My Favorite Movies
by iamshalaweeks85 | created - 04 Dec 2013 | updated - 23 Oct 2015 | PublicMovies I watch over and over.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Stomp the Yard (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama, Music, Romance
When his brother is murdered, a street dancer moves to Georgia to work his way through college. He joins a fraternity's step dancing team for a competition. Will he also get an education and the girl?
Director: Sylvain White | Stars: Columbus Short, Meagan Good, Ne-Yo, Darrin Dewitt Henson
Votes: 26,444 | Gross: $61.36M
I enjoyed every bit of this movie!!
2. Sixteen Candles (1984)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
A girl's "sweet" sixteenth birthday is anything but special: her family forgets about it, and she suffers from every embarrassment possible.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Molly Ringwald, Anthony Michael Hall, Justin Henry, Michael Schoeffling
Votes: 126,232 | Gross: $23.69M
This movie was funny!! My mom got me into liking the 80s high school films!!
3. Pretty in Pink (1986)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A poor girl must choose between the affections of dating her childhood sweetheart or a rich but sensitive playboy.
Director: Howard Deutch | Stars: Molly Ringwald, Jon Cryer, Harry Dean Stanton, Annie Potts
Votes: 88,534 | Gross: $40.47M
4. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 436,272 | Gross: $45.88M
5. She's the Man (2006)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Romance, Sport
When her brother decides to ditch for a couple weeks, Viola heads over to his elite boarding school, disguised as him, and proceeds to fall for his school's star soccer player, and soon learns she's not the only one with romantic troubles.
Director: Andy Fickman | Stars: Amanda Bynes, Laura Ramsey, Channing Tatum, Vinnie Jones
Votes: 175,692 | Gross: $2.34M
This movie kind of remind me of this one 80s movie called "Just One of The Guys" and that's another funny movie!!
6. The Best Man Holiday (2013)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama
When college friends reunite after 15 years over the Christmas holidays, they discover just how easy it is for long-forgotten rivalries and romances to be reignited.
Director: Malcolm D. Lee | Stars: Monica Calhoun, Morris Chestnut, Melissa De Sousa, Taye Diggs
Votes: 16,855 | Gross: $70.53M
OMGG this movie was really worth seeing & I enjoyed every bit of this movie!! It was really great seeing the cast come back together.
7. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a scientist on the run from the U.S. Government, must find a cure for the monster he turns into whenever he loses his temper.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Edward Norton, Liv Tyler, Tim Roth, William Hurt
Votes: 523,246 | Gross: $134.52M
This version of Hulk is better and it's more live!!
8. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,124,258 | Gross: $318.41M
This one I like more!!
9. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,458,768 | Gross: $623.28M
This movie is really BOMB!!
10. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Former cop Brian O'Conner is called upon to bust a dangerous criminal and he recruits the help of a former childhood friend and street racer who has a chance to redeem himself.
Director: John Singleton | Stars: Paul Walker, Tyrese Gibson, Cole Hauser, Eva Mendes
Votes: 297,444 | Gross: $127.15M
This second one is better then the first one I guess I got used to seeing this one a lot!! I just love action!!
11. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 406,973 | Gross: $209.84M
This one was cool!!
12. Joy Ride (2001)
R | 97 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Three young people on a road trip from Colorado to New Jersey talk to a trucker on their CB radio, then must escape when he turns out to be a psychopathic killer.
Director: John Dahl | Stars: Steve Zahn, Paul Walker, Leelee Sobieski, Jessica Bowman
Votes: 75,899 | Gross: $21.97M
Yess it was a lot of suspense in this!!
13. Take the Lead (2006)
PG-13 | 118 min | Drama, Music
A dance teacher offers to conduct detention for a group of misfit students by teaching them ballroom dancing. He overcomes their insecurities and prejudices, to enter them in a dance competition.
Director: Liz Friedlander | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Rob Brown, Yaya DaCosta, Alfre Woodard
Votes: 26,651 | Gross: $34.74M
This was a really cute movie!!
14. Step Up (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Music
Tyler Gage receives the opportunity of a lifetime after vandalizing a performing arts school, gaining him the chance to earn a scholarship and dance with an up and coming dancer, Nora.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jenna Dewan, Damaine Radcliff, De'Shawn Washington
Votes: 126,761 | Gross: $65.33M
I think this first is better then the other Step Ups!! This movie had it's funny & sad moments!! I really loved it!!
15. Save the Last Dance (2001)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A white midwestern girl moves to Chicago, where her new boyfriend is a black teen from the South Side with a rough, semi-criminal past.
Director: Thomas Carter | Stars: Julia Stiles, Sean Patrick Thomas, Kerry Washington, Fredro Starr
Votes: 65,954 | Gross: $91.06M
Another dance movie that I really love!! This was my first time noticing Kerry Washington!!
16. Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane and a young hacker join forces to take down master cyber-terrorist Thomas Gabriel in Washington D.C.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Bruce Willis, Justin Long, Timothy Olyphant, Maggie Q
Votes: 420,560 | Gross: $134.53M
I never seen all of the Die Hard movies but this one is really, really good and it has lots of action...almost throughout the whole movie!!
17. Think Like a Man (2012)
PG-13 | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Four friends conspire to turn the tables on their women when they discover the ladies have been using Steve Harvey's relationship advice against them.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Chris Brown, Gabrielle Union, Kevin Hart, Michael Ealy
Votes: 50,314 | Gross: $91.55M
This was another comedy/romance that was really worth seeing and Kevin will have you cracking up. I can't wait to see the second one I hope its good as this one.
18. Takers (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of bank robbers find their multi-million dollar plan interrupted by a hard-boiled detective.
