Best TV shows of 2012-2013 that I've seen or am looking forward to seeing
by Kelbelllv | created - 01 Oct 2012 | updated - 09 Oct 2012 | PublicShows I watch and love or am looking forward to seeing the most this season! Please leave out your rude comments. These are the best shows in MY OPINION. If you don't like what I add, make your own list and refrain from being an asshole please.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Vampire Diaries (2009–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The lives, loves, dangers and disasters in the town, Mystic Falls, Virginia. Creatures of unspeakable horror lurk beneath this town as a teenage girl is suddenly torn between two vampire brothers.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham
Votes: 349,350
Probably my #1 favorite show even though I have a TON of favorites.
2. NCIS (2003– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Follows the Major Case Response Team (MCRT) from the Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS), as they get to the bottom of criminal cases connected to Navy and Marine Corps personnel.
Stars: David McCallum, Sean Murray, Mark Harmon, Brian Dietzen
Votes: 162,725
Always been a favorite. Can watch re-runs all day long :)
3. Grimm (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A homicide detective discovers he is a descendant of hunters who fight supernatural forces.
Stars: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Silas Weir Mitchell, Sasha Roiz
Votes: 130,559
Fell in love with this show last season and now I'm completely hooked!
4. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 236,876
Probably my #2 favorite show on TV right now.
5. Hawaii Five-0 (2010–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When Steve McGarrett returns home to Oahu to find his father's killer, the Governor offers him the chance to run his own task force: Five-0.
Stars: Alex O'Loughlin, Scott Caan, Taylor Wily, Daniel Dae Kim
Votes: 78,608
Leaves me wanting more every time!
6. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
This series follows the Special Victims Unit, a specially trained squad of detectives in the New York City Police Department that investigate sexually related crimes.
Stars: Mariska Hargitay, Christopher Meloni, Ice-T, Dann Florek
Votes: 124,466
Will always be my favorite crime drama on tv.
7. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 866,654
I didn't start watching this show until a few months ago, but I have to say it's probably my favorite comedy show now!
8. Bones (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 40 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
F.B.I. Special Agent Seeley Booth teams up with the Jeffersonian's top anthropologist, Dr. Temperance Brennan, to investigate cases where all that's left of the victims are their bones.
Stars: Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, Michaela Conlin, T.J. Thyne
Votes: 175,966
The perfect combination of comedy and drama!
9. Rizzoli & Isles (2010–2016)
TV-14 | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Detective Jane Rizzoli and Chief Medical Examiner Dr. Maura Isles team up to solve crimes in Boston.
Stars: Angie Harmon, Sasha Alexander, Jordan Bridges, Bruce McGill
Votes: 37,970
I absolutely love their friendship and their back-stories.
10. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 259,900
I think it speaks for itself! Awesome show!
11. Being Human (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A werewolf, a vampire, and a ghost try to live together and get along.
Stars: Lenora Crichlow, Russell Tovey, Aidan Turner, Sinéad Keenan
Votes: 26,518
Love it. That's all.
12. Lost Girl (2010–2016)
TV-MA | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
When a succubus finds it difficult to adapt with her unusual traits inspite of being born in a human family, she sets off on a journey to find out the truth of her origin.
Stars: Anna Silk, Kris Holden-Ried, Zoie Palmer, Rick Howland
Votes: 33,059
Completely hooked on this show. Love ALL the characters. Leaves me wanting more every week. I think I most look forward to watching this show, The Vampire Diaries, Once Upon A Time, and Grimm than any other shows.
13. 90210 (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Kansas family relocates to Beverly Hills, where their two children adapt to the infamous social drama of West Beverly Hills High.
Stars: Shenae Grimes-Beech, Tristan Mack Wilds, AnnaLynne McCord, Jessica Stroup
Votes: 46,148
Watched all of the first 4 seasons on Netflix and now I'm on the 5th and can't wait for the new season to start on tv!
14. 666 Park Avenue (2012– )
TV-MA | 598 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
At the 203 apartments Drake, NYC, residents are granted one wish - any wish. But beware of the price. There's something supernatural and evil about The Drake that only the owners, Gavin and Olivia. know about/control.
Stars: Rachael Taylor, Dave Annable, Robert Buckley, Samantha Logan
Votes: 18,375
I've only seen the first episode since the show just started, but I'm pretty sure it's reeled me in!
15. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 445,824
New series starting soon that I'm looking forward to :)
16. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 482,416
Fabulous show. Enough said.
17. Ghost Adventures (2008– )
TV-PG | 45 min | Documentary, History, Reality-TV
Zak Bagans, Aaron Goodwin, Billy Tolley, and Jay Wasley investigate the scariest, most notorious, haunted places in the world.
