Hit or Miss 2016 - April - June
My next instalment taking on april - June.
List activity
8 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
13 titles
- DirectorBen FalconeStarsMelissa McCarthyKristen BellPeter DinklageA titan of industry is sent to prison after she's caught insider trading. When she emerges ready to rebrand herself as America's latest sweetheart, not everyone she screwed over is so quick to forgive and forget.It did not disappoint but not a huge success. Status Quo - 6/10
- DirectorIlya NaishullerStarsSharlto CopleyTim RothHaley BennettHenry is resurrected from death with no memory, and he must save his wife from a telekinetic warlord with a plan to bio-engineer soldiers.Creative action using found footage genre but nothing much else. Status Quo - 5/10
- DirectorKaryn KusamaStarsLogan Marshall-GreenEmayatzy CorinealdiMichiel HuismanWhen a man accepts an invitation to a dinner party hosted by his ex-wife, the unsettling past reopens old wounds and creates new tensions.This is a good indie flick that adds intrigue. Hit - 7/10
- DirectorJon FavreauStarsNeel SethiBill MurrayBen KingsleyAfter a threat from the tiger Shere Khan forces him to flee the jungle, a man-cub named Mowgli embarks on a journey of self discovery with the help of panther Bagheera and free-spirited bear Baloo.The originals are way better but didn't completely disappoint. Status quo - 5/10
- DirectorMalcolm D. LeeStarsIce CubeRegina HallAnthony AndersonAs their surrounding community has taken a turn for the worse, the crew at Calvin's Barbershop come together to bring some much needed change to their neighborhood.It is a worthy sequel and still funny like Barbershop always was. Hit - 7/10
- DirectorGarry MarshallStarsJennifer AnistonKate HudsonJulia RobertsThree generations come together in the week leading up to Mother's Day.These films seem to lose its touch. Star studded but there were some decent moments. Status quo - 5/10
- DirectorAnthony RussoJoe RussoStarsChris EvansRobert Downey Jr.Scarlett JohanssonPolitical involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.I don't think it was better than the first two but nothing still beat marvel on marvel battle. Status quo/Hit - 6.5/10
- DirectorGreg McLeanStarsKevin BaconRadha MitchellDavid MazouzA family unknowingly awakens an ancient supernatural entity on a Grand Canyon vacation, and must fight for survival when it follows them home.Looked promising but lacked. Huge Miss - 3/10
- DirectorClay KaytisFergal ReillyStarsJason SudeikisJosh GadDanny McBrideWhen an island populated by happy, flightless birds is visited by mysterious green pigs, it's up to three unlikely outcasts to figure out what the pigs are up to.Entertaining but plot is overdone. Some elements could have been done more creatively. Status Quo - 6/10
- DirectorNicholas StollerStarsSeth RogenRose ByrneZac EfronWhen their new next-door neighbors turn out to be a sorority even more debaucherous than the fraternity that lived there before, Mac and Kelly team with their former enemy, Teddy, to bring the girls down.I find this to be better than original. Thought the first one was typical and not funny but this one had me laughing. Hit - 7/10
- DirectorBryan SingerStarsJames McAvoyMichael FassbenderJennifer LawrenceIn the 1980s the X-Men must defeat an ancient all-powerful mutant, En Sabah Nur, who intends to thrive through bringing destruction to the world.It was a disappointment. It had good elements and makes me want to keep watching. Here's hoping they develop the cyclops character better from here on out as he was improved on development point. Barely hit - 6.5/10
- DirectorJames WanStarsVera FarmigaPatrick WilsonMadison WolfeEd and Lorraine Warren travel to North London to help a single mother raising four children alone in a house plagued by a supernatural spirit.James Wan is proving himself worthy as director. Another hit from him 8/10.
- DirectorRoland EmmerichStarsLiam HemsworthJeff GoldblumBill PullmanTwo decades after the first Independence Day invasion, Earth is faced with a new extra-Solar threat. But will mankind's new space defenses be enough?This one well it had elements that reminded you of the first gave laughs had some decent characters and that was good. The ending and some of the plot was well eh. It all in all makes it good cg some entertainment but lots lacked too. Barely Miss - 4/10