The 10 Saddest Movies of all Time
by joet1999 | created - 12 Jul 2012 | updated - 12 Jul 2012 | PublicMovies that made my cry, at least the top 3 or so, this is in order of how sad they are, not how good they are http://www.imdb.com/list/Bmpl8skMNpA/ is my favourite film of all time
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,407,030 | Gross: $136.80M
Wow, this made me cry a lot and I have seen it 5 times, every time it made me cry. This is also my favourite film of all time and is a must watch
2. The Deer Hunter (1978)
R | 183 min | Drama, War
An in-depth examination of the ways in which the Vietnam War impacts and disrupts the lives of several friends in a small steel mill town in Pennsylvania.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale, John Savage
Votes: 362,134 | Gross: $48.98M
The Deer Hunter is an unforgettable war classic that is much sadder than it is said to be, it certainly made tears well up a bit for me, it is also my fourth favourite movie of all time
3. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,256,411 | Gross: $330.25M
Forrest Gump is a heartbreaking tale of an idiot, on of the best, 18th favourite movie as well which is masterfully acted by Tom Hanks
4. Cast Away (2000)
PG-13 | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A FedEx executive undergoes a physical and emotional transformation after crash landing on a deserted island.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Helen Hunt, Paul Sanchez, Lari White
Votes: 638,527 | Gross: $233.63M
Cast Away is, in my opinion one of the most underrated films of all time and is also one of the saddest, my 16th favourite and is a must watch
5. A Night to Remember (1958)
Not Rated | 123 min | Drama, History
On her maiden voyage in April 1912, the supposedly unsinkable RMS Titanic strikes an iceberg in the Atlantic Ocean.
Director: Roy Ward Baker | Stars: Kenneth More, Ronald Allen, Robert Ayres, Honor Blackman
Votes: 17,151
A truly beautiful film that is very underrated, very sad as well, number 36 on my top movies list
6. Philadelphia (1993)
PG-13 | 125 min | Drama
When a man with HIV is fired by his law firm because of his condition, he hires a homophobic small time lawyer as the only willing advocate for a wrongful dismissal suit.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Tom Hanks, Denzel Washington, Roberta Maxwell, Buzz Kilman
Votes: 258,034 | Gross: $77.32M
Really very sad and true to many people around this time, a very sad and very good movie, my number 26
7. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,142,058 | Gross: $422.78M
The best animation of all time. I am really not a fan of this kind of movie, I am more of a gangster movie fanatic but this, this was something else, number 38 on my all time list and is very sad
8. The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
PG-13 | 117 min | Biography, Drama
A struggling salesman takes custody of his son as he's poised to begin a life-changing professional career
Director: Gabriele Muccino | Stars: Will Smith, Thandiwe Newton, Jaden Smith, Brian Howe
Votes: 560,618 | Gross: $163.57M
Will Smith's only movie that I enjoyed, although I am not generally a fan of his kid's movies this was adult and can be wept upon by all. #43
9. American History X (1998)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama
Living a life marked by violence, neo-Nazi Derek finally goes to prison after killing two black youths. Upon his release, Derek vows to change; he hopes to prevent his brother, Danny, who idolizes Derek, from following in his footsteps.
Director: Tony Kaye | Stars: Edward Norton, Edward Furlong, Beverly D'Angelo, Jennifer Lien
Votes: 1,186,050 | Gross: $6.72M
An amazing movie that has a very sad ending to many, Edward Norton's best role, my twelfth favourite movie
10. Raging Bull (1980)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Cathy Moriarty, Joe Pesci, Frank Vincent
Votes: 380,154 | Gross: $23.38M
I don's quite know why but I found this movie very sad and depressing, and let us not forget that it is a stunning, stunning movie that should be watched by all that are not squeamish or sensitive to vulgar language, my thrid favourite movie of all time
Tell Your Friends