Best Movies of 2012 In Order from Best to Worst
by butterflywars | created - 09 May 2012 | updated - 09 Feb 2013 | PublicIn order from best to worst with updates with each movie I see with every movie I've seen so far in 2012 included.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,479 | Gross: $42.07M
4/13/2012 release. This movie had it all, comedy, gore, scare tactics and most importantly, an original story that kept you on the edge of your seat throughout its duration. (9.5/10)
2. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,458,865 | Gross: $623.28M
This might be the best superhero movie ever. Better than TDKR and Spider-Man. (9.5/10)
3. Hick (2011)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Drama
A Nebraska teen gets more than she bargained for when she sets out for the bright lights of Las Vegas.
Director: Derick Martini | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Blake Lively, Rory Culkin, Eddie Redmayne
Votes: 20,831
5/11/2012 release. I don't understand all the negative reviews. The acting from all involved was Oscar worthy especially by Chloë Grace Moretz and Eddie Redmayne. (9.25/10)
4. Contraband (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
To protect his brother-in-law from a drug lord, a former smuggler heads to Panama to score millions of dollars in counterfeit bills.
Director: Baltasar Kormákur | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Giovanni Ribisi, Kate Beckinsale, Robert Wahlberg
Votes: 126,303 | Gross: $66.53M
Funny how Giovanni Ribisi was the dumb ass kid who screwed up in Gone in 60 Seconds and now he's punishing a new dumb ass kid in Contraband. Great Fun (9/10)
5. 21 Jump Street (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A pair of underachieving cops are sent back to a local high school to blend in and bring down a synthetic drug ring.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
Votes: 598,242 | Gross: $138.45M
Early favorite for comedy of the year. (9/10)
6. Battleship (2012)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A fleet of ships is forced to do battle with an armada of unknown origins in order to discover and thwart their destructive goals.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Brooklyn Decker, Liam Neeson, Rihanna
Votes: 257,276 | Gross: $65.42M
Tons of fun which had me entertained for the duration of the movie. It's basically 'The Avengers' without the superheros. (8.5/10)
7. Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
PG | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Sean Anderson partners with his mom's husband on a mission to find his grandfather, who is thought to be missing on a mythical island.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, Dwayne Johnson, Michael Caine, Luis Guzmán
Votes: 112,083 | Gross: $103.86M
Great family fun. (8/10)
8. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,826,408 | Gross: $448.14M
I enjoyed the movie even though some scenes and events were absolutely ludicrous, especially the final 10 minutes. Could only make out approx half of what Bane said. (7.5/10)
9. Underworld: Awakening (2012)
R | 88 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
When human forces discover the existence of the Vampire and Lycan clans, a war to eradicate both species commences. The vampire warrior Selene leads the battle against humankind.
Directors: Måns Mårlind, Björn Stein | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Michael Ealy, India Eisley, Stephen Rea
Votes: 161,171 | Gross: $62.32M
Kate Beckensale is hotter than ever. Might be the best Underworld to date. (7.5/10)
10. Seeking Justice (2011)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After his wife is assaulted, a husband enlists the services of a vigilante group to help him settle the score. Then he discovers they want a 'favor' from him in return.
Director: Roger Donaldson | Stars: Nicolas Cage, January Jones, Guy Pearce, Harold Perrineau
Votes: 47,982 | Gross: $0.04M
3/26/2012 release. Nic Cage may finally be back after all the s*** movies he's been giving us lately. (7.5/10)
11. Men in Black³ (2012)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Agent J travels in time to M.I.B.'s early days in 1969 to stop an alien from assassinating his friend Agent K and changing history.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Jemaine Clement
Votes: 386,854 | Gross: $179.02M
Josh Brolin was the star of this movie with his portrayal of Agent K. I find time-travel movies to be lame but this one is better than most and it has a terrific ending. I just didn't laugh enough. (7/10)
12. Rampart (2011)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama
Set in 1999 Los Angeles, veteran police officer Dave Brown, the last of the renegade cops, works to take care of his family, and struggles for his own survival.
Director: Oren Moverman | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Ben Foster, Sigourney Weaver, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 25,234 | Gross: $0.97M
2/12/2012 release. Unnecessary scenes and abrupt ending hamper 'Rampart' from receiving a perfect score. (7/10)
13. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 701,982 | Gross: $262.03M
I expected much more from this movie but it was still good. (7/10)
14. Iron Sky (2012)
R | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Nazis set up a secret base on the dark side of the moon in 1945 where they hide out and plan to return to power in 2018.
