Movies I've seen in 2014
by an-santucci | created - 01 Jan 2014 | updated - 31 Dec 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 739,353 | Gross: $56.67M
9/10
This is truly a powerful and amazing movie. The acting, from the leading character to the supporting ones (Fassbender, Paulson, Woodard, Nyong'o, Cumberbatch, Dano, Giamatti) is nothing less than perfect.
2. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 804,450 | Gross: $61.00M
8/10
Hands down the best thriller of 2013, chilling and disturbing.
3. American Hustle (2013)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama
A con man, Irving Rosenfeld, along with his seductive partner Sydney Prosser, is forced to work for a wild F.B.I. Agent, Richie DiMaso, who pushes them into a world of Jersey powerbrokers and the Mafia.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence
Votes: 499,623 | Gross: $150.12M
7/10
The story is not that interesting, but the cast is amazing, especially Jennifer Lawrence who steals the movie.
4. The Kings of Summer (2013)
R | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Three teenage friends, in the ultimate act of independence, decide to spend their summer building a house in the woods and living off the land.
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts | Stars: Nick Robinson, Gabriel Basso, Moises Arias, Nick Offerman
Votes: 84,258 | Gross: $1.29M
8/10
Probably the best overlooked film of 2013.
5. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 517,744 | Gross: $27.30M
8/10
Very good film, with great performances by McConaughey and Leto.
6. Blue Jasmine (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A New York socialite, deeply troubled and in denial, arrives in San Francisco to impose upon her sister. She looks like a million dollars but isn't bringing money, peace or love.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Alec Baldwin, Peter Sarsgaard, Sally Hawkins
Votes: 212,191 | Gross: $33.41M
6/10
The film is not that interesting, but Blanchett and Hawkins are really good.
7. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When the newly crowned Queen Elsa accidentally uses her power to turn things into ice to curse her home in infinite winter, her sister Anna teams up with a mountain man, his playful reindeer, and a snowman to change the weather condition.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 661,847 | Gross: $400.74M
8/10
Despite having some kind of a weak third act, it's most likely the best Disney animated film in a long time. Plus, 'Let It Go' is very catchy.
8. August: Osage County (2013)
R | 121 min | Comedy, Drama
A look at the lives of the strong-willed women of the Weston family, whose paths have diverged until a family crisis brings them back to the Oklahoma house they grew up in, and to the dysfunctional woman who raised them.
Director: John Wells | Stars: Meryl Streep, Dermot Mulroney, Julia Roberts, Juliette Lewis
Votes: 95,143 | Gross: $37.74M
7/10
The guilty pleasure of a soap opera and a bunch of really amazing performances.
9. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
R | 125 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Three amateur bank robbers plan to hold up a bank. A nice simple robbery: Walk in, take the money, and run. Unfortunately, the supposedly uncomplicated heist suddenly becomes a bizarre nightmare as everything that could go wrong does.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Al Pacino, John Cazale, Penelope Allen, Sully Boyar
Votes: 272,297 | Gross: $50.00M
8/10
Sidney Lumet had the unique gift of making films that don't age.
10. Splinter (I) (2008)
R | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still-living victims into deadly hosts, a young couple and an escaped convict must find a way to work together to survive this primal terror.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Shea Whigham, Jill Wagner, Paulo Costanzo, Charles Baker
Votes: 40,756
7/10
Creepy horror flick with nice story and effects. The shaky camera was annoying.
11. The Nut Job (I) (2014)
PG | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An incorrigibly self-serving exiled squirrel finds himself helping his former park brethren survive by raiding a nut store, a location that also happens to be a front for a human gang's bank robbery.
Director: Peter Lepeniotis | Stars: Will Arnett, Brendan Fraser, Liam Neeson, Katherine Heigl
Votes: 30,132 | Gross: $64.25M
4/10
Annoying and unfunny.
