Sep 2014
by Andichamy_GA | created - 03 Oct 2014 | updated - 03 Oct 2014 | PublicMovies and TV Series I watched in Sep 2014
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Bangalore Days (2014)
Not Rated | 171 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A fun roller coaster ride about three young people, Aju, Divya and Kuttan who are cousins, reach Bangalore to dream, discover and explore.
Director: Anjali Menon | Stars: Dulquer Salmaan, Nivin Pauly, Nazriya Nazim, Fahadh Faasil
Votes: 22,345 | Gross: $0.13M
A nice feel good movie but very slow. If you can relate to the movie in anyway then it's a pleasure to watch it. Otherwise it'll be boring for normal people.
But I enjoyed watching it. 7.5/10
2. Salim (2014)
Not Rated | 149 min | Action
The socially responsible Dr.Salim faces criticism and seclusion at work due to his upright nature. In addition to this, when his relationship with Nisha falls apart, he is driven to do something he wouldn't normally do.
Director: N.V. Nirmal Kumar | Stars: Vijay Antony, Aksha Pardasany, R.N.R. Manohar, P.V. Chandramouli
Votes: 1,135
Expectations were so high when I started watching it. But kinda disappointed a little. Very average movie. A little bit over rated movie IMO.
6.5/10
3. How Old Are You? (2014)
Unrated | 122 min | Drama
A lady rediscovers her lost charisma for the good of the society overcoming strong odds from a patriarchal society.
Director: Rosshan Andrrews | Stars: Manju Warrier, Kunchacko Boban, Amritha Anil, Kaniha
Votes: 1,547
I had no idea what this movie is about before I watched it. But I'm glad that I watched it. Very inspirational and a must watch movie especially for married women. I started suggesting it to every women I know.
8/10
4. Cube²: Hypercube (2002)
R | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Eight strangers awaken with no memory, in a puzzling cube-shaped room where the laws of physics do not always apply.
Director: Andrzej Sekula | Stars: Kari Matchett, Geraint Wyn Davies, Grace Lynn Kung, Matthew Ferguson
Votes: 70,267
There's not much different from the first part. An average sequel.
6/10
5. God's Own Country (2014)
133 min | Drama
Several story lines intertwine, linked by cold hard cash and the quest for justice.
Director: Vasudevan Sanal | Stars: Sreenivasan, Isha Talwar, Anju Aravind, Fahadh Faasil
Votes: 419
A usual malayalam thriller ride. If you watch it with zero expectations then it might be good.
6.5/10
6. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
R | 174 min | Drama, Romance
A filmmaker recalls his childhood when falling in love with the pictures at the cinema of his home village and forms a deep friendship with the cinema's projectionist.
Director: Giuseppe Tornatore | Stars: Philippe Noiret, Enzo Cannavale, Antonella Attili, Isa Danieli
Votes: 281,729 | Gross: $11.99M
No words. Must watch epic movie.
9/10
7. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Chinese warrior steals a sword from a famed swordsman and then escapes into a world of romantic adventure with a mysterious man in the frontier of the nation.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Chow Yun-Fat, Michelle Yeoh, Ziyi Zhang, Chang Chen
Votes: 281,092 | Gross: $128.08M
Kinda little bit overrated. But the visuals were so beautiful and stunning cinematography. I liked the way of story telling.
7.5/10
8. Polisse (2011)
Not Rated | 127 min | Crime, Drama
A journalist covering police assigned to a juvenile division enters into an affair with one of her subjects.
Director: Maïwenn | Stars: Karin Viard, JoeyStarr, Marina Foïs, Nicolas Duvauchelle
Votes: 15,279 | Gross: $0.17M
A shocking drama which speaks about child abuses. It's not for the soft hearted people. I was shocked to know the hard truth that children are getting abused these many ways. Documentary style movie so it's not for everyone.
8/10
9. Amores Perros (2000)
R | 154 min | Drama, Thriller
An amateur dog fighter, a supermodel, and a derelict assassin, all separately struggling to find love, find their lives transformed by a devastating car wreck in Mexico City.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Emilio Echevarría, Gael García Bernal, Goya Toledo, Álvaro Guerrero
Votes: 252,279 | Gross: $5.38M
Must watch.
8/10
10. Air Force One (1997)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Communist radicals hijack Air Force One with the U.S. President and his family on board. The Vice President negotiates from Washington D.C., while the President, a veteran, fights to rescue the hostages on board.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Harrison Ford, Gary Oldman, Glenn Close, Wendy Crewson
Votes: 209,464 | Gross: $172.96M
Typical hollywood style masala action entertainer.
6/10
11. Megha (I) (2014)
157 min | Romance, Thriller
Forensic officer Mugilan falls in love with Megha. But she disappears around the same time as when Mugilan discovers incriminating evidence against a corrupt police officer who is up for a promotion.
