Over 125 of the Most Intelligent TV Dramas
by stephanieericsson | created - 21 Nov 2015 | updated - 27 Sep 2016 | PublicIf you're tired of being treated like an idiot audience by network execs, then you'll like this list. I want tour de force, well-scripted, intelligent shows with unpredictable plots, complex characters & renegade direction. Shows that take risks to create exceptional television. Many are British, Canadian or Aussie. It's all drama, suspense, mystery but no zombies, vampires or super heroes. 1998 to 2016 in no particular order after the first 15. Feel free to comment but please be polite.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,280,297
Has taken television to a new level. My favorite characters are Tyrion Lannister (Peter Dinklage) and Daenerys Targaryen (Emilia Clarke)... can't wait til the dragons arrive at the Seven Kingdoms...
2. Band of Brothers (2001)
TV-MA | 59 min | Drama, History, War
The story of Easy Company of the U.S. Army 101st Airborne Division and their mission in World War II Europe, from Operation Overlord to V-J Day.
Stars: Scott Grimes, Damian Lewis, Ron Livingston, Shane Taylor
Votes: 525,847
Breathtaking. This was the first television mini-series that made me take television as seriously as feature films. In fact, by virtue of having so much time, character & story development is taken to a whole new level.
3. Deadwood (2004–2006)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, History
A show set in the late 1800s, revolving around the characters of Deadwood, South Dakota; a town of deep corruption and crime.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Ian McShane, Molly Parker, Brad Dourif
Votes: 117,464
"...intellectually daunting, digressive, arcane, wittily profane—" (New Yorker, February 14, 2005) I couldn't put it better myself. A character-driven drama, set during the historic Black Hills gold rush days in Deadwood, SD, it's a study in redeeming the irredeemable, where each character becomes fully human through the crucible of their own depravity and moral failure. There isn't a saint who doesn't fall or a sinner who doesn't win over your heart. IMHO, this is the best dialogue ever written in the history of television. Superb acting, direction & production. A tour de force for creator/writer David Milch.
4. Flesh and Bone (2015)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A talented but emotionally troubled dancer runs away to New York City and quickly finds herself immersed in the cutthroat world of professional ballet.
Stars: Sarah Hay, Ben Daniels, Emily Tyra, Irina Dvorovenko
Votes: 11,239
Created by Moira Walley-Beckett, one of the top writers on Breaking Bad, F&B is the most audacious, original show ever aired on TV. It excavates taboo territory with fearlessness.Think Greek tragedy. But also -- think allegory. It is about a woman in a cosmic battle for her soul. The writing is sterling as are the acting & direction. After being exposed to such masterful artistry, it was hard to stomach regular TV.
5. The Borgias (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, History
In the fifteenth century, Pope Alexander VI tries to control all power in Italy with the help of his several sons, through murder, intrigue, war, and marriage alliances.
Stars: Jeremy Irons, François Arnaud, Holliday Grainger, Peter Sullivan
Votes: 53,903
Up there with Game of Thrones, but more cohesive -- no holds barred on content & production. Irons' tour de force. Created & written by Neil Jordan, known for The Crying Game (1992), The End of the Affair (1999) and Michael Collins (1996).
6. The Newsroom (2012–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A newsroom undergoes some changes in its workings and morals as a new team is brought in, bringing unexpected results for its existing news anchor.
Stars: Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer, John Gallagher Jr., Alison Pill
Votes: 124,511
Probably the some of the best dialogue ever in the history of TV. Aaron Sorkin's genius is played out by a stunning heavyweight cast, but the lesser characters played by Dev Patel, Alison Pill & Olivia Munn are unforgettable. Gutsy in every way.
7. Peaky Blinders (2013–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
A gangster family epic set in 1900s England, centering on a gang who sew razor blades in the peaks of their caps, and their fierce boss Tommy Shelby.
Stars: Cillian Murphy, Paul Anderson, Sophie Rundle, Helen McCrory
Votes: 647,895
Cillian Murphy is electric in this period drama set in industrial Birmingham in the 20's about an Irish gang-family taking control of horse-racing betting. Helen McCrory plays Aunt Polly, the crone matriarch and gets some of the most sardonic lines ever written in television. Sam Neill does his best work yet.
The music is contemporary but blends perfectly with the house band being Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds.
8. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,131,474
I kept wondering how much farther Walt would go... One of the best TV shows ever made. And brilliantly, they ended the show leaving us all wanting more...
9. Downton Abbey (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A chronicle of the lives of the British aristocratic Crawley family and their servants in the early twentieth century.
Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Phyllis Logan, Elizabeth McGovern, Brendan Coyle
Votes: 224,603
Wonderful... needs no description except to say that you will come to love these characters like old friends.
10. The Wire (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The Baltimore drug scene, as seen through the eyes of drug dealers and law enforcement.
Stars: Dominic West, Lance Reddick, Sonja Sohn, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 376,682
Broke the mold. Gritty, real, tour de force. One of the top 10 best shows ever made. Created by David Simon, known for his writing on Show Me a Hero (2015), Treme (2010–2013), Generation Kill (2008), The Corner (2000), Homicide: Life on the Street (1993–1999).
11. Vikings (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Vikings transports us to the brutal and mysterious world of Ragnar Lothbrok, a Viking warrior and farmer who yearns to explore--and raid--the distant shores across the ocean.
Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Gustaf Skarsgård, Alexander Ludwig, Georgia Hirst
Votes: 581,189
Travis Fimmel, who otherwise is a mediocre actor, is electrifying as the main character. Don't quibble with historical accuracy (it tries to stay close) because there is little but most of the characters were real and the exploits part of legend.
