The Infamous
by shockwave6464 | created - 01 Feb 2015 | updated - 18 Apr 2016 | PublicThe worst films I have seen in full. Includes both the trash and the guilty pleasures.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Howard the Duck (1986)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A sarcastic humanoid duck is pulled from his homeworld to Earth where he must stop an alien invasion with the help of a nerdy scientist and a struggling female rock singer.
Director: Willard Huyck | Stars: Lea Thompson, Jeffrey Jones, Tim Robbins, Ed Gale
Votes: 50,678 | Gross: $16.30M
This was a weird movie. I saw it on Netflix years ago out of curiosity. The script was a mess, the costume design was incredibly creepy and the acting was amateur. I've seen middle school plays better than this film.
2. The Garbage Pail Kids Movie (1987)
PG | 100 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Dodger must confront the struggles of life as he is visited by the Garbage Pail Kids and intimidated by some older bullies.
Director: Rod Amateau | Stars: Anthony Newley, Mackenzie Astin, Phil Fondacaro, Katie Barberi
Votes: 8,707 | Gross: $1.58M
I saw this movie on Cinemax when I was really young. I didn't even like it back then.
3. Batman & Robin (1997)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Batman and Robin try to keep their relationship together even as they must stop Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy from freezing Gotham City.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell, Uma Thurman
Votes: 267,936 | Gross: $107.33M
I owned the VHS for this when I was young. I thought it was okay. Looking back at it, it's a disgrace to the superhero film genre.
4. Godzilla (I) (1998)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
French nuclear tests irradiate an iguana into a giant monster that heads off to New York City. The American military must chase the monster across the city to stop it before it reproduces.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jean Reno, Maria Pitillo, Hank Azaria
Votes: 203,387 | Gross: $136.31M
What the hell. This film is just flat out disrespect to Kaiju films like how Batman and Robin was to superhero movies. They butchered Godzilla's origin in the disaster of a script along with the weak acting it had ("That's a lot of fish!"). The first time I saw this was at a TV store and after I saw the Rifftrax of it in theaters.
5. Inspector Gadget (1999)
PG | 78 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A security guard's dreams come true when he is selected to be transformed into a cybernetic police officer.
Director: David Kellogg | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Rupert Everett, Joely Fisher, Michelle Trachtenberg
Votes: 50,841 | Gross: $97.40M
I never liked this movie. Ever. My father got this and Toy Story 2 on VHS on the exact same day and I watched both of them. Guess which one ended up being one of my all time favorites? Not this one. It overall felt like a toned down and corny Robocop with some really atrocious acting and annoying characters (like the talking car)
6. Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000 Video)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When three rappers want to get even with a pimp, they accidentally unleash a leprechaun who goes on a killing rampage in tha 'hood.
Director: Rob Spera | Stars: Warwick Davis, Ice-T, Anthony Montgomery, Rashaan Nall
Votes: 8,350
I have nothing constructive at all to say about this movie. The title alone is terrible. Everything else, not really surprising especially with the title. I saw this because I felt like I needed a good laugh around October.
7. Big Fat Liar (2002)
PG | 88 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Fourteen-year-old Jason Shepherd has a reputation for stretching the truth. So, when big-time Hollywood producer Marty Wolf steals his class paper and turns it into a smash hit movie, no one believes Jason's latest tall tale.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Frankie Muniz, Amanda Bynes, Paul Giamatti, Amanda Detmer
Votes: 39,539 | Gross: $48.36M
This film made no sense to me whatsoever. It had minimal plot as Paul Giamatti was transformed into a combination of Super Android 13 and Al McWhiggan. I'm surprised he didn't get nominated for a Razzie.
8. The Room (2003)
R | 99 min | Drama
In San Francisco, an amiable banker's seemingly perfect life is turned upside down when his deceitful fiancée embarks on an affair with his best friend.
Director: Tommy Wiseau | Stars: Tommy Wiseau, Juliette Danielle, Greg Sestero, Philip Haldiman
Votes: 94,921 | Gross: $0.22M
Guilty pleasure. I watch this on occasion with friends and we have a big laugh at it.
9. The Cat in the Hat (2003)
PG | 82 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Two bored children have their lives turned upside down when a talking cat comes to visit them.
