Favorite Films (of all time)
by Vega_Lyra | created - 05 Aug 2013 | updated - 05 Aug 2013 | PublicMy personal favorite films of all time.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Approved | 218 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of T.E. Lawrence, the English officer who successfully united and led the diverse, often warring, Arab tribes during World War I in order to fight the Turks.
Director: David Lean | Stars: Peter O'Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins
Votes: 313,124 | Gross: $44.82M
One of the best films of all time in my opinion. Beautifully filmed and epic in scope. Peter O'Toole was masterful in this film.
2. The Ten Commandments (1956)
G | 220 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Moses, raised as a prince of Egypt in the Pharaoh's household, learns of his true heritage as a Hebrew and his divine mission as the deliverer of his people from slavery.
Director: Cecil B. DeMille | Stars: Charlton Heston, Yul Brynner, Anne Baxter, Edward G. Robinson
Votes: 76,731 | Gross: $93.74M
Another epic film. Charlton Heston has a commanding presence in the film. One of the best Biblical based films.
3. Ben-Hur (1959)
G | 212 min | Adventure, Drama
After a Jewish prince is betrayed and sent into slavery by a Roman friend in 1st-century Jerusalem, he regains his freedom and comes back for revenge.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Charlton Heston, Jack Hawkins, Stephen Boyd, Haya Harareet
Votes: 252,647 | Gross: $74.70M
Another Charlton Heston masterpiece. The chariot race alone makes this film worth watching.
4. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A photographer in a wheelchair spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window, and becomes convinced one of them has committed murder, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 520,467 | Gross: $36.76M
One of the most suspenseful films of all time. Hitchcock is at his best here. Jimmy Stewart was superb as the photographer laid up from an accident.
5. Bullitt (1968)
M/PG | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A nonconformist San Francisco cop is determined to find the underworld kingpin who killed the witness under his protection.
Director: Peter Yates | Stars: Steve McQueen, Jacqueline Bisset, Robert Vaughn, Don Gordon
Votes: 75,564 | Gross: $42.30M
Awesome chase footage and the story is excellent. McQueen is at his best.
6. Destination Tokyo (1943)
Passed | 135 min | Adventure, War
In order to provide information for the first air raid over Tokyo, a U.S. submarine sneaks into Tokyo Bay and places a spy team ashore.
Director: Delmer Daves | Stars: Cary Grant, John Garfield, Alan Hale, John Ridgely
Votes: 5,738
Great World War 2 Submarine film. Lots of tense moments and Cary Grant is wonderful as usual.
7. Strategic Air Command (1955)
Approved | 112 min | Action, Drama, War
An ex-pilot and current baseballer is recalled into the U.S. Air Force and assumes an increasingly important role in Cold War deterrence.
Director: Anthony Mann | Stars: James Stewart, June Allyson, Frank Lovejoy, Barry Sullivan
Votes: 4,068
Overlooked Stewart film. Direction by Anthony Mann is spot on. Even though at times it seems like a recruiting film for SAC, the cinematography makes it worthwhile, particularly if you are interested in Cold War aviation.
8. Vertigo (1958)
PG | 128 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A former San Francisco police detective juggles wrestling with his personal demons and becoming obsessed with the hauntingly beautiful woman he has been hired to trail, who may be deeply disturbed.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes, Tom Helmore
Votes: 425,486 | Gross: $3.20M
Another excellent Hitchcock film. The critics aren't wrong about this one. One of the best films of all time.
9. Battleground (1949)
Approved | 118 min | Action, Drama, History
True tale about a squad of the 101st Airborne Division coping with being trapped by the Germans in the besieged city of Bastogne, Belgium during the Battle of the Bulge in December of 1944.
Director: William A. Wellman | Stars: Van Johnson, John Hodiak, Ricardo Montalban, George Murphy
Votes: 7,839 | Gross: $10.29M
One of the best World War 2 films ever made. Van Johnson is great in this action packed film about the Battle of the Bulge.
