STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,668 this week

Lucille Ball (1911–1989)


The woman who will always be remembered as the crazy, accident-prone, lovable Lucy Ricardo was born Lucille Desiree Ball on August 6, 1911 in Jamestown, New York. Her father died before she was four, and her mother worked several jobs, so she and her younger brother were raised by their grandparents. Always willing to take responsibility for her ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Apr 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lucille Ball.

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 17 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(3/8/44) Radio: Appeared on "Orson Welles' Almanac". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 18 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 10 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 29 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Arnold Schwarzenegger] I take full credit for this man. He's going to become a big star. See more »

Trivia:

While still contemplating whether to do the I Love Lucy (1951) shows, she claimed that in her dream, Carole Lombard came to her and told her to "Give it a whirl". See more »

Trademark:

Famous for her fake wailing when something bad happens to her See more »

Nickname:

Queen of the B movies See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Lucy's 1948 Divorce Suit and Later Divorce Questions infiniteinfinity
Radio Show 'tragedy' rerunwatcher
1989 Obituary LesterFester
if you're a Lucille Ball fan ... The_Tropics
Discuss Lucille Ball on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page