Top Ten Best Comic Book Animated Movies of all time
List activity
28K views
• 2 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
11 titles
- DirectorKevin AltieriBoyd KirklandFrank PaurStarsKevin ConroyDana DelanyHart BochnerBatman is wrongly implicated in a series of murders of mob bosses actually committed by a new vigilante assassin.#1-This was a very hard choice, it came down to the wire. 3 different Movies could have nabbed the #1 spot. But i chose 'Batman: Mask of the Phantasm' because it literally kick started the DC Animated Universe. It was inspired by 'Batman: The Animated Series' Well...really it's just an extended episode, but that's not a bad thing. The animation, plot, voice acting and Music is astounding. I can see why the WB Producers decided to release it theatrically rather than straight to video, like originally planned.
- DirectorBrandon ViettiStarsBruce GreenwoodJensen AcklesJohn DiMaggioThere's a mystery afoot in Gotham City, and Batman must go toe-to-toe with a mysterious vigilante, who goes by the name of Red Hood. Subsequently, old wounds reopen and old, once buried memories come into the light.#2-Again very hard choice to decide who would finish 2nd and 3rd. But this nabbed up the #2 spot because it's sheer writing, darkness and twists were phenomenal. Also...The Joker kills Robin..on screen....and for once Batman got there little too late...remarkable...absolutely remarkable!
- DirectorLauren MontgomeryStarsChristopher MeloniVictor GarberTricia HelferTest pilot Hal Jordan finds himself recruited as the newest member of the intergalactic police force, The Green Lantern Corps.#3-Believe it or not, way way way way better than the 2011 Live Action abomination...i know that's not very hard to beat, but this was an astounding piece of art work. If this got released into Cinemas instead of the Ryan Reynolds piece of poo, it would have gotten better reviews and made more money (Less budget than the live action Movie).
- DirectorSam LiuFrank PaurStarsRick D. WassermanLisa Ann BeleyMark HildrethThe Incredible Hulk, ejected from Earth in a spaceship, crash-lands on a planet ruled by a tyrant, who forces him to fight in a coliseum against other powerful creatures. The Hulk reluctantly befriends the combatants on his team.#4-The only Marvel Animated Movie that came close to the top three! The animation and just sheer violence of this project were great. The source material is probably Hulk's best story arc, so i can see why they chose this one.
- DirectorJay OlivaStarsJustin ChambersC. Thomas HowellMichael B. JordanThe Flash finds himself in a war torn alternate timeline and teams up with alternate versions of his fellow heroes to return home and restore the timeline.#5 The JLA's best adaptation on screen. It stuck so well to the source material it was basically flawless. The only thing holding this back was the running time..a bit longer would have been better and they would have included more of the brilliance they caught with this project.
- DirectorPhil WeinsteinTad StonesStarsRon PerlmanSelma BlairDoug JonesHellboy travels to Japan to fight an ancient demon.#6- This was a great follow up to the Live Action blockbuster in 2004. This continues the story of Hellboy and his companions, the animation looks a bit under done but i think that works to it's advantage, it helps ad grit and darkness to it.
- DirectorJames TuckerStarsMatt BomerStana KaticJohn NobleSuperman and Supergirl take on the cybernetic Brainiac, who boasts that he possesses "the knowledge and strength of 10,000 worlds."#7- Released around 'Man of Steel', surprisingly 'Man of Steel' did not steal 'Unbound's' glory, this is by far Superman's best incarnation in Animated form. The overall plot is great, Brainiac as the main villain is jaw dropping good, and the voice acting puts the cherry on the top .
- DirectorJay OlivaStarsPeter WellerAriel WinterMichael EmersonThe Batman has returned after a 10-year absence. The Gotham authorities want to arrest him. An old foe wants a reunion. The Feds want the Man of Tomorrow to put a stop to him.#8-The first installment was phenomenal, yet the creators somehow found a way to top themselves with 'part 2'. Probably one of the darkest DCAU Movies alongside 'Under the Red Hood' and 'Part 1'. The Joker's portrayal is one of his best incarnations, sent shivers down everyone's spines whenever he was on screen.
- DirectorGiancarlo VolpeStarsDiedrich BaderLaura BaileyDante BascoLex Luthor is frozen during a battle with the Justice League. He thaws out in the 31st century, discovers Time Trapper and prevents Superman's arrival to Earth as a baby. Future teen heroes Karate Kid and Dawnstar must stop him.#9-Some of you probably have not heard/seen this...i highly recommend this amazing piece of DCAU! I love how the main antagonists were underused Villains such as Solomon Grundy, Bizarro and Toy Man. The animation is very quirky, which is different compared to recent JLA Movies.
- DirectorVictor CookTad StonesStarsRon PerlmanSelma BlairJohn HurtHellboy (Ron Perlman) and his team face off against a new supernatural threat, while Professor Bruttenholm (Sir John Hurt) must investigate the possible reemergence of a vampire he had slain decades prior.#10- This was very hard for me, all up 3 different Movies could have been named '#10'. The darkness and plot i loved about this, and the voice acting was amongst the best in the game. I honestly thought after the ultra success of 'Sword of Storms' and 'Blood & Iron', that someone would have adapted a TV Series based on these masterpieces.
- DirectorJay OlivaStarsSean AstinZach CallisonChristopher GorhamThe world's finest heroes found the Justice League in order to stop an alien invasion of Earth.Honorable Mention-The latest JL installment did not disappoint. It's a different take on the origins of the Justice League. I prefer this version, mainly because Superman and Flash are massive *beep* the creators did not care if the audience didn't take to them, because Cybord literally stole the show. He was the biggest animated scene stealer i have seen.