2012
by leandroribeiro | created - 25 Sep 2012 | updated - 07 Oct 2012 | PublicVi ou revi em 2012.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Descendants (2011)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A land baron tries to reconnect with his two daughters after his wife is seriously injured in a boating accident.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Amara Miller, Nick Krause
Votes: 251,288 | Gross: $82.58M
Overrated 8-)
2. Monsters (2010)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
Six years after Earth has suffered an alien invasion, a cynical journalist agrees to escort a shaken American tourist through an infected zone in Mexico to the safety of the U.S. border.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Scoot McNairy, Whitney Able, Mario Zuniga Benavides, Annalee Jefferies
Votes: 97,445 | Gross: $0.24M
Faltou-lhe unhas para algumas coisas importantes, como os diálogos entre o casalinho e alguma profundidade na crítica social, mas fora isso uma belíssima surpresa.
3. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,120,931 | Gross: $318.41M
Highly overrated... 8-)
4. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 464,781 | Gross: $1.59M
Não é overrated 8-)
Absolutamente revolucionário para a época em que foi feito. E acabei de ler que, quando perguntaram a Welles "where he got the confidence from as a first-time director to direct a film so radically different from contemporary cinema, he responded, "[From] ignorance...sheer ignorance. There is no confidence to equal it. It's only when you know something about a profession that you are timid or careful."
5. Primer (2004)
PG-13 | 77 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Four friends/fledgling entrepreneurs, knowing that there's something bigger and more innovative than the different error-checking devices they've built, wrestle over their new invention.
Director: Shane Carruth | Stars: Shane Carruth, David Sullivan, Casey Gooden, Anand Upadhyaya
Votes: 113,830 | Gross: $0.42M
Olha que bela surpresa.
6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 493,491 | Gross: $102.52M
Desta vez o Fincher é só competente? Sim, talvez, mas a competência do Fincher está uma pilha de pontos acima do resto dos mortais. Ah, e é muito bom ver o Daniel Craig a fazer outra personagem que não seja o Daniel Craig :)
7. Carnage (2011)
R | 80 min | Comedy, Drama
Two pairs of parents hold a cordial meeting after their sons are involved in a fight, though as their time together progresses, increasingly childish behavior throws the discussion into chaos.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Jodie Foster, Kate Winslet, Christoph Waltz, John C. Reilly
Votes: 132,757 | Gross: $2.55M
Olha, fui ver isto e até me esqueci. É um filme sem assinatura, acompanhado de overacting da Foster, mas fora isso vê-se muito bem.
8. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,271 | Gross: $73.86M
Este ano está tudo doido, só pode. Em Hugo a questão não é "o filme tomar o seu tempo para se deixar acontecer" (eu não tenho nada contra filmes lentos ou longos, caraças!), é uma questão do ritmo nunca bater certo com a narrativa, de estar povoado de momentos de representação constrangedores e andar cheio de tiques melodramáticos onde eles não fazem sentido. Hugo é uma belíssima história, é mesmo, mas Scorsese parece um amador a realizá-la, um caloiro da escola de cinema. E é pena.
9. War Horse (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young farm boy enlists to serve in World War I after his beloved horse is sold to the cavalry. His hopeful journey takes him out of England and onto the front lines as the war rages on.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeremy Irvine, Emily Watson, David Thewlis, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 165,270 | Gross: $79.88M
O Spielgerg já me habituou há muito a finais melosos, piegas e insuportáveis. O que nunca me tinha feito era dar-me um filme meloso, piegas e insuportável do início ao fim. E aquilo tem 147 minutos, arre.
10. The Help (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Drama
An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960s decides to write a book detailing the African American maids' point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 491,102 | Gross: $169.71M
E pronto, hoje é o Dia da Mulher e isto é um filme de gaja(s) :)
11. The Funeral (1996)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama
After the funeral of one of their own, a criminal family decides to embark on an emotionally unnerving journey in an attempt to exact bloody revenge.
Director: Abel Ferrara | Stars: Christopher Walken, Chris Penn, Annabella Sciorra, Isabella Rossellini
Votes: 9,374 | Gross: $1.23M
Abel Ferrara segue para a lista de coisas que se descobrem em ciclos de cinema gratuitos. Seco, curto e muito bem feito.
12. House of Tolerance (2011)
Not Rated | 122 min | Drama
At an elegant Parisian bordello at the dawn of the 20th century exists a cloistered world of pleasure, pain, hope, rivalries--and, most of all, slavery.
Director: Bertrand Bonello | Stars: Noémie Lvovsky, Hafsia Herzi, Céline Sallette, Jasmine Trinca
Votes: 7,731 | Gross: $0.02M
Estava a ser uma espécie de carta de afectos, duro, mas ternurento, honesto e muito belo. Mas depois vieram aqueles dois minutos finais deitar cá para fora um moralismo excessivo que habitualmente me irrita. Mas recomenda-se, sim.
13. 'R Xmas (2001)
R | 85 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A New York drug dealer is kidnapped, and his wife must try to come up with the money and drugs to free him from his abductors before Christmas.
Director: Abel Ferrara | Stars: Drea de Matteo, Lillo Brancato, Lisa Valens, Ice-T
Votes: 1,624 | Gross: $0.00M
Girinho, mas pouco mais que isso.
14. Declaration of War (2011)
Not Rated | 100 min | Drama
When their young son is diagnosed with a brain tumor, young parents Roméo and Juliette unite in the fight for his survival.
Director: Valérie Donzelli | Stars: Valérie Donzelli, Jérémie Elkaïm, César Desseix, Gabriel Elkaïm
Votes: 5,313 | Gross: $0.05M
Talvez noutro dia.