12. The Hour (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
A behind-the-scenes drama and espionage thriller in Cold War-era England that centers on a journalist, a producer, and an anchorman for an investigative news programme.
Stars: Romola Garai, Ben Whishaw, Dominic West, Anna Chancellor
Votes: 11,014
British period drama set in the 50s when news programs were battling for journalistic freedom. Romola Garai is compelling as a female reporter butting up against the old-boy network. Dominic West is good too as the confused pretty boy anchor, but it's Ben Whishaw, the wiry, ballsy, arrogant reporter/producer who really drives this show. Written by brilliant Abi Morgan, known for Shame (2011), The Iron Lady (2011), and most currently, River (2015). Sadly, it only lasted 2 seasons.
13. The Man in the High Castle (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a dystopian America dominated by Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan, a young woman discovers a mysterious film that may hold the key to toppling the totalitarian regimes.
Stars: Alexa Davalos, Luke Kleintank, Rufus Sewell, Rupert Evans
Votes: 110,799
This is being billed as 'alternate history' but it isn't really, at least, not in the strictest definition of the genre -- and yes, Alternate History (AH) is a genre of its own. PK Dick's books usually challenge what we accept as real, and here, he uses the the 'what if the German's had won WWII? question as a structure to pose this challenge. Sterling cast, scripting & direction, it is also stunning in art direction and cinematography. This is a contender to Flesh & Bone for my pick of the best shows of 2015.
14. Spiral (2005–2020)
TV-PG | 52 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Follows criminal investigations in Paris from all the different points of view of those involved.
Stars: Caroline Proust, Audrey Fleurot, Thierry Godard, Philippe Duclos
Votes: 6,739
(aka Engrenages) Addicting. Gritty French detective series. this is my number one favorite on this list. Flawless, powerful acting. Recently renewed for a 5th & 6th season.
15. Sons of Anarchy (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A biker struggles to balance being a father and being involved in an outlaw motorcycle club.
Stars: Charlie Hunnam, Katey Sagal, Mark Boone Junior, Kim Coates
Votes: 322,990
Love the bad boys, the bad boy toys, the bad boy women, the bad boy justice. SOA challenges the real boundaries between 'legitimate' and 'illegal' with characters who are normally considered society's scum but who are often the real heroes.
Their last season floundered, in my opinion. The characters I loved became evil and irredeemable. Seems like a case of the show's producers not knowing when it's time to end a good thing.
16. Outlander (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Claire Beauchamp Randall, a nurse in World War II, mysteriously goes back in time to Scotland in 1743. There, she meets a dashing Highland warrior and gets drawn into an epic rebellion.
Stars: Caitríona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Sophie Skelton, Richard Rankin
Votes: 178,843
Loved the Outlander book series and this television adaption has not disappointed. Set in the late 1700s in Scotland during the conflict which led to Culloden & the Highland Clearances, with characters so real I could put them on my Christmas card list. Sets & costumes are exquisite, acting & directing unsurpassed, this series is even better than Game of Thrones. Ronald D. Moore, creator.
17. Boardwalk Empire (2010–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
An Atlantic City politician plays both sides of the law by conspiring with gangsters during the Prohibition era.
Stars: Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Shannon, Shea Whigham
Votes: 202,961
Visually gorgeous, great story and even the oily, creepy Steve Buscemi endures, although it seems to lose its edge in the last season.
18. The Good Wife (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Alicia Florrick has been a good wife to her husband, a former state's attorney. After a very humiliating sex and corruption scandal, he is behind bars. She must now provide for her family and returns to work as a litigator in a law firm.
Stars: Julianna Margulies, Chris Noth, Josh Charles, Matt Czuchry
Votes: 82,601
Julianna Margulies is great in this but after 4 seasons, I wondered how this show could hang on to it's edge. Well, season 5 is full of surprises.
19. Justified (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Enforcing his own brand of justice, U.S. Marshal Raylan Givens, a strong-willed, quiet law-man haunted by his past, returns to his native town to see that justice is served to those in need.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Nick Searcy, Joelle Carter, Jacob Pitts
Votes: 118,473
Cops & robbers with manners ... Blows away stereotypes of Kentucky folk. Created by a brilliant Graham Yost, known for Raines (2007), Broken Arrow (1996), Speed (1994).
20. The Killing (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car.
Stars: Mireille Enos, Joel Kinnaman, Billy Campbell, Liam James
Votes: 123,206
Dark, gritty crime series based on a Danish one. Mireille Enos & Joel Kinnaman play the detective team brilliantly. The writing, directing and production is so stellar that the first 26 episodes are about a single case! Veena Sud is the creator.
21. The Bridge (2011–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When a body is found on the bridge between Denmark and Sweden, right on the border, Danish inspector Martin Rohde and Swedish Saga Norén have to share jurisdiction and work together to find the killer.
Stars: Sofia Helin, Rafael Pettersson, Sarah Boberg, Candice van Litsenborgh
Votes: 76,685
Brilliant Danish series (not to be confused with the 2013 US remake, which is only second rate at best.).
22. Homeland (2011–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A bipolar CIA operative becomes convinced a prisoner of war has been turned by al-Qaeda and is planning to carry out a terrorist attack on American soil.
Stars: Claire Danes, Mandy Patinkin, Damian Lewis, Rupert Friend
Votes: 360,691
Love the ambiguity in the characters, motives, political agendas... Will keep you guessing. However, once Damian Lewis leaves in the 4th season, the show loses it's pull. Claire Danes doesn't have the greatness to sustain the show, IMHO.
23. Luther (2010–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John Luther is a brilliant homicide detective with a knack for getting inside the minds of murderers. Unfortunately, his unconventional methods and personal demons put him at odds with his team.
