STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 849 this week

Paul W.S. Anderson


Paul W.S. Anderson gained a fair bit of notoriety in his native England when he directed the ultra-violent Shopping (1994) (which he also wrote), starring Jude Law and Sean Pertwee in a story about thieves who steal by ramming a car into storefronts. The film was banned in some cinemas in England, and became a direct-to-video slightly edited ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Paul W.S. Anderson? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 09 Dec 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 31 Dec 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 12 Apr 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Paul W.S. Anderson.

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2015 Resident Evil 6 (producer) (announced)
 2014/I Pompeii (producer)
 2012 Death Race: Inferno (Video) (producer)
 2012 Resident Evil: Retribution (producer)
 2011 The Three Musketeers (producer)
 2010 Death Race 2 (Video) (producer)
 2010 Resident Evil: Afterlife (producer)
 2009 Pandorum (producer)
 2008 Death Race (producer)
 2007 Resident Evil: Extinction (producer)
 2006 DOA: Dead or Alive (producer)
 2006 Drift (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2005 The Dark (producer)
 2004 Resident Evil: Apocalypse (producer)
 2002 Resident Evil (producer)
 2000 The Sight (TV Movie) (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Doom³ (2004) TV commercial "Warnings" (2005). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul Anderson

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think it would be possible for me to respect people like Ridley Scott or James Cameron more than I already do. They're gods of filmmaking. See more »

Trivia:

Daughter, Ever Anderson, born 3 November 2007. Mother is his fiancée, Milla Jovovich. See more »

Trademark:

Has a reputation for declining to direct follow-ups to his films (i.e. Mortal Kombat, AVP, Resident Evil). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces