The Absolute Best Movies/Shows For Kids
by harukohana | created - 08 Jul 2012 | updated - 26 May 2016 | PublicMany movies aimed toward children can contain troublesome content, as is the case with all media, whether subtle or not, like violence, racism, sexism, and homophobia, etc. Now I've grown up with an ambivalent attachment to some of these movies. Here's a list of movies you and a child can love without worrying as much of exposing children to harmful messages, or where you can see more representation of people like you!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 377,916 | Gross: $1.11M
A true favorite of mine among all films. As other Hayao Mayazaki films do, many of which I also recommend, this film includes elements of mysticism and nature. It centers around two young female protagonists. The film promotes being connected and kind to nature. And Totoro is simply so lovable! (So lovable that I own a Totoro doll...)
2. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 499,308 | Gross: $222.53M
This film was so charming and funny. It is quickly becoming one of my favorites. The racial representation of characters is diverse, with an Asian boy as the main character. There is not much very significant female representation though.
3. Lilo & Stitch (2002)
PG | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young and parentless girl adopts a 'dog' from the local pound, completely unaware that it's supposedly a dangerous scientific experiment that's taken refuge on Earth and is now hiding from its creator and those who see it as a menace.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Chris Sanders, Tia Carrere, David Ogden Stiers
Votes: 210,666 | Gross: $145.79M
An excellent film with a native Hawaiian female protagonist. The filmmakers who were not native Hawaiians referred to native people's knowledge of their culture to make the film. However, there may still be flaws to this representation made by outsiders.
A review proclaiming that Lilo & Stitch is the most feminist-friendly Disney film: http://feministdisney.tumblr.com/post/11134614957/lilo-and-stitch-proof-that-disney-can-get-it-right
4. Steven Universe (2013–2019)
TV-PG | 11 min | Animation, Short, Action
A team of intergalactic warriors fights to protect the Earth, but the combination of three highly trained beings and one quirky young boy leaves the team struggling to overcome the dangerous scenarios that are put in front of them.
Stars: Zach Callison, Deedee Magno, Michaela Dietz, Estelle
Votes: 39,442
Multiracial, many women, and canon lesbian and non-binary characters! An amazing and touching show.
5. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, a world where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 844,415 | Gross: $10.06M
Another beautiful creation from Miyazaki. This film certainly contains one of the most elaborate and creative plots of his movies, if not the most. As many of his movies do, this film also contains meaningful messages of appreciation, loyalty, and love. Love is often at the core of his films, as he praises it in its many forms. There is a little bit of blood and scary imagery.
Here is a review that praises Miyazaki's portrayal of a female protagonist and the depth and dimension he gives the supposedly "bad/evil" characters, which many films directed towards children lack: http://feministdisney.tumblr.com/post/9576935276/so-i-know-its-not-technically-a-disney-film-but
6. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 440,612 | Gross: $237.28M
I highly enjoyed this film, especially with its beautiful animation and imagery. Pixar finally created a movie with a female protagonist! Along with feminist messages, this film also contains messages about following one's heart and compassion. What made this film especially refreshing is that there was no emphasis on straight romance for the protagonist.
I can also see Miyazaki's influence, who is a huge inspiration to Pixar, upon this movie with its elements of mysticism and nature.
7. Horton Hears a Who! (1970 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 26 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Horton The Elephant struggles to protect a microscopic community from his neighbours who refuse to believe it exists.
Directors: Chuck Jones, Ben Washam | Stars: Hans Conried, June Foray, Chuck Jones, Thurl Ravenscroft
Votes: 2,081
I just adore Dr. Seuss's whimsical, yet profound, stories. I haven't yet seen the version of this made quite recently, but I doubt it is better than this version that sticks close to the book. I also love the message within this movie, which is that all forms of life, especially all human beings, but even beyond that, are equal in value.
8. Sanjay's Super Team (2015)
PG | 7 min | Animation, Short, Action
Sanjay loves cartoons and comics, while his father tries to draw him into his Hindu traditions. Reluctance turns into awe-inspiring adventure as the boy embarks on an amazing journey, returning with a new perspective they can both embrace.
Director: Sanjay Patel | Stars: Brent Schraff, Sunny Singh Attar, Arun Rao, Jaquelynn Herrera
Votes: 5,484
I have not yet seen this but have heard good things about it as Pixar's first film featuring a protagonist of color. The film includes Hindu religious elements.
9. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A hapless young Viking who aspires to hunt dragons becomes the unlikely friend of a young dragon himself, and learns there may be more to the creatures than he assumed.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 796,960 | Gross: $217.58M
Encourages nonviolence yet a rather violent movie. Lacks female representation. But has some representation of disabled characters!
10. Anne of Green Gables (1985)
TV-G | 199 min | Drama, Family
An orphan girl, sent to an elderly brother and sister by mistake, charms her new home and community with her fiery spirit and imagination.
Stars: Megan Follows, Colleen Dewhurst, Richard Farnsworth, Patricia Hamilton
Votes: 22,579
A sweet series with a lovely female protagonist who has an amazing imagination. Future sequels may not appeal to children as much, but they are still enjoyable.
11. Home (II) (2015)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An alien on the run from his own people makes friends with a girl. He tries to help her on her quest, but can be an interference.
Director: Tim Johnson | Stars: Jim Parsons, Rihanna, Steve Martin, Jennifer Lopez
Votes: 111,134 | Gross: $177.40M
The film has a black female protagonist and messages of anti-imperialism and friendship.
12. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 162,382 | Gross: $15.09M
Another excellent Miyazaki movie! Once again, there are messages about the importance of respecting nature and nature having a sentient quality.
13. The Lorax (1972 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A ruined industrialist tells his tale of his environmentally self-destructive greed despite the warnings of an old forest creature.
Director: Hawley Pratt | Stars: Eddie Albert, Bob Holt, Athena Lorde, Harlen Carraher
Votes: 3,367
Another lovely story by Dr. Seuss. This story, however, is probably the most political, overtly at least. This film criticizes human's greediness that parasitically exploits Earth's resources. With an environmental message, this movie also empowers its audience by telling us that we all have the power to change the world for the better. Quote from the film: "Unless someone like you cares a whole awful lot, nothing's going to get better. It's not."
14. The Wiz Live! (2015 TV Movie)
TV-G | 111 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A live production of the 1975 Broadway musical, "The Wiz," which put a modern spin on the classic "Wizard of Oz" tale with a cast of African-American actors.
Directors: Matthew Diamond, Kenny Leon | Stars: Common, Amber Riley, Uzo Aduba, Stephanie Mills
Votes: 2,558
A recent live theatrical rendition of The Wiz, a retelling of The Wizard of Oz that centers black characters and aesthetics. Amazing cast, fantastic visuals. Very enjoyable. I loved that there was a voguing scene in Emerald City and that there was a female Wiz.
15. Halloweentown (1998 TV Movie)
TV-G | 84 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
When a young girl living with her secret witch mother learns she too is a witch, she must help her witch grandmother save Halloweentown from evil forces.
Director: Duwayne Dunham | Stars: Debbie Reynolds, Kimberly J. Brown, Judith Hoag, Joey Zimmerman
Votes: 21,199
A favorite of mine growing up. Many women characters. However, little representation of people of color. Includes allegorical messages about oppression and inclusion.
16. Matilda (1996)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A girl gifted with a keen intellect and psychic powers uses both to deal with her crude, distant family and free her kind teacher from their sadistic headmistress.
Director: Danny DeVito | Stars: Danny DeVito, Rhea Perlman, Mara Wilson, Embeth Davidtz
Votes: 173,768 | Gross: $33.08M
I dislike that the villain must be socially considered "ugly," while the good person must be socially considered pretty. I also dislike that the movie negatively portrays masculine women, possibly even queer-coding, meaning an association of gay with bad, through the villain.
Still a good movie though that promotes Matilda leaving a rather emotionally abusive household.
