Menu
All
All
Titles
TV Episodes
Celebs
Companies
Keywords
Advanced Search
Watchlist
Sign In
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
JavaScript Required
To participate in the poll, please enable JavaScript or use a browser that supports it.
◄
IMDb Polls
Poll: If Your Life Was a Movie, What Genre Would It Be?
A poll by
HardSteelMill
.
Which genre best fits your life based on the criteria given? Please don't vote for your favorite genre on the list - vote for the one which best describes you or your life. Thanks!
Discuss the list here
See results without voting
»
Make Your Choice
Vote!
First Blood (1982)
An action movie, because my life is very fast-paced.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
An adventure movie, because my life is full of excitement.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
A black comedy, because I'm very cynical.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Peter Pan (1953)
A children's movie, because I'm still a child at heart (or, for that matter, still a child).
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
The Godfather (1972)
A crime drama, because I live life on the edge.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
A serious drama, because I take life very seriously.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Duck Soup (1933)
A screwball comedy, because I don't take life seriously at all.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
A fantasy, because I'm creative and whimsical.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Blade Runner (1982)
A science fiction movie, because I'm creative and practical.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Double Indemnity (1944)
A film noir, because I'm always getting myself into trouble.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Ben-Hur (1959)
A historical drama, because I'm living in the past.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
House of Wax (1953)
A horror movie, because I hate the way my life is going.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
An inspirational movie, because I'm always trying to help others.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
A musical, because I'm very light-hearted.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Murder on the Orient Express (1974)
A mystery, because I'm trying to figure out my life.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
A romantic comedy, because I'm in the perfect relationship.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
The Way We Were (1973)
A romantic drama, because I'm in a relationship, but it's not perfect.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
North by Northwest (1959)
A thriller, because my life is out of control.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Remember the Titans (2000)
A sports movie, because I've worked hard to achieve my goals.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Superman (1978)
A superhero movie, because I'm completely out of touch with reality.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
The Longest Day (1962)
A war movie, because I'm always struggling against something.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
High Noon (1952)
A western, because I have an old-fashioned worldview.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Eraserhead (1977)
An experimental movie, because my life is confusing.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Man on Wire (2008)
A documentary about success.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
Lost in La Mancha (2002)
A documentary about failure.
See more
▼
See less
▲
Vote!
La Jetée (1962)
A short film, because there's nothing much to tell.
See more
▼
See less
▲
IMDb Polls
Follow @IMDb on Twitter
Poll FAQ
Share
this page:
Recent Activity
afura-78800
voted for
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
helor-92001
voted for
The Longest Day (1962)
BugsNobody
voted for
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
tanjerry-57582
voted for
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Tergoism
voted for
Duck Soup (1933)
brihanken
voted for
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
ericclev
voted for
Duck Soup (1933)
pegahpsr
voted for
First Blood (1982)
dsale77-303-211971
voted for
Blade Runner (1982)
Pumpkin-Prince
voted for
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Clear your history
Recently Viewed