Worst Movies I've ever seen
by mr-hh | created - 06 Sep 2011 | updated - 06 Sep 2011 | PublicTop worst movies i've ever witnessed.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Legion (2010)
R | 100 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
When a group of strangers at a dusty roadside diner come under attack by demonic forces, their only chance for survival lies with an archangel named Michael, who informs a pregnant waitress that her unborn child is humanity's last hope.
Director: Scott Stewart | Stars: Paul Bettany, Dennis Quaid, Charles S. Dutton, Lucas Black
Votes: 111,617 | Gross: $40.17M
Worst Acting Ever..Script..Directing...everything.
2. Dragonball Evolution (2009)
PG | 85 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The young warrior Son Goku sets out on a quest, racing against time and the vengeful King Piccolo, to collect a set of seven magical orbs that will grant their wielder unlimited power.
Director: James Wong | Stars: Justin Chatwin, James Marsters, Chow Yun-Fat, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 79,191 | Gross: $9.35M
The most insulting movie I've ever seen.
3. Battle Los Angeles (2011)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A squad of U.S. Marines becomes the last line of defense against a global invasion.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Michelle Rodriguez, Bridget Moynahan, Ramón Rodríguez
Votes: 184,931 | Gross: $83.55M
The entire movie is Cliché..including the acting.
4. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 634,946 | Gross: $336.53M
Biggest disappoint ever
5. Paranormal Activity (2007)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery
After moving into a suburban home, a couple becomes increasingly disturbed by a nightly demonic presence.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Mark Fredrichs, Amber Armstrong
Votes: 255,456 | Gross: $107.92M
dumb
6. Clash of the Titans (2010)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Perseus, a demigod and the son of Zeus, battles the minions of Hades and the Underworld in order to stop them from conquering Olympus and Earth.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Sam Worthington, Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Jason Flemyng
Votes: 292,220 | Gross: $163.21M
Terrible Acting and Directing
7. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
PG | 122 min | Drama
Disturbed Blanche DuBois moves in with her sister in New Orleans and is tormented by her brutish brother-in-law while her reality crumbles around her.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Vivien Leigh, Marlon Brando, Kim Hunter, Karl Malden
Votes: 113,995 | Gross: $8.00M
I know it's a classic, but I really did not like this film. Something about the acting I just couldn't connect with. Seemed extremely staged if that makes sense.
8. Cars (2006)
G | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On the way to the biggest race of his life, a hotshot rookie race car gets stranded in a rundown town and learns that winning isn't everything in life.
Directors: John Lasseter, Joe Ranft | Stars: Owen Wilson, Bonnie Hunt, Paul Newman, Larry the Cable Guy
Votes: 466,988 | Gross: $244.08M
Just was not a fan...plus Larry The Cable Guy is more annoying than funny.
9. Terminator Salvation (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?
Director: McG | Stars: Christian Bale, Sam Worthington, Anton Yelchin, Moon Bloodgood
Votes: 376,547 | Gross: $125.32M
Insult to one of my favorite Movies of all time. Even Christian Bale didn't want to make this movie. I don't blame him.
10. Alice in Wonderland (I) (2010)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Nineteen-year-old Alice returns to the magical world from her childhood adventure, where she reunites with her old friends and learns of her true destiny: to end the Red Queen's reign of terror.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Anne Hathaway
Votes: 439,748 | Gross: $334.19M
GIANT GIMMICK!! 1. Titled Alice in Wonderland when it's actually the story of "through the looking glass", but was titled AiW to make money. 2. In 3D...pointless 3. Tim...Why?
11. Extract (2009)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
Joel, the owner of an extract plant, tries to contend with myriad personal and professional problems, such as his potentially unfaithful wife and employees who want to take advantage of him.
Director: Mike Judge | Stars: Jason Bateman, Kristen Wiig, Ben Affleck, Mila Kunis
Votes: 50,250 | Gross: $10.81M
What a mess this movie was... And I'm a huge fan of Mike Judge too
12. The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Edward leaves Bella after an attack that nearly claimed her life, and, in her depression, she falls into yet another difficult relationship - this time with her close friend, Jacob Black.
Director: Chris Weitz | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Christina Jastrzembska
Votes: 299,250 | Gross: $296.62M
No idea why I even saw this movie...
