2012 movies that I hated
by jfielding-932-872772 | created - 23 Dec 2012 | updated - 23 Dec 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Cosmopolis (2012)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Riding across Manhattan in a stretch limo in order to get a haircut, a 28-year-old billionaire asset manager's day devolves into an odyssey with a cast of characters that start to tear his world apart.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Juliette Binoche, Sarah Gadon, Mathieu Amalric
Votes: 49,981 | Gross: $0.74M
After awhile, the dialogue became like the teacher in Charlie Brown "mwah mwah mwah." Robert Pattinson is an awful actor. He really is. This is sort of one part Naked Lunch, another part Crash, and another total twaddle.
2. Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Despite being under heavy sedation, a young woman tries to make her way out of the Arboria Institute, a secluded, quasifuturistic commune.
Director: Panos Cosmatos | Stars: Eva Bourne, Michael J Rogers, Scott Hylands, Rondel Reynoldson
Votes: 16,848 | Gross: $0.06M
This had some interesting moments, but for the most part, it was mind-numbingly boring. It was an homage to 1980s sci-fi, but I think the director had seen all of the wrong 1980s sci-fi
3. Wrath of the Titans (2012)
PG-13 | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Perseus braves the treacherous underworld to rescue his father, Zeus, captured by his son, Ares, and brother Hades who unleash the ancient Titans upon the world.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Sam Worthington, Liam Neeson, Rosamund Pike, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 195,237 | Gross: $83.67M
Horrible looking, not needed sequel to a horrible looking not needed remake.
4. Intruders (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
Two children living in different countries are visited nightly by a faceless being who wants to take possession of them.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Clive Owen, Carice van Houten, Izán Corchero, Ella Purnell
Votes: 21,259 | Gross: $0.07M
Maybe if it hadn't been promoted as horror, I would have had a better opinion of it. But it's a psychological film. That's it. And it wasn't very good.
5. Silent House (2011)
R | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
A girl is trapped inside her family's lakeside retreat and becomes unable to contact the outside world as supernatural forces haunt the house with mysterious energy and consequences.
Directors: Chris Kentis, Laura Lau | Stars: Elizabeth Olsen, Adam Trese, Eric Sheffer Stevens, Julia Chan
Votes: 24,539 | Gross: $12.56M
This movie made me angry. Again, they made it seem like horror; it wasn't. I guessed early on what was going on. Blech.
6. ATM (I) (2012)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
On a late night visit to an ATM, three co-workers end up in a desperate fight for their lives when they become trapped by an unknown man.
Director: David Brooks | Stars: Alice Eve, Josh Peck, Brian Geraghty, Mike O'Brian
Votes: 25,330 | Gross: $0.00M
This movie made me want to hurt people. It was so preposterous and the characters were so stupid ... I couldn't wait for everyone to die.
7. Darling Companion (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The story of a woman who loves her dog more than her husband. And then her husband loses the dog.
Director: Lawrence Kasdan | Stars: Diane Keaton, Kevin Kline, Dianne Wiest, Richard Jenkins
Votes: 3,820 | Gross: $0.79M
The trailer made this look great, but it was horrible. It was too long and the characters unlikable. I felt sorry for that dog.
8. Sound of My Voice (2011)
R | 85 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two documentary filmmakers attempt to penetrate a cult who worships a woman who claims to be from the future.
Director: Zal Batmanglij | Stars: Christopher Denham, Nicole Vicius, Brit Marling, Davenia McFadden
Votes: 22,927 | Gross: $0.41M
I found this to be infuriating. There are too many things about it that I hated to list.
9. Hick (2011)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Drama
A Nebraska teen gets more than she bargained for when she sets out for the bright lights of Las Vegas.
Director: Derick Martini | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Blake Lively, Rory Culkin, Eddie Redmayne
Votes: 20,799
I was uncomfortable with the sexualization of the lead actress and then I was just bored to tears with the rest of this.
10. Virginia (2010)
R | 111 min | Drama
A sheriff sees his state senate bid slide out onto the ice when his daughter begins to date the son of a charming but psychologically disturbed woman with whom the sheriff has engaged in a two-decade-long affair.
Director: Dustin Lance Black | Stars: Jennifer Connelly, Ed Harris, Harrison Gilbertson, Amy Madigan
Votes: 2,363 | Gross: $0.01M
A great cast put into a horrible film. This is a trainwreck.
11. Lovely Molly (2011)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror
Newlywed Molly moves into her deceased father's house in the countryside, where painful memories soon begin to haunt her.
Director: Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Gretchen Lodge, Johnny Lewis, Alexandra Holden, Field Blauvelt
Votes: 10,087
See the comments for Silent House.
12. Magic Mike (2012)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A male stripper teaches a younger performer how to party, pick up women, and make easy money.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Channing Tatum, Alex Pettyfer, Olivia Munn, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 146,930 | Gross: $113.72M
I'm not sure why this was so popular, because it's essentially Burlesque with men. I am perplexed by Channing Tatum's popularity.
13. Savages (I) (2012)
R | 131 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Pot growers Ben and Chon face off against the Mexican drug cartel who kidnapped their shared girlfriend.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Taylor Kitsch, Blake Lively, Benicio Del Toro
Votes: 134,307 | Gross: $47.38M
A film crippled by an overuse of voice-over. Oliver Stone needs to forget it already.
14. Red Lights (2012)
R | 114 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Psychologist Margaret Matheson and her assistant debunk paranormal activity, which leads them to investigate a world-renowned psychic who has resurfaced after many years out of the limelight following the suspicious death of his toughest critic.
