Movies I enjoyed.
by SophieLegacy | created - 20 May 2013 | updated - 20 May 2013 | PublicHere is a list of movies that I have watched in the past 3-4 years and enjoyed. This list is not in any particular order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 3, 2, 1... Frankie Go Boom (2012)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy
Frank Bartlett has been tortured, embarrassed, and humiliated by his brother Bruce -- usually on film -- his entire life. Now that Bruce is finally off drugs and has turned his life around, things should be different. They are not.
Director: Jordan Roberts | Stars: Charlie Hunnam, Chris O'Dowd, Lizzy Caplan, Chris Noth
Votes: 5,204
Loved this movie, It was something different. The actors are amazing, Charlie Hunnam and Ron Perlman were exceptional!
2. Chasing Mavericks (2012)
PG | 116 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
When young Jay Moriarity discovers that the mythic Mavericks surf break, one of the biggest waves on Earth, exists just miles from his Santa Cruz home, he enlists the help of local legend Frosty Hesson to train him to survive it.
Directors: Michael Apted, Curtis Hanson | Stars: Jonny Weston, Gerard Butler, Elisabeth Shue, Abigail Spencer
Votes: 34,527 | Gross: $6.00M
Inspiring, heartwarming, and had mild humor. Gerard Butler is amazing.
3. Contraband (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
To protect his brother-in-law from a drug lord, a former smuggler heads to Panama to score millions of dollars in counterfeit bills.
Director: Baltasar Kormákur | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Giovanni Ribisi, Kate Beckinsale, Robert Wahlberg
Votes: 126,299 | Gross: $66.53M
All time favorite action movie. Mark Wahlberg was great, this movie was intense, somewhat predictible, but still kept me on the edge of my seat.
4. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 280,394 | Gross: $79.73M
Hilarious! Loved Johnny Depp and Johnny Lee Miller.
5. Deadfall (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Two siblings decide to fend for themselves in the wake of a botched casino heist and their unlikely reunion during another family's Thanksgiving celebration.
Director: Stefan Ruzowitzky | Stars: Eric Bana, Olivia Wilde, Charlie Hunnam, Sissy Spacek
Votes: 41,035 | Gross: $0.07M
Amazing movie. Talented actors. Olivia Wilde and Charlie Hunnam did a great job. Eric Bana was superb, he played the part very well.
6. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 417,730 | Gross: $58.40M
Never stopped laughing. In LOVE with Emma Stone, she was amazing!
7. For a Good Time, Call... (2012)
R | 85 min | Comedy
Former college frenemies Lauren and Katie move into a fabulous Gramercy Park apartment, and in order to make ends meet, the unlikely pair start a phone sex line together.
Director: Jamie Travis | Stars: Ari Graynor, Lauren Miller Rogen, Justin Long, James Wolk
Votes: 16,899 | Gross: $1.24M
Cute and funny. A perfect movie for mature teens.
8. From Prada to Nada (2011)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
A Latina spin on Jane Austen's "Sense and Sensibility": two spoiled sisters who have been left penniless after their father's sudden death are forced to move in with their estranged aunt in East Los Angeles.
Director: Angel Gracia | Stars: Camilla Belle, Alexa PenaVega, Kuno Becker, Tina French
Votes: 15,616 | Gross: $3.02M
Loved this movie, but it was a lot like Material Girls (2006), had pretty much the same story line. Still a good movie though.
9. Get Him to the Greek (2010)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Music
A record company intern is hired to accompany out-of-control British rock star Aldous Snow to a concert at L.A.'s Greek Theater.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Russell Brand, Elisabeth Moss, Rose Byrne
Votes: 185,581 | Gross: $60.97M
Hilarious, stupid, crazy. Was really happy about this movie, Russell Brand and Jonah Hill were magnificent and absolutely hilarious.
10. Hit and Run (I) (2012)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Former getaway driver Charles Bronson jeopardizes his Witness Protection Plan identity in order to help his girlfriend get to Los Angeles. The feds and Charles' former gang chase them on the road.
Directors: David Palmer, Dax Shepard | Stars: Dax Shepard, Kristen Bell, Bradley Cooper, Kristin Chenoweth
Votes: 37,508 | Gross: $13.75M
All of the actors in this movie were awesome, but Kristen Bell and Dax Shepard made the movie great with their chemistry. Funny and cute.
11. House at the End of the Street (2012)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After moving with her mother to a small town, a teenager finds that an accident happened in the house at the end of the street. Things get more complicated when she befriends a boy. A double murder is not an accident.
Director: Mark Tonderai | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Elisabeth Shue, Max Thieriot, Gil Bellows
Votes: 81,296 | Gross: $31.61M
Jennifer Lawrence was great! This movie kept me interested, it was not predictable.
