Worst Movies Ever
by stupidmambas775 | created - 09 Nov 2013 | updated - 16 Sep 2015 | PublicThe Worst Movies I have ever seen.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Soultaker (1990)
R | 94 min | Fantasy, Horror
Four teenagers are killed in a car accident. Two of the teenagers refuse to go with "The Grim Reaper" and a race between life and death ensues!
Director: Michael Rissi | Stars: Joe Estevez, Vivian Schilling, Gregg Thomsen, Robert Z'Dar
Votes: 3,935 | Gross: $0.23M
Luckily I saw the MST3000 version. Man was it awful. No wonder Joe Estevez is such a bad actor.
2. Secret Agent Super Dragon (1966)
95 min | Thriller, Mystery
A series of murders in Michigan lead an American secret agent to Amsterdam, where he uncovers a plot to imperil the world with a potent new drug.
Director: Giorgio Ferroni | Stars: Ray Danton, Margaret Lee, Carlo D'Angelo, Jess Hahn
Votes: 1,122
Stupid James Bond ripoff involving poisoned chewing gum or something. Takes itself way to seriously.
3. The Mad Monster (1942)
Approved | 77 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
A mad scientist changes his simple-minded handyman into a werewolf in order to prove his supposedly crazy scientific theories - and exact revenge.
Director: Sam Newfield | Stars: Johnny Downs, George Zucco, Anne Nagel, Glenn Strange
Votes: 1,931
Very cheesy Wolfman ripoff.
4. This Island Earth (1955)
Passed | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Aliens come to Earth seeking scientists to help them in their war.
Directors: Joseph M. Newman, Jack Arnold | Stars: Jeff Morrow, Faith Domergue, Rex Reason, Lance Fuller
Votes: 10,650
I was laughing my head off when I saw the title of this one. The film unfortunately is a complete borefest and isn't worth it.
5. Extra Terrestrial Visitors (1983)
84 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young boy in the woods discovers a lovable alien...or is it?
Director: Juan Piquer Simón | Stars: Ian Serra, Nina Ferrer, Susana Bequer, Sara Palmer
Votes: 4,750
Worst movie ever. There's no pod people just very poorly designed aliens.
6. The Final Sacrifice (1990 Video)
PG-13 | 78 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
Fleeing from the cult that murdered his father, a teen is aided in his quest to find the lost city of the fabled Ziox by a secretive drifter.
Director: Tjardus Greidanus | Stars: Christian Malcolm, Bruce J. Mitchell, Shane Marceau, Ron Anderson
Votes: 4,663
Like Crow on MST3000 says "This has the bacony stench of Canada all over it."
7. The Touch of Satan (1971)
PG | 90 min | Horror
A young man meets a farm girl who is actually a witch.
Director: Don Henderson | Stars: Michael Berry, Emby Mellay, Lee Amber, Yvonne Winslow
Votes: 3,140
The ending does not make any sense at all. Only watch the MST3000 version.
8. 9 (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 79 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A rag doll that awakens in a postapocalyptic future holds the key to humanity's salvation.
Director: Shane Acker | Stars: Elijah Wood, Jennifer Connelly, Crispin Glover, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 147,244 | Gross: $31.74M
Tim Burton's directing is good and the animation is well done but the characters are one dimensional and the story is as thin as a pencil.
9. Hollywood Safari (1997)
PG | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An animal trainer and his family must race to save their trained mountain lion from being destroyed, after it is mistaken for the one that killed a teenage boy in the forest.
Director: Henri Charr | Stars: John Savage, Ted Jan Roberts, Don Wilson, David Leisure
Votes: 207
The best performance in this low budget film is done by a dog. Fail.
10. Hop (2011)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
E.B., the Easter Bunny's teenage son, heads to Hollywood, determined to become a drummer in a rock 'n' roll band. In LA, he's taken in by Fred after the out-of-work slacker hits E.B. with his car.
Director: Tim Hill | Stars: Russell Brand, James Marsden, Elizabeth Perkins, Kaley Cuoco
Votes: 36,877 | Gross: $108.09M
Poorly done animated film. I know it's supposed to be for kids but even they will be bored by this turd.
