My Top 10 Movies of 2015
by JackedMan | created - 01 Jan 2016 | updated - 01 Jan 2016 | PublicThis list is based on my overall enjoyment. Honorable mentions go to: John Wick, Black Mass, Avengers: Age of Ultron.
Best performances from actors include:
Oscar Isaac, James Spader, Michael Peña, Jeremy Renner, Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Joel Edgerton, Chris Pratt, Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Jason Statham, Paul Rudd, Harrison Ford.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Jurassic World (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new theme park, built on the original site of Jurassic Park, creates a genetically modified hybrid dinosaur, the Indominus Rex, which escapes containment and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Judy Greer
Votes: 679,722 | Gross: $652.27M
My favourite title of 2015 with dreamy Chris Pratt utilising 3 facial expressions and kicking all kinds of ass - I was already onboard. Plus JW reminded me about the magic of cinema and keeping its audience in a trance.
2. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,087,199 | Gross: $154.06M
A triumphant return for George Miller and a tour de force in visuals, simply breathtaking.
3. San Andreas (2015)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
In the aftermath of a massive earthquake in California, a rescue-chopper pilot makes a dangerous journey with his ex-wife across the state in order to rescue his daughter.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Carla Gugino, Alexandra Daddario, Colton Haynes
Votes: 256,804 | Gross: $155.19M
Sadly not the video game, but another amiable performance from Dwayne Johnson and a great ensemble.
4. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 722,413 | Gross: $180.20M
Better than Ultron and that fight in a briefcase, along with Thomas the Tank Engine...what more do you want? A refreshing take on Marvel's attempt at emulating the 007 franchise without the visual coup de grâce.
5. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,405 | Gross: $200.07M
Falls short of Skyfall's greatness' with Monica Bellucci and Dave Bautista criminally wasted (and don't get me started on that song!) Sam Mendes can move on now. Daniel Craig is still 10/10 though.
6. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 990,397 | Gross: $13.09M
Rocky with Drums and that ending...
7. The Martian (2015)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
An astronaut becomes stranded on Mars after his team assume him dead, and must rely on his ingenuity to find a way to signal to Earth that he is alive and can survive until a potential rescue.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Matt Damon, Jessica Chastain, Kristen Wiig, Kate Mara
Votes: 926,060 | Gross: $228.43M
They say it's Ridley Scott's comeback; I say he never left. Next time, get me to pick the music #FalloutBoy
8. Ex Machina (2014)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young programmer is selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment in synthetic intelligence by evaluating the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid A.I.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, Sonoya Mizuno
Votes: 590,130 | Gross: $25.44M
Alicia Vikander still looks incredibly hot mechanised and that dance sequence...
9. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 974,061 | Gross: $936.66M
Just because this is far down the the list doesn't mean it's a bad movie; it's a delight but someone should have reminded Carrie Fisher on how to re-ACT! Seen this 3 times and always have different opinions. Right now, there are more elements I've enjoyed than before, but are the sequels going to rehash Empire and Return? We shall see...
10. Vacation (I) (2015)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy
Rusty Griswold takes his own family on a road trip to "Walley World" in order to spice things up with his wife and reconnect with his sons.
Directors: John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein | Stars: Ed Helms, Christina Applegate, Skyler Gisondo, Steele Stebbins
Votes: 121,721 | Gross: $58.88M
Can't have a top 10 without a sidesplitting comedy. Didn't post a review as I caught it over the festive period but constantly had me in fits of laughter, with 2 inspired cameos.
Tell Your Friends