Dave's Top 10 Films of 2011
by Cocca87-El | created - 31 Dec 2011 | updated - 31 Dec 2011 | PublicHere is my selection of my top 10 films of the year.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Warrior (2011)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The youngest son of an alcoholic former boxer returns home, where he's trained by his father for competition in a mixed martial arts tournament - a path that puts the fighter on a collision course with his estranged, older brother.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Tom Hardy, Nick Nolte, Joel Edgerton, Jennifer Morrison
Votes: 498,166 | Gross: $13.66M
The best sports film ever! Tom Hardy, Joel Edgerton and Nick Nolte all give amazing performances thanks to a very well written script. Lots of emotion in this film about a torn apart family trying to reconnect all while in the midst of a MMA tournament.
2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry, Ron, and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 949,170 | Gross: $381.01M
An absolute stunning and fitting end to a magical series of films. There’s plenty of action and exceptional special effects, leading to an all-out wizard war. It's dark and dramatic and very moving. It’s the best movie of the eight-film canon. I cannot believe it's over!
3. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,986 | Gross: $35.06M
Drive is a beautifully crafted art house action thriller with twisted humor and serious hard core violence. This is one of the best action films I have seen in years. Ryan Gosling has officially proven that he is a contender to win an Oscar.
4. The Muppets (2011)
PG | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A Muppet fanatic with some help from his 2 human compatriots must regroup the Muppet gang to stop an avaricious oil mogul from taking down one of their precious life-longing treasures.
Director: James Bobin | Stars: Amy Adams, Jason Segel, Chris Cooper, Rashida Jones
Votes: 96,899 | Gross: $88.63M
The Muppets have been gone for so long that I forgot how magical and hilarious they can be. This was one of the best films of the year. Great humour that both children and adults could all share laughter at. I went in with a smile on my face and left with a smile on my face!!!
5. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 724,132 | Gross: $146.41M
This is just what the franchise needed, especially after the two disatrous last films, X-Men Last Stand and Origins: Wolverine. It's intelligent, well-acted, stylishly directed, and most importantly it focused heavily upon the relationship between Xavier and Magneto, making it not feel like a conventional super-hero film. This film surely brought out the stars withing with Jennifer Lawrence, Michael Fassbender, Nicholas Hoult and even a comeback by long gone Kevin Bacon.
6. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A substance designed to help the brain repair itself gives advanced intelligence to a chimpanzee who leads an ape uprising.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: James Franco, Andy Serkis, Freida Pinto, Karin Konoval
Votes: 560,114 | Gross: $176.76M
One of the surprise hits of the year. I will admit that when I first heard of this reboot I laughed and thought it would be a piece of garbage. But I was proven wrong. This is entertainment at it's finest with just the right amount of action and drama. Andy Serkis once again blew me away with his role as the monkey Caesar and John Lithgow was amazing as well.
7. War Horse (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young farm boy enlists to serve in World War I after his beloved horse is sold to the cavalry. His hopeful journey takes him out of England and onto the front lines as the war rages on.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeremy Irvine, Emily Watson, David Thewlis, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 165,686 | Gross: $79.88M
Spielberg does it again! This film was shot beautifully and sounds great all thanks to John William's with a fantastic score. The cast, Jeremy Irvine, Emily Watson, Peter Mullan, David Thewlis, Tom Hiddleston were all great but the real star of the film was Joey, the horse. The cinematography is outstanding and definately deserves an Oscar nomination.
8. Bridesmaids (I) (2011)
R | 125 min | Comedy
Competition between the maid of honor and a bridesmaid, over who is the bride's best friend, threatens to upend the life of an out-of-work pastry chef.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Terry Crews
Votes: 309,362 | Gross: $169.11M
I figure I need at least one comedy on my list. I saw the previews for this movie and thought to myself, wow this seems like the female version of The Hang Over. I was pleasantly surprised that there was a lot good humor in this film. There is a bit chick flick element to it between the main character and a guy, but it is such a small part of the movie that I would say it's about 85% comedy and 15% romance/chick flick. So as a guy, I can honestly say I enjoyed the movie. Melissa McCarthy and Kristen Wiig are the standout performers for me.
9. Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)
R | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Haunted by painful memories and increasing paranoia, a damaged woman struggles to re-assimilate with her family after fleeing an abusive cult.
Director: Sean Durkin | Stars: Elizabeth Olsen, Sarah Paulson, John Hawkes, Christopher Abbott
Votes: 55,839 | Gross: $2.98M
This film is creepy, horrifying, and feels all-too-real. Martha Marcy May Marlene convincingly terrifies us by showing the fragility of our sanity and how our minds can become warped. Elizabeth Olsen shows us a psyche that has been ripped to shreds. It's one of the few films that you remember because it is so horrifying and stays under your skin.
10. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Votes: 528,656 | Gross: $209.40M
Mission Accomplished! For being the forth film in the franchise, this has to be the best of the bunch. From the very beginning, this film is action packed, never leaving the audience bored. This is one of the best action films I have ever seen. Tom Cruise is great as Ethan Hunt once again and Jeremy Renner does a fantastic job as well. The most exciting part was when Tom Cruise was climbing up the outside of the Burj Khalifa in Dubai.
Tell Your Friends