My Bond Best to worst.
by Clockwork-Avacado | created - 02 Oct 2012 | updated - 06 Nov 2012 | PublicMy attempt to rank the Bond films in order
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
British agent James Bond goes undercover to pursue the villainous Ernst Stavro Blofeld, who is planning to hold the world to ransom.
Director: Peter R. Hunt | Stars: George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 99,944 | Gross: $22.80M
The best Bond of all time, emotionally engaging, realistic action sequences, and the first time we can ever believe in Bond as a real character. Lazenby is amazing, an outstanding theme tune, great locations, Diana Rigg...never gets old, this film. And the ending still gets me every time...
2. From Russia with Love (1963)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond willingly falls into an assassination plot involving a naive Russian beauty in order to retrieve a Soviet encryption device that was stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya, Daniela Bianchi
Votes: 146,001 | Gross: $24.80M
Close between this and goldfinger, but Red Grant is still the ultimate Bond villain. It never gets closer to Fleming than this.
3. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 203,508 | Gross: $51.08M
Amazing. The absolute height of Bondmania, and the film which was responsible for the series taking off. Oddjob, Pussy Galore...what more could you want?
4. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 271,540 | Gross: $106.60M
Somehow, Brosnan 's first is one of the best ever Bonds, and yet none of his others even came vaguely close. This has scope, a personal confrontation for Bond with an evil version of himself, the ultimate conflict (so what if the end borrows from Empire Strikes Back?) This was Bond back in action like we wanted him, plus the best villainess ever in the series.
5. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Secret service agent James Bond is assigned to find a missing British vessel equipped with a weapons encryption device and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Carole Bouquet, Topol, Lynn-Holly Johnson
Votes: 108,811 | Gross: $62.30M
Not generally held in high regard, but for me, this is John Glen's best movie by far, with some epic snow stunts form WB again. Believable, and only occasionally lapsing into stupidity, this is Roger Moore at his most competent, and the ending is still incredible to watch. Topol is a little weak though...
6. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 118,125 | Gross: $43.08M
A little patchy, but with the best Bond song of all. A lot of good stuff in thisalthough sadly, Connery is going a bit by this point. But still, a strong movie.
7. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 473,199 | Gross: $168.37M
I may be the only person in the world who thinks this is much better than Casino Royale, but for me, this was a good all round action film, although Craig still disappoints me; a fine actor, but really not Bond. But the pre-credits sequence is great, as is the chase after the creds.
8. A View to a Kill (1985)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The recovery of a microchip from the body of a fellow British secret agent leads James Bond to a mad industrialist scheming to cause massive destruction.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Walken, Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones
Votes: 105,395 | Gross: $50.33M
Almost universally disliked, I personally think this is a great movie, with arguably Roger Moore at his least comedic. Some great threat scenes, especially the fire in the lift, and the pre credits sequence is awesome. Forget the California Girls. Grace Jones, as well. Even SS isn't that bad. Sometimes...
9. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 116,774 | Gross: $46.80M
The best Pre credits sequence of all time. BB is a good Bond girl also. And we can even take Jaws seriously, on occasion. Caroline Munro. A cool remix of the Bond theme. Stylish, but a little flat in places.
10. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams
Votes: 113,554 | Gross: $20.97M
Christopher Lee. Some great one liners. Britt Ekland. A lot of good things about this, generally regarded as one of the poorest (In terms of grosses), but it's one of the last times Bond would face a single great adversary, which lends a personal dimension to this movie which the Ken Adams blowing stuff up movies lack. Awful song, though...
11. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 106,320 | Gross: $51.19M
Not a massive Dalton fan, but I love the Rock of Gibraltar stuff at the start; epic song as well, one of the best. But every time, the Cello case scene annoys me. Plus, the villains are very poor. But not too bad. It has its' moments. But that "horse's arse" line isn't one of them...
12. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 180,277 | Gross: $16.07M
The original. Still disappointing,although it arguably makes the best use of the Bond theme out of all the movies. Nothing special, but not as bad as...
13. Live and Let Die (1973)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Yaphet Kotto, Jane Seymour, Clifton James
Votes: 116,059 | Gross: $35.38M
Massively surprised that this got voted best Bond movie of all time this year by Starburst. Overlong chase sequences, awful theme song, and an uninspiring heroine/villainess in Solitaire. Some great one liners though, and Mr Big is one of Moore's best villains. An unforgiveably average film...
14. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 698,050 | Gross: $167.45M
Daniel Craig is probably the poorest Bond of all, and this goes to prove it. Feels nothing like a Bond, pointlessly grim, but with no emotional core. Good action sequences, but overlong, and with a disposable storyline, and no memorable incidental characters. But, it's the only good theme song of this century of Bonds...
15. Moonraker (1979)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
James Bond investigates the mid-air theft of a space shuttle, and discovers a plot to commit global genocide.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Lois Chiles, Michael Lonsdale, Richard Kiel
Votes: 109,376 | Gross: $70.31M
Not as bad as most people make out, but as a Bond fan, this rankles. Some good stunts, but we can never really get involved with this jokey film, never exemplified more than in the pre creds; great stunt, terrible comedy punchline. And Holly...
16. Octopussy (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A fake Fabergé egg recovered from the body of a fellow agent leads James Bond to uncover a jewel smuggling operation led by the mysterious Octopussy, and a plot to blow up a NATO air base.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn
Votes: 113,555 | Gross: $67.90M
Maud Adams is back, a handful of nice stunts, but this is a very lifeless film, filled with half hearted humour from John Glen, a forgettable song, no great characters and a samey series of threats. For me, this feels like an eighties TV movie, not a Bond film. And that's bad...
17. Licence to Kill (1989)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell, Talisa Soto
Votes: 112,611 | Gross: $34.67M
Dalton at his worst. A crime thriller in the Die HArd style. Anyone who thinks of this as a Bond film must be insane. Pathetic, pointlessly gory, tedious, terrible song...and tacky as anything. After the credits, nothing worth watching.
18. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 210,987 | Gross: $126.94M
Another terrible Brosnan film, with mindless stunts, poor acting, no storyline, a terrible song. Best enjoyed in the same way you enjoy a voluntary lobotomy. Don't think about it, and it'll soon be over. But, better than some, and it does have one or two good sequences.
19. Thunderball (1965)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond heads to the Bahamas to recover two nuclear warheads stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E. Agent Emilio Largo in an international extortion scheme.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Claudine Auger, Adolfo Celi, Luciana Paluzzi
Votes: 127,694 | Gross: $63.60M
Massively overrated, and one of the most boring Bonds of all. Its not terrible. Just reaaaallyyy dull...
20. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 735,114 | Gross: $304.36M
21. Never Say Never Again (1983)
PG | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A S.P.E.C.T.R.E. agent has stolen two American nuclear warheads, and James Bond must find their targets before they are detonated.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Sean Connery, Kim Basinger, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Max von Sydow
Votes: 73,461 | Gross: $55.50M
Sadly, better than some "Real" Bond movies.
22. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 230,306 | Gross: $160.94M
23. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 114,705 | Gross: $43.82M
24. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 205,624 | Gross: $125.33M
Tell Your Friends