11. Mission: Impossible II (2000)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
IMF agent Ethan Hunt is sent to Sydney to find and destroy a genetically modified disease called "Chimera".
Director: John Woo | Stars: Tom Cruise, Dougray Scott, Thandiwe Newton, Ving Rhames
Votes: 376,582 | Gross: $215.41M
The acting is awful and the story is so hackneyed to death that no one will even care for it.
12. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Ian McShane, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 562,193 | Gross: $241.06M
I walked out of this film in the theater back when it was first released. Until I saw films like Soultaker and The Pod People I thought this was the worst film ever.
13. The Langoliers (1995)
PG-13 | 180 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Most of the passengers on an airplane disappear, and the remainder land the plane in a mysteriously barren airport.
Stars: Patricia Wettig, Dean Stockwell, Tom Holland, Kate Maberly
Votes: 31,795
What makes this movie even more insulting to me is that i've read the book Four Past Midnight that it was based on. Very bad idea to cast that guy from Perfect Strangers and Beverly Hills Cop in it.
14. Swamp Thing (1982)
PG | 91 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
After a violent incident with a special chemical, a research scientist is turned into a swamp plant monster.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Louis Jourdan, Adrienne Barbeau, Ray Wise, David Hess
Votes: 16,205
Very cheesy and poorly acted. Scenery is nice though.
15. Curse of the Swamp Creature (1968 TV Movie)
Unrated | 80 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
While searching for oil in the deadly swamplands of the Florida Everglades, members of a geological expedition meet an insane doctor who is working on an experiment to create a creature that is part man and part alligator.
Director: Larry Buchanan | Stars: John Agar, Francine York, Jeff Alexander, Shirley McLine
Votes: 808
Worst than Swamp Thing even!
16. Overboard (1987)
PG | 112 min | Comedy, Romance
A cruel but beautiful heiress mocks and cheats a hired carpenter. When she gets amnesia after an accident, he decides to introduce her to regular life by convincing her that they're husband and wife.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Goldie Hawn, Kurt Russell, Edward Herrmann, Katherine Helmond
Votes: 67,527 | Gross: $26.71M
Not funny at all.
17. Fred 3: Camp Fred (2012 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 81 min | Comedy, Family
When school is out, Fred Figglehorn experiences a summer camp nightmare.
Director: Jonathan Judge | Stars: Lucas Cruikshank, Jake Weary, Siobhan Fallon Hogan, Carlos Knight
Votes: 2,932
So glad I never saw the first Fred movie.
18. Home Alone 3 (1997)
PG | 102 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Alex Pruitt, an 8-year-old boy living in Chicago, must fend off international spies who seek a top-secret computer chip in his toy car.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Alex D. Linz, Olek Krupa, Rya Kihlstedt, Lenny von Dohlen
Votes: 126,980 | Gross: $30.88M
Why is it that the 3rd one is usually very bad?
19. Furry Vengeance (2010)
PG | 92 min | Comedy, Family
In the Oregon wilderness, a real-estate developer's new housing subdivision faces a unique group of protestors: local woodland creatures who don't want their homes disturbed.
Director: Roger Kumble | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Brooke Shields, Ricky Garcia, Eugene Cordero
Votes: 18,229 | Gross: $17.60M
Treehugger flick starring Brendan Fraser from The Mummy.
20. She-Devil (1989)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy
A surprisingly resourceful housewife vows revenge on her husband when he begins an affair with a wealthy romance novelist.
Director: Susan Seidelman | Stars: Meryl Streep, Roseanne Barr, Ed Begley Jr., Linda Hunt
Votes: 18,979 | Gross: $15.35M
I fell asleep several times but kept waking up because of the stupid dialogue coming out of the characters mouths.
21. The Sandlot 2 (2005 Video)
PG | 97 min | Comedy, Family, Sport
A film about a group of young baseball-enthusiasts who test the terrifying myth of Mr. Mertle owning a freakishly large and dangerous dog in his backyard.