Stars: Zak Bagans, Aaron Goodwin, Billy Tolley, Jay Wasley
Votes: 10,298
I love these guys. They're from my hometown and they're very entertaining.
18. Chicago Fire (2012– )
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Drama
The story of firefighters and paramedics in the city of Chicago, both on a personal and professional level.
Stars: Taylor Kinney, Christian Stolte, Eamonn Walker, Joe Minoso
Votes: 64,348
Okay I think I'm mostly excited for this to start because of the super hot guys! Hello!
19. Revolution (2012–2014)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Fifteen years after a permanent global blackout, a group of revolutionaries seek to drive out a tyrannical militia that's taken over the former United States of America.
Stars: Billy Burke, Tracy Spiridakos, Giancarlo Esposito, Zak Orth
Votes: 86,032
There's only been 2 episodes so far in this season, but I'm already in love with it and I'm hoping this show actually sticks and doesn't get cancelled like Terra Nova and Alcatraz!
20. Last Resort (I) (2012–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A U.S. sub picks up Navy SEALs and receives an order for a nuke launch. Due to the circumstances of the order, the Captain refuses to fire. After escaping an attack from another U.S. sub, the crew and SEALs take refuge on a small island.
Stars: Andre Braugher, Scott Speedman, Daisy Betts, Camille De Pazzis
Votes: 22,170
Very interesting show.
21. The Carrie Diaries (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Carrie Bradshaw is in her junior year of high school in the early 1980s. She asks her first questions about love, sex, friendship and family while navigating the worlds of high school and Manhattan.
Stars: AnnaSophia Robb, Austin Butler, Ellen Wong, Katie Findlay
Votes: 28,941
Very much looking forward to this show starting! I loved Sex and the City, so I'm sure I'll love this.
22. Elementary (2012–2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A crime-solving duo that cracks the NYPD's most impossible cases. Following his fall from grace in London, eccentric Sherlock escapes to New York where his father forces him to live with his worst nightmare - a sober companion, Dr. Watson.
Stars: Jonny Lee Miller, Lucy Liu, Aidan Quinn, Jon Michael Hill
Votes: 118,900
What a fun twist on the Sherlock Holmes stories! Lucy Liu is amazing as usual!
23. Vegas (2012–2013)
914 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Ralph Lamb, a former MP for the US Army, becomes sheriff. His brother, Jack, and his son, Dixon, are deputized. Meanwhile, Vincent Savino comes from Chicago to Vegas to run The Savoy hotel and casino.
Stars: Dennis Quaid, Michael Chiklis, Carrie-Anne Moss, Taylor Handley
Votes: 7,561
Okay maybe I'm a bit bias being from Las Vegas, but this was a great show and I'm sure I'll be watching more of it.
24. Nashville (2012–2018)
TV-PG | 43 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Follows the lives and tragedies of rising and fading country music stars in Nashville, Tennessee.
Stars: Hayden Panettiere, Clare Bowen, Charles Esten, Jonathan Jackson
Votes: 27,443
Looks interesting. We'll see!
25. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 363,707
Hilarious. I like to watch this in my spare time when nothing else is on.... But with all these other shows, It's a wonder how I find the time!
26. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 727,737
Gotta love Neil Patrick Harris!
27. Blue Bloods (2010–2024)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Revolves around a family of New York cops.
Stars: Donnie Wahlberg, Bridget Moynahan, Will Estes, Len Cariou
Votes: 47,517
My mom is obsessed with this show and I watch it with her almost every week lol.
28. Rookie Blue (2010–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Andy McNally and her friends are out of the academy and must adjust to the challenging life of a police officer at the 15th Division in Toronto.
Stars: Missy Peregrym, Gregory Smith, Enuka Okuma, Travis Milne
Votes: 18,526
Love it.
29. Major Crimes (2012–2018)
Not Rated | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The Closer (2005) spin-off series, which follows Captain Raydor of the Los Angeles Police Department.
Stars: Mary McDonnell, G.W. Bailey, Tony Denison, Michael Paul Chan
Votes: 16,037
Great Spin off from The Closer now that The Closer is over. I'm glad they kept most of the same characters and the new ones are great too!
30. Grey's Anatomy (2005– )
TV-14 | 41 min | Drama, Romance
A drama centered on the personal and professional lives of five surgical interns and their supervisors.
Stars: Ellen Pompeo, Chandra Wilson, James Pickens Jr., Justin Chambers
Votes: 341,178
An amazing Drama series. Also has some of the best Season Finale's and Premiers of any shows!
31. Private Practice (2007–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A spin-off of the medical drama "Grey's Anatomy" centering on the life of neonatal surgeon Addison Montgomery.
Stars: Kate Walsh, Paul Adelstein, KaDee Strickland, Taye Diggs
Votes: 28,947
Great show. Always has me crying, laughing, etc..