10. The Public Enemy (1931)
Passed | 83 min | Crime, Drama
An Irish-American street punk tries to make it big in the world of organized crime.
Director: William A. Wellman | Stars: James Cagney, Jean Harlow, Edward Woods, Joan Blondell
Votes: 22,963 | Gross: $1.01M
Cagney is excellent in this pre-code gangster film. Lots of depth for an early 1930's film.
11. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Passed | 100 min | Crime, Film-Noir, Mystery
San Francisco private detective Sam Spade takes on a case that involves him with three eccentric criminals, a gorgeous liar and their quest for a priceless statuette, with the stakes rising after his partner is murdered.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Gladys George, Peter Lorre
Votes: 166,196 | Gross: $2.11M
One of Bogart's best. Lots of intrigue and a great mystery.
12. JFK (1991)
R | 189 min | Drama, History, Thriller
New Orleans District Attorney Jim Garrison discovers there's more to the Kennedy assassination than the official story.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Kevin Costner, Gary Oldman, Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau
Votes: 169,437 | Gross: $70.41M
Everyone has their own theories, but Oliver Stone makes a convincing case for a conspiracy. Costner is excellent as usual.
13. Reds (1981)
PG | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
A radical American journalist becomes involved with the Communist revolution in Russia, and hopes to bring its spirit and idealism to the United States.
Director: Warren Beatty | Stars: Warren Beatty, Diane Keaton, Edward Herrmann, Jerzy Kosinski
Votes: 24,650 | Gross: $40.38M
W. Beatty's masterpiece. An excellent drama about John Reed, the adventuring journalist/writer and the Russian Revolution.
14. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 808,625 | Gross: $197.17M
My personal favorite of the Indiana Jones films. This film fires on all 8 cylinders. Connery, Harrison, and a superb script just makes this film work. A perfect blend of action, comedy, and suspense.
15. Alexander (2004)
R | 175 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Alexander, the King of Macedonia and one of the greatest army leaders in the history of warfare, conquers much of the known world.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Colin Farrell, Anthony Hopkins, Rosario Dawson, Angelina Jolie
Votes: 176,364 | Gross: $34.30M
Another good Stone film. Critically derided at release, I think in years to come it will be remembered as an overlooked biopic. Much better than the 1956 Burton film in my opinion.
16. The Big Sleep (1946)
Passed | 114 min | Crime, Film-Noir, Mystery
Private detective Philip Marlowe is hired by a wealthy family. Before the complex case is over, he's seen murder, blackmail and what might be love.
Director: Howard Hawks | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall, John Ridgely, Martha Vickers
Votes: 90,318 | Gross: $6.54M
Great film based on the intriguing book. Bogart and Bacall have wonderful chemistry and Martha Vickers is a knock-out.
17. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 115,942 | Gross: $46.80M
My personal favorite James Bond film. Easily shows that Roger Moore was just as capable as Sean Connery as Bond given a good script.
18. Magnum Force (1973)
R | 124 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
Inspector "Dirty" Harry Callahan pursues a conspiracy of vigilante cops, who are not above going beyond the law to kill San Francisco's undesirables.
Director: Ted Post | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Hal Holbrook, Mitchell Ryan, David Soul
Votes: 66,379 | Gross: $4.56M
Just an awesome Eastwood film. Just as good as Dirty Harry, and I like the story a bit better.
19. Nosferatu (1922)
Not Rated | 94 min | Fantasy, Horror
Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder
Votes: 105,000
One of the best horror films of all time. I keep coming back to this film and never tire of it.
20. The Thin Red Line (1998)
R | 170 min | Drama, History, War
Adaptation of James Jones' autobiographical 1962 novel, focusing on the conflict at Guadalcanal during the second World War.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Jim Caviezel, Sean Penn, Nick Nolte, Kirk Acevedo
Votes: 199,016 | Gross: $36.40M
Beautifully shot film and a thought provoking script. Probably the best Malick film in my opinion.
