Top 10 List: Best of 2018
by MinorityReporter | created - 05 May 2020 | updated - 05 May 2020 | PublicThis is a list of my ten favourite movies from 2018
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,204,585 | Gross: $678.82M
Absolutely my favourite movie of the year. Tense, exhiting and ultimately the greatest of the entire MCU.
2. Hereditary (2018)
R | 127 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A grieving family is haunted by tragic and disturbing occurrences.
Director: Ari Aster | Stars: Toni Collette, Milly Shapiro, Gabriel Byrne, Alex Wolff
Votes: 378,700 | Gross: $44.07M
One of the scariest movies of all time, if not the scariest. I didn't sleep well for a week after seeing this.
3. Green Book (2018)
PG-13 | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A working-class Italian-American bouncer becomes the driver for an African-American classical pianist on a tour of venues through the 1960s American South.
Director: Peter Farrelly | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali, Linda Cardellini, Sebastian Maniscalco
Votes: 573,117 | Gross: $85.08M
The Oscar winner, complete with perhaps the greatest performance by the incomparable Viggo Mortensen.
4. The Guilty (2018)
R | 85 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A police officer assigned alarm dispatch duty enters a race against time when he answers an emergency call from a kidnapped woman.
Director: Gustav Möller | Stars: Jakob Cedergren, Jessica Dinnage, Omar Shargawi, Johan Gotthardt Olsen
Votes: 64,473 | Gross: $0.21M
Best Danish movie in years. Phenomenal storytelling and one of the best examples of how well a one-location movie can work.
5. Annihilation (I) (2018)
R | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
A biologist signs up for a dangerous, secret expedition into a mysterious zone where the laws of nature don't apply.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Tessa Thompson, Benedict Wong
Votes: 361,966 | Gross: $32.73M
Wow! I loved this movie. It was so tense and weird and features the creepiest bear attack in movie history.
6. A Star Is Born (2018)
R | 136 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A musician helps a young singer find fame as age and alcoholism send his own career into a downward spiral.
Director: Bradley Cooper | Stars: Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Sam Elliott, Greg Grunberg
Votes: 419,728 | Gross: $215.29M
An emotional roller coaster with great performances and great music.
7. Isle of Dogs (2018)
PG-13 | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his lost dog.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Koyu Rankin, Edward Norton, Bob Balaban
Votes: 190,992 | Gross: $32.02M
I adore Wes Anderson's style and find his quirky universe to be ever engaging.
8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
Six tales of life and violence in the Old West, following a singing gunslinger, a bank robber, a traveling impresario, an elderly prospector, a wagon train, and a perverse pair of bounty hunters.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tim Blake Nelson, Willie Watson, Clancy Brown, Danny McCarthy
Votes: 168,323
I love the Coen brothers. Their odd sense of humour is an acquired taste but to those of us who like it, it is a hoot.
9. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
R | 135 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Ron Stallworth, an African American police officer from Colorado Springs, Colorado, successfully infiltrates the local Ku Klux Klan branch aided by a Jewish surrogate who eventually becomes its leader. Based on actual events.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: John David Washington, Adam Driver, Laura Harrier, Topher Grace
Votes: 291,339 | Gross: $49.28M
Overtly polemical but the story is damn interesting and really well acted.
10. Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Ethan Hunt and his IMF team, along with some familiar allies, race against time after a mission gone wrong.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Henry Cavill, Ving Rhames, Simon Pegg
Votes: 378,402 | Gross: $220.16M
Probably the best Mission: Impossible movie to date, but Ethan Hunt as a main character is just not strong enough to warrant more emotional engagement from me than the average card board box.
Tell Your Friends