2012's worst to best
by rebecca-ry | created - 23 Dec 2012 | updated - 24 Dec 2012 | Public2012 was an interesting year for film, here's a list of the films I reviewed in order from worst to best. I must mention that these are only the films I have seen myself, I'm sure there are a lot of films out there that I've not seen this year that are really bad or fantastic so please don't ask me why I didn't include a film, because I've simply not had the chance to see it.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When her adoptive father disappears, Sharon Da Silva is drawn into a strange and terrifying alternate reality that holds answers to the horrific nightmares that have plagued her since childhood.
Director: M.J. Bassett | Stars: Adelaide Clemens, Kit Harington, Sean Bean, Carrie-Anne Moss
Votes: 66,663 | Gross: $17.53M
Definitely the worst film I saw in 2012, abysmal.
2. The Dictator (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy
The heroic story of a dictator who risked his life to ensure that democracy would never come to the country he so lovingly oppressed.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Anna Faris, John C. Reilly, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 334,326 | Gross: $59.65M
A disappointing film from Sacha Baron Cohen, expected so much more from him. Some moments of great humour but not enough.
3. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Pirate Captain sets out on a mission to defeat his rivals Black Bellamy and Cutlass Liz for the Pirate of the year Award. The quest takes Captain and his crew from the shores of Blood Island to the foggy streets of Victorian London.
Directors: Peter Lord, Jeff Newitt | Stars: Hugh Grant, Salma Hayek, Jeremy Piven, Martin Freeman
Votes: 51,370 | Gross: $31.05M
Another disappointment - some parts can be really funny but they are too few and far between for this to be a memorable film for 2012.
4. Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)
R | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Haunted by painful memories and increasing paranoia, a damaged woman struggles to re-assimilate with her family after fleeing an abusive cult.
Director: Sean Durkin | Stars: Elizabeth Olsen, Sarah Paulson, John Hawkes, Christopher Abbott
Votes: 55,782 | Gross: $2.98M
Too much hype with critics on this one - trying to be too clever which is a shame because Elizabeth Olsen is absolutely fantastic here and deserves awards recognition for her performance.
5. Red Lights (2012)
R | 114 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Psychologist Margaret Matheson and her assistant debunk paranormal activity, which leads them to investigate a world-renowned psychic who has resurfaced after many years out of the limelight following the suspicious death of his toughest critic.
Director: Rodrigo Cortés | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Robert De Niro, Cillian Murphy, Elizabeth Olsen
Votes: 66,014 | Gross: $0.05M
Extremely disappointing - great actors but some performances were wasted. A bland film with a laughable ending that was rustled up in five minutes.
6. Sinister (I) (2012)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A controversial true-crime writer finds a box of Super 8 home movies in his new home, revealing that the murder case he is currently researching could be the work of an unknown serial killer whose legacy dates back to the 1960s.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Juliet Rylance, James Ransone, Fred Thompson
Votes: 279,745 | Gross: $48.09M
Really scary at some points but the actual PLOT only began to take shape towards the end of the film! Before that, just jump scenes which get boring.
7. House at the End of the Street (2012)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After moving with her mother to a small town, a teenager finds that an accident happened in the house at the end of the street. Things get more complicated when she befriends a boy. A double murder is not an accident.
Director: Mark Tonderai | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Elisabeth Shue, Max Thieriot, Gil Bellows
Votes: 81,280 | Gross: $31.61M
A pretty basic horror/thriller film with only Jennifer Lawrence's great performance keeping it afloat.
8. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 742,173 | Gross: $132.09M
Again, Jennifer Lawrence makes this film worth watching - Bradley Cooper's just awful. Naive portrayal of mental illness makes it nearly insulting at some points.
9. Seven Psychopaths (2012)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A struggling screenwriter inadvertently becomes entangled in the Los Angeles criminal underworld after his oddball friends kidnap a gangster's beloved Shih Tzu.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Christopher Walken
Votes: 273,716 | Gross: $15.02M
Pretty funny but not funny enough. Fantastic performances by Sam Rockwell, Christopher Walken, Colin Farrell and Woody Harrelson but the writing was too sloppy.
10. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 643,609 | Gross: $126.48M
I know it's controversial to have it so high in this list but I liked it. Yes it was a bit of a disappointment from Ridley Scott but Michael Fassbender was fantastic and it looks like there will be a lot of potential in sequels. Maybe answering some questions this time.
11. Ted (2012)
R | 106 min | Comedy
John Bennett, a man whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear, Ted or his girlfriend, Lori.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Mila Kunis, Seth MacFarlane, Joel McHale
Votes: 656,152 | Gross: $218.82M
Not as good as Family Guy and a little too cliched sometimes but still a very funny film with a hilarious narration from none other than Patrick Stewart - some great cameos too.
12. The Watch (I) (2012)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
Four men who form a neighborhood watch group as a way to get out of their day-to-day family routines find themselves defending the Earth from an alien invasion.
Director: Akiva Schaffer | Stars: Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn, Jonah Hill, Billy Crudup
Votes: 132,977 | Gross: $35.35M
Fairly funny film but a bit disappointing when you look at their previous films both together and individually. Like a more vulgar Men in Black for more adult audiences and it can be really funny at some points. Reviewed a bit too harshly by some.
13. The Woman in Black (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young solicitor travels to a remote village where he discovers that the vengeful ghost of a scorned woman is terrorizing the locals.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Janet McTeer, Ciarán Hinds, Emma Shorey
Votes: 192,507 | Gross: $54.33M
Great ghost story and a really scary film. A good start to Daniel Radcliffe's post-Potter career and a thoroughly entertaining if not slightly predictable film.
