STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 389 this week

America Ferrera


America Georgine Ferrera (born April 18, 1984) is an American actress. She is known for her leading role as Betty Suarez on the American Broadcasting Company's comedy-drama television series Ugly Betty (2006-10). Her acting garnered critical acclaim, and she won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress - Television Series Musical or Comedy, the ... See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Jul 2012
 
a list of 49 images
created 01 May 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of America Ferrera's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 19 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ugly Betty
Ugly Betty Betty Suarez
(2006-2010)
End of Watch
End of Watch Orozco
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (41 credits)
 2015-2016 Superstore (TV Series)
Amy
- Back to Work (2016) ... Amy
- Strike (2016) ... Amy
- Olympics (2016) ... Amy
- Labor (2016) ... Amy
- Demotion (2016) ... Amy
 2015-2016 Dragons: Race to the Edge (TV Series)
Astrid
- Crash Course (2016) ... Astrid
- Enemy of My Enemy (2016) ... Astrid
- Maces and Talons, Part Two (2016) ... Astrid (voice)
- Maces and Talons, Part One (2016) ... Astrid (voice)
- A Time to Skrill (2016) ... Astrid (voice)
 2016 Special Correspondents
Brigida
 2012-2015 Dragons: Riders of Berk (TV Series)
Astrid
- Cast Out: Part II (2014) ... Astrid (voice)
- Cast Out, Part I (2014) ... Astrid (voice)
- Bing! Bam! Boom! (2014) ... Astrid (voice)
- Smoke Gets in Your Eyes (2014) ... Astrid (voice)
 2015 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series)
Mena
- 80s Ladies (2015) ... Mena
 2015 Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (TV Series)
Maternity
- Paid Family Leave (2015) ... Maternity
 2015 What's Your Emergency (TV Series)
Brenda Fitzgerald
- Corporate Hell (2015) ... Brenda Fitzgerald
- Trouble in Hell (2015) ... Brenda Fitzgerald
 2014 Dragons: Dawn of the Dragon Racers (Video short)
Astrid (voice)
 2014 X/Y
Silvia
 2012 Christine (TV Series)
Christine
- Butterflies (2012) ... Christine
- Boy Magnet (2012) ... Christine
- Roy (2012) ... Christine
- Lyle (2012) ... Christine
- Oz (2012) ... Christine
 2011 Book of Dragons (Video short)
Astrid (voice)
 2011 Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury (Video short)
Astrid Hofferson (voice)
 2011 Funny or Die Presents... (TV Series)
Emmy Presenter (segment "Paco Dances")
- Episode #2.2 (2011) ... Emmy Presenter (segment "Paco Dances")
 2010 Legend of the Boneknapper Dragon (TV Short)
Astrid (voice)
 2008 Tinker Bell (Video)
Fawn (voice)
 2007 Hacia la oscuridad
Luiza
 2007 Muertas (Short)
Rebecca
 2006 Steel City
Amy Barnes
 2005 3:52
Kate
 2005 Lords of Dogtown
Thunder Monkey
 2004 $5.15/Hr. (TV Movie)
 2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
April Perez
- Harvest (2004) ... April Perez
 2004 Plainsong (TV Movie)
Victoria Roubideaux
 2004 Darkness Minus Twelve (Short)
Luiza
 2002 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Charlee
- The Word (2002) ... Charlee
 2002 Gotta Kick It Up! (TV Movie)
Yolanda
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (84 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for "New Super Mario Bros." for Nintendo DS (2008) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | 26 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georgina Ferrera

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think Hispanic women are beautiful with their curves. I'm not sure who feels that way in Hollywood. I was never told to lose 50 pounds. If they think that they just don't bother with you. You just don't get the role and you never know why. That's still better than physically harming yourself and becoming unhealthy just to star in a movie. See more »

Trivia:

Shooting for The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 (2008). See more »

Trademark:

Her bright smile See more »

Nickname:

Georgina

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Has she played a role where she's not Hispanic? Tupelo_Honey
Latinas in Hollywood rodgers2-1
Her Name bugleboy5
We Want An Ugly Betty Movie htaylormadison
Emmy submission episodes? dannyroddick0816
No Emmy Nomination This Year? unique-17
Discuss America Ferrera on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page