Stars: Idris Elba, Dermot Crowley, Michael Smiley, Warren Brown
Votes: 154,135
Top notch in every way. Idris Elba is superb and Ruth Wilson is terrifying.
24. Wire in the Blood (2002– )
TV-MA | 69 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A psychologist gets inside of the minds of both killers and victims to aid the police in solving gruesome serial killings in Northern England.
Stars: Robson Green, Mark Letheren, Emma Handy, Mark Penfold
Votes: 9,352
Intriguing British crime series starring Robson Green, a mentally disturbed psychologist/consultant with an uncanny instinct for the dark side of the human psyche. This is an overdone premise now, but in 2002, it was fresh and Robson Green is still the best of these characters.
25. The Shield (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Drama series following the lives and cases of dirty cop Vic Mackey and the corrupt LAPD unit under his command.
Stars: Michael Chiklis, Catherine Dent, Walton Goggins, Michael Jace
Votes: 87,955
Brilliant, gritty cop show about corrupt cops in LA. Michael Chiklis is... well, Michael Chiklis...
26. Luck (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 52 min | Drama, Sport
A television series centered around characters who are tied to the same horse-racing track.
Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Dennis Farina, John Ortiz, Richard Kind
Votes: 6,205
One of the biggest shames HBO should bear is cancelling this show because rarely do we ever see a show about a subculture that's never been done before. Dustin Hoffman, Dennis Farina, Nick Nolte star among other brilliant actors. David Milch, the creator, must have had a good cry when he lost this one.
27. Hell on Wheels (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Western
The Civil War is past, but former Confederate soldier Cullen Bohannon can't put it behind him. Fresh are the memories of the death of his wife, killed at the hands of Union soldiers, an act that sets him on a course of revenge.
Stars: Anson Mount, Colm Meaney, Robin McLeavy, Phil Burke
Votes: 55,713
Great characters. Macho plots. Cowboys & Indians & villainous tycoons. YahOO! Could look at Anson Mount all day si it's nice that he can act too... Christopher Heyerdahl forges his place among the great television villains of all time.
28. Scandal (2012–2018)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Thriller
A former White House Communications Director starts her own crisis management firm only to realize her clients are not the only ones with secrets.
Stars: Kerry Washington, Darby Stanchfield, Katie Lowes, Guillermo Diaz
Votes: 79,626
Kerry Washington is mesmerizing as the political fixer although I, personally, couldn't see what she sees in Tony Goldwyn's character. Still there are some other good characters that shine.
By the 3rd year, this series falls into my "Should Have Quit While They Were Ahead" List. By then, practically every character's dialogue has the same cadence as Olivia Pope which becomes tiring -- something that signaled to me that the writers & directors were burnt out.
29. Ray Donovan (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Ray Donovan, a professional "fixer" for the rich and famous in Los Angeles, can make anyone's problems disappear except those created by his own family.
Stars: Liev Schreiber, Eddie Marsan, Dash Mihok, Pooch Hall
Votes: 93,461
I'm very ambivalent about this series, because, although the cast is stellar and, in particular, Jon Voight's portrayal of Mickey Donovan will go down in history as his magnum opus, the story arc seems to lack a clear direction... Still, Paula Malcomson does a great job as Ray's crazy bitch wife, and Eddie Marsan and Dash Mihok are worth the price of admission. Liev Schreiber, in my opinion, is the weakest actor of all the principals which surprised me. It could be the writing, but he comes off as a moody narcissist without much depth.
30. Bomb Girls (2012–2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, War
A drama about World War II women at work in a munitions factory.
Stars: Meg Tilly, Jodi Balfour, Charlotte Hegele, Antonio Cupo
Votes: 4,574
The stories of four women working in a Canadian munitions factory during World War II, beginning in 1941. Meg Tilly is great in this as are the rest of the female cast.
31. Touch (2012–2013)
TV-PG | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A widower struggling to raise his emotionally challenged son discovers that he can predict events before they happen.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, David Mazouz, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Lukas Haas
Votes: 43,399
Really fascinating premise about a father with an autistic & gifted son who leads him on a very long arc of stories & encounters that involve the chaos theory. Made me ponder whether everything that happens in this world isn't part of a greater design. I just wish Kiefer Sutherland would catch his breath and learn how to act.
32. Birdsong (2012)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama, Romance, War
As an English soldier fights in the horrific trenches of northern France, he is haunted by the memories of his forbidden love affair with a French woman.
Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Clémence Poésy, Matthew Goode, Thomas Turgoose
Votes: 6,002
Historic period drama by BBC/PBS about an ill-fated love affair during WWI. Clémence Poésy is superb.
33. MI-5 (2002–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The missions of MI-5, the UK's domestic intelligence organization.
Stars: Peter Firth, Hugh Simon, Nicola Walker, Rupert Penry-Jones
Votes: 18,343
Bingeworthy. Great cast, although Matthew Macfadyen, who I find tedious, is the weakest link in an otherwise stellar group for the first couple of seasons. After he exits the show, Rupert Penry-Jones, Keeley Hawes, Nicola Walker, Raza Jaffrey and Richard Armitage really bump up the caliber of the show.
34. Missing (2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
When a woman's son goes missing under suspicious circumstances, she will do anything it takes to find him.
Stars: Ashley Judd, Cliff Curtis, Adriano Giannini, Nick Eversman
Votes: 9,659
Ashley Judd, Cliff Curtis and Sean Bean in edge of your seat action. Great series that ABC, in its infinite idiocy, cancelled after one season. The show was nominated for 2 Emmys, including Best Actress... sigh.