Director: David Mickey Evans | Stars: Max Lloyd-Jones, James Willson, Samantha Burton, Brett Kelly
Votes: 5,834
A watered down version of the first one.
22. Tooth Fairy 2 (2012 Video)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Family
When dreamer Larry Guthrie (Larry the Cable Guy) loses his first love to the town hotshot, he decides to win her back by volunteering to help the local children at her after-school program.... See full summary »
Director: Alex Zamm | Stars: Larry the Cable Guy, David Mackey, Erin Beute, John Connon
Votes: 3,318
As if the first one wasn't enough.
23. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An elite military unit comprised of special operatives known as G.I. Joe, operating out of The Pit, takes on an evil organization led by a notorious arms dealer.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Channing Tatum, Marlon Wayans, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Votes: 214,770 | Gross: $152.27M
Ugly and stupid. Very painful to watch.
24. G-Force (2009)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A specially trained squad of guinea pigs is dispatched to stop a diabolical billionaire from taking over the world.
Director: Hoyt Yeatman | Stars: Will Arnett, Penélope Cruz, Zach Galifianakis, Bill Nighy
Votes: 49,838 | Gross: $119.44M
Not worth watching in any way.
25. Mars Needs Moms (2011)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Milo gains a deeper appreciation for his mom after Martians come to Earth to take her away.
Director: Simon Wells | Stars: Seth Green, Joan Cusack, Dan Fogler, Elisabeth Harnois
Votes: 23,827 | Gross: $21.38M
Bad with a capitol B.
26. Yogi Bear (2010)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A documentary filmmaker travels to Jellystone Park to shoot a project and soon crosses paths with Yogi Bear, his sidekick Boo-Boo and Ranger Smith.
Director: Eric Brevig | Stars: Dan Aykroyd, Justin Timberlake, Anna Faris, Tom Cavanagh
Votes: 23,368 | Gross: $100.25M
Seriously people stop making all these terrible animated movies.
27. Alpha and Omega (2010)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Two young wolves at opposite ends of their pack's social order are thrown together into a foreign land and need each other to return home, but love complicates everything.
Directors: Anthony Bell, Ben Gluck | Stars: Hayden Panettiere, Christina Ricci, Justin Long, Dennis Hopper
Votes: 15,162 | Gross: $25.08M
Poor animation and unfunny gags.
28. The Sum of All Fears (2002)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
CIA analyst Jack Ryan must stop the plans of a Neo-Nazi faction that threatens to induce a catastrophic conflict between the United States and Russia's President by detonating a nuclear weapon at a football game in Baltimore, Maryland.
Director: Phil Alden Robinson | Stars: Ben Affleck, Morgan Freeman, Ian Mongrain, Russell Bobbitt
Votes: 124,167 | Gross: $118.91M
Ben Affleck is a terrible replacement for Harrison Ford in this Tom Clancy film. I hope the Chris Pine ones are better.
29. She Done Him Wrong (1933)
Passed | 66 min | Comedy, Drama, History
In the Gay Nineties, a seductive nightclub singer contends with several suitors, including a jealous escaped convict and a handsome temperance league member.
Director: Lowell Sherman | Stars: Mae West, Cary Grant, Owen Moore, Gilbert Roland
Votes: 7,015 | Gross: $4.80M
Worst Cary Grant film ever.
30. Radar Men from the Moon (1952)
Approved | 167 min | Action, Family, Sci-Fi
Strategic targets on Earth are being destroyed by an unknown weapon. Government security head Henderson suspects it's an "atomic ray" originating from the moon.
Director: Fred C. Brannon | Stars: George D. Wallace, Aline Towne, Roy Barcroft, William Bakewell
Votes: 1,177
This is actually 12 seperate films put into one. It's unfortunate that all 12 are awful.
31. Hollywood Homicide (2003)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two LAPD detectives who moonlight in other fields investigate the murder of an up-and-coming rap group.
Director: Ron Shelton | Stars: Harrison Ford, Josh Hartnett, Isaiah Washington, Lena Olin
Votes: 39,274 | Gross: $30.94M
Worst Harrison Ford film ever. Even he can't save it.
