Great Films for Realism
by thecamillocienfuegos | created - 21 Jan 2014 | updated - 21 Jan 2014 | PublicRealistic dialogue, characterization and decisions are rare and precious thing in cinema. Here are a few films that pull it off, even if only (in some cases) for a few moments.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Shifty (2008)
Not Rated | 85 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Shifty, a young crack cocaine dealer in London, sees his life quickly spiral out of control when his best friend returns home. Stalked by a customer desperate to score at all costs, and ... See full summary »
Director: Eran Creevy | Stars: Riz Ahmed, Daniel Mays, Jason Flemyng, Nitin Ganatra
Votes: 3,110
Far from perfect, but some of the dialogue captures the way working-class Londoners talk, and the characters are at least semi-credible.
2. Harsh Times (2005)
R | 116 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A tough-minded drama about two friends in South Central Los Angeles and the violence that comes between them.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Christian Bale, Freddy Rodríguez, Eva Longoria, Chaka Forman
Votes: 68,548 | Gross: $3.34M
Well-researched and evocative, if melodramatic and stylized, portrayal of the potentially dangerous effects of violent trauma on an already unstable man.
3. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,448,797 | Gross: $96.90M
A lot of scenes and characters based on real accounts, and played very believably, indeed brilliantly, especially Ralph Feinnes as the terrifying but emotionally vulnerable nazi commandant.
4. Trainspotting (1996)
R | 93 min | Drama
Renton, deeply immersed in the Edinburgh drug scene, tries to clean up and get out despite the allure of drugs and the influence of friends.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller, Kevin McKidd
Votes: 724,960 | Gross: $16.50M
Highly stylized, but with quite a few bits of very realistic dialogue and characterization, which evokes the working class Scottish culture.
5. Human Traffic (1999)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Music
Five youngsters embrace the 90s clubbing scene on a drug-fuelled weekend of partying in Cardiff.
Director: Justin Kerrigan | Stars: John Simm, Lorraine Pilkington, Shaun Parkes, Nicola Reynolds
Votes: 27,100 | Gross: $0.10M
The best available representation of 90s rave culture in England. Over the top characters and stylized scenes, but still truer to life than any comparable film.
6. The Deer Hunter (1978)
R | 183 min | Drama, War
An in-depth examination of the ways in which the Vietnam War impacts and disrupts the lives of several friends in a small steel mill town in Pennsylvania.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale, John Savage
Votes: 361,830 | Gross: $48.98M
No other film makes even nearly the same effort to illustrate the changes that war can bring about in the lives of participants. Action is sometimes a bit unbelievable, but the characters - with their different reactions to traumatic experiences - are superbly conceived and acted.
7. The Class (2008)
PG-13 | 128 min | Drama
Teacher and novelist François Bégaudeau plays a version of himself as he negotiates a year with his racially mixed students from a tough Parisian neighborhood.
Director: Laurent Cantet | Stars: François Bégaudeau, Agame Malembo-Emene, Angélica Sancio, Arthur Fogel
Votes: 36,390 | Gross: $3.77M
Everything that 'Dangerous Minds' should have been but wasn't. The portrayal of an inner city classroom, with its chaotic atmosphere and complex power dynamics, is uniquely naturalistic and credible.
8. City of God (2002)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama
In the slums of Rio, two kids' paths diverge as one struggles to become a photographer and the other a kingpin.
Directors: Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund | Stars: Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino, Matheus Nachtergaele, Phellipe Haagensen
Votes: 799,963 | Gross: $7.56M
Based on real events, this evokes life in the favelas and offers characters who are highly credible if a little sketchy.
9. Raging Bull (1980)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Cathy Moriarty, Joe Pesci, Frank Vincent
Votes: 379,761 | Gross: $23.38M
Fights are stylized, but the scenes at home feel like a very authentic representation of the family life of a troubled and aggressive man.
10. Spartacus (1960)
PG-13 | 197 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The slave Spartacus survives brutal training as a gladiator and leads a violent revolt against the decadent Roman Republic, as the ambitious Crassus seeks to gain power by crushing the uprising.
Directors: Stanley Kubrick, Anthony Mann | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Laurence Olivier, Jean Simmons, Charles Laughton
Votes: 143,069 | Gross: $30.00M
Stylized and stiff as with all such films, Spartacus nevertheless manages to give us a nice combination of characters with depth and humanity, and pays much attention to real contemporary culture.
11. White Men Can't Jump (1992)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Sport
Black and white basketball hustlers join forces to double their chances of winning money on the street courts and in a basketball tournament.