35. Hunted (2012)
TV-MA | 59 min | Action, Drama
Meet Sam. A spy. A hunter. And herself hunted by an enemy more ruthless and determined than any she's ever known.
Stars: Melissa George, Adam Rayner, Patrick Malahide, Morven Christie
Votes: 9,409
Melissa George tends to be under-rated as an actress, but she's a very talented Australian. As an espionage operative with a mysterious past, she brings a European quality to the character that is absent in (most) Hollywood actresses.
36. Whitechapel (2009–2013)
TV-14 | 817 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A fast-tracked inspector, a hardened detective sergeant, and an expert in historical homicides investigate modern crimes with connections to the past in the Whitechapel district of London.
Stars: Rupert Penry-Jones, Phil Davis, Steve Pemberton, Sam Stockman
Votes: 14,762
Rupert Penry-Jones is quite good-- British crime series w/ a Sherlock Holms theme.
37. Prisoners Wives (2012–2013)
60 min | Drama
Gemma's perfect life comes crashing down when her husband is arrested for murder. As Gemma learns to navigate the prison system, she starts to think the unthinkable.
Stars: Pippa Haywood, Polly Walker, Phoebe Dynevor, Iain Glen
Votes: 1,085
Excellent BBC series about 4 very different women struggling to hold it together while their men are in prison. Excellent characters & believable stories.
38. Da Vinci's Inquest (1998–2006)
44 min | Crime, Mystery, Drama
A Vancouver cop turned coroner searches for truth and justice with the help of his friends.
Stars: Nicholas Campbell, Donnelly Rhodes, Venus Terzo, Ian Tracey
Votes: 1,297
Nicholas Campbell is brilliant as Dom Da Vinci, the ME. The Canadians make great cop shows.
39. Awake (2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
After a car accident takes the life of a family member, a police detective lives two alternating parallel lives, one with his wife and one with his son. Is one of his "realities" merely a dream?
Stars: Jason Isaacs, Laura Allen, Steve Harris, Dylan Minnette
Votes: 21,485
Only lasted 1 season, but what can we expect from myopic NBC... Still, anything with Jason Isaacs in it is worth watching and he's brilliant in this. Kyle Killen, creator.
40. One Night (2012)
104 min | Drama
A young woman is stabbed, sexually assaulted and murdered in public as her neighbors ignore her cries for help.
Director: Lucas Belvaux | Stars: Yvan Attal, Sophie Quinton, Nicole Garcia, François Feroleto
Votes: 1,435
Thought provoking mini-series about one incident from the POV of 4 unrelated people involved.
41. Magic City (2012–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Centers on Miami mobsters and other characters from Miami Beach in the late 1950s.
Stars: Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Olga Kurylenko, Steven Strait, Jessica Marais
Votes: 13,276
Jeffrey Dean Morgan is very believable as a 1950s Miami mobster trying to run a legit business as he negotiates with other treacherous, psychopathic & perverted mobsters like Ben Diamond, brilliantly played by Danny Huston. It only lasted 2 seasons, unfortunately. Mitch Glazer, creator.
42. Lie to Me (2009–2011)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
About Cal Lightman, the world's leading deception expert who studies facial expressions and involuntary body language to expose the truth behind the lies.
Stars: Tim Roth, Kelli Williams, Brendan Hines, Monica Raymund
Votes: 127,715
This series started off strong but quickly became redundant within the first few episodes... however, miraculously pulled out of its dive and recovered and then it was cancelled.
43. In Treatment (2008–2021)
TV-MA | 25 min | Drama
A psychotherapist questions his abilities and gets help by reuniting with his old therapist, whom he has not seen for ten years.
Stars: Gabriel Byrne, Uzo Aduba, Dianne Wiest, Michelle Forbes
Votes: 18,263
Gabriel Bryne as the troubled but talented psychotherapist. Some of his patients are just plain annoying, but most of them develop into real, 3 dimensional people.
44. Wallander (2008–2016)
TV-PG | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Unable to unsee the dark crimes he's tasked to investigate, Wallander's job comes at a cost to his family and relationships.
Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Richard McCabe, Jeany Spark, Sarah Smart
Votes: 16,462
Love Kenneth Branagh as Wallander but I confess that I haven't watched the Swedish-language Wallander (2005) with Krister Henriksson.
45. Mrs Biggs (2012)
TV-MA | 258 min | Crime, Drama, History
The true story of Charmian Brent (née Powell), the rebellious product of a strict 1950s upbringing, and her whirlwind romance with Ronald Biggs leading to a descent into crime, most infamously 1963's Great Train Robbery.
Stars: Sheridan Smith, Daniel Mays, Caroline Goodall, Adrian Scarborough
Votes: 918
BBC series about the true story of a train robbery and the couple on the run. Sheridan Smith is excellent as Mrs. Biggs who holds things together while her weasily, spineless husband, played by Daniel Mays, keeps *beep* up on the run over 3 continents.
46. The Bletchley Circle (2012–2014)
TV-14 | 314 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In 1952, four women who worked at the wartime code-breaking centre, Bletchley Park, reunite to track down a serial killer.
Stars: Rachael Stirling, Julie Graham, Sophie Rundle, Anna Maxwell Martin
Votes: 14,008
Really good BBC series about the real genius of the support women of the code-breaking operation at Bletchley Park.
47. Falcón (2012–2013)
Crime, Drama
Falcón is a brilliant detective whose personal and professional life is compromised by dark secrets from the past.
Stars: Carla Sánchez, Hayley Atwell, Kerry Fox, Marton Csokas
Votes: 803
Marton Csokas is riveting as Chief Inspector Javier Falcón in this British crime series set in Spain.
48. The Mill (2013–2014)
60 min | Drama
The hard labour of cotton mill workers and the abuse they endure.
