Series I watch(ed)
by felousi | created - 22 Jul 2014 | updated - 22 Jul 2014 | PublicAll series I watch or have watched with my opinion !! Some of these I watched when I was just 13 and I would definitely watch them again!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 90210 (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Kansas family relocates to Beverly Hills, where their two children adapt to the infamous social drama of West Beverly Hills High.
Stars: Shenae Grimes-Beech, Tristan Mack Wilds, AnnaLynne McCord, Jessica Stroup
Votes: 46,163
Nice teen show, especially for girls.
2. Gossip Girl (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Romance
Privileged teens living on the Upper East Side of New York can hide no secret from the ruthless blogger who is always watching.
Stars: Blake Lively, Leighton Meester, Penn Badgley, Ed Westwick
Votes: 193,278
Perfect girl show, full of love, gossip and drama. A must watch for every girl.
3. Desperate Housewives (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Secrets and truths unfold through the lives of female friends in one suburban neighborhood after the mysterious suicide of a neighbor.
Stars: Teri Hatcher, Felicity Huffman, Marcia Cross, Eva Longoria
Votes: 139,701
I liked this show very much. So much drama and non predictable stuff, really great!
4. The Secret Circle (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
16 year old Cassie Blake moves to Chance Harbor, Washington to live with her grandmother after her mother mysteriously dies. She discovers she's a witch along with 5 other teens.
Stars: Britt Robertson, Thomas Dekker, Phoebe Tonkin, Shelley Hennig
Votes: 48,799
I really liked this one thus it made me really upset when it was canceled, so if you've never seen this serie; DON'T START because you'll never know how it would've ended. :(
5. Ravenswood (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Five strangers are connected by the curse that has plagued Ravenswood for generations.
Stars: Nicole Gale Anderson, Tyler Blackburn, Steven Cabral, Brett Dier
Votes: 9,293
This show was also canceled out of the blue, just when I was starting to figure out in what way it was related to Pretty Little Liars.. So again; DON'T START.
6. The Lying Game (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery
Identical twins meet as teenagers after Sutton was adopted by a rich couple and Emma grew up a foster kid. Sutton investigates their bio mom etc., while Emma takes her place/identity.
Stars: Alexandra Chando, Andy Buckley, Allie Gonino, Alice Greczyn
Votes: 19,127
Really funny, really twisted. I liked it very much.. but this one was also canceled.
7. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
This series follows the Special Victims Unit, a specially trained squad of detectives in the New York City Police Department that investigate sexually related crimes.
Stars: Mariska Hargitay, Christopher Meloni, Ice-T, Dann Florek
Votes: 124,806
The story line is pretty much always the same.. but I really do like this show. I like it way better then the other law&order, mainly because I like these acteurs more than the order ones.
8. Ghost Whisperer (2005–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy
Melinda Gordon, a newly married woman, possesses the gift of communicating with the dead. With her best friend Andrea's assistance, she helps the earthbound spirits to find peace and cross over.
Stars: Jennifer Love Hewitt, David Conrad, Camryn Manheim, Christoph Sanders
Votes: 49,785
Loved this show. If you're into the whole ghost movies and/or shows then you should definitely watch this one!
9. The Carrie Diaries (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Carrie Bradshaw is in her junior year of high school in the early 1980s. She asks her first questions about love, sex, friendship and family while navigating the worlds of high school and Manhattan.
Stars: AnnaSophia Robb, Austin Butler, Ellen Wong, Katie Findlay
Votes: 28,950
The only reason I started this show was because of Ashton Butler and I have to say that I'm not disappointed. It is a really fun show. I would describe it as Sex and the City for teens.
10. The Vampire Diaries (2009–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The lives, loves, dangers and disasters in the town, Mystic Falls, Virginia. Creatures of unspeakable horror lurk beneath this town as a teenage girl is suddenly torn between two vampire brothers.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham
Votes: 349,644
Good show. Sometimes a little predictable but all the drama, love and funny moments make up for it.
11. The Originals (2013–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A family of power-hungry thousand-year-old vampires look to take back the city that they built and dominate all those who have done them wrong.
Stars: Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Claire Holt, Phoebe Tonkin
Votes: 147,791
Spinoff from The Vampire Diaries. I didn't like it so much, I only watched it so that if something would happen and it would continue in The Vampire Diaries it wouldn't interrupt the story line.
12. Witches of East End (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two sisters, bartender and librarian, discover as adults that they're witches with magical powers. They, their mom and her sister, all witches, are up against a mortal enemy.
Stars: Julia Ormond, Jenna Dewan, Rachel Boston, Mädchen Amick
Votes: 27,383
The first episode made me a bit sketchy because of the bad special effects and edits.. but once you've completed the first one you'll definitely want to see more!
13. Switched at Birth (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Family, Romance
Two teenage girls' lives are turned upside down when they find out they were switched at birth.
Stars: Katie Leclerc, Vanessa Marano, Constance Marie, D.W. Moffett
Votes: 26,133
A show that's different from others. Very nice to watch. The actors are cut out for this show.