Director: Timo Vuorensola | Stars: Julia Dietze, Christopher Kirby, Götz Otto, Udo Kier
Votes: 96,531
Surprise of the year so far for me. If you hate jokes about America or are a Neo Nazi give this one a miss. Otherwise, it's enjoyable and entertaining throughout it's duration. (7/10)
15. The Aggression Scale (2012)
R | 85 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Four heavily armed hitmen and two unusual teenagers go to war over $500,000 of stolen cash.
Director: Steven C. Miller | Stars: Ryan Hartwig, Fabianne Therese, Ray Wise, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 3,507
Home Alone meets Friday the 13th. (7/10)
16. Man on a Ledge (2012)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
As a police psychologist works to talk down an ex-con who is threatening to jump from a Manhattan hotel rooftop, the biggest diamond heist ever committed is in motion.
Director: Asger Leth | Stars: Sam Worthington, Elizabeth Banks, Jamie Bell, Mandy Gonzalez
Votes: 158,518 | Gross: $18.62M
Look past some plot holes to get some great entertainment. (6.5/10)
17. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,003,273 | Gross: $408.01M
My teenage niece liked it a lot more than I did. Once the actual 'hunger games' started, the movie started to unravel. (6/10)
18. Chronicle (2012)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Three high school friends gain superpowers after making an incredible discovery underground. Soon they find their lives spinning out of control and their bond tested as they embrace their darker sides.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Kelly
Votes: 264,377 | Gross: $64.58M
Surprisingly good because of great acting with no-name newcomers and a low budget. (6/10)
19. Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
In a twist to the fairy tale, the Huntsman ordered to take Snow White into the woods to be killed winds up becoming her protector and mentor in a quest to vanquish the Evil Queen.
Director: Rupert Sanders | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Chris Hemsworth, Charlize Theron, Sam Claflin
Votes: 302,333 | Gross: $155.33M
Kristen Stewart is a terrible actress and was miscast horribly here. Still watchable but could have been much better. (5/10)
20. That's My Boy (2012)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
While in his teens, Donny fathered a son, Todd, and raised him as a single parent until Todd's 18th birthday. Now Donny resurfaces just before Todd's wedding after years apart, sending the groom-to-be's world crashing down.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester, Susan Sarandon
Votes: 108,847 | Gross: $36.93M
If you liked Superbad, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, 40 Year Old Virgin and other similar comedies, you'll like this. It's just not as good as those movies but enjoyable nonetheless. (5/10)
21. TalhotBlond (2012 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 87 min | Drama
Thomas Montgomery, a married father of two young daughters, gets seduced by the world of online gambling and chat rooms where a virtual romance and sexual obsession ultimately leads to the murder of an innocent man.
Director: Courteney Cox | Stars: Garret Dillahunt, Brando Eaton, Laura San Giacomo, Molly Hagan
Votes: 2,023
If you're a constant on-line chatter with random people, watch this. Courtney Cox did a great job directing as well. (5/10)
22. Piranha 3DD (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
After the events at Lake Victoria, the pre-historic school of blood-thirsty piranhas make their way into a newly opened waterpark.
Director: John Gulager | Stars: Danielle Panabaker, Ving Rhames, David Hasselhoff, Matt Bush
Votes: 45,378 | Gross: $0.38M
Miles better than its predecessor but that was one of the worst movies ever. It was decent with some funny lines. (5/10)
23. Gone (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
A woman is convinced her kidnapper has returned when her sister goes missing.
Director: Heitor Dhalia | Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Jennifer Carpenter, Wes Bentley, Daniel Sunjata
Votes: 46,385 | Gross: $11.65M
'Taken' is far superior and without Seyfried, this would have been straight to DVD because of it's boring plot and anti-climax. (5/10)
24. The Vow (2012)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Romance
A car accident puts Paige in a coma, and when she wakes up with severe memory loss, her husband Leo works to win her heart again.
Director: Michael Sucsy | Stars: Rachel McAdams, Channing Tatum, Sam Neill, Jessica Lange
Votes: 204,870 | Gross: $125.01M
This 'chick flick' was actually watchable but the cliche ending was a letdown. (5/10)
25. Lockout (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A man wrongly convicted of conspiracy to commit espionage against the U.S. is offered his freedom if he can rescue the President's daughter from an outer-space prison taken over by violent inmates.
Directors: James Mather, Steve Saint Leger | Stars: Guy Pearce, Maggie Grace, Peter Stormare, Vincent Regan
Votes: 100,930 | Gross: $14.33M
Original idea spoiled by incoherent plot and a main character you wanted to fail. (4.5/10)
26. Project X (2012)
R | 88 min | Comedy
Three high-school seniors throw a birthday party to make a name for themselves. As the night progresses, things spiral out of control as word of the party spreads.