Stars: Kerrie Hayes, Ciaran Griffiths, Barbara Marten, Matthew McNulty
Votes: 1,219
British period drama about the slavish practices of the English textile industry in late 1800s.
49. Orphan Black (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A streetwise hustler is pulled into a compelling conspiracy after witnessing the suicide of a girl who looks just like her.
Stars: Tatiana Maslany, Dylan Bruce, Jordan Gavaris, Kevin Hanchard
Votes: 116,874
Tatiana Maslany is spectacular in the many characters she plays. Excellent writing & direction. The Canadians, once again, come through with a superb crime show.
At the 3rd season, this series falls to my "Should have quit while they were ahead" list because the premise just got old.
50. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,223
Mads Mikkelsen as the elegant & eerie Hannibal Lecter, turns cannibalism into a high art. Renewed for a 2nd season.
At the 3rd season, this series falls to my "Should Have Quit While Ahead" List even with Gillian Anderson. One of the biggest reasons was the soundtrack of grating, discordant, strident, shrill music that had the same effect as nails on a chalkboard. Some people loved it, though.
51. The Fall (I) (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A seemingly cold but very passionate policewoman goes head to head with a seemingly passionate father who is in fact a cold serial killer in this procedural out of Belfast. The only thing they share is their common complexity.
Stars: Gillian Anderson, Jamie Dornan, John Lynch, Aisling Franciosi
Votes: 119,492
Gillian Anderson is terrific in this British crime series and it's been renewed for a 2nd season.
52. Spartacus (2010–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
The life of Spartacus, the gladiator who lead a rebellion against the Romans. From his time as an ally of the Romans, to his betrayal and becoming a gladiator, to the rebellion he leads and its ultimate outcome.
Stars: Andy Whitfield, Lucy Lawless, Manu Bennett, Daniel Feuerriegel
Votes: 256,735
Only the first season, Blood and Sand, is the best. After Andy Whitfield is replaced, the new actors, are more like magazine cut-outs--so spectacularly bad that they actually overshadow the better actors in seasons 2 & 3...
53. Southland (2009–2013)
TV-MA | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The lives of Police Officers working for the Los Angeles Police Department.
Stars: Michael Cudlitz, Shawn Hatosy, Regina King, Ben McKenzie
Votes: 29,084
Most excellent character development! Stellar acting & direction. Too short-lived.
54. A Place to Call Home (2013–2018)
Not Rated | 60 min | Drama
Sarah Adams returns to Australia post World War II to start anew. She begins working in a hospital, much to the dismay of Elizabeth Bligh, a wealthy matriarch.
Stars: Marta Dusseldorp, Noni Hazlehurst, Brett Climo, Craig Hall
Votes: 6,269
Excellent. Set right after WWII in rural AU with great actors and those long story arcs that I love. The characters are 3 dimensional sagas unto themselves. Really CLEAN writing. Created by Bevan Lee.
55. Brotherhood (2006–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Set in an Irish neighborhood in Providence, Rhode Island, the series revolves around two brothers on opposite sides of the law: one a gangster (Jason Isaacs) and the other a state politician (Jason Clarke).
Stars: Jason Isaacs, Jason Clarke, Annabeth Gish, Kevin Chapman
Votes: 8,099
This was an unrated series. Jason Isaacs and Jason Clarke are both brilliant as two very different brothers on opposite sides of the law in an Irish neighborhood. Blake Masters, creator, known for 2 Guns (2013).
56. Inspector George Gently (2007–2017)
TV-MA | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
With the help of DS John Bacchus, Inspector George Gently spends his days bringing to justice members of the criminal underworld who are unfortunate enough to have the intrepid investigator assigned to their cases.
Stars: Martin Shaw, Lee Ingleby, Simon Hubbard, Lisa McGrillis
Votes: 8,508
I love the cranky DS Gently.
57. Underbelly (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Each season of this multi-award-winning television series takes you through a 13-episode run in the rise and fall of real-life Australian underworld figures as told from both sides of the law.
Stars: Caroline Craig, Paul Tassone, Dieter Brummer, Daniel Roberts
Votes: 5,278
Excellent but I found the period pieces of the 4th & 6th seasons too pretentious.
58. Underbelly: Land of the Long Green Cloud (2011)
60 min | Crime, Drama
The story of Marty Johnstone, Andy Maher & Terry Clark's rise in the Drug trade
Stars: Daniel Musgrove, Thijs Morris, Jamie Irvine, Holly Shanahan
Votes: 194
Excellent.
59. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 655,179
Genius. Absolute genius... tours de force performances by McConaughey & Harrelson. In the second season, Vince Vaughn & Colin Farrell take a bit to find their feet, but be patient, they will not disappoint. Nic Pizzolatto, a novelist turned screenwriter, is the creator & someone to keep an eye out for.
60. Line of Duty (2012–2021)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Drama series following the investigations of AC-12, a controversial police anti-corruption unit.
Stars: Martin Compston, Vicky McClure, Adrian Dunbar, Craig Parkinson
Votes: 70,009
Keeley Hawes is electric in the 2nd season.
61. Life on Mars (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 959 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After a near-fatal car accident, smart, savvy, sharp-suited detective Sam is mysteriously transported back to 1973. Confused by his new surroundings, Sam tries to return to the present, but the police force of long ago needs his help.
Stars: John Simm, Philip Glenister, Liz White, Dean Andrews
Votes: 32,307
Philip Glenister is brilliant in the British version of this series.
62. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 469,707
Needs no comment...
63. Salamander (2012–2018)
40 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A police inspector investigates the robbery of 66 safe deposit boxes at a private bank in Brussels.