Director: Karthick Rishi | Stars: Ashwin Kakumanu, Srushti Dange, Angana Roy, V. Jayaprakash
Votes: 132
Very average love story. Could've been better.
6/10
12. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
PG-13 | 107 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
In the deep south during the 1930s, three escaped convicts search for hidden treasure while a relentless lawman pursues them.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: George Clooney, John Turturro, Tim Blake Nelson, John Goodman
Votes: 329,853 | Gross: $45.51M
One of the masterpieces of Coen brothers. Must watch for his fans.
8/10
13. Oculus (2013)
R | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A recently released inmate from a mental asylum learns from his sister that the murders he was convicted of committing were actually orchestrated by a supernatural entity, the Lasser Glass mirror.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Karen Gillan, Brenton Thwaites, Katee Sackhoff, Rory Cochrane
Votes: 139,321 | Gross: $27.70M
Unique story but the climax was awful. Entertaining psychological thriller.
7.5/10
14. The Returned (2012–2015)
TV-MA | 418 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
In a small French mountain town where everyone knows each other, the dead begin to inexplicably return as if their death never happened. Forcing the townsfolk to confront their difficult past as they seek to understand this phenomenon.
Stars: Anne Consigny, Clotilde Hesme, Frédéric Pierrot, Céline Sallette
Votes: 21,280
Unique story. Slow paced thriller drama. I liked it. The finale episode could've been better. (Season 1)
8/10
15. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When two brothers organize the robbery of their parents' jewelry store the job goes horribly wrong, triggering a series of events that sends them, their father and one brother's wife barreling towards a shattering climax.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ethan Hawke, Albert Finney, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 111,236 | Gross: $7.08M
The movie speaks about the human values and family relationships thru a crime organized by the brothers in their own family. Average one.
7/10
16. The Fast and the Furious (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Los Angeles police officer Brian O'Conner must decide where his loyalty really lies when he becomes enamored with the street racing world he has been sent undercover to destroy.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Michelle Rodriguez, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 417,987 | Gross: $144.53M
I like cars. So....
7.5/10
17. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Former cop Brian O'Conner is called upon to bust a dangerous criminal and he recruits the help of a former childhood friend and street racer who has a chance to redeem himself.
Director: John Singleton | Stars: Paul Walker, Tyrese Gibson, Cole Hauser, Eva Mendes
Votes: 296,547 | Gross: $127.15M
I still like cars. So...
7.5/10
18. Divergent (2014)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
In a world divided by factions based on virtues, Tris learns she's Divergent and won't fit in. When she discovers a plot to destroy Divergents, Tris and the mysterious Four must find out what makes Divergents dangerous before it's too late.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Theo James, Kate Winslet, Jai Courtney
Votes: 487,384 | Gross: $150.95M
Shailene Woodley - Wow.. what a hot chick. The movie is an average action adventure.
7/10
19. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)
PG | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
After New York City receives a series of attacks from giant flying robots, a reporter teams up with a pilot in search of their origin, as well as the reason for the disappearances of famous scientists around the world.
Director: Kerry Conran | Stars: Gwyneth Paltrow, Jude Law, Angelina Jolie, Giovanni Ribisi
Votes: 87,315 | Gross: $37.76M
Kinda underrated movie. I liked the adventure of this movie.
7/10
20. Despicable Me (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gru, a criminal mastermind, adopts three orphans as pawns to carry out the biggest heist in history. His life takes an unexpected turn when the little girls see the evildoer as their potential father.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Jason Segel, Russell Brand, Julie Andrews
Votes: 582,356 | Gross: $251.51M
Must watch for animation lovers.
8/10
21. Despicable Me 2 (2013)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Gru, the world's most super-bad turned super-dad has been recruited by a team of officials to stop lethal muscle and a host of Gru's own, He has to fight back with new gadgetry, cars, and more minion madness.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt, Miranda Cosgrove
Votes: 424,670 | Gross: $368.06M
watched this immediately after the first part. And it's good too.
8/10
22. Manam (I) (2014)
Not Rated | 163 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Through reincarnation, family members are able to cross generations and meddle in each others' lives.
Director: Vikram K. Kumar | Stars: Akkineni Nageswara Rao, Nagarjuna Akkineni, Naga Chaitanya Akkineni, Samantha Ruth Prabhu
Votes: 11,956
One of the very few telugu movies which I enjoyed watching. It made me feel so good and even tears came out from my eyes. Must watch telugu movie.
9/10
23. The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Romance
Hazel and Gus are teenagers who meet at a cancer support group and fall in love. They both share the same acerbic wit and a love of books, especially "An Imperial Affliction", so they embark on a journey to visit an author in Amsterdam.
Director: Josh Boone | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Nat Wolff, Laura Dern
Votes: 400,078 | Gross: $124.87M
Tear jerking movie. Kinda overrated but good romantic movie. In another words, it's hollywood 'cuckoo'
7.5/10
24. In a Better World (2010)
R | 118 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of two Danish families cross each other, and an extraordinary but risky friendship comes into bud. But loneliness, frailty and sorrow lie in wait.
