tha d0p3st 3D shizzle
by bluestemz | created - 05 Sep 2012 | updated - 03 Dec 2012 | PublicMy favorite 3D films, clips, & broadcasts
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Coraline (2009)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Wandering her rambling old house in her boring new town, an 11-year-old Coraline discovers a hidden door to a strangely idealized version of her life. In order to stay in the fantasy, she must make a frighteningly real sacrifice.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Dakota Fanning, Teri Hatcher, John Hodgman, Jennifer Saunders
Votes: 263,653 | Gross: $75.29M
Out of everything to date, this film is still my favorite 3D production.
2. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,064 | Gross: $75.08M
Another great film that stands out in the crowd as a 2D feature and the 3D conversion adds a depth that further draws the audience into an amazing imagination.
3. Transitions (1986)
20 min | Documentary, Short
About transportation made for the Expo 86 World Fair in Vancouver.
Directors: Tony Ianzelo, Colin Low
Votes: 14
IMO the "Koyaanisqatsi" of 3D cinema. Timeless & visually stunning.
4. Dial M for Murder (1954)
PG | 105 min | Crime, Thriller
A former tennis star arranges the murder of his adulterous wife.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Ray Milland, Grace Kelly, Robert Cummings, John Williams
Votes: 188,722 | Gross: $0.01M
Finally, Hitchcock's foray into the third dimension receives a proper digital remastering! Watching it on the TV in lush widescreen Side-by-Side format was like seeing it again for the 1st time. A much needed upgrade from the old Japanese full screen field sequential release.
5. Hubble 3D (2010)
G | 45 min | Documentary
An IMAX 3D camera chronicles the effort of 7 astronauts aboard the Space Shuttle Atlantis to repair the Hubble Space Telescope.
Director: Toni Myers | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Scott D. Altman, Megan McArthur, Andrew J. Feustel
Votes: 4,517 | Gross: $52.45M
Flying in 3 dimensions through a map of the beyond created from images captured by Hubble is absolutely AMAZING... And amazing, thought provoking experiences are what I live for.
6. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,386,060 | Gross: $760.51M
The film that put 3D back on the map.
7. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (2010)
G | 90 min | Documentary, History
Werner Herzog gains exclusive access to film inside the Chauvet caves of Southern France and captures the oldest known pictorial creations of humanity.
Director: Werner Herzog | Stars: Werner Herzog, Jean Clottes, Julien Monney, Jean-Michel Geneste
Votes: 17,786 | Gross: $5.23M
I was very skeptical going into this as to the necessity of 3D & the ability to effectively utilize it with regards to the subject. IMAX yes, but 3D? A movie about 2-dimensional cave paintings in 3D, really? That was going into the experience, and when the end credits rolled Werner Herzog had once again proven why he is a master of his art.
8. House of Wax (1953)
GP | 88 min | Horror
An associate burns down a wax museum with the owner inside, but he survives only to become vengeful and murderous.
Director: André De Toth | Stars: Vincent Price, Frank Lovejoy, Phyllis Kirk, Carolyn Jones
Votes: 20,246 | Gross: $23.75M
One of the first field-sequential films I ever experienced, and it still stands out (no pun intended) among today's finest 3D offerings. Deserves a blu-ray rerelease, until then find yourself a SBS convert from the Japanese field sequential release.
9. Captain EO (1986)
17 min | Short, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain EO and his space crew are on a mission to save the world from the evil queen by giving her a song and dance.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Michael Jackson, Anjelica Huston, Dick Shawn, Tony Cox
Votes: 4,664
As a ahorty the anticipation of catching this @ Epcot was thrilling! I remember walking out of the attraction though thinking "ouch." Unless I happened to be dead center of the projection, this thing gave me headaches, ghosting, & crosstalk. Here's hoping a properly parallaxed BD will alleviate any disappointment I experienced as a wee lad...the wait is on...
10. Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Soren, a young owl, is kidnapped by the evil owls of St Aegolious and want to turn him into a soldier. He escapes with some of his friends and warns the mythical guardians about the evil plan.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jim Sturgess, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham, Emily Barclay
Votes: 87,595 | Gross: $55.68M
Although the story doesn't favor well with most critics, I absolutely love the rich texture this style of animation brings to the 3D playground.
11. Monster House (2006)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Three teens discover that their neighbor's house is really a living, breathing, scary monster.
Director: Gil Kenan | Stars: Mitchel Musso, Sam Lerner, Spencer Locke, Ryan Whitney
Votes: 138,132 | Gross: $73.66M
Even though the animation seems rather bland & blocky compared to all the CGI offerings of recent years, the story is tight & the experience is still one hell of a roller coaster ride!
12. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A hapless young Viking who aspires to hunt dragons becomes the unlikely friend of a young dragon himself, and learns there may be more to the creatures than he assumed.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 800,348 | Gross: $217.58M
Simply Enjoyable
13. T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (1996 Video)
Not Rated | 21 min | Short, Action, Sci-Fi
Three freedom fighters attack a large corporation to prevent a future apocalypse.
