ABC-challenge
by Heuvelliedje | created - 10 Oct 2013 | updated - 02 Dec 2013 | PublicChallenged myself to watch twenty-six films starting with each letter of the alphabet. All in alphabetical order, of course; otherwise it wouldn't have been much of a challenge.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Adam (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Adam, a lonely man with Asperger's Syndrome, develops a relationship with his upstairs neighbor, Beth.
Director: Max Mayer | Stars: Hugh Dancy, Rose Byrne, Peter Gallagher, Amy Irving
Votes: 35,754 | Gross: $2.28M
Very good portrayal of autism. 7/10
2. The Back-up Plan (2010)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman conceives twins through artificial insemination, then meets the man of her dreams on the very same day.
Director: Alan Poul | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Alex O'Loughlin, Michaela Watkins, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 52,233 | Gross: $37.49M
Actually hoped for something more serious than this. The film felt a bit cheap, yet it left me chuckling at times. 6/10
3. Cast Away (2000)
PG-13 | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A FedEx executive undergoes a physical and emotional transformation after crash landing on a deserted island.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Helen Hunt, Paul Sanchez, Lari White
Votes: 637,953 | Gross: $233.63M
At first I wasn't convinced to try this film, but hey—Tom Hanks. I liked it more than I thought I would in the first place. 8/10
4. Drift (II) (2013)
R | 113 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
In the 70s two brothers battle killer waves, conservative society and ruthless bikers to kick-start the modern surf industry.
Directors: Ben Nott, Morgan O'Neill | Stars: Myles Pollard, Xavier Samuel, Sam Worthington, Lesley-Ann Brandt
Votes: 5,258
Although I'm not much of a 70's fan, plus I don't know anything about surfing, I really enjoyed this film. Especially since I love Aussies. 8/10
5. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A nine-year-old amateur inventor, Francophile, and pacifist searches New York City for the lock that matches a mysterious key left behind by his father, who died in the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001.
Director: Stephen Daldry | Stars: Thomas Horn, Tom Hanks, Sandra Bullock, Max von Sydow
Votes: 105,137 | Gross: $31.85M
I expected more from this film. I was so excited to finally watch it for the first time, but the main character, anticlimactic ending, and length of the film ruined everything for me. The only good things about it were Sandra Bullock and Tom Hanks. 5/10
6. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,253,815 | Gross: $330.25M
I have no words for this film. It's flawless, and the ending left me crying. 9/10
7. Get Smart (2008)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Maxwell Smart, a highly intellectual but bumbling spy working for the CONTROL agency, is tasked with preventing a terrorist attack from rival spy agency KAOS.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Steve Carell, Anne Hathaway, Alan Arkin, Dwayne Johnson
Votes: 228,499 | Gross: $130.32M
Watched this film together with my boyfriend, just in case there'd be too much action or blood—but to my joy and surprise, it was overflowing with humour. Instead of hiding my face in my boyfriend's shirt, my head rested on his shoulder every so often because I couldn't stop laughing. 8/10
8. Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
G | 93 min | Biography, Drama, Family
Professor Wilson discovers a lost Akita puppy on his way home. Despite objections from his wife, Hachi endears himself to the family and grows to be Parker's loyal companion. As their bond grows deeper, a beautiful relationship unfolds.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Richard Gere, Joan Allen, Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa, Sarah Roemer
Votes: 311,010
Very, very sad yet beautiful. 8/10
9. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 807,579 | Gross: $261.44M
I've seen this film in Dutch once, so for this challenge I decided to give it a try in English; it's one of my least favourite Pixar films, yet enjoyable. 7/10
10. Julie & Julia (2009)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Julia Child's story of her start in the cooking profession is intertwined with blogger Julie Powell's 2002 challenge to cook all the recipes in Child's first book.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Amy Adams, Meryl Streep, Chris Messina, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 128,769 | Gross: $94.13M
Interesting one. The only thing I didn't like was Amy Adams' hair. 8/10
11. Kate & Leopold (2001)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
An English Duke from 1876 is inadvertently dragged to modern day New York where he falls for a plucky advertising executive.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Meg Ryan, Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Breckin Meyer
Votes: 89,032 | Gross: $47.12M
I may not know much about history, but I do have a fascination for the 19th century ever since I'd seen "The Illusionist" (on my birthday this year, even). I really liked the idea of this film, and it only triggered my silent obsession even more; I'd love to be zapped back in time. 9/10
12. Last Night (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Drama, Romance
The story follows a married couple, apart for a night while the husband takes a business trip with a colleague to whom he's attracted. While he's resisting temptation, his wife encounters her past love.
Director: Massy Tadjedin | Stars: Keira Knightley, Sam Worthington, Eva Mendes, Guillaume Canet
Votes: 50,628 | Gross: $0.10M
Only thirty minutes in I was so bloody bored. Too much conversation, one-dimensional characters. I thought this would be an interesting film about resisting temptation, but all I got was a lot of crap. 1/10
13. The Madness of King George (1994)
PG-13 | 110 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
When King George III goes mad, his Lieutenants try to adjust the rules to run the country without his participation.
Director: Nicholas Hytner | Stars: Nigel Hawthorne, Helen Mirren, Rupert Graves, Amanda Donohoe
Votes: 18,365 | Gross: $15.24M
Very enjoyable. 7/10
14. Nim's Island (2008)
PG | 96 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Imagination and reality collide when young Nim's father goes missing at sea. Fate brings to her the author of the Alex Rover series, her favorite books, and together they try to find Nim's father.