14. Devious Maids (2013–2016)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Four Latina maids with ambition and dreams of their own work for the rich and famous in Beverly Hills.
Stars: Ana Ortiz, Dania Ramirez, Roselyn Sanchez, Judy Reyes
Votes: 25,622
It's a fun twist on Desperate housewives but i'll bet that anyone who watched Desperate housewives and is now watching this show is going to find A LOT of things that are the same.
15. Degrassi: The Next Generation (2001–2015)
TV-PG | 30 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of the kids at Degrassi Community School dealing with the serious and sometimes taboo issues that plague teenagers.
Stars: Stefan Brogren, Aislinn Paul, Melinda Shankar, A.J. Saudin
Votes: 14,645
Best high school drama ever. This show could go on forever and I could watch it forever.
16. Chasing Life (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Family, Romance
April Carver, whose world has just started to look up, is diagnosed with leukemia. With the support of her family and best friend, she might just be able to fight it.
Stars: Italia Ricci, Mary Page Keller, Richard Brancatisano, Haley Ramm
Votes: 6,210
Watching this show is a nice way to kill time but it's not that I would stay home to watch it or something.
17. Pretty Little Liars (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Four friends band together against an anonymous foe who threatens to reveal their darkest secrets, while also investigating the disappearance of their best friend.
Stars: Troian Bellisario, Ashley Benson, Lucy Hale, Shay Mitchell
Votes: 178,304
This show took almost 5 years of my life and it's still not finished! I've reached the point were I just want to know who A is and stop the whole show. Every time you'll get an answer in the show, you'll get 2 questions in return. I truly believe that even the writer of the show (Marlene King) didn't know who A was going to be while the seasons aired on tv. I'm at this point where I take notes while I watch a new episode and immediately after it I'll call my friend to switches notes. I know. It is ridicules.
18. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 236,976
A fantastic show for anyone who loves fairytales.
19. The Fosters (2013–2018)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance
Teenager Callie Jacob is placed in a foster home with a lesbian couple and their blend of biological, adoptive, and foster children.
Stars: Teri Polo, Sherri Saum, Hayden Byerly, David Lambert
Votes: 30,689
A truly fun show. Captures the lives of 5 teens (4 adopted) with 2 moms.
20. Awkward. (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An unpopular 15-year-old gains immediate, yet unwanted, popularity at her high school when the student body mistakes an accident she has for a suicide attempt.
Stars: Ashley Rickards, Beau Mirchoff, Jillian Rose Reed, Brett Davern
Votes: 45,818
Great show for a good laugh. Great for teens, it really captures the whole going to high school thing and the rough times going trough puberty.
21. Faking It (2014–2016)
TV-14 | 21 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After numerous attempts of trying to be popular two best friends decide to come out as lesbians, which launches them to instant celebrity status. Seduced by their newfound fame, Karma and Amy decide to keep up their romantic ruse.
Stars: Rita Volk, Katie Stevens, Gregg Sulkin, Bailey De Young
Votes: 15,193
Very odd show. Extremely predictable. Also not the best acting performance.
22. Under the Dome (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 1,668 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An invisible and mysterious force field descends upon the small town of Chester's Mill, Maine, USA, trapping residents inside, cut off from the rest of civilization. The trapped townspeople must discover the secrets and purpose of the "dome" or "sphere" and its origins, while coming to learn more than they ever knew about each other and animals too.
Stars: Mike Vogel, Rachelle Lefevre, Alexander Koch, Colin Ford
Votes: 112,482
I really really really really liked this show. The actors are great, the story is unbelievable good and the whole thing just fits perfectly.
23. American Horror Story (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
An anthology series centering on different characters and locations, showcasing different aspects of horror.
Stars: Lady Gaga, Kathy Bates, Angela Bassett, Sarah Paulson
Votes: 343,425
Way too weird for me.. I didn't understand a thing about this show. I only watched it on those days that you have nothing to do and don't feel like going out.
24. Young & Hungry (2014–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A well-off young tech entrepreneur hires a feisty young food blogger to be his personal chef.
Stars: Emily Osment, Jonathan Sadowski, Aimee Carrero, Kym Whitley
Votes: 16,767
This one is pretty new, but from what i've seen this show is really funny.
25. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 867,400
Do I even need to say something about the Big Bang??? It's a hilarious show.
26. 2 Broke Girls (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Two young women waitressing at a greasy spoon diner strike up an unlikely friendship in the hopes of launching a successful business - if only they can raise the cash.
Stars: Kat Dennings, Beth Behrs, Garrett Morris, Jonathan Kite
Votes: 104,839
Full of humor. Its great for those days that you feel like doing nothing but laugh.
27. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 445,973
A little too much action for my taste but I do like the show.
28. Twisted (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A teen with a troubled past reconnects with his two female best friends from childhood. He becomes the prime suspect when a fellow student is surprisingly found dead in her home.
Stars: Avan Jogia, Maddie Hasson, Ashton Moio, Kimberly Quinn
Votes: 10,206
I didn't like this one. The actors, storyline, set.. not my thing.
Tell Your Friends