12. Dredd (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a violent, futuristic city where the police have the authority to act as judge, jury and executioner, a cop teams with a trainee to take down a gang that deals the reality-altering drug, SLO-MO.
Director: Pete Travis | Stars: Karl Urban, Olivia Thirlby, Lena Headey, Rachel Wood
Votes: 293,371 | Gross: $13.41M
7/10
Fun action movie. The two leads are awful, but Lena Headey is absolutely awesome.
13. A Few Good Men (1992)
R | 138 min | Drama, Thriller
Military lawyer Lieutenant Daniel Kaffee defends Marines accused of murder. They contend they were acting under orders.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jack Nicholson, Demi Moore, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 286,225 | Gross: $141.34M
7/10
The script doesn't flow as well as other Sorkin's scripts, but Jack Nicholson is stellar.
14. Broadcast News (1987)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Take two rival television reporters: one handsome, one talented, both male. Add one producer, female. Mix well, and watch the sparks fly.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: William Hurt, Albert Brooks, Holly Hunter, Robert Prosky
Votes: 33,959 | Gross: $51.25M
7/10
Despite a somewhat flat third act, I enjoyed this movie. Holly Hunter steals the show.
15. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 416,388 | Gross: $58.40M
8/10
One of the funniest teen comedies of the last years. Emma Stone is a treasure.
16. Tape (2001)
R | 86 min | Drama
Three old high school friends meet in a Michigan motel room to dissect painful memories from their past.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Robert Sean Leonard, Uma Thurman
Votes: 21,083 | Gross: $0.49M
7/10
A quite unique movie with a very solid plot and interesting characters, but I was a little at times baffled by the camera work, it felt amateurish rather than voyeuristic.
17. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When the Dark Elves attempt to plunge the universe into darkness, Thor must embark on a perilous and personal journey that will reunite him with doctor Jane Foster.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 722,925 | Gross: $206.36M
7/10
Less sophisticated than the first one, but still fun and enjoyable.
18. The Legend of Hercules (2014)
PG-13 | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The origin story of the mythical Greek hero. Betrayed by his stepfather, the King, and exiled and sold into slavery because of a forbidden love, Hercules must use his formidable powers to fight his way back to his rightful kingdom.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Kellan Lutz, Gaia Weiss, Scott Adkins, Roxanne McKee
Votes: 56,103 | Gross: $18.85M
4/10
This movie should be retitled The Legend of A-Guy-Who-Is-Everyone-But-Hercules. And, by the way, is there a overused cliche it doesn't try to exploit? Also, enough with the *beep* slow motion fight scenes.
19. Stage Fright (I) (2014)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Musical
A snobby musical theater camp is terrorized by a blood-thirsty killer who hates musical theater.
Director: Jerome Sable | Stars: Minnie Driver, Meat Loaf, Allie MacDonald, Douglas Smith
Votes: 5,051 | Gross: $0.01M
6/10
It became a little bit of a mess in the last 30 minutes, but overall I enjoyed it. A silent killer could have been scarier, tho.
20. Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A depressed musician reunites with his lover. However, their romance, which has already endured several centuries, is disrupted by the arrival of her uncontrollable younger sister.
Director: Jim Jarmusch | Stars: Tilda Swinton, Tom Hiddleston, Mia Wasikowska, John Hurt
Votes: 107,852 | Gross: $1.88M
7/10
Very slow paced, with a thin plot, but well directed and beautifully shot. Swinton and Hiddleston are perfect as vampires, and the score is cool.
21. Devil's Due (2014)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery
After a mysterious, lost night on their honeymoon, a newlywed couple finds themselves dealing with an earlier-than-planned pregnancy.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Allison Miller, Zach Gilford, Sam Anderson, Roger Payano
Votes: 17,743 | Gross: $15.82M
4/10
Jesus, what a dumb movie.
22. Free to Play (2014)
75 min | Documentary, Action
Follow three professional video game players as they overcome personal adversity, family pressures, and the realities of life to compete in a $1,000,000 tournament that could change their lives forever.