15. Restless (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Romance
The story of a terminally ill teenage girl who falls for a boy who likes to attend funerals and their encounters with the ghost of a Japanese kamikaze pilot from WWII.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Henry Hopper, Ryô Kase, Schuyler Fisk
Votes: 18,381 | Gross: $0.16M
Maravilha.
16. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Votes: 527,202 | Gross: $209.40M
Cinema pipoca com algum nível. Porreiro de ver enquanto se montam móveis do Ikea.
17. Tabu (I) (2012)
Not Rated | 118 min | Drama, Romance
A restless retired woman teams up with her deceased neighbor's maid to seek out a man who has a secret connection to her past life as a farm owner at the foothill of Mount Tabu in Africa.
Director: Miguel Gomes | Stars: Telmo Churro, Miguel Gomes, Hortêncílio Aquina, Américo Mota
Votes: 7,401
A primeira parte sofre um pouco da maldição do "cinema português com actores de teatro português" (coisa que desaparece na segunda parte porque não há diálogos), mas, fora isso, mantenho o Miguel Gomes no meu pódio particular.
18. Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2011)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A fisheries expert is approached by a consultant to help realize a sheik's vision of bringing the sport of fly-fishing to the desert and embarks on an upstream journey of faith and fish to prove the impossible possible.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Emily Blunt, Amr Waked, Kristin Scott Thomas
Votes: 67,024 | Gross: $9.03M
Coiso.
19. The Dictator (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy
The heroic story of a dictator who risked his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Anna Faris, John C. Reilly, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 333,475 | Gross: $59.65M
Uns pontos atrás dos outros. Uns pontos à frente.
20. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 642,290 | Gross: $126.48M
Ok, a verdade é esta e vou partilhá-la connvosco. Eu não sou um dos que sente a falta do Ridley Scott (RS) do Alien e do Blade Runner, porque sei de fonte segura que ele nunca existiu. De facto, esses dois filmes foram realizados por Deus Nosso Senhor, e o RS era apenas o tipo com os intestinos mais a jeito quando Ele decidiu fazer os filmes. O pior é que ninguém contou isto ao pobre do RS, e depois foi vê-lo a achar-se bom realizador desastre após desastre. Ora, alguém lho devia ter dito no momento em que ele se lembrou de voltar à carga com a saga do belo monstro, mas não, manteve-se a chachada, e pronto, só podia ter dado nisto. Posto isto, fica a bela cena final do belo monstro a gritar para a câmara como, provavelmente, uma das mais constrangedoras de 2012 (digo 2012 para ser simpático). Beijinhos a todos.
21. The Invention of Lying (2009)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A comedy set in a world where no one has ever lied, until a writer seizes the opportunity for personal gain.
Directors: Ricky Gervais, Matthew Robinson | Stars: Ricky Gervais, Jennifer Garner, Jonah Hill, Louis C.K.
Votes: 148,722 | Gross: $18.44M
Ideia boa. Execução fraquinha.
22. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,820,269 | Gross: $448.14M
Confundir épico com espalhafatoso não é difícil 8-)
23. Beginners (2010)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young man is rocked by two announcements from his elderly father: that he has terminal cancer and that he has a young male lover.
Director: Mike Mills | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Christopher Plummer, Mélanie Laurent, Goran Visnjic
Votes: 94,712 | Gross: $5.79M
Coisa mais bem feita, caraças.
24. Cosmopolis (2012)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Riding across Manhattan in a stretch limo in order to get a haircut, a 28-year-old billionaire asset manager's day devolves into an odyssey with a cast of characters that start to tear his world apart.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Juliette Binoche, Sarah Gadon, Mathieu Amalric
Votes: 49,980 | Gross: $0.74M
Acho que tenho de ver isto outra vez.
25. A Dangerous Method (2011)
R | 99 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A look at how the intense relationship between Carl Jung and Sigmund Freud gives birth to psychoanalysis.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Keira Knightley, Viggo Mortensen, Vincent Cassel
Votes: 108,179 | Gross: $5.70M
Insosso.
26. Take Shelter (2011)
R | 120 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Plagued by a series of apocalyptic visions, a young husband and father questions whether to shelter his family from a coming storm, or from himself.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Michael Shannon, Jessica Chastain, Shea Whigham, Tova Stewart
Votes: 107,542 | Gross: $1.73M
Ah, se 50% dos filmes de terror chegassem a este nível de tensão...
27. We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
R | 112 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Kevin's mother struggles to love her strange child despite the increasingly dangerous things he says and does as he grows up. But Kevin is just getting started, and his final act will be beyond anything anyone imagined.
Director: Lynne Ramsay | Stars: Tilda Swinton, John C. Reilly, Ezra Miller, Jasper Newell
Votes: 167,213 | Gross: $1.74M
Ouch.
28. The Karate Kid (2010)
PG | 140 min | Action, Drama, Family
Work causes a single mother to move to China with her young son; in his new home, the boy embraces kung fu, taught to him by a master.
Director: Harald Zwart | Stars: Jackie Chan, Jaden Smith, Taraji P. Henson, Wenwen Han
Votes: 204,544 | Gross: $176.59M
29. Bad Teacher (2011)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Romance
A lazy, incompetent middle school teacher who hates her job, her students, and her co-workers is forced to return to teaching to make enough money for breast implants after her wealthy fiancé dumps her.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Jason Segel, Justin Timberlake, Lucy Punch
Votes: 212,154 | Gross: $100.29M
Tell Your Friends