Alexandre et son avenir
by eschola | created - 30 Jul 2012 | updated - 31 Jul 2012 | PublicUne partie de moi partagé avec un ami.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Five Easy Pieces (1970)
R | 98 min | Drama
A dropout from upper-class America picks up work along the way on oil rigs when his life isn't spent in a squalid succession of bars, motels, and other points of interest.
Director: Bob Rafelson | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Karen Black, Billy Green Bush, Fannie Flagg
Votes: 40,479 | Gross: $19.40M
Plus que chaudement recommandé. Magnifique film, autant sur le propos que sur la forme modeste.
2. Oasis (2002)
133 min | Drama, Romance
An irresponsible and childish ex-con befriends a girl with cerebral palsy and develops a progressively stronger bond with her.
Director: Lee Chang-dong | Stars: Sol Kyung-gu, Moon So-ri, Ahn Nae-sang, Ryu Seung-wan
Votes: 10,380
Grand grand réal coréen. Avoir en urgence, ça ne peut que te toucher. Cinéma social, ici une histoire d'handicapé et de marginaux. Filmé à l'épaule, avec un super scénar. Chaudement recommandé avec son film Poetry.
3. On the Waterfront (1954)
Approved | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An ex-prize fighter turned New Jersey longshoreman struggles to stand up to his corrupt union bosses, including his older brother, as he starts to connect with the grieving sister of one of the syndicate's victims.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Marlon Brando, Karl Malden, Lee J. Cobb, Rod Steiger
Votes: 164,671 | Gross: $9.60M
Elia Kazan et Brando, c'est fait pour toi.
4. Third Base (1978)
102 min | Crime, Drama
Third (Toshiyuki Nagashima) is an aimless young man who hangs around with a couple of girls who are amateur hookers. One day, while acting as their pimp, he gets into a conflict with a young gangster and winds up killing him.
Director: Yôichi Higashi | Stars: Toshiyuki Nagashima, Tsugiaki Yoshida, Aiko Morishita, Akiko Shikata
Votes: 163
Entrée par la petite porte de l'univers de Shuji Terayama, ici scénariste. Le plus beau film qu'on est fait sur la jeunesse perdu et la rédemption. Faut absolument le voir même si sur le coup j'ai pas de sous titre français...
5. Accattone (1961)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama
A pimp with no other means to provide for himself finds his life spiraling out of control when his prostitute is sent to prison.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Franco Citti, Franca Pasut, Silvana Corsini, Paola Guidi
Votes: 10,150
Pasolini et le peuple. La poésie la plus sombre et cruel sur la jeunesse perdue.
6. Sonatine (1993)
R | 94 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Several yakuza from Tokyo are sent to Okinawa to help end a gang war. The war then escalates and the Tokyo drifters decide to lay low at the beach.
Director: Takeshi Kitano | Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Aya Kokumai, Tetsu Watanabe, Masanobu Katsumura
Votes: 23,253
J'ai en DVD. Meilleur film de tous les temps.
7. A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
R | 155 min | Drama, Romance
Although wife and mother Mabel is loved by her husband Nick, her mental illness places a strain on the marriage.
Director: John Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, Peter Falk, Fred Draper, Lady Rowlands
Votes: 28,655 | Gross: $13.34M
Attend toi à être boulversé. Cassavetes s'inscrit dans le cinéma que tu adores.
8. Stalker (1979)
Not Rated | 162 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A guide leads two men through an area known as the Zone to find a room that grants wishes.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Nikolay Grinko
Votes: 144,558 | Gross: $0.23M
Un des plus grands réal russe. Tu peux pas y échapper bien que je suis plus autant fan qu'avant.
9. Freeze Die Come to Life (1990)
105 min | Drama
Two children living in a remote mining town in the distant wastes of Siberia in 1947, survive poverty and hardship through the warmth of their friendship and a shared sense of humour.
Director: Vitali Kanevsky | Stars: Dinara Drukarova, Pavel Nazarov, Elena Popova, Valeriy Ivchenko
Votes: 933
Le film le plus fou et brute que j'ai jamais vu. Demande moi si il te branche, je vais te le trouver avec des sous titres fr.
