The James Bond List
by peppersmoke | created - 02 Oct 2011 | updated - 17 Nov 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. From Russia with Love (1963)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond willingly falls into an assassination plot involving a naive Russian beauty in order to retrieve a Soviet encryption device that was stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya, Daniela Bianchi
Votes: 146,001 | Gross: $24.80M
For me, the best of them all. The performance of every actor is superb. Robert Shaw portrays a cunning Red Grant, Rosa Klebb's character is truly magnificent and the late Pedro Armendáriz has a stunning role. Connery is what he should be and no one does it better than him. As for the Bond girl, her naivety is magnetizing. The way that throughout most of the story Bond is the pawn of SPECTRE and then manages to see what's going on is masterfully written and filmed. Great movie!
2. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 203,508 | Gross: $51.08M
Regarded by many as the best Bond film. Who could forget Bond strapped on a table waiting to be cut by a laser? "Do you expect me to talk?" "No Mr. Bond, I expect you to die." This dialogue will forever be remembered in the history of cinema. The plot is superb, the villain and his henchman as well and the Bond girl is, alongside Honey Ryder, one of the most memorable.
3. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 116,774 | Gross: $46.80M
The film that immortalized Roger Moore as James Bond. Everything is there: a strong villain in Stromberg, one of the best henchmen in Jaws, the beautiful and witty Bond girl in Anya Amasova and, of course, Roger Moore as Bond himself.
4. Thunderball (1965)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond heads to the Bahamas to recover two nuclear warheads stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E. Agent Emilio Largo in an international extortion scheme.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Claudine Auger, Adolfo Celi, Luciana Paluzzi
Votes: 127,694 | Gross: $63.60M
One of the best. I simply love the character of Largo and the underwater sequences of this movie are superb.
5. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 180,277 | Gross: $16.07M
The first one. The hero (Bond), the girl (Honey Ryder), the villains (Dr. No and Professor Dent) and the allies (Felix Leiter and Quarrel) set the tone of how a Bond film should be.
6. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
British agent James Bond goes undercover to pursue the villainous Ernst Stavro Blofeld, who is planning to hold the world to ransom.
Director: Peter R. Hunt | Stars: George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 99,944 | Gross: $22.80M
The first time we see a "human" Bond. Although Lazenby isn't the best this is a very good movie with a beautiful score. Memorable.
7. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 698,050 | Gross: $167.45M
I was pleasantly surprised when I saw this movie. When it was said that it would be Daniel Craig as Bond I was very skeptical but it turned out to be a very good film! It's the first time we see Bond as a human being with feelings since On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
8. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 118,125 | Gross: $43.08M
The first movie in which we finally see Blofeld! A great film with a great plot. Who doesn't want to have a base in a volcano?
9. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 735,114 | Gross: $304.36M
James Bond is back! Daniel Craig is superb: sharp, cutting edge and lethal, exactly how 007 should be. Javier Bardem didn't disappoint as Silva and the little hints to the past are just the icing on the acke. Seeing the Aston Martin DB5 just made smile. The theme song is also very good performed by one of the best voices today. Finally, the follow-up Casino Royale deserved!
10. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 271,540 | Gross: $106.60M
A very good movie that was, sadly, Brosnan's only good film. The idea of Bond facing an ex-00 agent and former friend means that he will have one of his toughest challenges yet. A very good plot.
11. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 106,320 | Gross: $51.19M
A great start for Timothy Dalton! The title song sung by A-Ha is one of the best.
12. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Secret service agent James Bond is assigned to find a missing British vessel equipped with a weapons encryption device and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Carole Bouquet, Topol, Lynn-Holly Johnson
Votes: 108,811 | Gross: $62.30M
This movie felt like a breath of fresh air after Moonraker. I must praise Chaim Topol's performance as Columbo.
13. Live and Let Die (1973)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Yaphet Kotto, Jane Seymour, Clifton James
Votes: 116,059 | Gross: $35.38M
Roger Moore starts off not too high and not too low. An all around enjoyable movie.
14. Licence to Kill (1989)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell, Talisa Soto
Votes: 112,611 | Gross: $34.67M
Bond goes on a rampage to avenge his friend Felix. Again the plot is a bit dull but I do like Timothy Dalton as Bond.
15. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams
Votes: 113,554 | Gross: $20.97M
The idea of James Bond having an alter-ego is very exciting. Unfortunately the plot is a bit boring and the character of Goodnight is just a pain to watch.
16. A View to a Kill (1985)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The recovery of a microchip from the body of a fellow British secret agent leads James Bond to a mad industrialist scheming to cause massive destruction.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Walken, Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones
Votes: 105,395 | Gross: $50.33M
This one has always been very criticized by the fans but I do enjoy it. Christopher Walken does an amazing job and basically "saves" the whole movie.
17. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 114,705 | Gross: $43.82M
Connery's last movie (in the official franchise). Charles Gray as Blofeld doesn't convince me and the Bond girl is utterly annoying. Nevertheless Connery plays in this film so it's not that bad.
18. Moonraker (1979)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
James Bond investigates the mid-air theft of a space shuttle, and discovers a plot to commit global genocide.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Lois Chiles, Michael Lonsdale, Richard Kiel
Votes: 109,376 | Gross: $70.31M
Apparently the James Bond franchise excels at making bad follow ups to great productions. I do like Hugo Drax's character although his goal is similar to Stromberg's in The Spy Who Loved Me. Unfortunately they destroyed Jaws in this movie.
19. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 205,624 | Gross: $125.33M
Unfortunately this film didn't live up to the expecations as a follow-up to Goldeneye. I have to give praise to the character of Wai Lin since she actually can defend herself and is not dependant of Bond.
20. Octopussy (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A fake Fabergé egg recovered from the body of a fellow agent leads James Bond to uncover a jewel smuggling operation led by the mysterious Octopussy, and a plot to blow up a NATO air base.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn
Votes: 113,555 | Gross: $67.90M
I just can't seem to enjoy this Bond film. I don't like Maud Adam's performance and the character of Kamal Khan is a poor villain in my opinion.
21. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 210,987 | Gross: $126.94M
This movie has beautiful women no doubt but Denise Richards is miles away from being a good Bond girl. On the other hand the story is not that exciting.
22. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 230,306 | Gross: $160.94M
This film is all over the place and doesn't achieve anything. Pierce Brosnan left with a bang but it wasn't a positive one although I do believe he wasn't a bad Bond, he just got unlucky with the producers.
23. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 473,199 | Gross: $168.37M
A rather disappoiting follow-up to Casino Royale. While the former had depth thanks to the ingenuity of this new Bond and his relationship with Vesper, the latter is just a brainless action movie with the worst villain in the Bond series.
Tell Your Friends