Director: Valve | Stars: Benedict Lim, Clinton Loomis, Danil Ishutin, Edwin Leong
Votes: 13,586
9/10
This is a great story of passion for something that is considered by most as a waste of time, if not even pathetic. I've never been so excited while watching someone else play a game.
23. A Boss in the Living Room (2014)
90 min | Comedy
Cristina lives a peaceful life until her older brother Ciro, who has to attend a trial, asks to spend house arrests at Cristina's home.
Director: Luca Miniero | Stars: Paola Cortellesi, Rocco Papaleo, Luca Argentero, Angela Finocchiaro
Votes: 1,519
4/10
I wonder if this movie was written by a monkey...
24. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 552,456 | Gross: $137.40M
8/10
James Wan's movies are always scary, even when they're not that good. And this is definitely one of the good ones.
25. That Awkward Moment (2014)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
Three best friends find themselves where we've all been - at that confusing moment in every dating relationship when you have to decide "So...where is this going?"
Director: Tom Gormican | Stars: Zac Efron, Michael B. Jordan, Miles Teller, Imogen Poots
Votes: 107,266 | Gross: $26.05M
5/10
Zac Efron's character is too much of an insufferable *beep* and the other two guys come out just plain stupid, and yet Miles Teller and Michael B. Jordan are talented actors. But the writing is really bad.
26. Vampire Academy (2014)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Rose Hathaway is a Dhampir, half human-half vampire, a guardian of the Moroi, peaceful, mortal vampires living discreetly within our world. Her calling is to protect the Moroi from bloodthirsty, immortal Vampires, the Strigoi.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Zoey Deutch, Lucy Fry, Danila Kozlovskiy, Gabriel Byrne
Votes: 56,701 | Gross: $7.79M
5/10
I didn't hate it as much as I hated the book, but as a movie it is still pretty cheap, and the writing had its cringeworthy moments. It looks more like a pilot for a tv show than a movie.
27. The Lego Movie (2014)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary LEGO construction worker, thought to be the prophesied as "special", is recruited to join a quest to stop an evil tyrant from gluing the LEGO universe into eternal stasis.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett
Votes: 387,165 | Gross: $257.76M
8/10
This movie is awesome, and not only because of nostalgia. Plus, I'll never get that song out of my head.
28. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 883,037 | Gross: $59.10M
8/10
Frenetic movie with outstanding visuals. The funniest Wes Anderson I've seen so far.
29. The Way He Looks (2014)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Romance
Leonardo is a blind teenager searching for independence. His everyday life, the relationship with his best friend Giovana, and the way he sees the world change completely with the arrival of Gabriel.
Director: Daniel Ribeiro | Stars: Ghilherme Lobo, Fabio Audi, Tess Amorim, Lúcia Romano
Votes: 27,586 | Gross: $0.10M
8/10
A sweet and honest coming of age movie, with likeable characters and a charming story.
30. Noah (2014)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Noah is chosen by God to undertake a momentous mission before an apocalyptic flood cleanses the world.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly, Anthony Hopkins, Emma Watson
Votes: 266,372 | Gross: $101.20M
5/10
This film could have been great. Instead, it's a poorly written mess with a visually impressive but bland first half, and a more interesting but rushed second one. Worst of all, it felt so unlike Aronofsky.
31. Last Action Hero (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
With the help of a magic ticket, a young movie fan is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, F. Murray Abraham, Art Carney, Charles Dance
Votes: 163,150 | Gross: $50.02M
7/10
Oh come on it was fun.
32. Ida (2013)
PG-13 | 82 min | Drama
A novice nun about to take her vows uncovers a family secret dating back to the German occupation.
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski | Stars: Agata Kulesza, Agata Trzebuchowska, Dawid Ogrodnik, Jerzy Trela
Votes: 60,578 | Gross: $3.83M
7/10
Despite the atrociously slow pacing, this is a solid movie with interesting story and characters. The leading actresses are very good and the cinematography is simply outstanding.