10. Khrustalyov, My Car! (1998)
Not Rated | 147 min | Comedy, Drama
Late winter 1953. The lives of nearly half the planet are in Stalin's hands.
Director: Aleksey German | Stars: Yuriy Tsurilo, Nina Ruslanova, Jüri Järvet Jr., Mikhail Dementev
Votes: 2,259
Ma plus grande claque en terme de réalisation. Pareil pas de sous titre fr pour ce chef d'oeuvre russe. A voir après avoir maté des Tarkovski et Kanevski.
11. 25th Hour (2002)
R | 135 min | Drama
Cornered by the DEA, convicted New York drug dealer Montgomery Brogan reevaluates his life in the 24 remaining hours before facing a seven-year jail term.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Edward Norton, Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 184,589 | Gross: $13.06M
J'ai pleuré comme une lopette comme devant les évadés. Je suis vraiment touché sur tout ce qui est rédemption et tout ce qui touche à la prison.
12. The Thin Red Line (1998)
R | 170 min | Drama, History, War
Adaptation of James Jones' autobiographical 1962 novel, focusing on the conflict at Guadalcanal during the second World War.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Jim Caviezel, Sean Penn, Nick Nolte, Kirk Acevedo
Votes: 199,413 | Gross: $36.40M
Faut que tu vois des Malick. Commence par celui ci, et monte en puissance sur qu'à Tree of Life, son chef d'oeuvre. Ou commence par La Ballade Sauvage, qui fera forcement un grand effet sur toi.
13. In a Year with 13 Moons (1978)
Not Rated | 124 min | Drama
A transgender woman tries to salvage something from the wreckage love has made of her life by confronting her anguished past, hoping to find ultimate acceptance among former acquaintances and herself.
Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Stars: Volker Spengler, Ingrid Caven, Gottfried John, Elisabeth Trissenaar
Votes: 4,731
Je considère Fassbinder comme le réal le plus fascinant et le plus difficile d'accès. Ses films sont torturés et ses dialogues sont les plus puissants. Son plus beau film selon moi, son chef op partira avec Scorsese dont Fassbinder tient la même beauté ironique dans ses personnages souffrantes. A voir, bien que pas facile, je conseil de voir d'autres films de la liste avant.
14. A Christmas Tale (2008)
Not Rated | 150 min | Comedy, Drama
The troubled Vuillard family is no stranger to illness, grief, and banishment, but when their matriarch requires a bone-marrow transplant, the estranged clan reunites just in time for Christmas.
Director: Arnaud Desplechin | Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Jean-Paul Roussillon, Mathieu Amalric, Anne Consigny
Votes: 7,561 | Gross: $1.06M
Arnaud Desplechin a été ma grande découverte niveau cinéma français. Très ironique, très rapide et sulfureux, ces films sont des longues fables familiales cyniques et tragiques.
15. Typhoon Club (1985)
115 min | Drama, Romance
The movie takes place in the five-day period before, during and after a ferocious, seemingly liberating typhoon, which several students endure while marooned in their school gymnasium.
Director: Shinji Sômai | Stars: Yuichi Mikami, Yûki Kudô, Tomokazu Miura, Tomoko Aizawa
Votes: 968
Une de mes plus grosse claque en cinéma japonais. Vraiment ma plus grosse. Réalisation la plus parfaite possible, minimaliste, des thèmes sur l'adolescence qui me touche énormément, une pression et une poésie qui s'installe dans le film pour toujours. J'ai avec sous titres fr, faut me demandé.
16. Fallen Angels (1995)
Not Rated | 99 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
This Hong Kong-set crime drama follows the lives of a hitman, hoping to get out of the business, and his elusive female partner.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Leon Lai, Michelle Reis, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Charlie Yeung
Votes: 50,683
Wong Kar Wai, un cinéma ovni tout simplement énorme. Drôle, bordélique, sentimental, son cinéma est hypnotisant. Recommandé avec Chunking Express.