Stars: Filip Peeters, Arianna Fox, Violet Braeckman, Tine Reymer
Votes: 2,433
12-part Belgian political thriller, beautifully shot, brilliant acting, well scripted, slowly revealing a complex plot of power-mongering & revenge that is somewhat implausible but manages to keep the viewer guessing & engaged up to the end.
64. The Philanthropist (2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
"The Philanthropist" chronicles the heroic adventures of a billionaire playboy-turned-vigilante/philanthropist. James Purefoy ("Rome") stars as Teddy Rist, a successful tycoon whose life is... See full summary »
Stars: James Purefoy, Neve Campbell, Michael Kenneth Williams, Lindy Booth
Votes: 1,551
James Purefoy... be still my heart... OK, perhaps indulgence, but it had a great premise and Purefoy is pure joy.
65. State of Play (2003)
TV-14 | 52 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalists uncover a government conspiracy when a young politician's assistant and mistress is killed.
Stars: John Simm, David Morrissey, Kelly Macdonald, Bill Nighy
Votes: 10,513
Follows the same story as the movie of the same name but in 6 episodes and with excellent scripting and acting.
66. Devil's Dust (2012)
Biography, Drama
Follow the corporate scandal surrounding multi-national asbestos company, James Hardie, the life or death fight against their strategy of ignoring the dangers of asbestos for decades, and the desperate fight to expose their crimes.
Stars: Anthony Hayes, Don Hany, Ewen Leslie, Alexandra Schepisi
Votes: 147
2 part mini-series produced in Australia. A bit long winded, but very intense drama where the 'Davids' slay a corporate Goliath, and right wins in the end. Based on a true story.
67. Serangoon Road (2013)
561 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Serangoon Road is a detective noir series set against the tumultuous backdrop of 1960s Singapore.
Stars: Don Hany, Joan Chen, Maeve Dermody, Alaric
Votes: 692
Another Aussie series set against the tumultuous backdrop of 1960s in Singapore. Don Hany is a hunk as the freelance detective. Other characters are interesting too, particularly the women. Only produced one season but should have gone for more considering all that was happening in Asia at that time.
68. The Honorable Woman (2014)
58 min | Drama, Thriller
Centers on Nessa Stein, a woman who inherits her father's arms business and finds herself in an international maelstrom as she continues to promote the reconciliation between Israelis and Palestinians.
Stars: Maggie Gyllenhaal, Stephen Rea, Lubna Azabal, Katherine Parkinson
Votes: 11,546
Maggie Gylnlenhaal is superb in this brilliant, 8 part mini-series but so is the rest of the cast. Layered, intricate, profound and disturbing, this one stood up to a second viewing without losing a beat. Written by Hugo Blick, writer of excellent series, The Shadow Line.
69. Wolf Hall (2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Biography, Drama, History
After the downfall of Cardinal Wolsey, his secretary, Thomas Cromwell, finds himself amongst the treachery and intrigue of King Henry VIII's court and soon becomes a close advisor to the King, a role fraught with danger.
Stars: Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis, Claire Foy, Thomas Brodie-Sangster
Votes: 13,068
I'm normally so tired of Henry VIII stories that I almost missed this one. Mark Rylance, as Thomas Cromwell, the king's fixer, is hypnotic. The series is really about him. I questioned the casting of Damien Lewis as Henry, but he carried it off. My only criticism is that it was only 6 episodes, (it is based on Hillary Mantel's novels of the same name and Bring Up the Bodies). Cromwell's history is fascinating and I, for one, wanted to see more.
70. Happy Valley (2014–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Yorkshire-based crime drama centering on the personal and professional life of Police Sergeant Catherine Cawood.
Stars: Sarah Lancashire, Siobhan Finneran, James Norton, Rhys Connah
Votes: 64,420
Sarah Lancashire's performance turns the garden-variety detective series into a mesmerizing, thrilling mystery where you find yourself invested in the characters like new friends.
71. House of Cards (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama
A Congressman works with his equally conniving wife to exact revenge on the people who betrayed him.
Stars: Kevin Spacey, Michel Gill, Robin Wright, Kate Mara
Votes: 530,489
Can get tedious at times, but overall, excellent.
72. Halt and Catch Fire (2014–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
Follows some players in the 80s technological revolution that lead to information society.
Stars: Lee Pace, Scoot McNairy, Mackenzie Davis, Kerry Bishé
Votes: 35,217
I didn't think the tech biz would be so interesting... but this is a great series with superb writing and acting.
73. Fargo (2014–2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Allison Tolman, Colin Hanks
Votes: 421,216
While I wasn't a big fan of the movie, the series is terrific with a sterling cast, great writing & directing & beautiful cinematography. Great music too.
74. Mr Selfridge (2013–2016)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, History
Centers on the real-life story of the flamboyant and visionary American founder of Selfridge's, London's department store.
Stars: Ron Cook, Jeremy Piven, Tom Goodman-Hill, Amy Beth Hayes
Votes: 16,936
Great for the first 3 seasons and then moves to my "Should Have Quit While They Were Ahead" List.
75. The Blacklist (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A new FBI profiler, Elizabeth Keen, has her entire life uprooted when a mysterious criminal, Raymond Reddington, who has eluded capture for decades, turns himself in and insists on speaking only to her.
Stars: James Spader, Megan Boone, Diego Klattenhoff, Ryan Eggold
Votes: 279,247
Spader is brilliant in this and while the series isn't always, it always seems to manage to return to excellence. Apparently, Spader is very 'hands-on' when it comes to his scripts. Jon Bokenkamp is creator.
76. Masters of Sex (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Romance
Drama about the pioneers of the science of human sexuality whose research touched off the sexual revolution.