32. And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird (1991)
PG | 92 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Two inventor brothers create a working robot that is also inhabited by the spirit of their dead father.
Director: Tony Cookson | Stars: Joshua John Miller, Edan Gross, Marcia Strassman, John Quade
Votes: 691 | Gross: $0.40M
Short Circuit mixed with Home Alone elements to make a very badly blended soft drink.
33. Sergeant Dead Head (1965)
Not Rated | 90 min | Comedy, Musical
An astronaut goes into space with a chimpanzee. When they return to Earth after their orbit, it is discovered that the chimp has the brains of the astronaut, and the astronaut has the brains of the chimp. Complications ensue.
Director: Norman Taurog | Stars: Frankie Avalon, Deborah Walley, Cesar Romero, Fred Clark
Votes: 276
I bet the people who made this were also "dead heads."
34. Marmaduke (2010)
PG | 87 min | Comedy, Family
A suburban family moves to a new neighborhood with their large, yet lovable Great Dane, who has a tendency to wreak havoc in his own oblivious way.
Director: Tom Dey | Stars: Owen Wilson, Judy Greer, Lee Pace, Emma Stone
Votes: 17,458 | Gross: $33.64M
Sorry but I just hate a lot of the kids movies they make today.
35. The Fox and the Hound 2 (2006 Video)
G | 69 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Tod and Copper still go together like an itch and a scratch, but when Copper gets a shot at the big time with a nutty group of hound dog howlers, their purebred friendship is put to the test.
Director: Jim Kammerud | Stars: Reba McEntire, Patrick Swayze, Jonah Bobo, Harrison Fahn
Votes: 5,831
Not even in the same ballpark as the first one.
36. Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (1992)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Comedy
A tough police sergeant's overbearing mother comes to visit him and begins to meddle in his life and career.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Estelle Getty, JoBeth Williams, Roger Rees
Votes: 44,649 | Gross: $28.41M
The 2nd worst movie I've ever seen.
37. Werewolf (1995 Video)
R | 99 min | Horror
Unscrupulous archaeologists try to take advantage of an outbreak of lycanthropy prompted by the discovery of a werewolf skeleton in the Arizona desert.
Director: Tony Zarindast | Stars: Jorge Rivero, Richard Lynch, Federico Cavalli, Adriana Stastny
Votes: 3,982
Another bad Joe Estevez film. This one was hilariously bad at least.
38. Gamera vs. Guiron (1969)
Unrated | 80 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aliens kidnap two children and take them to another planet for the purpose of getting knowledge from their brains, but Gamera follows and tries to rescue them.
Director: Noriaki Yuasa | Stars: Nobuhiro Kajima, Miyuki Akiyama, Christopher Murphy, Yûko Hamada
Votes: 3,027
The downfall of the Gamera movies.
39. Devil Fish (1984)
Not Rated | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A marine biologist, a dolphin trainer, a research scientist, and a local sheriff try to hunt down a large sea monster, a shark/octopus hybrid, that is devouring swimmers and fishermen off a south Florida coast.
Director: Lamberto Bava | Stars: Michael Sopkiw, Valentine Monnier, Gianni Garko, William Berger
Votes: 3,747
This would have been a good film if it were in the right hands.
40. The Corpse Vanishes (1942)
Passed | 64 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A scientist, aided by an old hag and her two sons, kills virginal brides, steals their bodies, and extracts gland fluid to keep his ancient wife alive and young.
Director: Wallace Fox | Stars: Bela Lugosi, Luana Walters, Tristram Coffin, Elizabeth Russell
Votes: 3,500
This is when Bela Lugosi's career started to fall apart.
41. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
PG | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain Kirk and his crew must deal with Mr. Spock's long-lost half-brother who hijacks the Enterprise for an obsessive search for God at the center of the galaxy.
Director: William Shatner | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 64,035 | Gross: $52.21M
The second worst Star Trek movie. Incredibly stupid and really cheap looking.
42. Star Trek: Insurrection (1998)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When the crew of the Enterprise learn of a Federation conspiracy against the inhabitants of a unique planet, Captain Picard begins an open rebellion.