17. Gomorrah (2008)
Not Rated | 137 min | Crime, Drama
Scampia Vele is the Corbusian architecture which has become a stronghold for Mafia of Naples, Italy.
Director: Matteo Garrone | Stars: Gianfelice Imparato, Salvatore Abbruzzese, Toni Servillo, Simone Sacchettino
Votes: 51,185 | Gross: $1.58M
Chaudement recommandé. Loupe pas Reality au cinéma, c'est le meilleur film que j'ai vu au cinéma de ma vie.
18. Touch of Evil (1958)
PG-13 | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A stark, perverse story of murder, kidnapping and police corruption in a Mexican border town.
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Charlton Heston, Orson Welles, Janet Leigh, Joseph Calleia
Votes: 109,717 | Gross: $2.24M
Orson Welles, avec Citizen Kane, tu peux pas y échapper. Cours voir Citizen kane puis la soif du mal. Je t'aurais aussi recommande Erich Von Stroheim, mais c'est moins regardable.
19. Rashomon (1950)
Not Rated | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The rape of a bride and the murder of her samurai husband are recalled from the perspectives of a bandit, the bride, the samurai's ghost and a woodcutter.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Machiko Kyô, Masayuki Mori, Takashi Shimura
Votes: 180,222 | Gross: $0.10M
Ce fut mon premier Kurosawa, et ce sera peut être le tient. Le film qui a mondialisé le cinéma japonais. Oscar du meilleur film étranger. Un must avec dodeskaden pour commencer.
20. The Hole (1998)
95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Musical
While never-ending rain and a strange disease spread by cockroaches ravage Taiwan, a plumber makes a hole between two apartments and the inhabitants of each form a unique connection, enacted in musical numbers.
Director: Tsai Ming-liang | Stars: Kuei-Mei Yang, Kang-sheng Lee, Miao Tien, Hui-Chin Lin
Votes: 4,399
Le cinéma asiatique plutôt lent t'es inconnu. Commence avec celui-ci qui fous une réel claque, très beau et cynique, cette histoire d'amour mystérieuse et étrange compte parmi les films qui m'ont le plus émus.
21. The Chaser (2008)
Not Rated | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A disgraced ex-policeman who runs a small ring of prostitutes finds himself in a race against time when one of his women goes missing.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Yeong-hie, Kim Yoo-jung
Votes: 72,666
titre mondial : The Chaser. Pour commencer avec le thriller coréen. Ce réalisateur est énorme, faut que tu voies The Murderer après. Puis sinon tu as Old Boy, et le très très bon A bittersweet life.
22. L'Atalante (1934)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Newly married couple Juliette and a ship captain Jean struggle through marriage as they travel on the L'atalante along with the captain's first mate Le père Jules and a cabin boy.
Director: Jean Vigo | Stars: Dita Parlo, Jean Dasté, Gilles Margaritis, Louis Lefebvre
Votes: 17,455
Le chef d'oeuvre maudit de cette décennie en France. La perle qui figure dans tous les livres de cinéma comme un des 10 meilleurs films de tous les temps. J'ai téléchargé pour toi. A te passer à l'occasion.
23. Goodbye South, Goodbye (1996)
116 min | Crime, Drama
A glimpse at the lives of two petty criminals in Taipei.
Director: Hsiao-Hsien Hou | Stars: Jieh-Wen King, Kuei-Ying Hsu, Annie Shizuka Inoh, Jack Kao
Votes: 1,923
Titre mondial : goodbye south goodbye. Hou Hsiao-Hsien est un de mes réals préférés, disons dans mon top 5. Ses films sur la jeunesse sont des plus intelligents, et sa réalisation sobre est malgré tout impressionnante. Chaudement recommandé !!!
24. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 309,821
Classique du cinéma d'animation. Plus que chaudement recommandé, indispensable.
25. The Lovers on the Bridge (1991)
R | 125 min | Drama, Romance
Alex, who's homeless and addicted to alcohol, and Michèle, who's losing her sight, form a relationship while sleeping rough on Paris's Pont-Neuf bridge.