Director: John Luessenhop | Stars: Chris Brown, Hayden Christensen, Matt Dillon, Michael Ealy
Votes: 65,767 | Gross: $57.74M
Great cast & great movie!!
19. Four Brothers (2005)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When their adoptive mother is gunned down in a store robbery, four brothers decide to investigate the murder and find the killers themselves, but not all is what it seems.
Director: John Singleton | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Tyrese Gibson, André 3000, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 156,487 | Gross: $74.49M
This movie is AWESOME and I could watch this over and over again!!
20. The Waterboy (1998)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Sport
A waterboy for a college football team discovers he has a unique tackling ability and becomes a member of the team.
Director: Frank Coraci | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kathy Bates, Henry Winkler, Fairuza Balk
Votes: 178,263 | Gross: $161.49M
Adam Sandler is always making me laugh!!
21. Pleasantville (1998)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Two 1990s teenage siblings find themselves transported to a 1950s sitcom where their influence begins to profoundly change that colorless, complacent world.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Jeff Daniels, Joan Allen, William H. Macy
Votes: 136,278 | Gross: $40.57M
This movie was fun, funny and cute!!
22. She's All That (1999)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Romance
A high school jock makes a bet that he can turn an unattractive girl into the school's prom queen.
Director: Robert Iscove | Stars: Freddie Prinze Jr., Rachael Leigh Cook, Matthew Lillard, Paul Walker
Votes: 103,756 | Gross: $63.37M
This was a very cute movie!!
23. Material Girls (2006)
PG | 98 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Two wealthy sisters, both heiresses to their family's cosmetics fortune, are given a wake-up call when a scandal and ensuing investigation strip them of their wealth.
Director: Martha Coolidge | Stars: Hilary Duff, Haylie Duff, Anjelica Huston, Maria Conchita Alonso
Votes: 22,728 | Gross: $11.44M
This movie was great is more like a mystery, comedy and romance type movie and I enjoyed it!!
24. The Temptations (1998)
TV-PG | 88 min | Biography, Drama, Music
Biography of the singers who formed the hit Motown musical act, The Temptations.
Stars: Charles Malik Whitfield, D.B. Woodside, Terron Brooks, Christian Payton
Votes: 5,266
OMGGG this movie is good and long but it is worth it if you love music!!
25. Cruel Intentions (1999)
R | 97 min | Drama, Romance
Two vicious step-siblings of an elite Manhattan prep school make a wager: to deflower the new headmaster's daughter before the start of term.
Director: Roger Kumble | Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Ryan Phillippe, Reese Witherspoon, Selma Blair
Votes: 205,056 | Gross: $38.77M
Very interesting movie and I like it a lot!!
26. The Five Heartbeats (1991)
R | 121 min | Drama, Music
The story of the rise and fall of an African American vocal group.
Director: Robert Townsend | Stars: Robert Townsend, Michael Wright, Leon, Harry Lennix
Votes: 4,882 | Gross: $8.75M
I don't have much to say about this but I LOVE this movie!!
27. Ray (I) (2004)
PG-13 | 152 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of the life and career of the legendary rhythm and blues musician Ray Charles, from his humble beginnings in the South, where he went blind at age seven, to his meteoric rise to stardom during the 1950s and 1960s.
Director: Taylor Hackford | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Regina King, Kerry Washington, Clifton Powell
Votes: 157,354 | Gross: $75.33M
Jamie Foxx did his thing in this movie!!
28. The Blind Side (2009)
PG-13 | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The story of Michael Oher, a homeless and traumatized boy who became an All-American football player and first-round NFL draft pick with the help of a caring woman and her family.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Quinton Aaron, Sandra Bullock, Tim McGraw, Jae Head
Votes: 360,318 | Gross: $255.96M
Such a touching movie and Sandra always bring it I love her!!
29. Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
PG | 96 min | Comedy
A listless and alienated teenager decides to help his new friend win the class presidency in their small western high school, while he must deal with his bizarre family life back home.
Director: Jared Hess | Stars: Jon Heder, Efren Ramirez, Jon Gries, Aaron Ruell
Votes: 237,651 | Gross: $44.54M
LOL this movie is too funny!!
30. Pitch Perfect (2012)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
Beca, a freshman at Barden University, is cajoled into joining The Bellas, her school's all-girls singing group. Injecting some much needed energy into their repertoire, The Bellas take on their male rivals in a campus competition.
Director: Jason Moore | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Brittany Snow, Rebel Wilson, Anna Camp
Votes: 330,564 | Gross: $65.00M
Rebel Wilson is funny!!!
31. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 879,103 | Gross: $403.71M
I wasn't really much of a BIG fan of the spider-man movies but after I one day sat and really watch the movie it wasn't as bad as I thought. I was really deep into the movie.
32. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 637,055 | Gross: $336.53M
I thought this one was better then the second one!!
33. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 701,914 | Gross: $262.03M
This one was good it wasn't as bad as I thought because again I wasn't a big fan of the Spider-Man movies. Now I'm just waiting to see how good will be The Amazing Spider-man 2.
34. Straight Outta Compton (2015)
R | 147 min | Biography, Drama, History
The rap group NWA emerges from the mean streets of Compton in Los Angeles, California, in the mid-1980s and revolutionizes Hip Hop culture with their music and tales about life in the hood.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: O'Shea Jackson Jr., Corey Hawkins, Jason Mitchell, Neil Brown Jr.
Votes: 218,378 | Gross: $161.20M
I love this movie!!
35. CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story (2013 TV Movie)
105 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of Legendary hip hop/r&b/pop trio TLC.
Director: Charles Stone III | Stars: Keke Palmer, Rochelle Aytes, Evan Ross, Carl Anthony Payne II
Votes: 2,476
I really love this movie all three ladies did such a fantastic job!
Tell Your Friends