STARmeter
Top 500
Up 238 this week

Jared Padalecki


Jared Padalecki was born in San Antonio, Texas, to Sherri (Kammer), a teacher of English, and Gerald Padalecki, a tax accountant. He started to take acting lessons when he was 12. Then, he won the "Claim to Fame" Contest in 1999 and got to appear on the Teen Choice awards. Jared lived in San Antonio, Texas and attended James Madison High School. He... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 24 Apr 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 15 Jun 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 21 Jun 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 31 Dec 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jared Padalecki.

User Polls

1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2011 Supernatural: The Animation (TV Series)
Sam Winchester
- Reunion (2011) ... Sam Winchester
- Moonlight (2011) ... Sam Winchester
- Savage Blood (2011) ... Sam Winchester (English version, voice)
- Till Death Do Us Part (2011) ... Sam Winchester (English version, voice)
 2007 House of Fears
J.P. (uncredited)
 2005 Cry_Wolf
Tom
 2003 Young MacGyver (TV Movie)
Clay MacGyver
 2003 Cheaper by the Dozen
Bully (uncredited)
 2002 A Ring of Endless Light (TV Movie)
Zachery Gray
 2001 Close to Home (TV Movie)
 2001 ER (TV Series)
Paul Harris
- Piece of Mind (2001) ... Paul Harris
 2000 Silent Witness (TV Movie)
Sam
 1999 A Little Inside
Matt Nelson
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 4½" (1.94 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a little self-conscious about my body. I love to wear hoodies because you can get cozy and eat some food and your belly doesn't show! See more »

Trivia:

Born in 1982, he is the youngest cast member of the TV series Gilmore Girls (2000), approximately a year younger than Alexis Bledel. See more »

Trademark:

Deep baritone voice See more »

Nickname:

J-Rod See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Jealous much? TheFrozenQueen
Jared's great acting shaabenanizer
Jared isn't all that tall! brianneroepke
Jared who? johnbauerblack
Why are the characters he plays so unpopular with fans? energytouchwalking
Supernatural parody on Youtube! REXY911
Discuss Jared Padalecki on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page