32. New Girl (2011–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
After a bad break-up, Jess, an offbeat young woman, moves into an apartment loft with three single men. Although they find her behavior very unusual, the men support her - most of the time.
Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Hannah Simone
Votes: 245,232
I have a major girl crush on Zooey Deschanel!
33. The Mindy Project (2012–2017)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
A young Ob/Gyn doctor balances her personal and professional life, surrounded by quirky co-workers in a small office.
Stars: Mindy Kaling, Ike Barinholtz, Ed Weeks, Chris Messina
Votes: 34,917
Seems pretty funny :)
34. Guys with Kids (2012–2013)
22 min | Comedy
Three 30-something dads struggle as parents because they are still children at heart.
Stars: Anthony Anderson, Jesse Bradford, Zach Cregger, Tempestt Bledsoe
Votes: 4,436
Looks really funny.
35. The New Normal (2012–2013)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Romance
A single mother's life after she accepts the offer to be a surrogate mother for a gay couple.
Stars: Justin Bartha, Andrew Rannells, Georgia King, Bebe Wood
Votes: 11,492
I need to check this out. I love Justin Bartha!
36. Ghost Hunters (2004– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Reality-TV, Thriller
In each episode, Jason Hawes and his team of paranormal investigators, TAPS (The Atlantic Paranormal Society) investigate paranormal activity across the country and search for answers in the nation's most haunted locations.
Stars: Jason Hawes, Steve Gonsalves, Dave Tango, Grant Wilson
Votes: 7,229
I love this show. Been watching it since it started. Sad that Grant left the show, but it's still great!
37. Teen Wolf (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 41 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
An average high school student and his best friend get caught up in some trouble causing him to receive a werewolf bite. As a result they find themselves in the middle of all sorts of dramas in Beacon Hills.
Stars: Tyler Posey, Holland Roden, Dylan O'Brien, Linden Ashby
Votes: 163,051
Honestly, I think this show is a bit corny, but somehow it still sucks me in every week!
38. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,280,297
AMAZING show! I need to catch up though!
39. Royal Pains (2009–2016)
TV-PG | 42 min | Comedy, Drama
An unfairly discredited but brilliant ER doctor winds up working with his younger brother in the Hamptons as a concierge doctor to the uber-rich and ultra-elite.
Stars: Mark Feuerstein, Paulo Costanzo, Reshma Shetty, Brooke D'Orsay
Votes: 23,230
I usually just record this on my dvr then watch it when I have the spare time. It's pretty funny and a cute show :)
40. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,080,350
I was a bit creeped out by this show for a while, but finally started watching it and now I'm hooked!
41. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,131,474
I have not watched it yet, but I keep hearing from everyone about how great it is, so I'm going to watch it :)
42. Extreme Weight Loss (2011– )
TV-PG | Reality-TV
ABC's Extreme Makeover: Weight Loss Edition is a new weight loss show for anyone who has 200 pounds or more to shed. In this trans-formative new experience, we bring the tools and tips to ... See full summary »
Stars: Heidi Powell, Chris Powell, Rocco DiSpirito, Rene Costa
Votes: 784
Fabulous show. You can't help but cry from happiness for them and what they accomplish! Their stories are gut wrenching!
43. Take Me Out (I) (2010–2019)
Game-Show
This dating-based game-show sees a contestant come face-to-face with thirty women and attempt to impress enough of them so they can choose one to go on a date with to the "Isle of Fernando's".
Stars: Paddy McGuinness, Brian Blessed, Bianca Maria, Maria Kouka
Votes: 394
Hilarious show that George Lopez hosts. The girls are too funny!
44. The Choice (I) (2012– )
60 min | Reality-TV
Candidates compete to win over the hearts of four eligible celebrity bachelor/bachelorettes. Similar to The Voice, there is a blind round first where contestants try to win them over with their personality.
Stars: Cat Deeley, Shakyra LaShae, Cassandra Davis, Dean Cain
Votes: 175
New Show like The Voice, but the celebrity guys get to choose a girl by their voice to take out on a date. Very funny!
45. The Following (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A brilliant, charismatic, and psychotic serial killer communicates with other active serial killers and activates a cult of believers who follow his every command.
Stars: Kevin Bacon, James Purefoy, Shawn Ashmore, Valorie Curry
Votes: 91,447
Looks pretty intriguing! I'm looking forward to this one.
46. Beauty and the Beast (2012–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
A beautiful detective falls in love with an ex-soldier who goes into hiding from the secret government organization that turned him into a mechanically charged beast.
Stars: Kristin Kreuk, Jay Ryan, Nina Lisandrello, Austin Basis
Votes: 38,089
Very excited to watch this. I love Kristen Kruek from Smallville.
Tell Your Friends