12. Identity Thief (2013)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Mild mannered businessman Sandy Patterson travels from Denver to Florida to confront the deceptively harmless looking woman who has been living it up after stealing Sandy's identity.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Jason Bateman, Melissa McCarthy, John Cho, Amanda Peet
Votes: 140,862 | Gross: $134.51M
Great movie, quite funny. But did not meet my high expectations.
13. In Time (2011)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future where people stop aging at 25, but are engineered to live only one more year, having the means to buy your way out of the situation is a shot at immortal youth. Will Salas is accused of murder and on the run with a hostage.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Justin Timberlake, Amanda Seyfried, Cillian Murphy, Olivia Wilde
Votes: 445,998 | Gross: $37.52M
Amanda Seyfried and Justin Timberlake both did an amazing job. The storyline was unique, the whole movie was unique.
14. Just Go with It (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Romance
On a weekend trip to Hawaii, a plastic surgeon convinces his loyal assistant to pose as his soon-to-be-divorced wife in order to cover up a careless lie he told to his much-younger girlfriend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Brooklyn Decker, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 265,306 | Gross: $103.03M
HUGE Adam Sandler fan, he did an awesome job. He was just as funny as always, but at the same time romantic. Loved it!
15. Life Happens (2011)
R | 100 min | Comedy
BFFs Kim and Deena fight to maintain normalcy in their lives after Kim gets pregnant and has a baby.
Director: Kat Coiro | Stars: Krysten Ritter, Kate Bosworth, Rachel Bilson, Geoff Stults
Votes: 8,181 | Gross: $2.00M
Great movie. It really portrayed the life of a single mother. It was funny but also eye opening and heartwarming. Krysten Ritter was great!
16. Lawless (2012)
R | 116 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Set in Depression-era Franklin County, Virginia, a trio of bootlegging brothers are threatened by a new special deputy and other authorities angling for a cut of their profits.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Tom Hardy, Shia LaBeouf, Guy Pearce, Jason Clarke
Votes: 253,360 | Gross: $37.40M
Who didn't enjoy this movie? honestly? AMAZING!
17. Mama (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
After a young couple take in their two nieces, they suspect that a supernatural spirit named Mama has latched onto their family.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Megan Charpentier, Isabelle Nélisse
Votes: 191,011 | Gross: $71.63M
I was expecting a horror movie with a lot of death and gore. This movie was heartbreaking. The ending was not at all expected.
18. Movie 43 (2013)
R | 94 min | Comedy
A series of interconnected short films follows a washed-up producer as he pitches insane story lines featuring some of the biggest stars in Hollywood.
Directors: Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gunn, Brett Ratner, Jonathan van Tulleken, Bob Odenkirk | Stars: Emma Stone, Stephen Merchant, Richard Gere, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 112,250 | Gross: $8.83M
Did not get this movie at all, but it made me laugh and thats all that matters I guess.
19. One for the Money (2012)
PG-13 | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Unemployed and newly-divorced Stephanie Plum lands a job at her cousin's bail-bond business, where her first assignment puts her on the trail of a wanted local cop from her romantic past.
Director: Julie Anne Robinson | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Jason O'Mara, Daniel Sunjata, John Leguizamo
Votes: 44,115 | Gross: $26.41M
Katherine Heigl was hilarious, she played the part extremely well. It was a bit predictable but still funny!
20. 42 (2013)
PG-13 | 128 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
In 1947, Jackie Robinson becomes the first African-American to play in Major League Baseball in the modern era when he was signed by the Brooklyn Dodgers and faces considerable racism in the process.
Director: Brian Helgeland | Stars: Chadwick Boseman, T.R. Knight, Harrison Ford, Nicole Beharie
Votes: 102,648 | Gross: $95.00M
AMAZING MOVIE! By far THE BEST sport related movie I have watched since Remember the Titans & We Are Marshall. Brought tears to my eyes.
21. Pain & Gain (2013)
R | 129 min | Action, Biography, Comedy
A trio of bodybuilders in Florida get caught up in an extortion ring and a kidnapping scheme that goes terribly wrong.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Dwayne Johnson, Anthony Mackie, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 229,257 | Gross: $49.88M
This movie amazed me. I could not move from my seat! I was captivated!
22. Savages (I) (2012)
R | 131 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Pot growers Ben and Chon face off against the Mexican drug cartel who kidnapped their shared girlfriend.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Taylor Kitsch, Blake Lively, Benicio Del Toro
Votes: 134,485 | Gross: $47.38M
Loved this film, It was everything and more than what I expected. The ending was extremely surprising. Blake Lively played 'O' extremely well.