Director: Nima Nourizadeh | Stars: Thomas Mann, Oliver Cooper, Jonathan Daniel Brown, Dax Flame
Votes: 233,251 | Gross: $54.73M
I was at a party like this once but the house never burned down. (4.5/10)
27. Soldiers of Fortune (2012)
R | 94 min | Action, Thriller
Wealthy thrill-seekers pay huge premiums to have themselves inserted into military adventures, only this time things don't go exactly to plan.
Director: Maksim Korostyshevsky | Stars: Christian Slater, Sean Bean, Ving Rhames, Dominic Monaghan
Votes: 7,555 | Gross: $0.04M
Cool idea ruined by terrible graphics, miscast actors, (especially Christian Slater) and horrendous dialog. The opening scene will tell you all you need to know about this movie. (4/10).
28. The Trouble with Bliss (2011)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
A guy in his mid-thirties watches as his life comically unravels after he enters into a relationship with the daughter of a former high school classmate.
Director: Michael Knowles | Stars: Michael C. Hall, Peter Fonda, Lucy Liu, Brie Larson
Votes: 2,811 | Gross: $0.01M
3/21/2012 release. It's more drama than comedy and it has no real climax. (4/10)
29. Rock of Ages (2012)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
A small-town girl and a city boy meet on the Sunset Strip while pursuing their Hollywood dreams.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Julianne Hough, Diego Boneta, Tom Cruise, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 81,650 | Gross: $38.52M
Without Tom Cruise, this gets a 0. (4/10)
30. American Reunion (2012)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
Directors: Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Chris Klein
Votes: 223,756 | Gross: $57.01M
It's a cash grab that worked since it made almost 100 mil profit. Hopefully we're all done watching these crappy American Pie movies now. (3.5/10)
31. Bad Ass (2012)
R | 90 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A Vietnam veteran who becomes a local hero after saving a man from attackers on a city bus decides to take action when his best friend is murdered and the police show little interest in solving the crime.
Director: Craig Moss | Stars: Danny Trejo, Charles S. Dutton, Ron Perlman, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 19,789
Was good through the first half but then faded into unbelievable and just plain stupid as it fluttered to its end. (3/10)
32. Extraterrestrial (2011)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
A man awakens in the bedroom of a one-night stand and discovers that he must stay in her building indefinitely while the authorities deal with last night's UFO invasion. Also, her weirdo neighbor has a huge unrequited crush on her.
Director: Nacho Vigalondo | Stars: Julián Villagrán, Michelle Jenner, Raúl Cimas, Carlos Areces
Votes: 4,107
March 12' release. Boring, bland, and predictable. (3/10)
33. The Dictator (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy
The heroic story of a dictator who risked his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Anna Faris, John C. Reilly, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 334,629 | Gross: $59.65M
Jokes that would make Adolf Hitler cringe make me vomit in my mouth as I look for a puke bag. (3/10)
34. Mirror Mirror (I) (2012)
PG | 106 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An evil queen steals control of a kingdom and an exiled princess enlists the help of seven resourceful rebels to win back her birthright.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Lily Collins, Julia Roberts, Armie Hammer, Nathan Lane
Votes: 91,051 | Gross: $64.94M
Way to corny for my liking. Lily Collins is the only bright spot for this movie. The only laugh I got was the ridiculous Bollywood song at the end. (3/10)
35. Friends with Kids (2011)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two best friends decide to have a child together while keeping their relationship platonic, so they can avoid the toll kids can take on romantic relationships.
Director: Jennifer Westfeldt | Stars: Jennifer Westfeldt, Adam Scott, Maya Rudolph, Chris O'Dowd
Votes: 43,110 | Gross: $7.25M
March 2012 release. I'm really starting to get sick of these marriage makes you miserable movies with the added fact that this was unfunny and a total waste of a good cast. (3/10)
36. Safe House (2012)
R | 115 min | Action, Thriller
A young CIA agent is tasked with looking after a fugitive in a safe house. But when the safe house is attacked, he finds himself on the run with his charge.