Director: Jonathan Frakes | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Jonathan Frakes, Brent Spiner, LeVar Burton
Votes: 79,280 | Gross: $70.12M
In my opinion the worst Star Trek movie. Absolutely nothing good about it at all.
43. Jaws 3-D (1983)
PG | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A giant thirty-five-foot shark becomes trapped in a SeaWorld theme park and it's up to the sons of police chief Brody to rescue everyone.
Director: Joe Alves | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Bess Armstrong, Simon MacCorkindale, Louis Gossett Jr.
Votes: 48,066 | Gross: $45.52M
A laughably bad sequel to the great movie Jaws. Terrible acting and special effects doom this film from the start.
44. Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
PG-13 | 89 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Chief Brody's widow believes that her family is deliberately being targeted by another shark in search of revenge.
Director: Joseph Sargent | Stars: Lorraine Gary, Lance Guest, Mario Van Peebles, Karen Young
Votes: 49,437 | Gross: $20.76M
As if Jaws 3 wasn't already bad Jaws: The Revenge is even worst. One of the stupidest sequels ever made.
45. Moonraker (1979)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
James Bond investigates the mid-air theft of a space shuttle, and discovers a plot to commit global genocide.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Lois Chiles, Michael Lonsdale, Richard Kiel
Votes: 108,472 | Gross: $70.31M
The worst James Bond film. I can't even watch it at all.
46. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 228,744 | Gross: $160.94M
Almost as bad as Moonraker. A CGI bloated ridiculous *beep*
47. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 853,496 | Gross: $474.54M
An unwatchable piece of garbage. Pisses all over the originals.
48. The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 97 min | Adventure, Family, Musical
Chewbacca and Han Solo try to get to the Wookiee homeworld of Kashyyyk to celebrate Life Day, but are impeded by an Imperial blockade. Chewie's family passes the time with various forms of entertainment.
Directors: Steve Binder, David Acomba | Stars: Mickey Morton, Patty Maloney, Paul Gale, Mark Hamill
Votes: 16,790
Even worst than The Phantom Menace. How the hell did they manage to do that?
49. Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
Not Rated | 70 min | Horror
A family gets lost on the road and stumbles upon a hidden, underground, devil-worshiping cult led by the fearsome Master and his servant Torgo.
Director: Harold P. Warren | Stars: Tom Neyman, John Reynolds, Diane Adelson, Harold P. Warren
Votes: 37,496
Quite possible the worst movie ever made.
50. Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
R | 117 min | Horror
A teenage girl once possessed by a demon finds that it still lurks within her. Meanwhile, a priest investigates the death of the girl's exorcist.
Directors: John Boorman, Rospo Pallenberg | Stars: Richard Burton, Linda Blair, Louise Fletcher, Max von Sydow
Votes: 28,214 | Gross: $30.75M
One of the worst movies I have ever seen. Might even be the worst one.
51. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
G | 143 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When an alien spacecraft of enormous power is spotted approaching Earth, Admiral James T. Kirk resumes command of the overhauled USS Enterprise in order to intercept it.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 96,318 | Gross: $82.26M
One of the most boring and lifeless movies ever made. I almost fell asleep while watching it.
52. Howard the Duck (1986)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A sarcastic humanoid duck is pulled from his homeworld to Earth where he must stop an alien invasion with the help of a nerdy scientist and a struggling female rock singer.
Director: Willard Huyck | Stars: Lea Thompson, Jeffrey Jones, Tim Robbins, Ed Gale
Votes: 50,542 | Gross: $16.30M
More like 'Howard the Suck'. Terrible movie.
53. Battlefield Earth (2000)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
It's the year 3000 A.D., and the Earth is lost to the alien race of Psychlos. Humanity is enslaved by these gold-thirsty tyrants, who are unaware that their 'man-animals' are about to ignite the rebellion of a lifetime.
Director: Roger Christian | Stars: John Travolta, Forest Whitaker, Barry Pepper, Kim Coates
Votes: 82,952 | Gross: $21.47M
Who thought adapting an L. Ron Hubbard book was a good idea?
54. Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
R | 87 min | Comedy
An unemployed cartoonist moves back in with his parents and younger brother Freddy. When his parents demand he leave, he begins to spread rumors that his father is sexually abusing Freddy.
Director: Tom Green | Stars: Tom Green, Rip Torn, Marisa Coughlan, Eddie Kaye Thomas
Votes: 51,165 | Gross: $14.25M
The most unfunny disgusting and vile excuse for a comedy that has ever been shat out of Hollywood.
55. 1941 (1979)
PG | 118 min | Action, Comedy, War
Hysterical Californians prepare for a Japanese invasion in the days after Pearl Harbor.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: John Belushi, Dan Aykroyd, Treat Williams, Nancy Allen
Votes: 36,147 | Gross: $31.76M
The worst Steven Spielberg film. Not even Christopher Lee can save it.
56. Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 (1983)
PG | 85 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Big and Little Enos are opening a sea food restaurant. They bet Sheriff Buford T. Justice that he cannot drive from Miami to the Enos ranch in Texas in a given amount of time. If Buford loses he has to give up his badge.
Director: Dick Lowry | Stars: Jackie Gleason, Jerry Reed, Paul Williams, Pat McCormick
Votes: 9,607 | Gross: $5.68M
What were they thinking?!
57. Firewalker (1986)
PG | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A pair of adventurers try to track down an ancient Aztec/Mayan/Egyptian/Apache hoard of gold.
Director: J. Lee Thompson | Stars: Chuck Norris, Louis Gossett Jr., Melody Anderson, Will Sampson
Votes: 7,592 | Gross: $11.83M
Chuck Norris as Indiana Jones. Should be awesome but instead its one of the worst comedies I have ever seen.
58. Top Dog (1995)
PG-13 | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
With his cop companion shot and killed by terrorists, Reno The Dog pairs up with tough cop Jake in thwarting the criminal organization.
Director: Aaron Norris | Stars: Chuck Norris, Michele Lamar Richards, Erik von Detten, Carmine Caridi
Votes: 3,826 | Gross: $5.09M
Chuck Norris ripping off of Turner and Hooch? This film was already doomed from the start.
59. End of Days (1999)
R | 122 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
At the end of the century, Satan visits New York in search of a bride. It's up to an ex-cop who now runs an elite security outfit to stop him.
Director: Peter Hyams | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Gabriel Byrne, Robin Tunney, Kevin Pollak
Votes: 116,480 | Gross: $66.89M
Arnold vs The Devil. Could have been awesome but instead its just stupid and really boring.
60. Kill Switch (2008 Video)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A troubled detective travels to Memphis in order to track down a pair of serial killers.
Director: Jeff King | Stars: Steven Seagal, Isaac Hayes, Holly Elissa, Michael Filipowich
Votes: 4,846
Some of the worst editing I have ever seen in a film ever. One of Seagal's worst.
61. Today You Die (2005 Video)
R | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A former thief who is trying to go straight seeks vengeance on those who framed him.
Director: Don E. FauntLeRoy | Stars: Steven Seagal, Anthony 'Treach' Criss, Sarah Buxton, Mari Morrow
Votes: 4,729
Another awful Seagal movie.
62. Out for a Kill (2003 Video)
R | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An unsuspecting university professor is an unwitting accomplice in a foiled Chinese cocaine deal. Wrongly imprisoned, he escapes to take his revenge and prove his innocence.
Director: Michael Oblowitz | Stars: Steven Seagal, Michelle Goh, Corey Johnson, Tom Wu
Votes: 6,845
Terrible film. Seagal should have ended his career after this one.
63. Half Past Dead (2002)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A man goes undercover in a hi-tech prison to find information to help prosecute those who killed his wife. While there he stumbles onto a plot involving a death-row inmate and his $200 million stash of gold.
Director: Don Michael Paul | Stars: Morris Chestnut, Steven Seagal, Matt Battaglia, Ja Rule
Votes: 16,692 | Gross: $15.36M
The title pretty much sums up Seagal's career.
64. Flash Gordon (1980)
PG | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A football player and his friends travel to the planet Mongo and find themselves fighting the tyranny of Ming the Merciless to save Earth.
