2011 Movies I Have Watched.....
by wolfwannabe | created - 23 Jul 2011 | updated - 23 Jul 2011 | PublicTHE GOOD films I have watched and loved or at least enjoyed.... THE BAD films I have watched and didn't like much and won't watch again... and THE UGLY films that were absolutely dreadful..
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Season of the Witch (2011)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
14th-century knights transport a suspected witch to a monastery, where monks deduce that her powers could be the source of the Black Plague.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ron Perlman, Claire Foy, Stephen Campbell Moore
Votes: 98,249 | Gross: $24.83M
THE GOOD. An OK film I quite enjoyed.
2. The Rite (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
American seminary student Michael Kovak travels to Italy to take an exorcism course.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Colin O'Donoghue, Anthony Hopkins, Ciarán Hinds, Alice Braga
Votes: 102,637 | Gross: $33.05M
THE GOOD. Good film will watch again.
3. Drive Angry (2011)
R | 104 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
A vengeful father escapes from hell and chases after the men who killed his daughter and kidnapped his granddaughter.
Director: Patrick Lussier | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Amber Heard, William Fichtner, Billy Burke
Votes: 103,397 | Gross: $10.71M
THE GOOD Ok film could watch again.
4. Hall Pass (2011)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
Rick and Fred, two husbands who are having difficulty in their marriages, are given a Hall Pass by their wives: for one week, they can do whatever they want.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Owen Wilson, Jason Sudeikis, Christina Applegate, Jenna Fischer
Votes: 131,063 | Gross: $45.06M
THE GOOD Funny film, totally watchable.
5. Sanctum (2011)
R | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An underwater cave diving team experiences a life-threatening crisis during an expedition to the unexplored and least accessible cave system in the world.
Director: Alister Grierson | Stars: Rhys Wakefield, Allison Cratchley, Christopher James Baker, Richard Roxburgh
Votes: 57,204 | Gross: $23.07M
THE BAD. Nope didn't like it won't watch again.
6. The Eagle (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In Roman-ruled Britain, a young Roman soldier endeavors to honor his father's memory by finding his lost legion's golden emblem.
Director: Kevin Macdonald | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jamie Bell, Donald Sutherland, István Göz
Votes: 74,047 | Gross: $19.49M
THE GOOD. OK film, probably will not watch again though.
7. The Resident (2011)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
When a young doctor suspects she may not be alone in her new Brooklyn loft, she learns that her landlord has formed a frightening obsession with her.
Director: Antti J. Jokinen | Stars: Hilary Swank, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Lee Pace, Christopher Lee
Votes: 29,621
THE BAD No didn't like it at all.
8. The Roommate (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When college freshman Sara arrives on campus for the first time, she befriends her roommate, Rebecca, unaware that the girl is becoming dangerously obsessed with her.
Director: Christian E. Christiansen | Stars: Minka Kelly, Leighton Meester, Cam Gigandet, Aly Michalka
Votes: 41,337 | Gross: $37.30M
THE BAD Wouldn't watch again.
9. Unknown (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
When a man awakens from a coma only to discover that someone has taken on his identity, he teams up with a young woman to prove who he is.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger, January Jones, Aidan Quinn
Votes: 269,319 | Gross: $63.69M
THE GOOD. I liked this film very much, very interesting.
10. Battle Los Angeles (2011)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A squad of U.S. Marines becomes the last line of defense against a global invasion.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Michelle Rodriguez, Bridget Moynahan, Ramón Rodríguez
Votes: 185,149 | Gross: $83.55M
THE BAD Sorry not good at all.
11. Beastly (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A modern-day take on the "Beauty and the Beast" tale where a New York teen is transformed into a hideous monster in order to find true love.
Director: Daniel Barnz | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Vanessa Hudgens, Mary-Kate Olsen, Justin Bradley
Votes: 79,842 | Gross: $27.87M
THE GOOD It was ok but I won't bother to watch it again.
12. Mars Needs Moms (2011)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Milo gains a deeper appreciation for his mom after Martians come to Earth to take her away.
Director: Simon Wells | Stars: Seth Green, Joan Cusack, Dan Fogler, Elisabeth Harnois
Votes: 23,926 | Gross: $21.38M
THE GOOD A nice film, totally watchable.
13. Paul (2011)
R | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Two English comic book geeks traveling across the U.S. encounter an alien outside Area 51.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Seth Rogen, Mia Stallard
Votes: 266,041 | Gross: $37.41M
THE GOOD. Absolutely brilliant LOVED it.
14. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 292,921 | Gross: $123.48M
THE GOOD Nice animated film, it was definitly watchable.
15. Red Riding Hood (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
Set in a medieval village that is haunted by a werewolf, a young girl falls for an orphaned woodcutter, much to her family's displeasure.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Lukas Haas, Gary Oldman, Billy Burke
Votes: 115,786 | Gross: $37.66M
THE BAD What a let down, good special effects but thats all.
16. The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The affair between a politician and a contemporary dancer is affected by mysterious forces keeping the lovers apart.
Director: George Nolfi | Stars: Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Lisa Thoreson, Florence Kastriner
Votes: 270,092 | Gross: $62.50M
THE GOOD Yes I enjoyed this film, interesting story, a bit different.
17. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,135 | Gross: $38.18M
THE UGLY Oh dear what was I thinking.....
18. That's What I Am (2011)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In 1965, 13 y.o. paperboy Andy's paired up with a geek on a project in the popular junior high teacher's class. Andy learns and grows from it.
Director: Michael Pavone | Stars: Ed Harris, Chase Ellison, Molly Parker, Daniel Roebuck
Votes: 10,956
THE GOOD Well I was pleasently surprised that I really quite enjoyed this film.
19. Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A homeless vigilante blows away crooked cops, pedophile Santas, and other scumbags with his trusty pump-action shotgun.
Director: Jason Eisener | Stars: Rutger Hauer, Pasha Ebrahimi, Robb Wells, Brian Downey
Votes: 48,631 | Gross: $0.70M
THE UGLY Oh dear!!!!!!!! What a dreadful film.
20. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Ian McShane, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 563,915 | Gross: $241.06M
THE GOOD Not as good as the previous POTC films but ok.
21. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 899,908 | Gross: $181.03M
THE GOOD I liked this film a lot.
22. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 723,432 | Gross: $146.41M
THE GOOD An ok film but prefered the earlier ones.
23. Ironclad (2011)
R | 121 min | Action, Drama, History
In thirteenth-century England, a Knights Templar and a few of the Barons men fight to defend Rochester Castle against the tyrannical King John.
Director: Jonathan English | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Jason Flemyng, Brian Cox, James Purefoy
Votes: 43,644
THE GOOD Really enjoyed this film, bloody but quite althentic.
24. Priest (2011)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A warrior priest disobeys church law to track down a pact of vampires who have kidnapped his niece.
Director: Scott Stewart | Stars: Paul Bettany, Cam Gigandet, Maggie Q, Karl Urban
Votes: 124,131 | Gross: $29.14M
THE GOOD An OK film.
Tell Your Friends