Director: Bo Welch | Stars: Mike Myers, Spencer Breslin, Dakota Fanning, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 87,933 | Gross: $101.15M
An absolute tragedy. I saw this on Cartoon Network when I was a kid. I thought it was okay. I then rewatched it as a teenager and I thought Uwe Boll could make a better Cat in the Hat.
10. Catwoman (2004)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A shy woman, endowed with the speed, reflexes, and senses of a cat, walks a thin line between criminal and hero, even as a detective doggedly pursues her, fascinated by both of her personas.
Director: Pitof | Stars: Halle Berry, Sharon Stone, Benjamin Bratt, Lambert Wilson
Votes: 125,737 | Gross: $40.20M
Saw this when I was a kid. One of the lamest superhero films ever and even I thought that back then. It is horrible indeed but not "disgraceful" level like Batman and Robin.
11. Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004)
PG | 88 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A group of smart-talking toddlers find themselves at the center of a media mogul's experiment to crack the code to baby talk. The toddlers must race against time for the sake of babies everywhere.
Director: Bob Clark | Stars: Jon Voight, Scott Baio, Vanessa Angel, Skyler Shaye
Votes: 31,687 | Gross: $9.11M
I saw this at a friend's birthday party at it's time of release. I had no intent of seeing it before but I had to then. Absolute trash. I'd rather be in a 3 hour college course with Sergeant Hartman as the professor than this.
12. Son of the Mask (2005)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Tim Avery, an aspiring cartoonist, finds himself in a predicament when his dog stumbles upon the mask of Loki. Then after conceiving an infant son "born of the mask", he discovers just how looney child raising can be.
Director: Lawrence Guterman | Stars: Jamie Kennedy, Traylor Howard, Alan Cumming, Liam Falconer
Votes: 59,296 | Gross: $17.02M
I saw this on TV years after its initial theatrical release and boy this was terrible. The CG in the two Scooby Doo movies looks as good as the CG for Lord of the Rings and Avatar compared to this. The plot was dumb, acting was off, and the humor was awful.
13. The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (2005)
PG | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A young boy is recruited by his imaginary friends Sharkboy and Lavagirl to help save their planet.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Cayden Boyd, George Lopez, Kristin Davis, David Arquette
Votes: 42,394 | Gross: $39.18M
When I saw this as a kid (I'm ashamed of seeing it in the first place) it never astonished me. When I was a kid I enjoyed films that were universally hated such as Star Wars Episode I and the Spy Kids sequels and that tells you something about Sharkboy and Lavagirl. This movie was an entire drug trip. I don't even know what in the world Robert Rodriguez was thinking when he made this movie.
14. Norbit (2007)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Romance
A mild-mannered guy, who is married to a monstrous woman, meets the woman of his dreams, and schemes to find a way to be with her.
Director: Brian Robbins | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Thandiwe Newton, Terry Crews, Clifton Powell
Votes: 79,733 | Gross: $95.67M
Guilty pleasure. I rented it when the DVD came out and I find myself laughing at the illogical moments, the script, and everything. It's a comedy for all the wrong reasons.
15. Postal (2007)
R | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
In the ironically named city of Paradise, a loser teams up with his cult-leading uncle to steal a peculiar bounty of riches from their local amusement park. The recently arrived Taliban have a similar focus, but a far more sinister intent.
Director: Uwe Boll | Stars: Zack Ward, David Foley, Verne Troyer, Chris Coppola
Votes: 24,093 | Gross: $18.01M
It is a guilty pleasure but it also isn't. Like Norbit, I laughed at how absurd everything was as it tried very hard to offend with its 9/11 and Nazi jokes.
16. Daddy Day Camp (2007)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Family
Seeking to offer his son the satisfying summer camp experience that eluded him as a child, the operator of a neighborhood day care center opens his own camp, only to face financial hardship and stiff competition from a rival camp.
Director: Fred Savage | Stars: Cuba Gooding Jr., Lochlyn Munro, Richard Gant, Tamala Jones
Votes: 17,944 | Gross: $13.24M
It's already a sequel to a bad movie but the question is what makes it deserving to be on "The Infamous"? The humor was once more unfunny, mainly revolving around bodily fluids and the acting is much much worse. The plot was also insanely predictable. Cuba Gooding Jr should have returned his Oscar after participating in this and Norbit in the same year.