14. The Angels' Share (2012)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Narrowly avoiding jail, new dad Robbie vows to turn over a new leaf. A visit to a whisky distillery inspires him and his mates to seek a way out of their hopeless lives.
Director: Ken Loach | Stars: Paul Brannigan, John Henshaw, Roger Allam, Gary Maitland
Votes: 26,988 | Gross: $0.30M
Decent Ken Loach film about the rough lifestyles of Glasgow. Brilliant dialogue that may be a little lost on those not from Scotland. Excellent acting from the unknown cast, overall really funny.
15. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 701,512 | Gross: $262.03M
Good yet pointless re-boot. Andrew Garfield really makes the role his own. Story itself isn't really that different from Sam RaImi's trilogy but it is still entertaining and perhaps even better than the original.
16. Magic Mike (2012)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A male stripper teaches a younger performer how to party, pick up women, and make easy money.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Channing Tatum, Alex Pettyfer, Olivia Munn, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 147,106 | Gross: $113.72M
Fantastic, funny, brilliant. This film is far more intelligent that the trailers let on. Great performances from Channing Tatum and Matthew McConaughey. Discusses a lot of important issues and is more than just a chick flick.
17. Lawless (2012)
R | 116 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Set in Depression-era Franklin County, Virginia, a trio of bootlegging brothers are threatened by a new special deputy and other authorities angling for a cut of their profits.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Tom Hardy, Shia LaBeouf, Guy Pearce, Jason Clarke
Votes: 253,306 | Gross: $37.40M
Great film with a couple of little hitches; acting is great especially from Tom Hardy but the female characters don't have much depth. Really interesting film to watch and is thoroughly enjoyable.
18. 21 Jump Street (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A pair of underachieving cops are sent back to a local high school to blend in and bring down a synthetic drug ring.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
Votes: 597,835 | Gross: $138.45M
Best comedy of the year without a doubt. This is surprisingly a huge success with Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum teaming up in this hilarious buddy comedy. Fantastic acting and hilarious writing.
19. Killing Them Softly (2012)
R | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Jackie Cogan is an enforcer hired to restore order after three dumb guys rob a Mob protected card game, causing the local criminal economy to collapse.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Brad Pitt, Ray Liotta, Richard Jenkins, Scoot McNairy
Votes: 153,010 | Gross: $15.03M
One of 2012's most underrated films; brilliant acting from Brad Pitt and Scoot McNairy. Not as violent as expected but very intelligent and thought-provoking.
20. Frankenweenie (2012)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
When a boy's beloved dog passes away suddenly, he attempts to bring the animal back to life through a powerful science experiment.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Winona Ryder, Catherine O'Hara, Martin Short, Martin Landau
Votes: 117,007 | Gross: $35.29M
A delightful children's film by Tim Burton that is truly heart-warming and really funny. A film both adults and children can enjoy together and has Burton back on track.
21. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,002,640 | Gross: $408.01M
One of 2012's most intelligent blockbusters showing films can be made to a high quality and still win big at the box office. Fantastic performances from Jennifer Lawrence and Stanley Tucci, let's just hope the sequels can live up to this.
22. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 730,623 | Gross: $304.36M
Excellent third installment in Daniel Craig's Bond career. After the disappointing Quantum of Solace this really makes up for it was fantastic acting, chase and action sequences and an outstanding villain.
23. The Raid: Redemption (2011)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A S.W.A.T. team becomes trapped in a tenement run by a ruthless mobster and his army of killers and thugs.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Ananda George, Ray Sahetapy, Donny Alamsyah
Votes: 216,878 | Gross: $4.11M
Technically made in 2011 but released over in the UK in 2012, this is a thoroughly entertaining action film which has non-stop, bone-crushing action from start to finish. A surprisingly great cast with fantastic fight choreography. Definitely watch this if you love proper action films.
24. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,181 | Gross: $42.07M
Again, technically made in 2011.... tough to put this just outside my top 3 but it is a fantastic film nevertheless. Genius writing and direction from Joss Whedon, great performances and a really clever and funny plot. Should be on everyone's list of favourite horror movies.
25. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 602,536 | Gross: $66.49M
Classic Sci-fi is coming back to cinemas finally. This is a really interesting film with an outstanding cast, decent dialogue and a fantastically confusing plot which is sure to leave everyone a bit confused at some point after watching it.
26. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,825,127 | Gross: $448.14M
It pains me to not make this my favourite film of 2012 but something just managed to make the cut above it a few months ago. TDKR is a decent follow up to the fantastic Dark Knight. Performances are just as amicable with Tom Hardy giving an excellent performance. The plot is interesting and entertaining. This is an end to Nolan's Batman that doesn't disappoint.
27. Argo (2012)
R | 120 min | Biography, Drama, History
Acting under the cover of a Hollywood producer scouting a location for a science fiction film, a CIA agent launches a dangerous operation to rescue six Americans in Tehran during the U.S. hostage crisis in Iran in 1979.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Bryan Cranston, John Goodman, Alan Arkin
Votes: 638,707 | Gross: $136.03M
And finally.....yes, Argo. This film really surprised me. Performances are great, the script is out of this world and to top it all off it's based on a true story! As the film goes on you get more and more nervous for the characters and it is an adrenaline filled experience. I really hope this receives some award recognition.
Tell Your Friends