Director: Mike Hodges | Stars: Sam J. Jones, Melody Anderson, Max von Sydow, Topol
Votes: 61,290
I really hated this movie. Its way too silly and campy for my tastes.
65. Ticker (2001)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After a San Francisco detective's partner is murdered by Northern Irish terrorists, the officer joins the bomb squad in order to bring them to justice.
Director: Albert Pyun | Stars: Tom Sizemore, Dennis Hopper, Steven Seagal, Jaime Pressly
Votes: 7,719
Manages to ruin both Dennis Hopper's career and Seagal's. What were they thinking?!
66. Alien Resurrection (1997)
R | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Two centuries after her death, a powerful human/alien hybrid clone of Ellen Ripley aids a crew of space pirates in stopping the aliens from reaching Earth.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Winona Ryder, Dominique Pinon, Ron Perlman
Votes: 262,540 | Gross: $47.75M
One of the worst sequels ever. Worst than Alien 3.
67. RoboCop 3 (1993)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
Robocop saves the day once more. This time the half man/half robot takes on ruthless developers who want to evict some people on "their" land.
Director: Fred Dekker | Stars: Robert John Burke, Nancy Allen, Mario Machado, Remy Ryan
Votes: 54,197 | Gross: $10.70M
One of the stupidest sequels ever made.
68. Friday the 13th: Part 3 (1982)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
Jason Voorhees stalks a group of friends who have just arrived to spend the weekend at a cabin near Crystal Lake.
Director: Steve Miner | Stars: Dana Kimmell, Tracie Savage, Richard Brooker, Terry Ballard
Votes: 60,149 | Gross: $36.69M
Jason gets his hockey mask. One of the worst slasher films I have ever seen. Incredibly stupid and not scary.
69. Friday the 13th (1980)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of teenage camp counselors attempt to re-open an abandoned summer camp with a tragic past, but they are stalked by a mysterious, relentless killer.
Director: Sean S. Cunningham | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Adrienne King, Jeannine Taylor, Robbi Morgan
Votes: 156,875 | Gross: $39.75M
The best Friday the 13th film. And thats not saying much. A stupid ripoff of Halloween that isn't even scary.
70. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five years after the events of the first film, a summer camp next to the infamous Camp Crystal Lake is preparing to open, but the legend of Jason is weighing heavy on the proceedings.
Director: Steve Miner | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Amy Steel, John Furey, Adrienne King
Votes: 77,406 | Gross: $21.72M
Jason finally shows up... with a bag over his head. Just like the first one except worst.
71. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
After being announced dead and taken to a morgue, Jason Voorhees spontaneously revives, escapes from the hospital, and stalks a group of friends renting a house in the countryside near Crystal Lake.
Director: Joseph Zito | Stars: Erich Anderson, Judie Aronson, Peter Barton, Kimberly Beck
Votes: 58,874 | Gross: $32.98M
This should have been the last one, but no they decided to keep milking their cash cow and make more of these turds.
72. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Still haunted by his past, Tommy Jarvis, who, as a child, killed Jason Voorhees, is sent to a secluded halfway house in the countryside, where the killing of a young man triggers a brutal series of murders in the area.
Director: Danny Steinmann | Stars: Melanie Kinnaman, John Shepherd, Anthony Barrile, Suzanne Bateman
Votes: 43,705 | Gross: $21.93M
Friday the 13th Part V: Jason Strikes Back is somehow worst than the previous four films.
73. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
R | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
Tommy Jarvis exhumes Jason Voorhees to cremate his corpse, but inadvertently brings him back to life instead. The newly revived killer seeks revenge, and Tommy may be the only one who can stop him.
Director: Tom McLoughlin | Stars: Thom Mathews, Jennifer Cooke, David Kagen, Kerry Noonan
Votes: 50,982 | Gross: $19.47M
And Jason is back. This one is actually the best in the series so far... and that's STILL not saying much!
74. Friday the 13th: The New Blood (1988)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
Jason Voorhees is accidentally freed from his watery prison by a telekinetic teenager. Now, only she can stop him.
