STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 790 this week

Adam Shankman (I)


Adam Shankman was born on November 27, 1964 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Adam Michael Shankman. He is known for his work on Hairspray (2007), A Walk to Remember (2002) and Rock of Ages (2012). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Staff Picks: Childhood Fears

To celebrate Halloween, IMDb staff members recall some of their deepest childhood fears that were glimpsed on TV or at the movies.


Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 17 Aug 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Adam Shankman.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
 2014 Step Up All In (producer)
 2014 Dragula (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2012 Step Up Revolution (producer)
 2012 Rock of Ages (executive producer)
 2010 Going the Distance (producer)
 2010 Step Up 3D (producer)
 2010 The Last Song (producer)
 2010 The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (producer)
 2009 Carrie Underwood: An All-Star Holiday Special (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2009 Zac Efron's Pool Party (Video short) (producer)
 2009 17 Again (producer)
 2008 Bedtime Stories (executive producer)
 2008 Prop 8: The Musical (Short) (producer)
 2008 Step Up 2: The Streets (producer)
 2007 Hairspray (executive producer)
 2007/I Premonition (producer)
 2006 Step Up (producer)
 2005 Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (executive producer)
 2005 The Pacifier (executive producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (39 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Adam Schenkman | Adam M. Shankman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In response to Kevin Naff's (editor of The Washington Blade) proposed boycott of film "Hairspray" (2007) by gays, which claimed star John Travolta had "no business" playing an iconic gay character] "I am stunned this has gotten that far. He (Naff) has made the dumbest claims on the entire planet. Everybody involved in 'Hairspray' - all the creators are gay. So John has no problem with people ... See more »

Trivia:

Went to Palisades High School in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Trademark:

Scenes involving dancing and singing See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
gay? bfortuna2003
Bye Bye Birdie rebekahedna
Dear Anam Shankman... andu66
No Hairspray HD DVD - Not Buying Dave D-2
Adam, something I've noticed. mima-dee
So you think you can dance jiggityboo69
Discuss Adam Shankman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page