Director: Ron Shelton | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Woody Harrelson, Rosie Perez, Tyra Ferrell
Votes: 98,169 | Gross: $76.25M
Not exactly super-realistic, but the characters and their struggle with poverty are sympathetically and humanely represented, and the basketball is bloody decent too!
12. Timecrimes (2007)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back in time nearly an hour. Finding himself will be the first of a series of disasters of unforeseeable consequences.
Director: Nacho Vigalondo | Stars: Karra Elejalde, Candela Fernández, Bárbara Goenaga, Nacho Vigalondo
Votes: 68,708 | Gross: $0.04M
Quite simply the most realistic representation of time travel ever, as silly as that may sound. The decisions of the characters are also mostly believable given the complexity of the plot.
13. Rocky (1976)
PG | 120 min | Drama, Sport
A small-time Philadelphia boxer gets a supremely rare chance to fight the world heavyweight champion in a bout in which he strives to go the distance for his self-respect.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 627,737 | Gross: $117.24M
Forget about the boxing. Actually a really gritty and humane representation of the life of a poor guy in 1970s Philadelphia.
14. In the Name of the Father (1993)
R | 133 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An Irish man's coerced confession to an I.R.A. bombing he did not commit results in the imprisonment of his father as well. Meanwhile, a British lawyer fights to clear their names and free them.
Director: Jim Sheridan | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Pete Postlethwaite, Alison Crosbie, Philip King
Votes: 186,930 | Gross: $25.01M
Pretty down-to-earth and accurate account of an ordinary man thrown into a real-life Kafkaesque nightmare, exposing the hypocrisy and cruelty of the contemporary British media and judicial system.
15. Thank You for Smoking (2005)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama
Satirical comedy follows the machinations of Big Tobacco's chief spokesman, Nick Naylor, who spins on behalf of cigarettes while trying to remain a role model for his 12-year old son.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Cameron Bright, Maria Bello, Joan Lunden
Votes: 228,827 | Gross: $24.79M
Not a particularly realistic film overall, but a very credible portrayal of a very common syndrome in the modern economy, a man who does an evil job but is actually a nice guy in his personal life.
16. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,494,770 | Gross: $216.54M
A lot of realistic touches, if not entirely convincing.
17. Johnny Mad Dog (2008)
98 min | Drama, War
A cast of unknown performers are used in this drama about child soldiers fighting a war in the West African Country Liberia.
Director: Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire | Stars: Christophe Minie, Daisy Victoria Vandy, Joseph Duo, Dagbeth Tweh
Votes: 3,531
A rare credible representation of the civil wars of modern sub-Saharan Africa, which uses real ex-child soldiers and feels like a realistic portrayal of deeply troubled young men with almost no 'ordinary' life experience.
18. Before Sunrise (1995)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
A young man and woman meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna. Unfortunately, both know that this will probably be their only night together.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Andrea Eckert, Hanno Pöschl
Votes: 338,840 | Gross: $5.54M
Pretty good portrayal of two mutually attracted people getting know each other, with some good naturalistic dialogue.
19. My Dinner with Andre (1981)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
Two old friends meet for dinner; as one tells anecdotes detailing his experiences, the other notices their differing worldviews.
Director: Louis Malle | Stars: Andre Gregory, Wallace Shawn, Jean Lenauer, Roy Butler
Votes: 25,718 | Gross: $5.25M
A very naturalistic portrayal of a very weird (but very thought-provoking) conversation between a fairly normal intelligent guy and an eccentric spiritualist. Dinner by name dinner by nature!
20. Chopper (2000)
R | 94 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Chopper tells the intense story of Mark "Chopper" Read, a legendary criminal who wrote his autobiography while serving a jail sentence in prison. His book, "From the Inside", upon which the film is based, was a best-seller.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Eric Bana, Simon Lyndon, Vince Colosimo, Renée Brack
Votes: 41,461 | Gross: $0.23M
Carefully researched and totally believable, despite being stylized and ridiculous. Eric Bana really captures the combination of charm and aggressive insanity and characterizes the eponymous violent psychopath.
21. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 949,158 | Gross: $78.90M
As realistic as an outrageous sci-fi can be. Characters are believable and sympathetic, and the evocation of atmosphere corporate protocol and power feels very credible.
22. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 444,889 | Gross: $45.06M
Not exactly realistic, but has some nice realistic touches about life after zombie meltdown which other films of the kind lack, making it much more convincing and compelling than the usual zombie flicks.
Tell Your Friends