Stars: Michael Sheen, Lizzy Caplan, Caitlin FitzGerald, Teddy Sears
Votes: 38,488
Great cast and intricate relationships. I run hot & cold on this show but the characters keep me coming back. Lizzy Caplan as Virginia Johnson is wonderful. Annaleigh Ashford is priceless and Beau Bridges is surprising. Michelle Ashford, creator.
77. The Shadow Line (2011)
60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Christopher Eccleston and Chiwetel Ejiofor star in this intricate conspiracy thriller set in a world of blurred morality, inhabited by conflicted characters on both sides of the law.
Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Christopher Eccleston, Kierston Wareing, Richard Lintern
Votes: 4,993
Chiwetel Ejiofor is mesmerizing as the lead but he's not alone. He's backed up by the cream of British talent. Intricate & sophisticated plot & characters, this show should be picked up for US distribution. Written by Hugo Blick, writer of excellent series, The Honorable Woman.
78. Touching Evil (1997–1999)
TV-14 | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police drama following the exploits of a crack squad within the Organized and Serial Crime Unit, a rapid-response police force serving the entire county.
Stars: Robson Green, Nicola Walker, Shaun Dingwall, Michael Feast
Votes: 2,181
Paul Abbott, who is also known for Shameless (2011), State of Play (2009) created this. I'm a big fan of Robson Green, Nicola Walker and Shaun Dingwall so it's fun to see their early work.
79. Ashes to Ashes (2008–2010)
TV-MA | 1,320 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
After being shot in 2008 while investigating DCI Sam Tyler, DI Alex Drake wakes up in 1981.
Stars: Philip Glenister, Keeley Hawes, Dean Andrews, Marshall Lancaster
Votes: 11,050
Philip Glenister is one of my favorite bastards and he does it so well again here, as Gene Hunt continuing from Life on Mars.
80. River (2015)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John River is a brilliant police inspector whose genius lies side-by-side with the fragility of his mind. He is a man haunted by the murder victims whose cases he must lay to rest.
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Nicola Walker, Adeel Akhtar, Lesley Manville
Votes: 27,202
Another new favorite show for me. Powerful writing, tour de force performances. Skarsgård, Walker & Akhtar are breathtaking. Eddie Marsan is unforgettable.
81. Bloodline (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Thriller
A family is forced to face their past secrets and scars when the black sheep returns home.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Ben Mendelsohn, Linda Cardellini, Sissy Spacek
Votes: 58,513
Very intense study in family dynamics, created by those who would know... brothers Glenn & Todd Kessler and Daniel Zelman--all from Damages.
82. London Spy (2015)
60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A chance romance between two men from very different worlds, one from the headquarters of the Secret Intelligence Service, the other from a world of clubbing and youthful excess, leads into mystery after one of them is found murdered.
Stars: Ben Whishaw, Edward Holcroft, Jim Broadbent, Zrinka Cvitesic
Votes: 10,387
Ben Whishaw brings his signiture intensity to this mesmerizing mystery and Jim Broadbent, his consistently brilliant characterization. Charlotte Rampling lends star weight, but since The Verdict, she's pretty much played the same character --over and over. Still, if you're a fan, you'll enjoy her. Written by Tom Rob Smith, the novelist who wrote Child 44, he's a relative newcomer to the screen, I was hooked from the first scene of the first episode. Not sure if this is meant to be a mini-series or a continuing one... But it's one of my favorites so far.
83. Saving Grace (2007–2010)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
An angel offers a jaded Oklahoma City police detective the chance to redeem her life.
Stars: Holly Hunter, Leon Rippy, Kenny Johnson, Bailey Chase
Votes: 5,701
Hunter carried this show through 3 seasons as a hard-drinking, boot stomping train wreck you can't help but love. Just wonderful...
84. Weeds (2005–2012)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a suburban mother turns to dealing marijuana in order to maintain her privileged lifestyle after her husband dies, she finds out just how addicted her entire neighborhood already is.
Stars: Mary-Louise Parker, Hunter Parrish, Alexander Gould, Kevin Nealon
Votes: 117,285
Mary-Louise Parker is one of the funniest comedic actresses of all time but the rest of the cast are no slouches either.
85. Poldark (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance
Ross Poldark returns home after American Revolutionary War and rebuilds his life with a new business venture, making new enemies and finding a new love where he least expects it.
Stars: Aidan Turner, Eleanor Tomlinson, Jack Farthing, Beatie Edney
Votes: 36,048
So far, so good. Maybe Aidan Turner isn't just a pretty face...
86. Terriers (2010)
TV-MA | 45 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Ex-cop and recovering alcoholic Hank Dolworth partners with his best friend, former criminal Britt Pollack, in an unlicensed private investigation business.
Stars: Donal Logue, Michael Raymond-James, Laura Allen, Kimberly Quinn
Votes: 11,240
FX made a huge mistake cancelling this show. Great acting, fabulous writing, interesting characters you really care about with long story lines. Critics raved but viewership was low so the bean-counters won.
87. Hiding (2015)
Drama
After a botched drug deal, Troy must take his family into Witness Protection in exchange for giving evidence against his former employer.
Stars: James Stewart, Kate Jenkinson, Lincoln Younes, Olivia DeJonge
Votes: 254
Aussie show. Well-balanced cast who is working together. Solid acting, writing & direction. So far, so good.
88. Boss (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Mayor Tom Kane, diagnosed with a dementia disorder, struggles to keep his grip on power in Chicago.
Stars: Kelsey Grammer, Connie Nielsen, Hannah Ware, Jeff Hephner
Votes: 18,353
Kelsey Grammer is mesmerizing.