23. So Undercover (2012)
PG-13 | 94 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A tough, street-smart private eye is hired by the FBI to go undercover in a college sorority.
Director: Tom Vaughan | Stars: Miley Cyrus, Jeremy Piven, Mike O'Malley, Josh Bowman
Votes: 21,242
AMAZEBALLS. It was funny and cute. really enjoyed this one.
24. The Help (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Drama
An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960s decides to write a book detailing the African American maids' point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 492,546 | Gross: $169.71M
Heartwarming and funny.
25. Takers (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of bank robbers find their multi-million dollar plan interrupted by a hard-boiled detective.
Director: John Luessenhop | Stars: Chris Brown, Hayden Christensen, Matt Dillon, Michael Ealy
Votes: 65,765 | Gross: $57.74M
Great Movie. A bit predictable, but still enjoyed the actors.
26. Won't Back Down (2012)
PG | 121 min | Drama
Two determined mothers, one a teacher, look to transform their children's failing inner city school. Facing a powerful and entrenched bureaucracy, they risk everything to make a difference in the education and future of their children.
Director: Daniel Barnz | Stars: Viola Davis, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Holly Hunter, Oscar Isaac
Votes: 6,872 | Gross: $5.31M
Inspirational, Strong, and eye opening.
27. Would You Rather (2012)
Not Rated | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
Desperate to help her ailing brother, a young woman unknowingly agrees to compete in a deadly game of "Would You Rather," hosted by a sadistic aristocrat.
Director: David Guy Levy | Stars: Brittany Snow, June Squibb, Jeffrey Combs, Jonny Coyne
Votes: 45,380
Enjoyed this movie, kept me interested.
28. The First Time (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A shy senior and a down-to-earth junior fall in love over one weekend.
Director: Jonathan Kasdan | Stars: Dylan O'Brien, Britt Robertson, Victoria Justice, James Frecheville
Votes: 73,611 | Gross: $0.02M
Really good movie, the ending was bad but overall, the movie was funny and cute.
29. Unconditional (IV) (2012)
PG-13 | 92 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A woman's idyllic life is shattered when her husband is killed in a senseless act of violence. As she prepares to take matters into her own hands, two unexpected encounters begin to change everything.
Director: Brent McCorkle | Stars: Lynn Collins, Michael Ealy, Bruce McGill, Kwesi Boakye
Votes: 4,971 | Gross: $1.01M
Amazing job! This movie was inspiring, sad, funny, heartwarming, heartbreaking, and the actors did a superb job! Loved it.
30. The Call (II) (2013)
R | 94 min | Drama, Thriller
When a veteran 911 operator takes a life-altering call from a teenage girl who has just been abducted, she realizes that she must confront a killer from her past in order to save the girl's life.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Halle Berry, Evie Thompson, Abigail Breslin, Morris Chestnut
Votes: 129,711 | Gross: $51.87M
This was byfar the best Halle Berry film I have watched in years. It was suspensful, and had me on the edge of my seat. It met my expectations.
31. Straw Dogs (2011)
R | 110 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Los Angeles screenwriter David Sumner relocates with his wife to her hometown in the deep South. There, while tensions build between them, a brewing conflict with locals becomes a threat to them both.
Director: Rod Lurie | Stars: James Marsden, Kate Bosworth, Alexander Skarsgård, James Woods
Votes: 35,813 | Gross: $10.32M
This movie was a tad bit disturbing, but had a great storyline and the actors were amazing!
32. The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (2013)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young family moves into a historic house in Georgia and learns that they're not the house's only inhabitants. They find themselves in the presence of a secret rising from underground that threatens to bring down anyone in its path.
Director: Tom Elkins | Stars: Abigail Spencer, Chad Michael Murray, Katee Sackhoff, Emily Alyn Lind
Votes: 18,248
Really really enjoyed this movie. It kept me interested. The twists and turns were played at the perfect moments. Great job.
33. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,485 | Gross: $92.19M
Awesome movie. Had a great story line, and the actors were amazing! Ben Affleck was great!!!
34. War Horse (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young farm boy enlists to serve in World War I after his beloved horse is sold to the cavalry. His hopeful journey takes him out of England and onto the front lines as the war rages on.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeremy Irvine, Emily Watson, David Thewlis, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 165,544 | Gross: $79.88M
A little long, but this movie was touching, and heartwarming. Really good movie.
35. Furious 6 (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Hobbs has Dominic and Brian reassemble their crew to take down a team of mercenaries: Dominic unexpectedly gets sidetracked with facing his presumed deceased girlfriend, Letty.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 416,690 | Gross: $238.68M
A-M-A-Z-I-N-G!!!!!
Tell Your Friends