21. Open Range (2003)
R | 139 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A former gunslinger is forced to take up arms again when he and his cattle crew are threatened by a corrupt lawman.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Robert Duvall, Diego Luna, Abraham Benrubi
Votes: 77,830 | Gross: $58.33M
This film proved that the Western wasn't dead. Costner and Duvall have great chemistry. Very believable friendship.
22. UHF (1989)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
An unemployed visionary becomes the manager of a local television station. The station becomes a success, with all sorts of hilarious sight gags and wacky humor.
Director: Jay Levey | Stars: 'Weird Al' Yankovic, Victoria Jackson, Kevin McCarthy, Michael Richards
Votes: 31,422 | Gross: $6.16M
Hilarious comedy. Weird Al was funny as usual.
23. Fail Safe (2000 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 86 min | Drama, Thriller
Cold War tensions climb to a fever pitch when a U.S. bomber is accidentally ordered to drop a nuclear warhead on Moscow.
Directors: Stephen Frears, Martin Pasetta | Stars: Walter Cronkite, Richard Dreyfuss, Noah Wyle, Brian Dennehy
Votes: 6,566
Awesome film about a what if cold war situation. I actually prefer the tv version to the Fonda original. I remember watching it live on CBS.
24. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebels are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,374,760 | Gross: $290.48M
My favorite of the Star Wars films. Also one of the least molested by Lucas which is a plus. Unfortunately all of these films took a hit by the release of the prequels.
25. Mr. Moto Takes a Vacation (1939)
Approved | 65 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Disguised as an Austrian archaeologist, Moto helps unearth the priceless crown of the legendary Queen of Sheba and sans disguise defends it from a variety of thugs and criminals.
Director: Norman Foster | Stars: Peter Lorre, Joseph Schildkraut, Lionel Atwill, Virginia Field
Votes: 736
All of the Mr. Moto films are wonderful. Great stories with comedy, intrigue, and action. Peter Lorre was a vastly underrated actor.
26. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 707,440 | Gross: $83.47M
I actually enjoy the Redux for the most part. One of the most interesting Vietnam war films, especially for those (like me) that loved Heart of Darkness.
27. All the President's Men (1976)
PG | 138 min | Drama, History, Thriller
"The Washington Post" reporters Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein uncover the details of the Watergate scandal that leads to President Richard Nixon's resignation.
Director: Alan J. Pakula | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Robert Redford, Jack Warden, Martin Balsam
Votes: 125,609 | Gross: $70.60M
One of the best films of all time. 1976 was easily one of the better years in film. Redford and Hoffman are perfectly cast. The story is tight, and a tremendous amount of suspense is captured. Even though we all know the outcome, you are on the edge of your seat in this awesome movie.
28. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,034,081 | Gross: $248.16M
Great film. This movie really captured my imagination growing up and led me to take a very active interest in history.
29. American Graffiti (1973)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of teenagers in California's central valley spend one final night after their 1962 high school graduation cruising the strip with their buddies before they pursue their varying goals.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Richard Dreyfuss, Ron Howard, Paul Le Mat, Charles Martin Smith
Votes: 97,751 | Gross: $115.00M
Time capsule of great period in American history. The car culture was in full swing and great rock and roll was being made. The whole cast was believable as 18-ish kids.
30. He Knows You're Alone (1980)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A young bride-to-be is being stalked upon by a serial killer in Staten Island. She gets help from a former lover, but will they manage to escape?
Director: Armand Mastroianni | Stars: Don Scardino, Caitlin O'Heaney, Elizabeth Kemp, Tom Rolfing
Votes: 4,200
One of my guilty pleasures. While not remembered much today, it's a creepy horror film that isn't too over the top in gore. Tom Hanks early appearance is noteworthy.
Tell Your Friends