Director: Leos Carax | Stars: Juliette Binoche, Denis Lavant, Klaus-Michael Grüber, Marion Stalens
Votes: 15,406 | Gross: $0.12M
J'ai en DVD. Grand film français. De Leos Carax tu devras aussi voir Holy Motors.
26. Network (1976)
R | 121 min | Drama
A television network cynically exploits a deranged former anchor's ravings and revelations about the news media for its own profit, but finds that his message may be difficult to control.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall
Votes: 170,413
Le meilleur film de Sydney Lumet. Indispensable pour toi qui t'intéresses à la société capitaliste. Comment l'opposition au système devient le meilleur ami du système.
27. Bicycle Thieves (1948)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama
In post-war Italy, a working-class man's bicycle is stolen, endangering his efforts to find work. He and his son set out to find it.
Director: Vittorio De Sica | Stars: Lamberto Maggiorani, Enzo Staiola, Lianella Carell, Elena Altieri
Votes: 174,978 | Gross: $0.33M
Classique néo-réaliste à voir pour son scénario référence.
28. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,209,789 | Gross: $130.10M
Grosse surprise pour moi, film qui m'a énormément touché.
29. Gummo (1997)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Drama
Lonely residents of a tornado-stricken Ohio town wander the deserted landscape trying to fulfill their boring, nihilistic lives.
Director: Harmony Korine | Stars: Nick Sutton, Jacob Sewell, Lara Tosh, Jacob Reynolds
Votes: 38,195 | Gross: $0.02M
Au niveau esthétique comme au niveau de la démarche, Gummo est surement le meilleur film indépendant qu'on est pu faire.
30. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 822,219 | Gross: $32.87M
URGENT ! J'ai en DVD. Je te le passe, tu le regardes, tu changes ta vision de la science fiction. D'ailleurs c'est très léger en terme de science fiction.
31. The Birds (1963)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A wealthy San Francisco socialite pursues a potential boyfriend to a small Northern California town that slowly takes a turn for the bizarre when birds of all kinds suddenly begin to attack people.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Rod Taylor, Tippi Hedren, Jessica Tandy, Suzanne Pleshette
Votes: 204,307 | Gross: $11.40M
Avec Vertigo, les deux chefs d'oeuvres de Hitchcock. Même si Les Oiseaux est mon préféré.
32. Sans Soleil (1983)
Not Rated | 100 min | Documentary, Drama
A woman narrates the contemplative writings of a seasoned world traveler, focusing on contemporary Japan.
Director: Chris Marker | Stars: Amilcar Cabral, Florence Delay, Arielle Dombasle, Riyoko Ikeda
Votes: 12,120 | Gross: $0.03M
Allez soyons fou, si ce documentaire plutôt spirituel, arrive à te faire changer la vision du monde, je penses que là on va être méga copain. Quand tu es prêt, let's go Sans Soleil. Film français, pas besoin de sous titre.
33. Come and See (1985)
Not Rated | 142 min | Drama, Thriller, War
After finding an old rifle, a young boy joins the Soviet resistance movement against ruthless German forces and experiences the horrors of World War II.
Director: Elem Klimov | Stars: Aleksey Kravchenko, Olga Mironova, Liubomiras Laucevicius, Vladas Bagdonas
Votes: 96,938
Le film le plus puissant du monde. Objectivement parlant, le meilleur film de tous les temps avec Apocalypse Now. Parce qu'ils sont les deux films qu'a besoin l'humanité pour faire avancé sa conscience. Toute l'horreur de la guerre dans ce chef d'oeuvre à la réalisation complètement folle. A côté Voyage au bout de l'enfer c'est du pipi de chat.
34. Magnolia (1999)
R | 188 min | Drama
An epic mosaic of interrelated characters in search of love, forgiveness and meaning in the San Fernando Valley.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jason Robards, Julianne Moore, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 328,176 | Gross: $22.46M
Tu devrais apprécier. J'aimerai bien le remater. Je l'ai en DVD, si je le retrouve je te le passe.
Tell Your Friends