17. Orisha's Journey (2014)
6 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Rooted in African myth, Orisha's Journey is about a little girl and the power of imagination. Orisha, who doesn't believe in fables finds herself in one. After meeting a lost flower spirit,... See full summary »
Director: Abdul Ndadi | Stars: Abdul Ndadi, Lakita Pizzaro
Votes: 8
Created by a Ghanaian American animator, this film draws on African culture with a young black female protagonist.
18. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,195,662 | Gross: $223.81M
One of my favorite Pixar films. This film is just so touching and endearing and includes an environmental message.
And from a feminist lens, Pixar refreshes the dynamic in the typical heterosexual romance between Wall-E and Eve by having her being the one to come to Wall-E's rescue. Eve's character is not as central as Wall-E's though.
19. Annie (2014)
PG | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A foster kid who lives with her mean foster mom sees her life change when business tycoon and New York City mayoral candidate Will Stacks makes a thinly-veiled campaign move and takes her in.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Quvenzhané Wallis, Cameron Diaz, Jamie Foxx, Rose Byrne
Votes: 40,399 | Gross: $85.91M
A modern, race-bent retelling of Annie with black leads. Some critics found this movie to not be as good as the original. I still enjoyed it a lot.
20. Cinderella (1997 TV Movie)
G | 88 min | Family, Fantasy, Musical
Although mistreated by her cruel stepmother and stepsisters, Cinderella is able to attend the royal ball through the help of a fairy godmother.
Director: Robert Iscove | Stars: Brandy Norwood, Bernadette Peters, Veanne Cox, Natalie Desselle Reid
Votes: 9,645
I haven't watched this in many years, but it seems promising as a race-bent retelling of Cinderella with a multiracial cast.
21. How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 26 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A grumpy hermit hatches a plan to steal Christmas from the Whos of Whoville.
Directors: Chuck Jones, Ben Washam | Stars: Boris Karloff, June Foray, Dal McKennon
Votes: 58,876
22. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 975,136 | Gross: $289.92M
Though I haven't seen this movie in its entirety in quite some time, I still recall loving it. This is another creative and funny movie made by Pixar. Of course, I also love the message within the movie which challenges prejudice and promotes love and acceptance.
23. Alice in Wonderland (1951)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Alice stumbles into the world of Wonderland. Will she get home? Not if the Queen of Hearts has her way.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney | Stars: Kathryn Beaumont, Ed Wynn, Richard Haydn, Sterling Holloway
Votes: 153,429 | Gross: $1.07M
Such an enjoyable, surreal journey!
24. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,109,263 | Gross: $380.84M
Perhaps Pixar's funniest film. But more than just that, this is another touching, captivating Pixar creation. This movie encourages acceptance, appreciation, and understanding.
25. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,120,232 | Gross: $293.00M
Oh my goodness, this movie was just not at all what I was expecting. This might be Pixar's most serious, emotional movie. This movie just contains so much meaning. It portrays the difficulty people go through with any loss and grieving. It also reveals the waste in resulting isolation and bitterness and the risk that's completely worth it when someone opens up to the world again. I don't know if children would fully appreciate this movie, but it's still great.
26. The Secret World of Arrietty (2010)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The Clock family are four-inch-tall people who live anonymously in another family's residence, borrowing simple items to make their home. Life changes for the Clocks when their teenage daughter Arrietty is discovered.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Mirai Shida
Votes: 103,711 | Gross: $19.20M
27. E.T. (1982)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
A troubled child summons the courage to help a friendly alien escape from Earth and return to his home planet.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Henry Thomas, Drew Barrymore, Peter Coyote, Dee Wallace
Votes: 436,069 | Gross: $435.11M
A touching classic.
28. Moana (I) (2016)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In ancient Polynesia, when a terrible curse incurred by the demigod Maui reaches Moana's island, she answers the Ocean's call to seek out Maui to set things right.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker, Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Auli'i Cravalho, Dwayne Johnson, Rachel House, Temuera Morrison
Votes: 375,765 | Gross: $248.76M
Tell Your Friends