17. Superhero Movie (2008)
PG-13 | 75 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Orphaned high school student Rick Riker is bitten by a radioactive dragonfly, develops super powers (except for the ability to fly), and becomes a hero.
Director: Craig Mazin | Stars: Drake Bell, Leslie Nielsen, Sara Paxton, Christopher McDonald
Votes: 75,459 | Gross: $26.64M
Disgusting. This movie came out during a particularly low point for superhero movies after misses such as Ghost Rider. I'm ashamed to admit that I saw this in theaters. Luckily months later, the superhero genre gave us Iron Man and The Dark Knight which breathed new life into the genre.
18. Dragonball Evolution (2009)
PG | 85 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The young warrior Son Goku sets out on a quest, racing against time and the vengeful King Piccolo, to collect a set of seven magical orbs that will grant their wielder unlimited power.
Director: James Wong | Stars: Justin Chatwin, James Marsters, Chow Yun-Fat, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 79,322 | Gross: $9.35M
Like Mike Myers' The Cat in the Hat, there is some material that doesn't need to be in the live action film format.
19. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Sam Witwicky leaves the Autobots behind for a normal life. But when his mind is filled with cryptic symbols, the Decepticons target him and he is dragged back into the Transformers' war.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson
Votes: 428,082 | Gross: $402.11M
I saw this in IMAX out of all things because I heard about the special IMAX cameras used. Wasn't even worth it. One of the most inconsistent action films ever made and a disgrace to the Transformers franchise as a whole.
20. Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009)
PG | 88 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The world-famous singing preteen chipmunk trio return to contend with the pressures of school, celebrity, and a rival female music group known as The Chipettes.
Director: Betty Thomas | Stars: Jason Lee, Zachary Levi, David Cross, Justin Long
Votes: 54,437 | Gross: $219.61M
I never knew I'd see a movie sequel as bad or worse than Dragonball Evolution in the same year. This movie is filled with a ludicrous plotline, unfunny jokes, and a lot of cringe worthy moments. Most moments in the film make the chipmunks look like the bad guys.
21. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,746 | Gross: $131.56M
Like Transformers and Superhero Movie, I saw this hot turd in theaters. Not even close to it's source material and the script is sloppy. Even people who never watched the original show wouldn't even like this movie.
22. Project X (2012)
R | 88 min | Comedy
Three high-school seniors throw a birthday party to make a name for themselves. As the night progresses, things spiral out of control as word of the party spreads.
Director: Nima Nourizadeh | Stars: Thomas Mann, Oliver Cooper, Jonathan Daniel Brown, Dax Flame
Votes: 233,071 | Gross: $54.73M
Not the party I dreamed about. This movie is overcrowded with amounts of ignorance and recklessness like the party itself. And no, this isn't a movie like Fight Club where it seems ignorant on the outside and you need to dive deeper to figure out it's true meaning. It's just a shallow movie with no redeeming qualities. I saw this on demand with a friend. This movie made me question the human race.
23. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
R | 98 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane travels to Russia to help out his seemingly wayward son, Jack, only to discover that Jack is a CIA operative working undercover, causing the father and son to team up against underworld forces.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Bruce Willis, Jai Courtney, Sebastian Koch, Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Votes: 214,965 | Gross: $67.35M
What a damn disgrace to a great franchise. I liked Live Free but this entire movie was trash. From the cinematography, to the editing and acting and so forth, trash. I had the burden of seeing it in theaters on opening weekend.
24. Grown Ups 2 (2013)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy
After moving his family back to his hometown to be with his friends and their kids, Lenny finds out that between old bullies, new bullies, schizo bus drivers, drunk cops on skis, and four hundred costumed party crashers sometimes crazy follows you.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Chris Rock, David Spade
Votes: 169,207 | Gross: $133.67M
I had a friend back in high school that was into movies like me, but we had a lot of differences. He kept on encouraging me to see this even though I hated the trailer and thought the first Grown Ups was bad. I then decided one day that I would give it a chance just so I could see what I was missing. At the end of the day, I missed nothing. The humor was as gross and dull as it was in the trailer, and the acting was off. Out of all of the Happy Madison movies I have seen in full, this has to be the worst one out of the bunch.
Tell Your Friends