Directors: John Bruno, James Cameron, Keith Melton, Stan Winston | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Edward Furlong, Linda Hamilton, Robert Patrick
Votes: 8,492
This ride was EPiC!
14. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,776 | Gross: $73.86M
What can I say? Martin Scorsese, he makes the best f'n films!
15. Space Station 3D (2002)
Not Rated | 47 min | Documentary
From outer space countries don't exist.
Director: Toni Myers | Stars: Tom Cruise, James Arnold, Michael J. Bloomfield, Robert D. Cabana
Votes: 1,749 | Gross: $93.37M
The ability to glimpse the world we call home in rich IMAX 3D is always a win IMO.
16. Pardon My Backfire (1953)
Approved | 16 min | Comedy, Short
The Stooges' ten-year engagement to their fiances has reached the end of their future father-in-law's patience. He gives them a week to earn enough money to marry his daughters, or they'll be promised to the three plumbers down the street.
Director: Jules White | Stars: Moe Howard, Larry Fine, Shemp Howard, Benny Rubin
Votes: 367
Of the two Three Stooges shorts shot in 3D, this one is more entertaining than "Spooks!" in my book.
17. Tron: Legacy (2010)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's corrupted creation and a unique ally who was born inside the digital world.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Bruce Boxleitner
Votes: 355,774 | Gross: $172.06M
I had given this really high marks upon it's theatrical release as the 3D sequences, especially the light cycle game, along with the soundtrack by Daft Punk are FTW no doubt! However, it slipped down the list upon further viewings because the screenplay is quite muddled, I find it harder & harder to sit through the drab dialogue with each repeated viewing.
18. Shrek 4-D (2003 Video)
TV-PG | 13 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Join Donkey and Shrek as they rescue Fiona from the evil ghost of Lord Farquaad and embark on a bone-chilling adventure.
Director: Simon J. Smith | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, John Lithgow
Votes: 6,020
Another amusement ride with well structured depth & really good 'pop out' 3D gags.
19. Piranha 3D (2010)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
After a sudden underwater tremor sets free scores of the prehistoric man-eating fish, an unlikely group of strangers must band together to stop themselves from becoming fish food for the area's new razor-toothed residents.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Elisabeth Shue, Jerry O'Connell, Richard Dreyfuss, Ving Rhames
Votes: 96,675 | Gross: $25.00M
This film was an absolute blast! It plays on the camp quality of films like Jaws III and turns into a really fun ride that makes you laugh more than cringe.
20. Fright Night (2011)
R | 106 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
"Fright Night" - A new neighbor moves in next to Charley, who discovers that he is an ancient vampire who preys on the community. Can he save his neighborhood from the creature with the help of the famous "vampire killer", Peter Vincent?
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Colin Farrell, David Tennant, Toni Collette
Votes: 113,091 | Gross: $18.30M
I am generally against reboots/remakes of films that I have clear memory of growing up, however this one surprised me. A great cast, well acted, and some pretty cool death scenes in 3D.
21. Cirque du Soleil: Journey of Man (2000)
G | 39 min | Short, Drama, Family
Journey of Man is a celebration of the human spirit that combines the unique artistry and music ofCirque Du Soleil with the power of large format film.
Director: Keith Melton | Stars: Ian McKellen, Nicky Dewhurst, Brian Dewhurst, Ana Karagy
Votes: 727 | Gross: $15.19M
Living art in motion in 3D. An entertaining watch even though the story is not that engaging.
22. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and to learn its secrets.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Tyrese Gibson, Josh Duhamel
Votes: 431,953 | Gross: $352.39M
The only one of the three in this franchise that I actually enjoyed.
23. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,124,530 | Gross: $293.00M
Another excellent, story that is only deemed more engrossing by the use of 3D to draw the audience deeper into it's world.
24. Siegfried & Roy: The Magic Box (1999)
50 min | Documentary, Biography
Life story of two boys from war-torn Germany's dream of becoming world magicians. Story of success recounted within the virtual realms of the magic box, a surreal environment where past and present converge into fantastic 3D storybook.
Director: Brett Leonard | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Siegfried Fischbacher, Roy Horn, John Summers
Votes: 195 | Gross: $5.23M
Short & sweet! Lions & tigers & magic, oh my!
25. Final Destination 5 (2011)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
Death returns to claim the lucky survivors of a deadly bridge collapse in this fifth frightening installment in the series.
Director: Steven Quale | Stars: Nicholas D'Agosto, Emma Bell, Arlen Escarpeta, Miles Fisher
Votes: 124,977 | Gross: $42.59M
OMG, I couldn't help myself, I laughed uncontrollably at every single death in this film. The 3D gimmick is maximized in this one. Part 4 was OK but this "finale" was a riot!
26. Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008)
PG | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Family
On a quest to find out what happened to his missing brother, a scientist, his nephew and their mountain guide discover a fantastic and dangerous lost world in the center of the earth.
Director: Eric Brevig | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Josh Hutcherson, Aníta Briem, Seth Meyers
Votes: 131,768 | Gross: $101.70M
One for the kids. I hate Brendan Fraiser movies but for a 2008 release the 3D is pretty spectacular & the story is bearable for us adults, unlike it's sequel.
Tell Your Friends