Director: Daniel Espinosa | Stars: Denzel Washington, Ryan Reynolds, Robert Patrick, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 235,496 | Gross: $126.37M
Preposterous plot, a camera being held by Michael J. Fox, and terrible acting from Ryan Reynolds makes this one hell of a bad movie. (3/10)
37. The Woman in Black (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young solicitor travels to a remote village where he discovers that the vengeful ghost of a scorned woman is terrorizing the locals.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Janet McTeer, Ciarán Hinds, Emma Shorey
Votes: 192,588 | Gross: $54.33M
Radcliffe was miscast as an unbelievable lawyer struggling with the loss of his wife with a son. He must have had the child when he was 12 years old. (3/10)
38. The Grey (2011)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After their plane crashes in Alaska, six oil workers are led by a skilled huntsman to survival, but a pack of merciless wolves haunts their every step.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney, Frank Grillo, Dallas Roberts
Votes: 263,266 | Gross: $51.58M
Jan 21, 2012 release. Liam Neeson was as great as usual but the ridiculous plot, lack of action, and sub-par acting from the rest of the crew make this one of the years worst but Neeson's acting is superb.. (2.5/10)
39. Arachnoquake (2012 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 86 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
An earthquake triggers a brood of giant fire-breathing spiders to attack the city of New Orleans.
Director: Griff Furst | Stars: Megan Adelle, Gralen Bryant Banks, Paul Boocock, Edward Furlong
Votes: 2,523
Why did I watch this knowing it would suck? (2/10)
40. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
Johnny Blaze, tortured by the Ghost Rider's curse, gets a chance of redemption through protecting the Devil's son, whose father is pursuing him.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ciarán Hinds, Idris Elba, Violante Placido
Votes: 126,186 | Gross: $51.77M
Feb 19th, 2012 release. WTF happened here? I knew this would be a bad movie but I didn't think it would be as bad as it was. I've had more fun getting punched in the face. (2/10)
41. Ted (2012)
R | 106 min | Comedy
John Bennett, a man whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear, Ted or his girlfriend, Lori.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
Votes: 657,054 | Gross: $218.82M
Jokes about crippling diseases make me sick, especially regarding ALS. This movie is offensive and unfunny. (2/10)
42. Haywire (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A black ops super soldier seeks payback after she is betrayed and set up during a mission.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Gina Carano, Ewan McGregor, Michael Fassbender, Michael Angarano
Votes: 89,753 | Gross: $18.94M
Released on Jan, 20th 2012. Good fight scenes but horrible storyline with a movie soundtrack so repulsive I wanted to pierce my eardrums with scissors so the pain in my head would stop. The ending is a WTF moment as well. (2/10)
43. ATM (I) (2012)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
On a late night visit to an ATM, three co-workers end up in a desperate fight for their lives when they become trapped by an unknown man.
Director: David Brooks | Stars: Alice Eve, Josh Peck, Brian Geraghty, Mike O'Brian
Votes: 25,377 | Gross: $0.00M
Terrible acting and dialog with some of the stupidest characters I've seen in recent memory make 'ATM' almost unwatchable. The only saving grace is the sexy Alice Eve. (1/10)
44. Chernobyl Diaries (2012)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Six tourists hire an extreme tour guide who takes them to the abandoned city Pripyat, the former home to the workers of the Chernobyl nuclear reactor. During their exploration, they soon discover they are not alone.
Director: Bradley Parker | Stars: Jesse McCartney, Jonathan Sadowski, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Nathan Phillips
Votes: 68,622 | Gross: $18.12M
Pure torture...to sit through entirely. (1/10)
45. 1313: Frankenqueen (2012 Video)
Not Rated | 77 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of five young men agree to act as "test subjects" for plastic surgeon Victoria Franks. But their getaway at Victoria's lavish Malibu mansion turns deadly, as their mad scientist hostess implements a nefarious and homicidal agenda.
Director: David DeCoteau | Stars: Helene Udy, Connor Weil, Jarrid Balis, Jonathan Davis
Votes: 129
An abomination that should never have been made. (0/10)
46. The Devil Inside (2012)
R | 83 min | Horror
In Italy, a woman becomes involved in a series of unauthorized exorcisms during her mission to discover what happened to her mother, who allegedly murdered three people during her own exorcism.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Fernanda Andrade, Simon Quarterman, Evan Helmuth, Ionut Grama
Votes: 37,498 | Gross: $53.26M
A movie is really gotta suck hard to get put lower than this turd. One of the all-time worst movies. It should have been called 'The Suffering' since that's what the entire audience was enduring throughout the duration of this tripe. (0/10)
47. The Three Stooges (2012)
PG | 92 min | Comedy, Family
While trying to save their childhood orphanage, Moe, Larry, and Curly inadvertently stumble into a murder plot and wind up starring in a reality television show.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Sean Hayes, Chris Diamantopoulos, Will Sasso, Jane Lynch
Votes: 33,179 | Gross: $44.34M
Wow, I thought 'The Devil Inside' was the safe pick for worst movie but I was wrong. This was painful to watch and I couldn't even finish watching the whole thing, the first two acts were painful enough. Just say Mo, more like just say no. (0/10)
Tell Your Friends