STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 41 this week

Demi Moore


Demi Moore was born on November 11, 1962, in Roswell, New Mexico. Her father, Charles Foster Harmon, Sr., left her mother, Virginia Beverly (King), before Demi was born. Her stepfather, Danny Guynes, did not add much stability to her life, either. He frequently changed jobs and made the family move a total of 40 times. The parents kept on drinking... See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Demi Moore on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 22 Apr 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 May 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Jun 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Demi Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 13 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ghost
Ghost Molly Jensen
(1990)
A Few Good Men
A Few Good Men Lt. Cdr. JoAnne Galloway
(1992)
G.I. Jane
G.I. Jane Jordan O'Neill
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
 2017 Love Sonia (post-production)
Selma
 2016/I Blind (post-production)
Suzanne Dutchman
 2013 Very Good Girls
Kate
 2012 LOL
Anne
 2009 The Magic 7 (TV Movie)
U-Z-Onesa (voice)
 2007 Flawless
Laura
 2006 Bobby
Virginia
 2002 The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (Video)
Esmeralda (voice)
 1997 Destination Anywhere (Video)
Janie
 1997 Ellen (TV Series)
The Sample Lady
- The Puppy Episode: Part 2 (1997) ... The Sample Lady (uncredited)
 1996 If These Walls Could Talk (TV Movie)
Claire Donnelly (segment "1952")
 1996 The Juror
Annie
 1996 Disney's Animated Storybook: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Video Game)
Esmeralda (voice)
 1990 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series)
Cathy Marno
- Dead Right (1990) ... Cathy Marno
 1989 Moonlighting (TV Series)
Woman in Elevator
- When Girls Collide (1989) ... Woman in Elevator (uncredited)
 1984 Bedrooms (TV Movie)
Nancy
 1984 The Master (TV Series)
Holly Trumbull
- Max (1984) ... Holly Trumbull
 1982 Young Doctors in Love
New Intern (uncredited)
 1981 Choices
Corri
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (85 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1997?) TV commercial: Jog Mate protein jelly (Japan) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 12 Interviews | 30 Articles | 42 Pictorials | 54 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Demi Kutcher

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The press is a big machine that runs of its own will, and to fight against it would take too much of my focus and my energy. All I can really do is try to find the safest way I can to use the press for positive things - promoting what I love, the movies I make. The rest of it, even though sometimes it hurts, sometimes it's disappointing, sometimes it's unjust, I just don't want to get caught up ... See more »

Trivia:

Was spoofed in the video game Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail! (1996) as a hypersexual version of herself called "Dewmi (pronounced "Do Me") Moore". See more »

Trademark:

Sparkling green eyes See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Hottest Demi Moore Movies marcelcorleone
So Why is Cheating Such a Big Deal? LadyMargaret
The Saddest Thing I've Heard a Celebrity Say Ariane1998
Early promiscuity... Kingfish1945
Truly an exquisite mind. Earcandy74-258-392691
Salaries geoffox-766-418467
Discuss Demi Moore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page