◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: Pride Week: Most LGBT-Proud Film
To view or vote in Part 2 of this poll, go here. To vote in other Pride polls, go here.
If you're interested in a bit of background: As the 1995 documentary, The Celluloid Closet, illustrates, for a long time in cinema, most LGBT characters were portrayed to evoke laughter, pity, or fear. Movies like those, whether in early cinema or later (as in Basic Instinct), are obviously not represented in this poll. Relatively early on, there were screenwriters, such as Gore Vidal (Ben-Hur) and Stewart Stern (Rebel Without a Cause), who did write in positive messages but they had to be so subtle, or be left on the editing room floor, that the films, although they should be appreciated for widening the lens, don't really qualify as proud. Cinema evolved as society did and more realistic and diverse LGBT characters appeared on screen. All of these films don't necessarily have perfect messages but are noteworthy in some way; which of them do you think best captures the spirit of LGBT Pride?
Make Your Choice
-
-
Angels in America (2003)
-
Beginners (2010)
-
Bent (1997)
-
Blue Is the Warmest Colour (2013)
-
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
-
Breakfast on Pluto (2005)
-
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
-
Cabaret (1972)
-
The Celluloid Closet (1995)
-
Coming Out (1989)
-
The Crying Game (1992)
-
Edie & Thea: A Very Long Engagement (2009)
-
Entre Nous (1983)
-
Fire (1996)
-
Go Fish (1994)
-
Imagine Me & You (2005)
-
The Kids Are All Right (2010)
-
Lianna (1983)
-
Making Love (1982)
-
Maurice (1987)
-
Milk (2008)
-
My Beautiful Laundrette (1985)
-
The Normal Heart (2014)
-
Outrage (2009)
-
Pariah (2011)
-
Paris Is Burning (1990)
-
Parting Glances (1986)
-
Philadelphia (1993)
-
Saving Face (2004)
-
The Secrets (2007)
-
Tomboy (2011)
-
Torch Song Trilogy (1988)
-
Transamerica (2005)
-
Victim (1961)