Director: John Carl Buechler | Stars: Terry Kiser, Jennifer Banko, John Otrin, Susan Blu
Votes: 42,163 | Gross: $19.17M
Another awful Friday the 13th film.
75. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
R | 100 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Jason Voorhees is accidentally awakened from his watery grave and ends up stalking a ship full of graduating high-school students headed to Manhattan, New York.
Director: Rob Hedden | Stars: Jensen Daggett, Kane Hodder, Todd Caldecott, Tiffany Paulsen
Votes: 42,881 | Gross: $14.34M
Jason decides to take a vacation. I thought changing stuff up a bit would make this series better!
76. Jason Goes to Hell (1993)
R | 87 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
Serial killer Jason Voorhees' supernatural origins are revealed.
Director: Adam Marcus | Stars: John D. LeMay, Kari Keegan, Kane Hodder, Steven Williams
Votes: 36,652 | Gross: $15.94M
This is where the franchise should have died. Probably the worst film in the series.
77. Jason X (2001)
R | 92 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Jason Voorhees is cryogenically frozen at the beginning of the 21st century, and is discovered in the 25th century and taken to space. He gets thawed, and begins stalking and killing the crew of the spaceship that's transporting him.
Director: James Isaac | Stars: Kane Hodder, Lexa Doig, Jeff Geddis, David Cronenberg
Votes: 61,331 | Gross: $13.12M
Jason in space. An incredibly stupid idea. Yet its still not as bad as Moonraker.
78. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Kids all over America want Silver Shamrock masks for Halloween. Doctor Daniel Challis seeks to uncover a plot by Silver Shamrock owner Conal Cochran.
Director: Tommy Lee Wallace | Stars: Tom Atkins, Stacey Nelkin, Dan O'Herlihy, Michael Currie
Votes: 60,787 | Gross: $14.40M
No Michael Myers. I would be fine with that if the movie was any good!
79. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
One year after the events of Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988), the Shape returns to Haddonfield once again in an attempt to kill his now-mute niece.
Director: Dominique Othenin-Girard | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Danielle Harris, Ellie Cornell, Beau Starr
Votes: 46,922 | Gross: $11.64M
When your movie features Michael Myers crying then thats when your series has officially gone down the toilet.
80. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
Six years after Michael Myers last terrorized Haddonfield, he returns there in pursuit of his niece, Jamie Lloyd, who has escaped with her newborn child, for which Michael and a mysterious cult have sinister plans.
Director: Joe Chappelle | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Paul Rudd, Marianne Hagan, Mitchell Ryan
Votes: 41,893 | Gross: $15.12M
And the series somehow gets even worst.
81. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Three years after he last terrorized his sister, Michael Myers confronts her again, before traveling to Haddonfield to deal with the cast and crew of a reality show which is being broadcast from his old home.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Busta Rhymes, Brad Loree, Bianca Kajlich
Votes: 49,114 | Gross: $30.35M
This series should not have been resurrected.
82. Zaat (1971)
PG | 100 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A mad scientist transforms himself into an aquatic killer.
Directors: Don Barton, Arnold Stevens | Stars: Marshall Grauer, Wade Popwell, Paul Galloway, Gerald Cruse
Votes: 5,307
Quite possibly the worst movie ever made.
83. Halloween (2007)
R | 109 min | Horror
After being committed for 15 years, Michael Myers, now a grown man and still very dangerous, escapes from the mental institution and immediately returns to Haddonfield to find his baby sister, Laurie.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Scout Taylor-Compton, Malcolm McDowell, Tyler Mane, Brad Dourif
Votes: 130,296 | Gross: $58.27M
Rob Zombie destroyed an already ruined franchise.
84. Halloween II (2009)
R | 105 min | Horror
Laurie Strode struggles to come to terms with her brother Michael's deadly return to Haddonfield, Illinois; meanwhile, Michael prepares for another reunion with his sister.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Scout Taylor-Compton, Tyler Mane, Malcolm McDowell, Sheri Moon Zombie
Votes: 59,622 | Gross: $33.39M
And the franchise is ruined again.
Tell Your Friends