STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 74 this week

Kenneth Branagh


Kenneth Charles Branagh was born on December 10, 1960, in Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK, to parents William Branagh, a plumber and carpenter born in 1930, and Frances (Harper) Branagh, also born in 1930. His brother, William Branagh Jr., was born in 1955 and sister, Joyce Branagh, was born in 1970. At 23, Branagh joined the Royal Shakespeare ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

The coming-of-age story Morris From America is on our radar this month. See which other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 06 Dec 2010
 
a list of 23 people
created 26 Dec 2010
 
a list of 23 people
created 08 Sep 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 18 Jun 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenneth Branagh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 29 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Valkyrie
Valkyrie Major-General Henning von Tresckow
(2008)
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein Victor Frankenstein
(1994)
Henry V
Henry V King Henry V
(1989)
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit Viktor Cherevin
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (58 credits)
 2017 Dunkirk (filming)
 2011/III Prodigal (Short)
Mark Snow
 2008 10 Days to War (TV Series)
Colonel Tim Collins
- Our Business Is North (2008) ... Colonel Tim Collins
 2008 Alien Love Triangle (Short)
Steven Chesterman
 2007 Sleuth
Other Man on T.V. (uncredited)
 2006 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
- The Man Behind Hitler (2006) ... Narrator
 2004 Five Children and It
Uncle Albert
 2001 Short6
Periwig-maker (segment "The Periwig-Maker") (voice)
 2001 Conspiracy (TV Movie)
Reinhard Heydrich
 2001 Schneider's 2nd Stage (Short)
Joseph Barnett
 2000 The Periwig-Maker (Short)
Periwig-maker (voice)
 2000 How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog
Peter McGowen
 2000 The Road to El Dorado
Miguel (voice)
 1998 The Dance of Shiva (Short)
Col. Evans
 1998 The Theory of Flight
Richard
 1996 Hamlet
Hamlet
 1995 Othello
Iago
 1995 Performance (TV Series)
Donal Davoren
 1994 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
- Gielgud: Scenes from 9 Decades (1994) ... Narrator (voice)
 1993 Swing Kids
Herr Knopp, Gestapo (uncredited)
 1992 Peter's Friends
Andrew
 1989 Look Back in Anger (TV Movie)
Jimmy Porter
 1988 Thompson (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #1.6 (1988) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Various Roles
 1987 Lorna (TV Movie)
Billy
 1987 A Month in the Country
James Moon
 1987 High Season
Rick
 1987 Theatre Night (TV Series)
Oswald
- Ghosts (1987) ... Oswald
 1985 Coming Through (TV Movie)
D.H. Lawrence
 1984 Boy in the Bush (TV Mini-Series)
Jack Grant
 1983 To the Lighthouse (TV Movie)
Charles Tansley
 1982 Play for Tomorrow (TV Series)
Student
- Easter 2016 (1982) ... Student
 1981 Chariots of Fire
Cambridge Student - Society Day crowd (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (132 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William Shakespeare's play, "Henry V," in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre in Stratford-Upon-Avon, England with Ian McDiarmid and Patricia Routledge in the cast. Adrian Noble was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Interviews | 12 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ken Branagh | Sir Kenneth Branagh

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Variety is very, very good. Going from medium to medium - if you get the chance to do it - from theater to television to film, which are all distinctly different, keeps me sharp. What works in one doesn't work in the other, and you have to be looking for the truth of the performance, whatever way that medium might demand. See more »

Trivia:

Mentioned in the theme song for The Adventures of George the Projectionist (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Director of Photography Roger Lanser, with whom he has made eight films. See more »

Nickname:

Ken

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why doesn't he have children? CatMahogany
How did he get the THOR job? max23
Oh man do I find him sexy. msmargit
R. I. P. PesnikPonora
Best and Worst? Ruth_91
New Romeo and Juliet ericrichardlee
Discuss Kenneth Branagh on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page