2015 Top 10
by GhostTheDireWolf | created - 29 Dec 2015 | updated - 30 Dec 2015 | PublicThe best films of 2015 in order (mine own opinion of course)
On the day of making this list 30th Dec. I have yet to see Joy, Carol & Bridge of Spies however my top 3 are unlikely to change irregardless.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
High schooler Greg, who spends most of his time making parodies of classic movies with his co-worker Earl, finds his outlook forever altered after befriending a classmate who has just been diagnosed with cancer.
Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon | Stars: Thomas Mann, RJ Cyler, Olivia Cooke, Nick Offerman
Votes: 138,349 | Gross: $6.74M
This is a film that I absolutely adored from start to finish. The plot was touching and funny at the same time and it had leading characters who while not overly experienced proved that they belong on the big screen. No cinema experience hit me as much as Me & Earl in 2015.
2. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 974,087 | Gross: $936.66M
I cannot remember the last time I came out of a blockbuster having enjoyed it as much as I did with The Force Awakens probably in 2008 with The Dark Knight! People will say it's basically a re-telling of A New Hope but I enjoyed every moment regardless it struck the right balance of action, heart and comedy everything a Star Wars film should have.
3. Room (I) (2015)
R | 118 min | Drama, Thriller
A little boy is held captive in a room with his mother since his birth, so he has never known the world outside.
Director: Lenny Abrahamson | Stars: Brie Larson, Jacob Tremblay, Sean Bridgers, Wendy Crewson
Votes: 450,776 | Gross: $14.68M
Brie Larson and Jacob Tremblay are absolutely wonderful in this film and bring real emotion to a harrowing plot and script. Claustrophobic and heart-wrenching this is just a simple story told really well.
4. Spotlight (I) (2015)
R | 129 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 502,376 | Gross: $45.06M
Absolutely wonderful biopic about the Spotlight team as they uncover stories about the catholic church, the performances are subtle and powerful at once and Todd McCarthy directs with a fluidity that doesn't disrupt the flow and pace of the film for a moment.
5. The Lobster (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a dystopian near future, according to the laws of The City, single people are taken to The Hotel, where they are obliged to find a romantic partner in 45 days or they're transformed into beasts and sent off into The Woods.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Colin Farrell, Rachel Weisz, Jessica Barden, Olivia Colman
Votes: 296,844 | Gross: $8.70M
Weird and brilliant deadpan film that I'm not even going to try and explain just watch it.
6. Ex Machina (2014)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young programmer is selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment in synthetic intelligence by evaluating the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid A.I.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, Sonoya Mizuno
Votes: 590,176 | Gross: $25.44M
Brilliant Sci-Fi debut from Alex Garland, eerie and creepy and elevated by a main cast which consists of three people this is a must see for sci-fi fans.
7. The Revenant (I) (2015)
R | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A frontiersman on a fur trading expedition in the 1820s fights for survival after being mauled by a bear and left for dead by members of his own hunting team.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy, Will Poulter, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 874,796 | Gross: $183.64M
Brilliantly cinematography and direction once again from Emmanuel Lubezki and Alejandro G. Inarittu elevate a standard story and great performances from Leo DiCaprio and Tom Hardy(especially)do the same.
8. Creed (II) (2015)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The former World Heavyweight Champion Rocky Balboa serves as a trainer and mentor to Adonis Johnson, the son of his late friend and former rival Apollo Creed.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Sylvester Stallone, Tessa Thompson, Phylicia Rashad
Votes: 310,989 | Gross: $109.77M
Much like the latest addition to the Stars Wars franchise Creed is a brilliant addition to a franchise that was tiring, the cinematography is wonderful for a boxing film, Michael B. Jordan is great in the titular role and Slyvester Stallone does his best work since the original Rocky way back when.
9. Sicario (2015)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An idealistic FBI agent is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Emily Blunt, Josh Brolin, Benicio Del Toro, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 477,122 | Gross: $46.89M
A film that truly benefits from it's final act Sicario goes from being another FBI/CIA film to a film that really questions the motives of not just the antagonists but also the protagonists.
10. Crimson Peak (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In the aftermath of a family tragedy, an aspiring author is torn between love for her childhood friend and the temptation of a mysterious outsider. Trying to escape the ghosts of her past, she is swept away to a house that breathes, bleeds - and remembers.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Jessica Chastain, Tom Hiddleston, Charlie Hunnam
Votes: 158,340 | Gross: $31.09M
Probably an outside choice in many peoples eyes but as a huge Del Toro fan I loved his throwback to the old school horror techniques of films past, probably not his best work but a worthy effort.
Tell Your Friends