33. Muppets Most Wanted (2014)
PG | 107 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
While on a grand world tour, The Muppets find themselves wrapped into an European jewel-heist caper headed by a Kermit the Frog look-alike and his dastardly sidekick.
Director: James Bobin | Stars: Ricky Gervais, Ty Burrell, Tina Fey, Steve Whitmire
Votes: 36,929 | Gross: $51.18M
7/10
Not the best Muppets movie, but still funny and enjoyable. The songs were all catchy, but it lacked a really memorable one.
34. Calvary (2014)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After he is threatened during a confession, a good-natured priest must battle the dark forces closing in around him.
Director: John Michael McDonagh | Stars: Brendan Gleeson, Chris O'Dowd, Kelly Reilly, Aidan Gillen
Votes: 64,179 | Gross: $3.59M
7/10
This one was way bleaker and darker than I thought. Gleeson did an amazing job.
35. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 434,748 | Gross: $45.88M
8/10
Not perfect, but still a pretty good movie.
36. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When New York is put under siege by Oscorp, it is up to Spider-Man to save the city he swore to protect as well as his loved ones.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 535,684 | Gross: $202.85M
6/10
I guess it says a lot when a Spider-Man movie works better as a rom-com than as a superhero flick. I enjoyed the action sequence and much of the acting, but it was a big step backwards from the first one.
37. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 896,283 | Gross: $259.77M
8/10
So, it turns out the sequel to the worst Marvel Cinematic Universe movie is so far the best Marvel Cinematic Universe movie.
38. Rich Hill (2014)
Not Rated | 91 min | Documentary, Biography, Drama
Rich Hill intimately chronicles the turbulent lives of three boys living in an impoverished Midwestern town and the fragile family bonds that sustain them.
Directors: Andrew Droz Palermo, Tracy Droz Tragos | Stars: Alyssa Jewell, Andrew Jewell, Elizabeth Jewell, Willie Jewell
Votes: 2,505
9/10
A documentary about three American kids who live in poverty, it doesn't say much but it shows a lot, and it's at the same time bleak, compassionate and moving.
39. Godzilla (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The world is beset by the appearance of monstrous creatures, but one of them may be the only one who can save humanity.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen, Bryan Cranston, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 437,823 | Gross: $200.68M
8/10
I love disaster movies, and this one was pretty good, tense and overall extremely enjoyable.
40. Jodorowsky's Dune (2013)
PG-13 | 90 min | Documentary
The story of cult film director Alejandro Jodorowsky's ambitious but ultimately doomed film adaptation of the seminal science fiction novel.
Director: Frank Pavich | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Michel Seydoux, H.R. Giger, Chris Foss
Votes: 27,315 | Gross: $0.65M
8/10
I never wanted to see a non existent movie as much as Alejandro Jodorowsky's Dune. And I was not even a bit familiar with Jodorowsky's work before I watched this documentary.
41. Mercenaries (2014)
Unrated | 89 min | Action, Adventure
The President's daughter is captured and imprisoned while touring a war zone, so a team of elite female commandos is assembled to infiltrate a women's prison for a daring rescue.
Director: Christopher Ray | Stars: Zoë Bell, Kristanna Loken, Vivica A. Fox, Brigitte Nielsen
Votes: 2,742
6/10
I mean, for a movie with Zoe Bell, Brigitte Nielsen, Vivica A. Fox, Kristanna Locken and Cynthia Rothrock, it should have been better. But that doesn't mean I didn't enjoy the *beep* out of it.
42. Neighbors (I) (2014)
R | 97 min | Comedy
After they are forced to live next to a fraternity house, a couple with a newborn baby do whatever they can to take them down.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Seth Rogen, Rose Byrne, Zac Efron, Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 328,582 | Gross: $150.16M
6/10
When it doesn't rely on cringe humor it's watchable and sometimes funny.
