considered the weakest of the original trilogy this film is still filled to the brim with memorable scenes and people need to lay off it. The first 45 minuttes in Jabba's palace are incredibly entertaining and the final showdown on the second Deathstar is a satisfying climax to the series.
7. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 893,012 | Gross: $415.00M
Leave it to Pixar to prove that threequels can work for animated movies too. Despite initial scepticism I eventually got on board on the idea for a third movie in the series and while the nostalgic part of me screams I have to admit that this was the best of the series. Hands down.
8. Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Imprisoned on the planet Sakaar, Thor must race against time to return to Asgard and stop Ragnarök, the destruction of his world, at the hands of the powerful and ruthless villain Hela.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Tom Hiddleston, Cate Blanchett, Mark Ruffalo
Votes: 816,688 | Gross: $315.06M
In terms of just embracing the all out goofiness of the superhero genre, no movie has done it better than Thor: Ragnarök. This is just an intensely funny and entertaining spectacle. While I do prefer the more complex interactions in other marvel movies like Civil War, for what it is, Thor Ragnarök is a perfect superhero movie.
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
PG | 142 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter, Ron and Hermione return to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry for their third year of study, where they delve into the mystery surrounding an escaped prisoner who poses a dangerous threat to the young wizard.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Richard Griffiths
Votes: 692,065 | Gross: $249.36M
Still the best of the series and one hell of a ride. Cuaron proved to be the only director to truly get the quirky universe, he pushes the young actors to their limits and manage to squeeze the best performances of the series out of them. Kudos as well to the casting of Gary Oldman as Sirius Black.
10. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,998 | Gross: $448.14M
Next to The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Nolan's Dark Knight trilogy is one of the most immensely satisfying pieces of modern cinema. Tom Hardy's Bane is next to Ledger's Joker one of the most terrifying and evil villains of all time and Christian Bale delivers what is probably his best performance as the Dark Knight himself. Overall I would have to say that this is indeed one of the finest action movies of all time.
Tell Your Friends