Directors: Jennifer Flackett, Mark Levin | Stars: Jodie Foster, Gerard Butler, Abigail Breslin, Michael Carman
Votes: 36,868 | Gross: $48.01M
I love to write myself (I don't want to call myself a writer, for it is only a hobby and most of the time I don't even know how to express myself) so I really loved this theme. I do think, however, I would have enjoyed it more if I would have seen it back when I was, say, thirteen. 7/10
15. Over the Hedge (2006)
PG | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A scheming raccoon fools a mismatched family of forest creatures into helping him repay a debt of food, by invading the new suburban sprawl that popped up while they were hibernating...and learns a lesson about family himself.
Directors: Tim Johnson, Karey Kirkpatrick | Stars: Bruce Willis, Garry Shandling, Steve Carell, Wanda Sykes
Votes: 189,287 | Gross: $155.02M
I should've known I wouldn't like this one. 5/10
16. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,439,534 | Gross: $53.09M
Loved this one. Need to watch it again sometime to figure out the ending earlier, for it took me by surprise and left me speechless and frustrated for about ten minutes; which was, of course, the film maker's intention, but still. I now want to find the clues myself. 8/10
17. Quiz Show (1994)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, History
A young lawyer, Richard Goodwin, investigates a potentially fixed game show. Charles Van Doren, a big time show winner, is under Goodwin's investigation.
Director: Robert Redford | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, John Turturro, Rob Morrow, Paul Scofield
Votes: 73,286 | Gross: $24.82M
Thinking of a film starting with Q was pretty hard, but eventually I found this one—and I'm happy I did. 7/10
18. Rat Race (2001)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A Las Vegas casino magnate determined to find a new avenue for wagering sets up a race for money.
Director: Jerry Zucker | Stars: Breckin Meyer, Amy Smart, Whoopi Goldberg, Vince Vieluf
Votes: 122,993 | Gross: $56.62M
My brother had this film on VHS. I hadn't seen it for years, and I'm not even certain if I've ever seen it from beginning to end. Really liked this one, especially John Cleese and Rowan Atkinson. Obviously. 8/10
19. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, History
The world's greatest ever playwright, William Shakespeare, is young, out of ideas and short of cash, but meets his ideal woman and is inspired to write one of his most famous plays.
Director: John Madden | Stars: Gwyneth Paltrow, Joseph Fiennes, Geoffrey Rush, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 234,213 | Gross: $100.32M
I was a bit anxious to watch this one, because my boyfriend warned me it contained some explicit sex scenes—but I am so glad I watched this film nonetheless, because the whole theme of this film left me giggling and daydreaming and wishing and laughing aloud. It really left a Great Impression on me. Plus I cried throughout almost the entire credits—and I rarely cry during films. 9/10
20. The Terminal (2004)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An Eastern European tourist unexpectedly finds himself stranded in JFK airport, and must take up temporary residence there.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chi McBride, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 494,793 | Gross: $77.87M
When I watched this film, Tom Hanks became an official hero for me. He is such a great actor. 8/10
21. Unbreakable (2000)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man learns something extraordinary about himself after a devastating accident.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Robin Wright, Spencer Treat Clark
Votes: 441,055 | Gross: $95.01M
To find a film starting with the letter U was even harder than I thought, but fortunately my boyfriend found this VHS. We both didn't know what to expect, but what we got was enjoyable. 6/10
22. Vatel (2000)
PG-13 | 103 min | Biography, Drama, History
Vatel is the cook of Prince Condé. When the prince invites Louis XIV to hunt, he has to give lavish banquets in order to fall in his favor. But when Vatel falls in love with the king's mistress, love and duty come into conflict.
Director: Roland Joffé | Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Uma Thurman, Tim Roth, Julian Glover
Votes: 8,249 | Gross: $0.05M
Sometimes I think I expect too much from films—such as this one. I felt like I was watching a completely different film than the summary promised. 6/10
23. The Words (2012)
PG-13 | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A writer at the peak of his literary success discovers the steep price he must pay for stealing another man's work.
Directors: Brian Klugman, Lee Sternthal | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Dennis Quaid, Olivia Wilde, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 81,410 | Gross: $11.49M
Great film, although I didn't like Clay and Daniella's characters; I think they were completely unnecessary, and the film would have been better without them. 8/10
24. X-Men (2000)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a world where mutants (evolved super-powered humans) exist and are discriminated against, two groups form for an inevitable clash: the supremacist Brotherhood, and the pacifist X-Men.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellen, Famke Janssen
Votes: 645,987 | Gross: $157.30M
It took my boyfriend a while, but he finally convinced me to watch this film with him. I enjoyed it so much, and I was so surprised it didn't scare the crap out of me, that I promised him to watch the rest of the series with him as well. 7/10
25. The Young Victoria (2009)
PG | 105 min | Biography, Drama, History
A dramatization of the turbulent first years of Queen Victoria's rule, and her enduring romance with Prince Albert.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Emily Blunt, Rupert Friend, Paul Bettany, Miranda Richardson
Votes: 66,336 | Gross: $11.00M
Liked it very very much. 8/10
26. Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)
PG | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Two young brothers are drawn into an intergalactic adventure when their house is hurled through the depths of space by the magical board game they are playing.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, Jonah Bobo, Dax Shepard, Tim Robbins
Votes: 115,150 | Gross: $29.26M
I was terrified by the Zorgons, and I didn't like the astronaut until it was revealed who he was. Even though it's a children's film, I still enjoyed it. 7/10
Tell Your Friends