43. Pulse (2001)
R | 119 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two groups of people discover evidence that suggests spirits may be trying to invade the human world through the Internet.
Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Stars: Haruhiko Katô, Kumiko Asô, Koyuki, Kurume Arisaka
Votes: 25,402 | Gross: $0.05M
7/10
This is the creepiest movie I've ever seen, hands down. Too bad the pacing was terribly slow.
44. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Hiccup and Toothless discover an ice cave that is home to hundreds of new wild dragons and the mysterious Dragon Rider, the two friends find themselves at the center of a battle to protect the peace.
Director: Dean DeBlois | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 362,605 | Gross: $177.00M
8/10
The first one was a masterpiece, this is an extremely good sequel, with spectacular animation and soundtrack.
45. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 721,781 | Gross: $146.41M
7/10
Okay superhero flick, good acting and entertaining.
46. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 743,288 | Gross: $233.92M
7/10
As good as the first one, but with better effects and action sequences.
47. Frank (II) (2014)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Jon, a young wanna-be musician, discovers he's bitten off more than he can chew when he joins an eccentric pop band led by the mysterious and enigmatic Frank.
Director: Lenny Abrahamson | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Domhnall Gleeson, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Moira Brooker
Votes: 82,234 | Gross: $0.64M
7/10
Expected something different. Was okay with what I got. I think Maggie Gyllenhaal was the highlight of the movie.
48. 22 Jump Street (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After making their way through high school (twice), big changes are in store for officers Schmidt and Jenko when they go deep undercover at a local college.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill, Ice Cube, Nick Offerman
Votes: 404,644 | Gross: $191.72M
7/10
A funny comedy, self aware like its predecessor. The thing that made me laugh the most tho was Channing Tatum saying stupid *beep* with a straight face.
49. Maleficent (2014)
PG | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A vengeful fairy is driven to curse an infant princess, only to discover that the child could be the one person who can restore peace to their troubled land.
Director: Robert Stromberg | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Sharlto Copley, Lesley Manville
Votes: 399,083 | Gross: $241.41M
5/10
This movie takes itself too seriously, but it was dull and boring.
50. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 733,292 | Gross: $100.21M
8/10
Very good movie, with spectacular action scenes and a solid plot.
51. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When a kingpin threatens New York City, a group of mutated turtle warriors must emerge from the shadows to protect their home.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Megan Fox, Will Arnett, William Fichtner, Noel Fisher
Votes: 219,613 | Gross: $191.20M
7/10
As a fan of the original Turtles I had many doubts about this movie. But, even if i did not like the changes in Splinter's origin story nor his design, overall it was a fun and entertaining action flick.
52. The One I Love (2014)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A troubled couple vacate to a beautiful getaway, but bizarre circumstances further complicate their situation.
Director: Charlie McDowell | Stars: Mark Duplass, Elisabeth Moss, Ted Danson, Kiana Cason
Votes: 43,376 | Gross: $0.51M
6/10
This movie was marketed as a romantic comedy/drama, but is in fact a supernatural horror. The problem is that it's not a very good one, not because of the lack of jump scares, but because the two leads act stupid.
53. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
65 years after a masked serial killer terrorized the small town of Texarkana, the so-called "moonlight murders" begin again. Is it a copycat or something even more sinister? A lonely high-school girl may be the key to catching him.
Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon | Stars: Addison Timlin, Veronica Cartwright, Anthony Anderson, Travis Tope
Votes: 16,634
6/10
Meta-sequel to the original movie of the same name, it's a slasher film with a classic feeling, but also with a bit too much ingenuousness.
54. Boyhood (I) (2014)
R | 165 min | Drama
The life of Mason, from early childhood to his arrival at college.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Elijah Smith
Votes: 366,553 | Gross: $25.38M
10/10
If this is not the best movie of the year I don't know what is. It's more than a film about life, it's an absorbing experience.
55. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,269,259 | Gross: $333.18M
8/10
Kickass space opera with great action, excellent visuals and good characters. A lot of fun.
56. This Is Where I Leave You (2014)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
After their father passes away, four grown siblings are forced to return to their childhood home and live under the same roof for a week, along with their over-sharing mother and an assortment of spouses, exes, and might-have-beens.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Jason Bateman, Tina Fey, Jane Fonda, Adam Driver
Votes: 88,980 | Gross: $34.29M
6/10
Completely predictable, with a boring lead character. But I liked the supporting cast, so there's that.
57. Maps to the Stars (2014)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
A tour into the heart of a Hollywood family chasing celebrity, one another and the relentless ghosts of their pasts.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Julianne Moore, Mia Wasikowska, Robert Pattinson, John Cusack
Votes: 42,783 | Gross: $0.35M
5/10
The bad kind of unpleasant. Not even a stellar Julianne Moore could save it.
58. Two Days, One Night (2014)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama
Liège, Belgium. Sandra is a factory worker who discovers that her workmates have opted for a EUR1,000 bonus in exchange for her dismissal. She has only a weekend to convince her colleagues to give up their bonuses in order to keep her job.
Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne | Stars: Marion Cotillard, Fabrizio Rongione, Catherine Salée, Baptiste Sornin
Votes: 50,452 | Gross: $1.44M
9/10
I was on the edge of my seat, as if it was a thriller or a horror movie. Except it wasn't. It was an amazing tale of human dignity and empathy in the face of financial struggles. Marion Cotillard gave the best and most visceral performance of the year.
59. Coherence (2013)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Strange things begin to happen when a group of friends gather for a dinner party on an evening when a comet is passing overhead.
Director: James Ward Byrkit | Stars: Emily Baldoni, Maury Sterling, Nicholas Brendon, Elizabeth Gracen
Votes: 145,098 | Gross: $0.07M
8/10
Despite being a small flick, it achieved a lot. Suspenseful and genuinely clever.
60. The Boxtrolls (2014)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young orphaned boy raised by underground cave-dwelling trash collectors tries to save his friends from an evil exterminator.
Directors: Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi | Stars: Ben Kingsley, Jared Harris, Nick Frost, Richard Ayoade
Votes: 61,357 | Gross: $50.84M
8/10
Funny and smart, understands its audience and doesn't patronize them. The design of both characters and settings is fabulous.
61. Pride (I) (2014)
R | 119 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
U.K. gay activists work to help miners during their lengthy strike of the National Union of Mineworkers in the summer of 1984.
Director: Matthew Warchus | Stars: Bill Nighy, Imelda Staunton, Dominic West, Paddy Considine
Votes: 61,410
8/10
Although a bit formulaic at times, I really enjoyed it.
62. The Theory of Everything (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Stephen Hawking gets unprecedented success in the field of physics despite being diagnosed with motor neuron disease at the age of 21. He defeats awful odds as his first wife Jane aids him loyally.
Director: James Marsh | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Felicity Jones, Tom Prior, Sophie Perry
Votes: 480,594 | Gross: $35.89M
5/10
Somewhere there's an film executive who said: Hey, let's make a movie about Stephen Hawking, one of the greatest mind of the century, but let's make sure it contains a sappy love triangle, and let's make it as boring and conventional as possible!
63. Snowpiercer (2013)
R | 126 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where a failed climate change experiment has killed all life except for the survivors who boarded the Snowpiercer (a train that travels around the globe), a new class system emerges.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Chris Evans, Jamie Bell, Tilda Swinton, Ed Harris
Votes: 387,780 | Gross: $4.56M
7/10
A stylish genre flick with interesting fight scenes and impressive production design, but also some ingenuity in the plot and a contrived moral.
64. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 246,305 | Gross: $0.92M
8/10
Well, this movie is frightening. I liked the creepy atmosphere, the subtexts, and also the acting from both mother and child.
Tell Your Friends