13. Lords of Dogtown (2005)
PG-13 | 107 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The film follows the surf and skateboarding trends that originated in Venice, California during the 1970s.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Heath Ledger, Emile Hirsch, Victor Rasuk, Johnny Knoxville
Votes: 58,001 | Gross: $11.01M
Awkwardly shaped movie. Had potential for being really amazing and just fell very short for me.
14. The Passion of the Christ (2004)
R | 127 min | Drama
Depicts the final twelve hours in the life of Jesus of Nazareth, on the day of his crucifixion in Jerusalem.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Jim Caviezel, Monica Bellucci, Maia Morgenstern, Christo Jivkov
Votes: 248,584 | Gross: $370.78M
The hype killed it for me.
15. Home Alone 3 (1997)
PG | 102 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Alex Pruitt, an 8-year-old boy living in Chicago, must fend off international spies who seek a top-secret computer chip in his toy car.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Alex D. Linz, Olek Krupa, Rya Kihlstedt, Lenny von Dohlen
Votes: 126,977 | Gross: $30.88M
Why was this movie made?
16. Speed (1994)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A young police officer must prevent a bomb exploding aboard a city bus by keeping its speed above 50 mph.
Director: Jan de Bont | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Dennis Hopper, Sandra Bullock, Joe Morton
Votes: 390,393 | Gross: $121.25M
Awesome concept.. TERRIBLE acting..
17. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Former cop Brian O'Conner is called upon to bust a dangerous criminal and he recruits the help of a former childhood friend and street racer who has a chance to redeem himself.
Director: John Singleton | Stars: Paul Walker, Tyrese Gibson, Cole Hauser, Eva Mendes
Votes: 296,507 | Gross: $127.15M
I hated all of the Fast and Furious movies. But this particular movie was definitely the worst.
18. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young fugitive prince and princess must stop a villain who unknowingly threatens to destroy the world with a special dagger that enables the magic sand inside to reverse time.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Gemma Arterton, Ben Kingsley, Alfred Molina
Votes: 303,213 | Gross: $90.76M
Could've should've would've...
19. Scary Movie 4 (2006)
PG-13 | 83 min | Comedy
Cindy finds out the house she lives in is haunted by a little boy and goes on a quest to find out who killed him and why. Also, Alien "Tr-iPods" are invading the world and she has to uncover the secret in order to stop them.
Director: David Zucker | Stars: Anna Faris, Regina Hall, Craig Bierko, Bill Pullman
Votes: 128,814 | Gross: $90.71M
Like milking the bull...
20. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
PG-13 | 132 min | Drama, Sport
Frankie, an ill-tempered old coach, reluctantly agrees to train aspiring boxer Maggie. Impressed with her determination and talent, he helps her become the best and the two soon form a close bond.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Hilary Swank, Clint Eastwood, Morgan Freeman, Jay Baruchel
Votes: 719,747 | Gross: $100.49M
Another classic I just didn't like..very awkward and boring for me.
21. Epic Movie (2007)
PG-13 | 86 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A spoof on previous years' epic movies (The Da Vinci Code (2006), The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) + 20 more), TV series, music videos and celebs. 4 orphans are on an epic adventure.
Directors: Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer | Stars: Kal Penn, Jennifer Coolidge, Fred Willard, Adam Campbell
Votes: 109,384 | Gross: $39.74M
Epic Fail
22. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Sam Witwicky leaves the Autobots behind for a normal life. But when his mind is filled with cryptic symbols, the Decepticons target him and he is dragged back into the Transformers' war.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson
Votes: 427,289 | Gross: $402.11M
The 2 wannabe hoodlum transformers killed it for me. Amongst other things...
23. The Amityville Horror (2005)
R | 90 min | Horror
Newlyweds are terrorized by demonic forces after moving into a large house that was the site of a grisly mass murder a year before.
Director: Andrew Douglas | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Melissa George, Jimmy Bennett, Jesse James
Votes: 117,159 | Gross: $65.23M
Couldn't tell if this was a horror film or if Ryan Reynolds was looking for his script the whole time...
24. The Benchwarmers (2006)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Sport
A trio of guys try and make up for missed opportunities in childhood by forming a three-player baseball team to compete against standard children's Little League squads.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: David Spade, Jon Heder, Rob Schneider, Jon Lovitz
Votes: 54,744 | Gross: $59.84M
A little too silly for me..Plus I'm starting to think John Heder might actually be mentally handicap.
Tell Your Friends