Director: Susanne Bier | Stars: Mikael Persbrandt, Trine Dyrholm, Markus Rygaard, Wil Johnson
Votes: 41,603 | Gross: $1.01M
Really a nice concept but a very slow paced drama. I liked the way they showed each character's emotions. A good movie which teaches us human values.
8/10
25. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 733,422 | Gross: $100.21M
Typical hollywood style sci-fi action thriller with the mix of time travel. I liked it. But it reminds me a lot of 'Groundhog day' and 'source code'.
8/10
26. Vanavarayan Vallavarayan (2014)
136 min | Comedy, Drama
Vanavarayan (Krishna) and Vallavarayan (Makapa Anand) are siblings and their unity seems to end with the same family that they belong to, and come across as arch rivals who bring the roof ... See full summary »
Director: Rajamohan | Stars: Krishna Sekhar, Ma ka Pa Anand, Makapa Anand, Monal Gajjar
Votes: 100
A movie which made me regret after watched it. A movie with no social responsibilities.
4.5/10
27. Aranmanai (2014)
160 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
A large family returns to an ancestral property (palace) to sell it off. Meanwhile they discover some supernatural elements in the palace.
Directors: Sundar C., Manoj Yerunkar | Stars: Sundar C., Vinay Rai, Santhanam, Hansika Motwani
Votes: 1,110
Mixture of some famous hollywood horror movies. Below average one. It might've been good If it got released 30 years back.
5.5/10
28. Irumbu Kuthirai (2014)
126 min | Action, Drama
Haunted by his past, Prithvi remains a poor performer at the workplace. He begins to move on with the help of his girlfriend. But, all hell breaks loose, when she is kidnapped by mysterious bikers.
Director: Yuvaraj Bose | Stars: Atharvaa Murali, Priya Anand, Johnny Tri Nguyen, Raai Laxmi
Votes: 243
Another shift + delete movie. Worst.
3.5/10
29. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Horror
Five interwoven stories that occur on Halloween: an everyday high school principal has a secret life as a serial killer; a college virgin might have just met the guy for her; a group of teenagers pull a mean prank; a woman who loathes the night has to contend with her holiday-obsessed husband; and a mean old man meets his match with a demonic, supernatural trick-or-treater.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Anna Paquin, Brian Cox, Dylan Baker, Rochelle Aytes
Votes: 104,445
usual halloween thriller. Nothing special but fun to watch.
6.5/10
30. Flight (I) (2012)
R | 138 min | Drama, Thriller
Troubling questions arise after airline pilot Whip Whitaker makes a miracle landing after a mid-air catastrophe.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Denzel Washington, Nadine Velazquez, Don Cheadle, John Goodman
Votes: 375,289 | Gross: $93.77M
A good psychological drama which I liked very much. Denzel Washington's acting very good. Good movie with the good message at the end.
8/10
31. Madras (2014)
Not Rated | 156 min | Action, Drama
A wall creates perturbation between two factions of a political party. Kaali and his buddy Anbu, who is a political aspirant, get embroiled in this brutal political rivalry.
Director: Pa. Ranjith | Stars: Karthi, Catherine Tresa, Kalaiyarasan, Jayabalan
Votes: 4,767
One of the all time best movies in tamil. A must watch.
click the below link to read full review.
http://killadiranga.blogspot.in/2014/10/madras-2014.html
9/10
32. Aadama Jaichomada (2014)
116 min | Comedy
A taxi driver is lured into the immoral world of match fixing.
Director: Badri | Stars: Karunakaran, Vijayalakshmi Ahathian, Bobby Simha, Balaji
Votes: 154
An average comedy action thriller. Good for one time watch.
6.5/10
33. Jeeva (2014)
127 min | Drama, Sport
Right from his childhood, the motherless Jeeva grows with his focus fully on Cricket. However, it is never smooth sailing for him with disruptions coming in various forms ranging from his love life to team selection politics.
Director: Suseenthiran | Stars: Vishnu Vishal, Sri Divya, Soori, Lakshman Narayan
Votes: 1,318
Very normal story with the very good screenplay. It speaks about the politics in indian cricket boldly. A must watch movie.
8/10
34. Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
PG-13 | 165 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When humanity allies with a bounty hunter in pursuit of Optimus Prime, the Autobots turn to a mechanic and his family for help.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jack Reynor, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 330,845 | Gross: $245.44M
One of the worst movies I've seen recently. very loooooooong and boring movie. I didn't even remember a single scene when I finished watching it. The only good thing I remember in this movie is CG.
5/10
35. The Strain (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A mysterious viral outbreak with hallmarks of an ancient and evil strain of vampirism ravages the city of New York.
Stars: Corey Stoll, David Bradley, Kevin Durand, Jonathan Hyde
Votes: 86,787
Watched 6 episodes this month. It's going in good pace.
Tell Your Friends