Director: Rodrigo Cortés | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Robert De Niro, Cillian Murphy, Elizabeth Olsen
Votes: 65,746 | Gross: $0.05M
I really hate to include this film, because I was so looking forward to seeing it. Plus, Cillian Murphy! But it ends up being slow-moving and really stupid. I wish they had come up with a better script.
15. The Queen of Versailles (2012)
PG | 100 min | Documentary
A documentary that follows a billionaire couple as they begin construction on a mansion inspired by Versailles. During the next two years, their empire, fueled by the real estate bubble and cheap money, falters due to the economic crisis.
Director: Lauren Greenfield | Stars: Jaqueline Siegel, David Siegel, Lorraine Barrett, June Downs
Votes: 13,691 | Gross: $2.40M
These people made me want to punch the TV. I loathed them so much that I didn't care that they would hit rock bottom. Good, is all I can say. Excess to a repulsive degree.
16. The Watch (I) (2012)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
Four men who form a neighborhood watch group as a way to get out of their day-to-day family routines find themselves defending the Earth from an alien invasion.
Director: Akiva Schaffer | Stars: Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn, Jonah Hill, Billy Crudup
Votes: 132,830 | Gross: $35.35M
This felt like a melange of so many other films these no-talents have been in. Juvenile humor. Explicit sex talk. Such laziness.
17. 360 (2011)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A modern and stylish kaleidoscope of interconnected love and relationships linking characters from different cities and countries in a vivid, suspenseful and deeply moving tale of romantic life in the 21st century.
Director: Fernando Meirelles | Stars: Rachel Weisz, Jude Law, Anthony Hopkins, Ben Foster
Votes: 17,441 | Gross: $0.10M
This was a slow-moving film about infidelity. A great cast but what a horrible screenplay. I didn't even make it until Anthony Hopkins showed up.
18. The Campaign (2012)
R | 85 min | Comedy
An incumbent Representative embroiled in personal scandal faces a no-holds-barred challenge from a naive newcomer funded by two unscrupulous billionaire lobbyist brothers.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Will Ferrell, Zach Galifianakis, Jason Sudeikis, Dylan McDermott
Votes: 136,816 | Gross: $86.91M
See my comment for The Watch. I wish they would stop making these films.
19. The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A childless couple bury a box in their backyard, containing all of their wishes for an infant. Soon, a child is born, though Timothy Green is not all that he appears.
Director: Peter Hedges | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Joel Edgerton, CJ Adams, Odeya Rush
Votes: 48,517 | Gross: $51.85M
This was too "precious" for my tastes. I felt like I was going into an insulin coma the further it went along. I've decided from this and Butter that I hate Jennifer Garner. I was hoping for good things, because I love Joel Edgerton.
20. Butter (I) (2011)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama
In Iowa, a girl in foster care discovers her talent for butter carving and finds herself pitted against an ambitious local woman in their town's annual contest.
Director: Jim Field Smith | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Yara Shahidi, Ty Burrell, Olivia Wilde
Votes: 22,395 | Gross: $0.07M
You can see how this is going to end within the first five minutes. Jennifer Garner chewing as much scenery as she can fit into her gob.
21. The Apparition (2012)
PG-13 | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A couple is haunted by a supernatural presence that is unleashed during a college experiment.
Director: Todd Lincoln | Stars: Ashley Greene, Sebastian Stan, Tom Felton, Julianna Guill
Votes: 20,586 | Gross: $4.93M
This was about on par with the Paranormal Activity films, and I loathe them. The story is mediocre, as is the acting.
22. The Revenant (I) (2009)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
In Los Angeles, a fallen soldier who has joined the ranks of the living dead reunites with his best friend in order to deal with the city's drug dealers and killers - a perfect way to collect the blood that one of them so desperately needs.
Director: D. Kerry Prior | Stars: David Anders, Chris Wylde, Louise Griffiths, Jacy King
Votes: 11,293
I shouldn't include this as I only could stomach about 20 minutes. Low budget in the worst possible sense.
23. The Tall Man (2012)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
When her child goes missing, a mother looks to unravel the legend of the Tall Man, an entity who allegedly abducts children.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Jessica Biel, Jodelle Ferland, William B. Davis, Stephen McHattie
Votes: 43,148
See comments for Silent House and Lovely Molly. It must have been misrepresent movies with female leads year.
24. [REC] 3: Genesis (2012)
R | 80 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
A couple's wedding day turns horrific as some of the guests start showing signs of a strange illness.
Director: Paco Plaza | Stars: Leticia Dolera, Diego Martín, Ismael Martínez, Àlex Monner
Votes: 37,979 | Gross: $0.01M
I liked the first Rec; hated the second, and was really hating on this one. I will not see another Rec film.
25. Pitch Perfect (2012)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
Beca, a freshman at Barden University, is cajoled into joining The Bellas, her school's all-girls singing group. Injecting some much needed energy into their repertoire, The Bellas take on their male rivals in a campus competition.
Director: Jason Moore | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Brittany Snow, Rebel Wilson, Anna Camp
Votes: 329,770 | Gross: $65.00M
VERY predictable film. The only saving graces were Brittany Snow and Anna Kendrick. I would have preferred listening to the soundtrack to watching this.
26. Solomon Kane (2009)
R | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A ruthless mercenary renounces violence after learning his soul is bound for hell. When a young girl is kidnapped and her family slain by a sorcerer's murderous cult, he is forced to fight and seek his redemption slaying evil.
Director: M.J. Bassett | Stars: James Purefoy, Max von Sydow, Rachel Hurd-Wood, Pete Postlethwaite
Votes: 76,230
I waited forever to see this, and then I had to rent it on Amazon. I drifted in and out of consciousness, it was so bad. Not surprising that it had trouble getting distribution.
Tell Your Friends