89. Fortitude (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Perched on the edge of the Arctic Circle, Fortitude is one of the safest towns on earth. There has never been a violent crime here. Until now.
Stars: Richard Dormer, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Sienna Guillory, Mia Jexen
Votes: 23,570
Okay, this show isn't for everyone. It's slow, plodding, and very weird. Fortitude is a planned community that looks like it's supposed to be a utopia but the starkness of the location, weather & remoteness give it an ominous taint. As a mystery, it floundered a bit in one of the middle episodes, but recovered right away. Excellent cast, Michael Gambon & Stanley Tucci are superb. Spanish actress, Verónica Echegui is captivating. I've never seen her before but will look for her in the future. Cinematography & art direction are exquisite. But some things are just too out-there to get me to buy the story. If you like weird, you'll like this. I'm not sure yet if it ranks above a 7.
90. Dig (2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Peter, an FBI agent stationed in Jerusalem who, while investigating a murder of a young female archaeologist, uncovers a conspiracy 2000 years in the making.
Stars: Jason Isaacs, Anne Heche, Ori Pfeffer, Alison Sudol
Votes: 5,894
Jason Isaacs is superb as the flawed, obsessed and brilliant detective. So far, it's promising to be a fascinating mystery about the modern day fulfilling of ancient Jewish messianic prophesy. Set in Israel. Gritty.
91. 12 Monkeys (2015–2018)
TV-14 | 42 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Follows the journey of a time traveler from the post-apocalyptic future who appears in present day on a mission to locate and eradicate the source of a deadly plague that will nearly destroy the human race.
Stars: Aaron Stanford, Amanda Schull, Noah Bean, Barbara Sukowa
Votes: 48,650
Have to catch up on this one.
92. Madam Secretary (2014–2019)
TV-PG | 45 min | Drama, Thriller
A political drama which looks into the life of the Secretary of State as she tries to balance work with family.
Stars: Téa Leoni, Tim Daly, Erich Bergen, Zeljko Ivanek
Votes: 26,491
I like Téa Leoni's performance so much that I may not be the best judge on this show. For sure, it's formulaic, rah rah the US is great, but, so far, each new episode has been fascinating, covering issues that are currently relevant. Geoffrey Arend & Patina Miller are just awful and I have a hard time buying Keith Carradine as President, but the rest of the cast is excellent. I bet this one gets renewed.
93. Bosch (2014–2021)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama
An L.A.P.D. homicide detective works to solve the murder of a 13-year-old boy while standing trial in federal court for the murder of a serial killer.
Stars: Titus Welliver, Jamie Hector, Amy Aquino, Lance Reddick
Votes: 83,291
Great cast with the classic meme of a detective who plays by his own rules. Great writing. Titus Welliver is perfect. Based on the books.
94. Indian Summers (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 52 min | Drama
Drama set in 1932 during the final years of British colonial rule in India.
Stars: Henry Lloyd-Hughes, Jemima West, Julie Walters, Rick Warden
Votes: 4,543
I do not know why this series hasn't generated more talk because it should rank up there with Peaky Blinders and Downton Abbey. From it's spectacular opening titles (I could watch them over and over...) to the exquisite acting, to the genuinely interesting period in history, 1932, when India was asserting its independence, to the fabulous writing... I cannot say enough about this series. Julie Walters plays a deliciously evil old bitch, Jemima West is amazing, Henry Lloyd-Hughes does credit to a tough role to play, Nikesh Patel is a really fresh new talent to keep an eye on... Do not miss it...
95. Secrets and Lies (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Each series, a detective focuses on the prime suspect in a murder case; but everyone has something to hide.
Stars: Ryan Phillippe, Juliette Lewis, KaDee Strickland, Natalie Martinez
Votes: 12,389
Good cast but Juliette Lewis's over-acting is REALLY tips the show out of balance like single choir member singing over the rest of the choir.
96. X Company (2015–2017)
44 min | Drama, War
Set in the exciting and dangerous world of the Second World War, it follows the stories of five highly skilled young recruits.
Stars: Evelyne Brochu, Jack Laskey, Warren Brown, Hugh Dillon
Votes: 3,353
This one starts off slowly, but be patient. Acting, scripting is superb and it keeps getting better until you're left at the edge of your seat until the next episode.
97. Code of a Killer (2015)
65 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Sir Alec Jeffreys' discovery of DNA fingerprinting and its first use by DCS David Baker in catching a double murderer.
Stars: John Simm, Anna Madeley, David Threlfall, Lorcan Cranitch
Votes: 3,717
Typical British mystery with a twist - about 1st time DNA evidence was used forensically t solve murder in 1984.
98. American Crime (2015–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama
Seasonal anthology series. Season 1: The lives of the participants in a trial with significant racial motives are forever changed during the legal process.
Stars: Felicity Huffman, Regina King, Timothy Hutton, Richard Cabral
Votes: 10,148
This is a tough watch because it pulls no punches and nobody's riding off into the sunset, but it's real. Tum Hutton & Felicity Huffman are superb, as are the rest of the cast.
99. Penny Dreadful (2014–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Explorer Sir Malcolm Murray, American gunslinger Ethan Chandler, scientist Victor Frankenstein and medium Vanessa Ives unite to combat supernatural threats in Victorian London.
Stars: Josh Hartnett, Timothy Dalton, Eva Green, Reeve Carney
Votes: 130,904
For someone like me who has studied British literature, this series is delightful because it's a mash-up of great Gothic characters like Frankenstein, Dorian Gray and Dracula characters, all thrown together in the same story. Really fine writing, acting & production.
100. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 417,812
Brilliant beginning but, for me, it fell apart as the series progressed.
Tell Your Friends