Favorite TV Shows
by Vega_Lyra | created - 05 Aug 2013 | updated - 05 Aug 2013 | PublicMy list of favorite TV shows. Just to let you know, none of them are modern.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Dukes of Hazzard (1979–1985)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Comedy
The adventures of the fast-drivin', rubber-burnin' Duke boys of Hazzard County.
Stars: Tom Wopat, John Schneider, Catherine Bach, Denver Pyle
Votes: 15,713
One of the best tv shows of all time in my opinion, and a forgotten genre in the pages of current television - very family friendly viewing. Uncle Jesse was like a family member and taught a lot of valuable lessons to a youngster like me growing up. It also really instilled a love for classic American musclecars.
2. CHiPs (1977–1983)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The adventures of two California Highway Patrol motorcycle officers.
Stars: Erik Estrada, Larry Wilcox, Robert Pine, Paul Linke
Votes: 11,517
Another great car (and motorcycle) heavy tv show from the late 1970's and early 1980's. Again, very family friendly, which seems like a lost art nowadays unless it's very dumbed down. This was a show that all ages could watch and enjoy.
3. The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977–1979)
60 min | Crime, Family, Mystery
The cases of a pair of teen detective brothers and a teen girl amateur sleuth.
Stars: Shaun Cassidy, Parker Stevenson, Ed Gilbert, Pamela Sue Martin
Votes: 2,013
Wonderful mystery series that captured the feel of the original books. As an avid Hardy Boys reader then and now, it was cool seeing a live action version of Joe and Frank.
4. The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992–1993)
TV-G | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Family
The adventures of the archaeological treasure hunter in his youth as related by an elderly Indiana Jones.
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, George Hall, Corey Carrier, Ronny Coutteure
Votes: 8,682
Excellent series that really captured the feel of the early 20th century. Indiana Jones meets all kinds of historical figures and participates in a lot of important historical moments. A sure winner for a history buff like me. I wish the series had been able to incorporate folks from the movie series such as Abner Ravenwood.
5. Amazing Stories (1985–1987)
TV-PG | 30 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Truly amazing, fantastical, funny, and odd, and sometimes scary, sad, and endearing stories are portrayed. Many famous actors, actresses, and directors made guest appearances.
Stars: Charles Durning, Douglas Seale, Sharon Spelman, Louis Giambalvo
Votes: 6,420
Fun series that really pushed the envelope for a 1980's tv show. The two particular episodes that I remember the most is Kevin Costner's appearance in a B-17 bombing raid, and the one that was shot at the Alamo.
6. Little House on the Prairie (1974–1983)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Family, Romance
The life and adventures of the Ingalls family in the nineteenth century American Midwest.
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Michael Landon, Karen Grassle, Rachel Lindsay Greenbush
Votes: 26,913
Family friendly and intelligent enough to keep up your interest. The early episodes were best, but the entire series was heartwarming and fun.
7. The Waltons (1972–1981)
TV-G | 60 min | Drama, Family, Romance
The life and trials of a 1930s and 1940s Virginia mountain family through financial depression and World War II.
Stars: Jon Walmsley, Mary Beth McDonough, Eric Scott, Kami Cotler
Votes: 9,062
Another great series that showed family bonding and living through tough times. I really enjoyed the early episodes more before the kids started getting married and John Boy was shot down during the War and came back as a different person (literally...).
8. The Outer Limits (1963–1965)
TV-PG | 51 min | Fantasy, Horror, Sci-Fi
An anthology series of insightful science fiction tales.
Stars: Bob Johnson, Ben Wright, William Douglas, Robert Culp
Votes: 9,308
This show was thought provoking and fun. The special effects were limited, but were decent enough for the era. I preferred this show to the Twilight Zone. I used to stay up late to watch this show since it came on near midnight on our local UHF station when I was growing up.
9. In Search of... (1977–1982)
Not Rated | 30 min | Documentary
Leonard Nimoy hosts investigations into various mysteries.
Stars: Leonard Nimoy, Hans Holzer, J. Francis Hitching, George O. Abell
Votes: 1,122
Amazing show with lots of very interesting topics. L. Nimoy does an excellent job as the narrator, although I really liked R. Serling's narration on the pilot episodes. Recently bought the boxed set and love it!
10. Scooby Doo, Where Are You! (1969–1978)
TV-G | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A group of teenage friends and their Great Dane (Scooby-Doo) travel in a bright green van solving strange and hilarious mysteries, while returning from or going to a regular teenage function.
Stars: Don Messick, Casey Kasem, Nicole Jaffe, Vic Perrin
Votes: 41,559
My favorite cartoon when I was a kid. The shows hold up well even today.
Tell Your Friends